News

2018 Season – Trophy Presentations

2018 Season – Trophy Presentations

EUREKA Cycling
2018 Season
Trophy Presentations

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

One For The Ages

“I’m claiming this as one for the battlers”
- Robert Morley

A CLUB STALWART HONOURED – LIFE MEMBERSHIP

A BATTLER HUMBLED – AGGREGATE WIN

AN EFFORT RECOGNISED – STEELSMITH AWARD

EUREKA Cycling held the trophy presentations for season 2018 at the club rooms on Lake Learmonth on Saturday 1st December, after the inaugural staging of the Club Time Trial Championship.

LIFE MEMBERSHIP AWARDED

2018 signified the tenth anniversary of the Eureka Veterans Cycling Club.  In recognition of the club’s achievement, it was decided that another club member would be honoured with Life Membership.
The prime candidate for such an honour was a man who is well known throughout the Victorian veteran cycling community.
A man who served his country in battle during the Vietnam war.
A man who travelled to Belgium to give professional cycling a go.
A husband and a father.
A selfless man…

…Terry Collie

Club founder and Godfather – Ken Heres – was on hand to make the special presentation of Life Membership to club stalwart Terry.

Ken spoke of Terry’s endless efforts for our club and how he was aways the first to give up his race and perform official duties so that others may race.  The presentation was extremely popular amongst the members and we suspect the wider veteran community.  As always, Terry deflected the limelight away from himself during his acceptance speech as he delved on the essence of what it is, that makes Eureka such a special club.

Ken Heres presents the Life Membership medal to Terry Collie, 2017/18 President – John Faulkner – looks on

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA


AGGREGATE WINNER ANNOUNCED

EUREKA Cycling currently enjoys its highest membership and 2018 realised larger race participation throughout the entire season.  Increased rider numbers makes it that much harder to win a race, let alone be consistent against so many other competitors.
The Club Aggregate is awarded to the rider who accumulates the most points throughout the season.  Points are awarded for club racing, performing marshal duties, representing the club at Open events and extra points are earned for top five placings at club events.
Winners of the Club Aggregate have typically raced a lot and finished high in the placings more often than not.

In 2018, the rider who achieved the most consistent season and won the Club Aggregate is…

…Bob Morley

A previous winner of the Club Aggregate, Bob was able to place himself at the business end of many races during 2018.  Bob, like many riders, has found new strengths by embracing the virtual world of cycling on electronic platforms such as Zwift.
During his acceptance speech – which lasted longer than his Time Trial ride earlier that day – Morley covered many cycling topics and left no stone unturned as he explained what it is, that makes Eureka such a special club.

Two time winner of the EUREKA Club Aggregate – Bob Morley

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

2018 Eureka Aggregate
1st – Bob Morley, 58 pts
2nd – Pete Livitsanis, 56 pts
3rd – Tim Canny, 51 pts
4th – Jeremy Humber, 50 pts
eq 5th – Craig Lee, 49 pts
eq 5th – Roger McMillan, 49 pts
7th – Danny Whelan, 47 pts
eq 8th – Jason Hendry, 37 pts
eq 8th – Jakkii Dawson, 37 pts
10th – James Knipe, 36 pts


STEELSMITH TROPHY AWARD

One of the original members of Eureka Veterans Cycling Club – Adam Smith – has presented an award each year to acknowledge the efforts of a club member.  The Committee discusses the merits of club members based on various criteria, before Adam selects the recipient of the Steelsmith trophy from those nominated.

This year the Steelsmith Trophy was awarded to a man who has fought back time and time again from adversity.
A man who gets back on his bike after battling injury or illness and lives his life.
A man who cannot get enough of bike racing, be it road or track…

…James Knipe

Unfortunately James was not present to accept the trophy in person.

James wished to say thank you to Adam for the recognition.  James said ‘I am really appreciative of the club and the way we bond together and get things done. Thank you to the Committee members who do things week in and week out. It has been a tough year, however I have enjoyed the cycling, even though I got lost that time and ended up in Lexton.’

It is suffice to say that a good presentation ceremony captures all the elements of life…
The award for Terry had us in tears,
The speech from Bob had us in stitches,
The nod to James gave us a warm glow.

Congratulations to all the recipients of medals and trophies on the day.  The 2018 season is over and we take a break until we kickstart the 2019 season in late January with a new race circuit and race type.
You ain’t seen nothing yet!

2018 Eureka Aggregate
1st – Bob Morley, 58 pts
2nd – Pete Livitsanis, 56 pts
3rd – Tim Canny, 51 pts
4th – Jeremy Humber, 50 pts
eq 5th – Craig Lee, 49 pts
eq 5th – Roger McMillan, 49 pts
7th – Danny Whelan, 47 pts
eq 8th – Jason Hendry, 37 pts
eq 8th – Jakkii Dawson, 37 pts
10th – James Knipe, 36 pts
2018 Eureka Club Champion (Road Race) – Craig Lee

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

December 1, 2018 – Time Trial Championship / Commodores Cup – Mount Beckworth 37.5 Km

December 1, 2018 – Time Trial Championship / Commodores Cup – Mount Beckworth 37.5 Km

Race Against The Clock – 1 December 2018

Time Trial Championship /
Commodores Cup

Mount Beckworth short circuit, 37.5 km

EVCC 2018 break up - slide

100% effort

“It’s the race of truth”
-Paul Sherwen

ARRIVAL OF THE TRIATHLETES
ELLIS – SUBLIME IN TIME TRIAL VICTORY
GOODALL – TROPHY VICTORY AT SECOND RACE
CHAOS AT THE START LINE

EUREKA Cycling closed out the 10th anniversary year with the inaugural Club Time Trial Championship.  In keeping with recent tradition, the Commodores Cup was also awarded at the final race.
Fastest times decided the TT Championship.
Handicap times decided the Commodores Cup.

The idea for a Club Time Trial Championship was provided by Matt Bowman back in 2017.  Including the Commodores Cup in the day ensured that every rider would be racing for a prize and not just those riders with time trial specific bikes, or worse still…triathletes…

Eighteen riders started in the first Time Trial the club has ever staged.  A strong wind was blowing from the north and everyone was mentally preparing themselves for an absolute smashfest.  Riders would start at one minute intervals.
For many, it would be their first ever Time Trial of any description.
Expectation weighed heavily on a few riders – Craig Lee; Matt Bowman and Rob Ellis were the favourites to stand on the podium.  All three would be mounted on pure Time Trial steeds…

To the start line and Brian Ure started off proceedings at 10:00 AM.  Ure sits a little taller than most riders.  He caught a lot of wind today on his road bike.
Emma Goodall was away next, in just her second ever race with Eureka.  Goodall has a triathlon background and was riding a top of the line machine, weighed downed to ensure the wind didn’t blow her off course.
One of the favourites – Rob Ellis – was all nerves before the event.  His anticipation of the hurt he was about to endure had he sweating.  Unlike a triathlon, he didn’t need to save his legs for the run leg…  At the start line he pressed the “mental mode” button and was off.
Dan Whelan was the fourth rider out on the road.  Whelan accepted that his beard would act like a windsock and slow him down.  He’d just ride harder on his road bike…
Ash Burke was hopeful of a lull in the wind as he rode out for his first ever Time Trial.  He didn’t get it, however he did get smashed on his road bike!
Stuart Brien brought experience from the Ironman 70.3 staged in Ballarat a few years ago.  Brien rode the Time Trial leg in the team’s event back then without any aero aids…it would be the same on this day.
The outright favourite for the day was Craig Lee (former triathlete).  He rolled up to the start line on his TT machine (complete with rear disc wheel) only to be told by the assistant starters that he had a flat front tyre.  Lee moved aside.  Matt Bowman offered a spare wheel.  Could it be delivered to Lee in time to start at the end of the list?
Dean Wells was next away – with a regular road bike and clip on bars.  Would his recent time trial practise help his cause?
Bob Morley had a harrowing experience just one week and a half earlier.  Blown off the road by a truck whilst trialling clip on bars, Morley fell back onto the road and was lucky not to be struck.  Chatty as ever at the start line, Morley’s witty commentary belied his nerves.
Roger McMillan was next away – regular road bike and tattoo sleeves to protect himself from the sun didn’t look weird…
Phil McLennan was looking forward to getting his large frame out on the road.  He wondered pre-race just how much more this would hurt than cross country running.
Another of the favourites – Matt Bowman – was next on the start line.  The man in black had a race plan to help him on the long climb.  Coming back would suit his power abilities!
Greg Ley was on his shiny new TT bike and certainly looking the business.  Could he deliver in front of his personal cheer squad?
Peter Canny rolled up on his road bike and proclaimed that the wind was definitely stronger according to his anemometer.  Everyone just looked at him.
Next to set off was Jason Hendry.  It’s hard for the taller riders to make an effective aerodynamic shape – Hendry made it look awkward as well.
Chris Chatham is another new rider and another triathlete on a triathlon TT rig.  Chatham is impervious to the pain he inflicts on himself and was champing at the bit to get out into the wind.
Craig Lightfoot was a late entry.  Lacking race fitness due to a minor procedure (removal of bolt from knee), Lightfoot found a suitable replacement for his corner marshal duties and rocked up to the start in anticipation of failing again.  Failing to make a podium in any race during 2018 was within his grasp…
Last away was Craig Lee after getting the replacement front wheel.  With the field before him, Lee’s bid to claim another Champion sash was in his own control…

Let us just assume that there were varying degrees of pain felt during the Time Trial.

Post race, all riders were unanimous in their enjoyment of the final seventeen kilometres…the downhill bit…with the tail wind…

Fastest on this day was Rob Ellis.  He denied Craig Lee by just 23 seconds! Matt Bowman was third fastest, just 62 seconds behind Ellis.
It was a long gap to the next riders.  Dean Wells was fourth fastest, just a handful of seconds later was Greg Ley, with a similar margin to Stuart Brien.

After the handicaps were applied, the winner of the Commodores Cup was Emma Goodall.

Club TT Championship (actual time): 37.5 Km
0:54:41, 41.1 kph – Robert Ellis
0:55:04, 40.8 kph – Craig Lee
0:55:44, 40.4 kph – Matt Bowman
1:00:17, 37.3 kph – Dean Wells
1:00:24, 37.3 kph – Greg Ley
1:00:31, 37.2 kph – Stuart Brien
1:02:50, 35.8 kph – Jason Hendry
1:03:45, 35.3 kph – Chris Chatham
1:03:53, 35.2 kph – Peter Canny
1:04:58, 34.6 kph – Craig Lightfoot
1:06:39, 33.8 kph – Danny Whelan
1:07:34, 33.3 kph – Bob Morley
1:07:53, 33.1 kph – Emma Goodall
1:08:35, 32.8 kph – Brian Ure
1:10:24, 31.9 kph – Peter Livitsanis
1:10:36, 31.8 kph – Phillip McLennan
1:10:56, 31.7 kph – Ashley Burke
1:11:40, 31.4 kph – Roger McMillan
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Commodores Cup (timers adjusted for handicap marks):
1st – Emma Goodall
2nd – Rob Ellis
3rd – Matt Bowman
4th – Dean Wells
5th – Craig Lee
6th – Greg Ley
7th – Stu Brien
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 EVCC 2018 break up - poster

November 25, 2018 – Secret Handicap – Waubra, 42 Km

It’s A Secret! – 25 November 2018

Secret Handicap

Waubra Out & Back, 42 km

EVCC secret hcp 2018

Colonel Parker serves up a winner with new secret recipe

“I didn’t realise they would go so fast at the start”
- unnamed rider

Smashing performance by Ellis as he pilots Smith to Fastest Time

Emma – New girl on the block

VOGA influence increase with arrival of Chatham

The inaugural Secret Handicap was a resounding success with the new format applauded by the power riders…

Overcast and cool with a southerly breeze made selecting race wear tricky – at least it wasn’t raining!
To ensure the timing wasn’t activated early, the twenty two riders lined up about five metres short of the timing strips for the mass start.  All appeared set, before a last minute reshuffle by Race Referee Bill Goldfinch saw the field strung out two wide and eleven deep.

James Knipe and Matt Ayres had read the memo about guarding positions at the start line.  In positions 1 and 2, they had accelerated away before others had even clipped in.
The reshuffle hardly made a difference once the race started though – with some riders from the rear, passing 3/4 of the field before they had even reached the actual start line.  Riders caught up in the traffic jam lamented their positioning as Dean Wells in hyperdrive blue took off around the field to find Knipe’s wheel.  Ash Burke and Rob Ellis soon caught up.  Sam Smith found some clear road and powered forward, towing Richard Taylor, Jason Hendry and Peter Gunston along for the ride.
It had taken just 500 metres to spread the field out and Ellis and Wells pressed the advantage.

By the turn into Edmonston’s Road the lead bunch had just eight riders and that number halved as Ellis put the power down and threatened to ride away.
Smith, Hendry and Taylor made the cut.
Wells, Ayres and Gunston the next group on the road.
Burke was soon joined in no man’s land by new rider Chris Chatham and as they raced down towards Addington, Dan Whelan caught them as well.
James Knipe and Steve McLennan had united down Edmonston’s Road as well.  Steve Linane caught them, took a few breaths, then dropped them climbing out of Addington.
Bob Morley was struggling to put much power into his pedalling after a fall during the week.  He had the race doctor with him – Jude Jonasson – to render motivation and assistance.
Pete Livitsanis had teamed up with new rider Emma Goodall.
Roger McMillan had teamed up with Jakkii Dawson.
Graeme Parker was in Time Trial mode.
Rob Kinna and Bill Dwyer were making sure no one had been left behind.

At the head of the race the Smith & Ellis Power Show was climbing the steps on its way to Mount Misery.  Tactical accelerations had not dislodged Hendry or Taylor.  Finally the Bacchus Marsh pair were encouraged to take a turn at the front, which proved their undoing as both were immediately shed from the lead.  The final selection had been made!

The chase group behind behind (Wells with Gunston on his wheel) could see the split in the leaders, however they had lost the powerful Ayres from their number.
Burke and Whelan kept powering along.  Chatham dropping off on the climbs, then catching them on the faster sections.
Linane had joined Morley and Jonasson the remaining riders still in their early groups.

Down to the turnaround and Smith and Ellis had a considerable advantage over the field.  They already had more than a minute on Taylor.  Hendry was another twenty seconds behind.
Ayres had caught Wells and Gunston in the last few kilometres to the turnaround, however they blew apart through the turn with Wells setting off in pursuit of Hendry and Taylor.

Smith and Ellis were flying back up the Mount Misery climb and increasing the gap with every pedal stroke.  A moment of terror for Ellis as Smith somehow failed to see a pine cone sitting in the middle of the tarmac and duly rode over it with both wheels…just remember that the next time you’re flying and hear the pilot say, “I’m Sam Smith, your captain for today’s flight…”

Hendry and Taylor had regrouped behind the two leaders – a long way behind.  Uniting had helped the pair slow the rate that Wells was catching them.  Ayres was next on the road with Gunston along for company.  Whelan and Burke were next – having lost Chatham on the hills.
Chatham is another triathlete and accustomed to riding alone.  Time Trial mode suited him!
Linane, Morley and Jonasson were next on road and they held their advantage over Knipe and McLennan.
Semi disaster further back in the field with Parker narrowly missing a rock which had been flung onto the road by a passing car.  Dawson was not so lucky and struck the rock and punctured.  McMillan was quickly alongside and swapping his wheel out so that Jakki could continue and he could retire due to her mechanical – such chivalry!

Fastest Time would be decided by the two leaders.  At some stage Smith would have to consider riding away from Ellis if he wanted to also win the Handicap.
Both riders had correctly guessed that Smith would be the lone Scratch rider, however what handicap advantage did Ellis have?  More importantly, did he have the power to get away from Ellis who had been riding in Mental Mode all day?

Through Addington our leaders had an insurmountable lead over Hendry and Taylor.  That pair had pulled away from Wells who was still in No Man’s Land, however Ayres and Gunston were steadily closing on him.
Nearing Weatherboard Smith tried to get away from Ellis.  It didn’t work and Ellis reminded Smith that “You’ll win the sprint, keep working for time.”
And so it was…
To the finish line and Smith accelerated away for the Fastest Time.  The pair waiting three and a half minutes before Hendry and Taylor crossed the line. Just over a minute later Ayres and Wells crossed, ahead of Gunston.  A few minutes later Burke won the sprint of the non-sprinters against Whelan.  Another minute to Chatham who rounded out the Top 10 across the line.

Back to the club rooms for the calculations…with the final standings (on handicap) showing Graeme Parker taking the win ahead of Rob Ellis who claimed his first ever prize money at Eureka in three years!
Third place went to Sam Smith ahead of Emma Goodall in her first ever road race and Richard Taylor in fifth place.
Post race discussions revealed some riders were very surprised by the violent acceleration off the starting line…even though it was telegraphed in the race preview…
We doubt anyone will be caught unawares next year!

Race results (with secret handicaps):
1st – Graeme Parker (22 min) in 1h 22m, ave. 30.7 Kph
2nd – Rob Ellis (2 min)
3rd – Sam Smith (Scratch)
4th – Emma Goodall (18 min)
5th – Richard Taylor (2 min)
Fastest Time: Sam Smith (Scratch) in 1h 6m, ave. 38.1 Kph

EVCC secret hcp 2018

November 18, 2018 – Victorian Veteran Road Race State Championships

November 18, 2018 – Victorian Veteran Road Race State Championships

2018 Victorian Veteran Championships

- ROAD RACE – 

at Learmonth on Sunday 18th November

State Road Race Championships 2018-2

The State Championships have been decided on warm and windy circuits.  New courses were designed especially for these Championships and they were roundly applauded by the riders who appreciated the hills.

Entries for the Women’s events may have been light, however there was pride on the line.  All the women’s events were combined on the 44.6 Km circuit.

Cheryle Barker (Central) and Eureka’s Jude Jonasson provided spectators with a great finish – under half a second separating them on the line!

The Men’s events over the 44.6 Km course were also combined.  Robert Nicholls (Geelong) soloed away to the finish line to win his 75-59 race.  Almost four minutes behind him, the 70-74 race saw four riders separated by less than one second.

The Men’s 60-69 race was combined with the 60-64.  Trevor Coulter (Northern) rode away to an easy win in the 60-64 race.
45 seconds later, a seven rider sprint settled the minor placings for Coulter’s race and also the quinella for the 65-69 race.

The Men’s 50-54 and 55-59 races were also combined.  Neville Laffy (Goulburn) and Andrew Baker (Geelong) fought out a tight finish.  Twenty three seconds later a four man sprint provided the podium for the 55-59 race.

The longer races of the day were staged on a 77 Km course.

In the Men’s 35-39 race, James Ogilvie (Eastern) time trialled away to a magnificent 7 minute victory and averaged 40 Kph.  Eureka’s Tim Canny finished second and he was over five minutes clear of the third placegetter – Eureka’s Craig Lee.

Northern’s Luke Medhurst broke away near the end of the 40-44 race to win back to back Victorian Road Race State Championships (won Division B race in 2017).  Michael Borowski (Northern) and Eureka’s Dave Ogilvie filled the podium positions.

The Men’s 45-49 race was a tactical affair with Eureka providing eight of the eleven riders.
Eureka’s James Gretton exploded out of the gate and (in Grand Prix parlance) “punched a hole in the air for his team mates…Dean Wells capitalised on the effort and broke away early before being joined by fellow Eureka rider Andrew Rushton.
The race regrouped at Black Bottom Road.  Eureka riders keeping Geelong’s Dave Newett and Andrew Goodwin on a tight leash early in the race.

Emilio Romano (Northern) broke away on the Mount Misery climb.  Eureka’s Greg Ley bridged the gap and the two opened a few hundred metre lead heading towards Addington and the real climbing.
Newett and Goodwin broke clear and started to chase the two leaders, when Eureka’s Rob Ellis emerged from the pack and powered up the Harrison’s Road climb – catching Romano and Ley at the top.

Newett was able to catch the leaders on the run down Flynn’s Road.  Wells and Goodwin were the next riders ahead of Eureka riders Jason Birch, Tavis Baker and Rushton.  Eventually those riders would regroup.
Eureka’s Peter Gunston had lost contact on the climb and was consigned to a time trial to the finish line.

The four leaders steadily increased their gap and it was a race in four as they neared Weatherboard.
Ellis tried multiple times to split the group, however they all followed the wheel.

The four man sprint finish saw Newett claim back to back Victorian Road Race State Championships (won Division A race in 2017) from Romano.

Women 60-64, 44.6 Km
1st – Meg Parnaby (Grampians), 1h 26m 38s, ave. 30.9 Kph
QOM – Meg Parnaby (Grampians)
Women 55-59, 44.6 Km
1st – Cheryle Barker (Central), 1h 25m 0s, ave. 31.5 Kph
2nd – Susan Williams (Eastern)
QOM – Cheryle Barker (Central)
Women 50-54, 44.6 Km
1st – Tina Stenos (Geelong SC), 1h 25m 32s, ave. 31.3 Kph
2nd – Paula McGovern (Eastern)
QOM – Tina Stenos (Geelong SC)
Women 45-49, 44.6 Km
1st – Kym Petersen (Eastern), 1h 25m 31s, ave. 31.3 Kph
2nd – Jakkii Dawson (EUREKA)
QOM – Kym Petersen (Eastern)
Women 40-44, 44.6 Km
1st – Jude Jonasson (EUREKA), 1h 25m 0s, ave. 31.5 Kph
QOM – Jude Jonasson (EUREKA)
Women 35-39, 44.6 Km
1st – Jennifer Collier (Grampians), 1h 25m 35s, ave. 31.3 Kph
2nd – Jo Hand (Geelong SC)
QOM – Jennifer Collier (Grampians)
Men 85-89, 44.6 Km
1st – Brian Long (Geelong SC), 1h 57m 17s, ave. 22.8 Kph
KOM – Brian Long (Geelong SC)
Men 80-84, 44.6 Km
1st – Donald Stuart (Geelong SC), 1h 57m 17s, ave. 22.8 Kph
KOM – Donald Stuart (Geelong SC)
Men 75-79, 44.6 Km
1st – Robert Nicholls (Geelong SC), 1h 26m 57s, ave. 30.8 Kph
2nd – Keith Wade (Eastern)
3rd – Dan Ives (Eastern)
KOM – Robert Nicholls (Geelong SC)
Men 70-74, 44.6 Km
1st – John Thompson (Eastern), 1h 30m 49s, ave. 29.5 Kph
2nd – Robert Lewis (Eastern)
3rd – George Goodrope (Northern)
KOM – to be confirmed
Eureka riders:
DNS – Bob Braszell
Men 65-69, 55 Km
1st – David Pike (Geelong SC), 1h 36m 45s, ave. 34.1 Kph
2nd – Lindsay Burgoyne (EUREKA)
3rd – Carl Judd (Geelong SC)
KOM – David Pike (Geelong SC)
Men 60-64, 55 Km
1st – Trevor Coulter (Northern), 1h 35m 59s, ave. 34.4 Kph
2nd – Peter Canny (EUREKA)
3rd – William Dempsey (Geelong SC)
KOM – Trevor Coulter (Northern)
Eureka riders:
5th – Peter Kiel
9th – Dan Whelan
11th – Bob Morley
Men 55-59, 55 Km
1st – Russell Newnham (Eastern), 1h 30m 40s, ave. 36.4 Kph
2nd – Tony Mirabella (EUREKA)
3rd – Philip Bramich (Northern)
KOM – Tony Mirabella (EUREKA)
Eureka riders:
4th – Rick Calvert
5th – Roger McMillan
6th – James Knipe
DNF – Greg Nunn
Men 50-54, 55 Km
1st – Neville Laffy (Goulburn Valley), 1h 30m 17s, ave. 36.5 Kph
2nd – Andrew Baker (Geelong SC)
3rd – Brendan Schiemer (EUREKA)
KOM – Neville Laffy (Goulburn Valley)
Eureka riders:
4th – Peter Livitsanis
Men 45-49, 77 Km
1st – David Newett (Geelong SC), 2h 7m 19s, ave. 36.4 Kph
2nd – Emilio Romano (Northern)
3rd – Greg Ley (EUREKA)
KOM – Emilio Romano (Northern)
Eureka riders:
4th – Rob Ellis
6th – Tavis Baker
7th – Andrew Rushton
8th – Dean Wells
9th – Jason Birch
10th – Peter Gunston
DNF – James Gretton
Men 40-44, 77 Km
1st – Luke Medhurst (Northern), 2h 8m 38s, ave. 35.9 Kph
2nd – Michael Borowski (Northern)
3rd – Dave Ogilvie (EUREKA)
KOM – Michael Borowski (Northern)
Eureka riders:
6th – Matt Ayres
Men 35-39, 77 Km
1st – James Ogilvie (Eastern), 1h 54m 52s, ave. 40.2 Kph
2nd – Tim Canny (EUREKA)
3rd – Craig Lee (EUREKA)
KOM – James Ogilvie (Eastern)
Eureka riders:
5th – Jason Hendry
DNS – Sam Smith

VCVRRchamps women VCVRRchamps - Muncher VCVRRchamps - BillVCVRRchamps - Sheems VCVRRchamps - Livi VCVRRchamps HarrisonsRdVCVRRchamps 70-74 finish VCVRRchamps finish

Host club: EUREKA Cycling

Venue: Eureka club rooms, Lake Learmonth, east foreshore

Registration:  Race day registration from 8 AM at Eureka club rooms.

Event organiser: Veterans Cycling Victorian

Series sponsor: KREHALON Australia

Event details: Age Based racing

Change rooms:  Male and female change areas, including toilets and showers are available.

Medal presentations:  The official VCV presentations will take place inside the Eureka club rooms from approximately 2 PM onwards.

Food and drink:  FREE tea, coffee and food will be available inside the club rooms after the races are completed.  Soft drinks will be available for purchase.

 

Official Race Program

download your own copy (2 pages)

VCV 2018 Road Race – State Championships program

VCV 2018 Road Race start list

Circuit maps

download your own copies

VCV 2018 Champs RR map – 44 Km

VCV 2018 Champs RR map – 55 Km

VCV 2018 Champs RR map – 77 Km

VCV 2018 Road Race start list  EVCC 2018 Road Race - State Championships program

44 km races from 9 AM
ALL Women divisions 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64
Men 70-74, Men 75-79, Men 80+

VCV 2018 Champs RR map - 44 Km

55 km from 9:40 AM
Men 50-54, Men 
55-59, Men 60-64, Men 65-69

VCV 2018 Champs RR map - 55 Km

77 km from 10:55 AM
Men 35-39, Men 40-44, Men 45-49

VCV 2018 Champs RR map - 77 Km


2018 VCV State Championships series

SPONSOR

krehalon K logo

krehalon logo

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

2017 memories…

EUREKA cycling riders Brian Ure and Jeremy Humber all smiles
after participating in glorious winter racing
and being rewarded with medals for their efforts.

VVCC 2018 State Champs Road Race - Krehalon poster

Page 1 of 721234567...203040...Last »

Recent club racing

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form