November 18, 2018 – Victorian Veteran Road Race State Championships

2018 Victorian Veteran Championships

- ROAD RACE – 

at Learmonth on Sunday 18th November

State Road Race Championships 2018-2

The State Championships have been decided on warm and windy circuits.  New courses were designed especially for these Championships and they were roundly applauded by the riders who appreciated the hills.

Entries for the Women’s events may have been light, however there was pride on the line.  All the women’s events were combined on the 44.6 Km circuit.

Cheryle Barker (Central) and Eureka’s Jude Jonasson provided spectators with a great finish – under half a second separating them on the line!

The Men’s events over the 44.6 Km course were also combined.  Robert Nicholls (Geelong) soloed away to the finish line to win his 75-59 race.  Almost four minutes behind him, the 70-74 race saw four riders separated by less than one second.

The Men’s 60-69 race was combined with the 60-64.  Trevor Coulter (Northern) rode away to an easy win in the 60-64 race.
45 seconds later, a seven rider sprint settled the minor placings for Coulter’s race and also the quinella for the 65-69 race.

The Men’s 50-54 and 55-59 races were also combined.  Neville Laffy (Goulburn) and Andrew Baker (Geelong) fought out a tight finish.  Twenty three seconds later a four man sprint provided the podium for the 55-59 race.

The longer races of the day were staged on a 77 Km course.

In the Men’s 35-39 race, James Ogilvie (Eastern) time trialled away to a magnificent 7 minute victory and averaged 40 Kph.  Eureka’s Tim Canny finished second and he was over five minutes clear of the third placegetter – Eureka’s Craig Lee.

Northern’s Luke Medhurst broke away near the end of the 40-44 race to win back to back Victorian Road Race State Championships (won Division B race in 2017).  Michael Borowski (Northern) and Eureka’s Dave Ogilvie filled the podium positions.

The Men’s 45-49 race was a tactical affair with Eureka providing eight of the eleven riders.
Eureka’s James Gretton exploded out of the gate and (in Grand Prix parlance) “punched a hole in the air for his team mates…Dean Wells capitalised on the effort and broke away early before being joined by fellow Eureka rider Andrew Rushton.
The race regrouped at Black Bottom Road.  Eureka riders keeping Geelong’s Dave Newett and Andrew Goodwin on a tight leash early in the race.

Emilio Romano (Northern) broke away on the Mount Misery climb.  Eureka’s Greg Ley bridged the gap and the two opened a few hundred metre lead heading towards Addington and the real climbing.
Newett and Goodwin broke clear and started to chase the two leaders, when Eureka’s Rob Ellis emerged from the pack and powered up the Harrison’s Road climb – catching Romano and Ley at the top.

Newett was able to catch the leaders on the run down Flynn’s Road.  Wells and Goodwin were the next riders ahead of Eureka riders Jason Birch, Tavis Baker and Rushton.  Eventually those riders would regroup.
Eureka’s Peter Gunston had lost contact on the climb and was consigned to a time trial to the finish line.

The four leaders steadily increased their gap and it was a race in four as they neared Weatherboard.
Ellis tried multiple times to split the group, however they all followed the wheel.

The four man sprint finish saw Newett claim back to back Victorian Road Race State Championships (won Division A race in 2017) from Romano.

Women 60-64, 44.6 Km
1st – Meg Parnaby (Grampians), 1h 26m 38s, ave. 30.9 Kph
QOM – Meg Parnaby (Grampians)
Women 55-59, 44.6 Km
1st – Cheryle Barker (Central), 1h 25m 0s, ave. 31.5 Kph
2nd – Susan Williams (Eastern)
QOM – Cheryle Barker (Central)
Women 50-54, 44.6 Km
1st – Tina Stenos (Geelong SC), 1h 25m 32s, ave. 31.3 Kph
2nd – Paula McGovern (Eastern)
QOM – Tina Stenos (Geelong SC)
Women 45-49, 44.6 Km
1st – Kym Petersen (Eastern), 1h 25m 31s, ave. 31.3 Kph
2nd – Jakkii Dawson (EUREKA)
QOM – Kym Petersen (Eastern)
Women 40-44, 44.6 Km
1st – Jude Jonasson (EUREKA), 1h 25m 0s, ave. 31.5 Kph
QOM – Jude Jonasson (EUREKA)
Women 35-39, 44.6 Km
1st – Jennifer Collier (Grampians), 1h 25m 35s, ave. 31.3 Kph
2nd – Jo Hand (Geelong SC)
QOM – Jennifer Collier (Grampians)
Men 85-89, 44.6 Km
1st – Brian Long (Geelong SC), 1h 57m 17s, ave. 22.8 Kph
KOM – Brian Long (Geelong SC)
Men 80-84, 44.6 Km
1st – Donald Stuart (Geelong SC), 1h 57m 17s, ave. 22.8 Kph
KOM – Donald Stuart (Geelong SC)
Men 75-79, 44.6 Km
1st – Robert Nicholls (Geelong SC), 1h 26m 57s, ave. 30.8 Kph
2nd – Keith Wade (Eastern)
3rd – Dan Ives (Eastern)
KOM – Robert Nicholls (Geelong SC)
Men 70-74, 44.6 Km
1st – John Thompson (Eastern), 1h 30m 49s, ave. 29.5 Kph
2nd – Robert Lewis (Eastern)
3rd – George Goodrope (Northern)
KOM – to be confirmed
Eureka riders:
DNS – Bob Braszell
Men 65-69, 55 Km
1st – David Pike (Geelong SC), 1h 36m 45s, ave. 34.1 Kph
2nd – Lindsay Burgoyne (EUREKA)
3rd – Carl Judd (Geelong SC)
KOM – David Pike (Geelong SC)
Men 60-64, 55 Km
1st – Trevor Coulter (Northern), 1h 35m 59s, ave. 34.4 Kph
2nd – Peter Canny (EUREKA)
3rd – William Dempsey (Geelong SC)
KOM – Trevor Coulter (Northern)
Eureka riders:
5th – Peter Kiel
9th – Dan Whelan
11th – Bob Morley
Men 55-59, 55 Km
1st – Russell Newnham (Eastern), 1h 30m 40s, ave. 36.4 Kph
2nd – Tony Mirabella (EUREKA)
3rd – Philip Bramich (Northern)
KOM – Tony Mirabella (EUREKA)
Eureka riders:
4th – Rick Calvert
5th – Roger McMillan
6th – James Knipe
DNF – Greg Nunn
Men 50-54, 55 Km
1st – Neville Laffy (Goulburn Valley), 1h 30m 17s, ave. 36.5 Kph
2nd – Andrew Baker (Geelong SC)
3rd – Brendan Schiemer (EUREKA)
KOM – Neville Laffy (Goulburn Valley)
Eureka riders:
4th – Peter Livitsanis
Men 45-49, 77 Km
1st – David Newett (Geelong SC), 2h 7m 19s, ave. 36.4 Kph
2nd – Emilio Romano (Northern)
3rd – Greg Ley (EUREKA)
KOM – Emilio Romano (Northern)
Eureka riders:
4th – Rob Ellis
6th – Tavis Baker
7th – Andrew Rushton
8th – Dean Wells
9th – Jason Birch
10th – Peter Gunston
DNF – James Gretton
Men 40-44, 77 Km
1st – Luke Medhurst (Northern), 2h 8m 38s, ave. 35.9 Kph
2nd – Michael Borowski (Northern)
3rd – Dave Ogilvie (EUREKA)
KOM – Michael Borowski (Northern)
Eureka riders:
6th – Matt Ayres
Men 35-39, 77 Km
1st – James Ogilvie (Eastern), 1h 54m 52s, ave. 40.2 Kph
2nd – Tim Canny (EUREKA)
3rd – Craig Lee (EUREKA)
KOM – James Ogilvie (Eastern)
Eureka riders:
5th – Jason Hendry
DNS – Sam Smith

VCVRRchamps women VCVRRchamps - Muncher VCVRRchamps - BillVCVRRchamps - Sheems VCVRRchamps - Livi VCVRRchamps HarrisonsRdVCVRRchamps 70-74 finish VCVRRchamps finish

Host club: EUREKA Cycling

Venue: Eureka club rooms, Lake Learmonth, east foreshore

Registration:  Race day registration from 8 AM at Eureka club rooms.

Event organiser: Veterans Cycling Victorian

Series sponsor: KREHALON Australia

Event details: Age Based racing

Change rooms:  Male and female change areas, including toilets and showers are available.

Medal presentations:  The official VCV presentations will take place inside the Eureka club rooms from approximately 2 PM onwards.

Food and drink:  FREE tea, coffee and food will be available inside the club rooms after the races are completed.  Soft drinks will be available for purchase.

 

Official Race Program

download your own copy (2 pages)

VCV 2018 Road Race – State Championships program

VCV 2018 Road Race start list

Circuit maps

download your own copies

VCV 2018 Champs RR map – 44 Km

VCV 2018 Champs RR map – 55 Km

VCV 2018 Champs RR map – 77 Km

VCV 2018 Road Race start list  EVCC 2018 Road Race - State Championships program

44 km races from 9 AM
ALL Women divisions 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64
Men 70-74, Men 75-79, Men 80+

VCV 2018 Champs RR map - 44 Km

55 km from 9:40 AM
Men 50-54, Men 
55-59, Men 60-64, Men 65-69

VCV 2018 Champs RR map - 55 Km

77 km from 10:55 AM
Men 35-39, Men 40-44, Men 45-49

VCV 2018 Champs RR map - 77 Km


2018 VCV State Championships series

SPONSOR

krehalon K logo

krehalon logo

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

2017 memories…

EUREKA cycling riders Brian Ure and Jeremy Humber all smiles
after participating in glorious winter racing
and being rewarded with medals for their efforts.

VVCC 2018 State Champs Road Race - Krehalon poster

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form