News

January 27, 2019 – Burrumbeet – Kermesse, 51.5 Km

January 27, 2019 – Burrumbeet – Kermesse, 51.5 Km

Season Opener – 27 February 2019

Kermesse

Burrumbeet – 51.5 km

gone-sketching-jamie

Blame it on Tony

“And suddenly you just know it’s time to start something new and trust the magic of beginnings.”

The EUREKA Cycling 2019 racing season started with a kermesse on a new circuit near Burrumbeet.
29 riders raced in four divisions, with results a mix of new and seasoned faces.
Eight laps of the undulating 6.4 Km circuit gave riders ample opportunities to attack in 51 kilometres of racing.
Most divisions ripped apart with the long uphill drag to the finish line (complete with headwind)
making everyone earn their post race cuppa – where tales of glory and misfortune were heard…

Division 1 

Nine riders faced the starter in a line up for the ages.  Unlike the other grades, no new faces, but uncertainty around the new course and the form that their competition would bring back from the summer “break”.
A neutral lap allowed a sighter of the new course, with Rob Phillips, Matt Bowman and Andrew Rushton doing the majority of the pace-making which was solid enough to bring Division 2 back to only a couple of hundred meters in front.

Once the race proper started, a pattern of sorts took place over the next four laps. ? Rob Ellis setting tempo with the occasional surge, while Rushton and Bowman attacked and Jason Birch and Craig Lee (united in their efforts) counter attacked.
The action was mainly over the first half of the course – the second half was a little more benign, although it included the gradual climb to the finish.  That climb was proving tough going into the moderate, but strengthening headwind.  The question before the start was where could you attack on this course?
The answer it seemed was “everywhere”.

It was toward the end of this tough start that the bunch lost Phillips and soon after Peter Gunston, who had seemingly got through the hard stuff and earned a spot into the last couple of laps.  Unfortunately, Gunston had run over something along the course and a slowly deflating tire ended his day.
It was also around this time that the race started to change pattern, with Jason Hendry taking over some of the bullocking work.  Richard Taylor had been riding a smart race up to this point, now he started closing down attacks and putting some pressure of his own on the front.
This extra power started to pick the overall pace up and claimed its next victim, with Bowman dropping off the back.  Birch took a look back and decided it was time to get rid of the always dangerous Bowman and the pace picked up again in the cross-winds down the avenue.

10 km to go, six riders left.  At this point, self-preservation or the desire to finally put the Division 2 bunch behind them (also, to maintain the natural pecking order) was enough to persuade Ellis to go to the front and head for home.  Would the hard pace would discourage any more attacks?

Ellis led through the final corner and was surprised to see the bunch had sat up.  Head down, he emptied the tank and stretched his lead out to fifty metres.
Birch, Lee and Hendry were stalking their prey before the inevitable sprint cresting the hill.
Birch and Lee had the race finish planned.  Lee leading Birch out and trying to drop Hendry.
The uphill headwind sprint was proving hard work.  Birch was able to hold his power and come up with the win over his lead out man Lee (who capitulated at exactly the correct moment).

Post race discussions centred around Birch’s consistent summer of training and Lee’s disappearance off the Strava training platform.

Division 1 (9 riders):
1st – Jason Birch
2nd – Craig Lee
3rd – Jason Hendry

Division 2

The largest field of the day belonged to Division 2 and included some trial riders and a new member.  All experienced racers, how would the event unfold?

After the neutral lap, the race plan was revealed as four training partners set about blowing the field apart.  Gradually, Craig Lightfoot, Ash Burke, Bob Braszell and Alan Cureton applied the blowtorch.
Early days, saw Tim Wright, Jeremy Humber, Mick Carter and Steve Linane in forward positions, whilst Tim Tyler, Noel Said and Mark O’Callaghan were slotted in comfortably as well.

Cureton fell foul to a flat tyre just two laps in.  The climbing and crosswinds quickly started to take their toll and the field stretched then started to crumble.

Halfway through the race and just six remained at the head of the field, the others trying to hold together as a bunch before finally being strewn around the circuit…
Lightfoot, Braszell, Burke and Humber eventually cast off Wright and Carter.

Two laps remain when Lightfoot observes that they are being hunted by a group of discarded riders.
A pact is discussed – keep working, share the prize money.
The gap is closing on the leaders, Lightfoot calls they are just 500 metres behind.  Keep working!
Will all their hard work be lost?

The chase bunch gets closer to the four leaders who are getting quite desperate as they climb the hill for the bell…
Whoosh, there goes Division 1…oops!
Burke correctly chastises Lightfoot, who by this stage has blown himself up and can barely hang on to the other three.

Home straight – Burke and Braszell are wary of the canny Humber as they approach the climb.  Humber has track speed to burn.
Over the crest and Burke launches early which splits Braszell off.  Humber is quickly onto Burke’s wheel though and the result is a formality.

Division 2 (11 riders):
1st – Jeremy Humber
2nd – Ash Burke
3rd – Bob Braszell

Division 3 

In just his third season, Phil McLennan was the seasoned rider in an interesting grade.
2018 sensation – Jakkii Dawson – was among the numbers, along with three new members all lining up for their first race with Eureka.
Matthew Angus gave the others a bit of a head start at the line and spent the first half of the neutral lap chasing them.
Non-relations Geoff Martin and Shaun Martin made up the field.

The pace lifted after the neutral lap with most of the riders swapping turns.  On the climb Geoff lifted the pace again to test everyone’s legs.  The field spread apart, then regrouped on the downhill section along the Avenue.
This tactic continued through the next few laps and eventually led to the new members breaking away and leaving McLennan and Dawson to both wonder who invited those guys along.

Whilst the “old campaigners” settled down into individual time trials, the three amigos up front were swapping turns and having a blast – all great practise for when they are off the same mark in handicap…

With just the finishing order to be decided, the kid gloves were off during the final laps and the race began in earnest.
Coming up to receive the bell and Shaun got off the front – though he soon had Division 1 tacking on for a free ride.
Not to be outdone, Matthew and Geoff were towing the Division 2 leaders along.

Actually there were so many riders congregated together it was difficult to work out which division was being naughty and which division was being nice.

The final lap saw a shake down and the two Martins were suddenly free and able to watch each other.
Angus, Dawson and McLennan were still chasing, however their battles were of an individual nature.

To the final straight and one last time up the hill.  The two Martins being cagey with each other.  No attack on the hill, just a long sprint on the dead flat.
Head to head all the way to the line with just a half wheel separating them at the end.

Division 3 (5 riders):
1st – Geoff Martin
2nd – Shaun Martin
3rd – Matthew Angus

Division 4 

An eventful race even before it started, with Graeme Parker puncturing on the way to the start line.  A quick repair and a lift from Ian Nunn saw Graeme take his place.
Soon enough they were away on their neutral lap.

Contenders on this day included Mal Rock, who plans to race himself into fitness after limited racing the past few seasons.  Five laps shouldn’t be too difficult…actually it’s eight Mal…
Brad Eppingstall was also back for a rare race along with Robert Young who missed a lot of riding last season.
New member – winner of the Commodores Cup in the last race of 2018 – Emma Goodall was also lining up for just her second ever road race.

Neutral lap out of the way and Emma was soon on the front, then a little bit off the front, then a long way off the front.
In triathlete mode, Emma had blown the field apart.

Graeme was chasing Emma, Robert was chasing Graeme, Brad was chasing Robert, Mal was chasing Brad.  At times Emma may have even been chasing Mal, such was the spread of the field.

Past midway in the race and Emma had a sizeable gap.  Could she take this all the way?
Graeme and Robert had united in the chase of the newbie.  Brad and Mal were still in their own time trials…

Disaster for Emma as a flat tyre ruins her winning chance.  A quick repair and she is back into time trial mode, albeit at the rear of the field.

Bell lap and Graeme is getting over the hill quite well.  He has a small break on Robert.  Brad comes through, then Mal who pulls up and is quite happy with seven laps of that difficult circuit, Emma is close behind.

Over the hill the final time and Graeme takes a comfortable win, with Robert not too far behind.

Division 4 (5 riders):
1st – Graeme Parker
2nd – Robert Young
3rd – Brad Eppingstall
Schwinn cartoon

 

2018 Season – Trophy Presentations

2018 Season – Trophy Presentations

EUREKA Cycling
2018 Season
Trophy Presentations

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

One For The Ages

“I’m claiming this as one for the battlers”
- Robert Morley

A CLUB STALWART HONOURED – LIFE MEMBERSHIP

A BATTLER HUMBLED – AGGREGATE WIN

AN EFFORT RECOGNISED – STEELSMITH AWARD

EUREKA Cycling held the trophy presentations for season 2018 at the club rooms on Lake Learmonth on Saturday 1st December, after the inaugural staging of the Club Time Trial Championship.

LIFE MEMBERSHIP AWARDED

2018 signified the tenth anniversary of the Eureka Veterans Cycling Club.  In recognition of the club’s achievement, it was decided that another club member would be honoured with Life Membership.
The prime candidate for such an honour was a man who is well known throughout the Victorian veteran cycling community.
A man who served his country in battle during the Vietnam war.
A man who travelled to Belgium to give professional cycling a go.
A husband and a father.
A selfless man…

…Terry Collie

Club founder and Godfather – Ken Heres – was on hand to make the special presentation of Life Membership to club stalwart Terry.

Ken spoke of Terry’s endless efforts for our club and how he was aways the first to give up his race and perform official duties so that others may race.  The presentation was extremely popular amongst the members and we suspect the wider veteran community.  As always, Terry deflected the limelight away from himself during his acceptance speech as he delved on the essence of what it is, that makes Eureka such a special club.

Ken Heres presents the Life Membership medal to Terry Collie, 2017/18 President – John Faulkner – looks on

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA


AGGREGATE WINNER ANNOUNCED

EUREKA Cycling currently enjoys its highest membership and 2018 realised larger race participation throughout the entire season.  Increased rider numbers makes it that much harder to win a race, let alone be consistent against so many other competitors.
The Club Aggregate is awarded to the rider who accumulates the most points throughout the season.  Points are awarded for club racing, performing marshal duties, representing the club at Open events and extra points are earned for top five placings at club events.
Winners of the Club Aggregate have typically raced a lot and finished high in the placings more often than not.

In 2018, the rider who achieved the most consistent season and won the Club Aggregate is…

…Bob Morley

A previous winner of the Club Aggregate, Bob was able to place himself at the business end of many races during 2018.  Bob, like many riders, has found new strengths by embracing the virtual world of cycling on electronic platforms such as Zwift.
During his acceptance speech – which lasted longer than his Time Trial ride earlier that day – Morley covered many cycling topics and left no stone unturned as he explained what it is, that makes Eureka such a special club.

Two time winner of the EUREKA Club Aggregate – Bob Morley

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

2018 Eureka Aggregate
1st – Bob Morley, 58 pts
2nd – Pete Livitsanis, 56 pts
3rd – Tim Canny, 51 pts
4th – Jeremy Humber, 50 pts
eq 5th – Craig Lee, 49 pts
eq 5th – Roger McMillan, 49 pts
7th – Danny Whelan, 47 pts
eq 8th – Jason Hendry, 37 pts
eq 8th – Jakkii Dawson, 37 pts
10th – James Knipe, 36 pts


STEELSMITH TROPHY AWARD

One of the original members of Eureka Veterans Cycling Club – Adam Smith – has presented an award each year to acknowledge the efforts of a club member.  The Committee discusses the merits of club members based on various criteria, before Adam selects the recipient of the Steelsmith trophy from those nominated.

This year the Steelsmith Trophy was awarded to a man who has fought back time and time again from adversity.
A man who gets back on his bike after battling injury or illness and lives his life.
A man who cannot get enough of bike racing, be it road or track…

…James Knipe

Unfortunately James was not present to accept the trophy in person.

James wished to say thank you to Adam for the recognition.  James said ‘I am really appreciative of the club and the way we bond together and get things done. Thank you to the Committee members who do things week in and week out. It has been a tough year, however I have enjoyed the cycling, even though I got lost that time and ended up in Lexton.’

It is suffice to say that a good presentation ceremony captures all the elements of life…
The award for Terry had us in tears,
The speech from Bob had us in stitches,
The nod to James gave us a warm glow.

Congratulations to all the recipients of medals and trophies on the day.  The 2018 season is over and we take a break until we kickstart the 2019 season in late January with a new race circuit and race type.
You ain’t seen nothing yet!

2018 Eureka Aggregate
1st – Bob Morley, 58 pts
2nd – Pete Livitsanis, 56 pts
3rd – Tim Canny, 51 pts
4th – Jeremy Humber, 50 pts
eq 5th – Craig Lee, 49 pts
eq 5th – Roger McMillan, 49 pts
7th – Danny Whelan, 47 pts
eq 8th – Jason Hendry, 37 pts
eq 8th – Jakkii Dawson, 37 pts
10th – James Knipe, 36 pts
2018 Eureka Club Champion (Road Race) – Craig Lee

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

December 1, 2018 – Time Trial Championship / Commodores Cup – Mount Beckworth 37.5 Km

December 1, 2018 – Time Trial Championship / Commodores Cup – Mount Beckworth 37.5 Km

Race Against The Clock – 1 December 2018

Time Trial Championship /
Commodores Cup

Mount Beckworth short circuit, 37.5 km

EVCC 2018 break up - slide

100% effort

“It’s the race of truth”
-Paul Sherwen

ARRIVAL OF THE TRIATHLETES
ELLIS – SUBLIME IN TIME TRIAL VICTORY
GOODALL – TROPHY VICTORY AT SECOND RACE
CHAOS AT THE START LINE

EUREKA Cycling closed out the 10th anniversary year with the inaugural Club Time Trial Championship.  In keeping with recent tradition, the Commodores Cup was also awarded at the final race.
Fastest times decided the TT Championship.
Handicap times decided the Commodores Cup.

The idea for a Club Time Trial Championship was provided by Matt Bowman back in 2017.  Including the Commodores Cup in the day ensured that every rider would be racing for a prize and not just those riders with time trial specific bikes, or worse still…triathletes…

Eighteen riders started in the first Time Trial the club has ever staged.  A strong wind was blowing from the north and everyone was mentally preparing themselves for an absolute smashfest.  Riders would start at one minute intervals.
For many, it would be their first ever Time Trial of any description.
Expectation weighed heavily on a few riders – Craig Lee; Matt Bowman and Rob Ellis were the favourites to stand on the podium.  All three would be mounted on pure Time Trial steeds…

To the start line and Brian Ure started off proceedings at 10:00 AM.  Ure sits a little taller than most riders.  He caught a lot of wind today on his road bike.
Emma Goodall was away next, in just her second ever race with Eureka.  Goodall has a triathlon background and was riding a top of the line machine, weighed downed to ensure the wind didn’t blow her off course.
One of the favourites – Rob Ellis – was all nerves before the event.  His anticipation of the hurt he was about to endure had he sweating.  Unlike a triathlon, he didn’t need to save his legs for the run leg…  At the start line he pressed the “mental mode” button and was off.
Dan Whelan was the fourth rider out on the road.  Whelan accepted that his beard would act like a windsock and slow him down.  He’d just ride harder on his road bike…
Ash Burke was hopeful of a lull in the wind as he rode out for his first ever Time Trial.  He didn’t get it, however he did get smashed on his road bike!
Stuart Brien brought experience from the Ironman 70.3 staged in Ballarat a few years ago.  Brien rode the Time Trial leg in the team’s event back then without any aero aids…it would be the same on this day.
The outright favourite for the day was Craig Lee (former triathlete).  He rolled up to the start line on his TT machine (complete with rear disc wheel) only to be told by the assistant starters that he had a flat front tyre.  Lee moved aside.  Matt Bowman offered a spare wheel.  Could it be delivered to Lee in time to start at the end of the list?
Dean Wells was next away – with a regular road bike and clip on bars.  Would his recent time trial practise help his cause?
Bob Morley had a harrowing experience just one week and a half earlier.  Blown off the road by a truck whilst trialling clip on bars, Morley fell back onto the road and was lucky not to be struck.  Chatty as ever at the start line, Morley’s witty commentary belied his nerves.
Roger McMillan was next away – regular road bike and tattoo sleeves to protect himself from the sun didn’t look weird…
Phil McLennan was looking forward to getting his large frame out on the road.  He wondered pre-race just how much more this would hurt than cross country running.
Another of the favourites – Matt Bowman – was next on the start line.  The man in black had a race plan to help him on the long climb.  Coming back would suit his power abilities!
Greg Ley was on his shiny new TT bike and certainly looking the business.  Could he deliver in front of his personal cheer squad?
Peter Canny rolled up on his road bike and proclaimed that the wind was definitely stronger according to his anemometer.  Everyone just looked at him.
Next to set off was Jason Hendry.  It’s hard for the taller riders to make an effective aerodynamic shape – Hendry made it look awkward as well.
Chris Chatham is another new rider and another triathlete on a triathlon TT rig.  Chatham is impervious to the pain he inflicts on himself and was champing at the bit to get out into the wind.
Craig Lightfoot was a late entry.  Lacking race fitness due to a minor procedure (removal of bolt from knee), Lightfoot found a suitable replacement for his corner marshal duties and rocked up to the start in anticipation of failing again.  Failing to make a podium in any race during 2018 was within his grasp…
Last away was Craig Lee after getting the replacement front wheel.  With the field before him, Lee’s bid to claim another Champion sash was in his own control…

Let us just assume that there were varying degrees of pain felt during the Time Trial.

Post race, all riders were unanimous in their enjoyment of the final seventeen kilometres…the downhill bit…with the tail wind…

Fastest on this day was Rob Ellis.  He denied Craig Lee by just 23 seconds! Matt Bowman was third fastest, just 62 seconds behind Ellis.
It was a long gap to the next riders.  Dean Wells was fourth fastest, just a handful of seconds later was Greg Ley, with a similar margin to Stuart Brien.

After the handicaps were applied, the winner of the Commodores Cup was Emma Goodall.

Club TT Championship (actual time): 37.5 Km
0:54:41, 41.1 kph – Robert Ellis
0:55:04, 40.8 kph – Craig Lee
0:55:44, 40.4 kph – Matt Bowman
1:00:17, 37.3 kph – Dean Wells
1:00:24, 37.3 kph – Greg Ley
1:00:31, 37.2 kph – Stuart Brien
1:02:50, 35.8 kph – Jason Hendry
1:03:45, 35.3 kph – Chris Chatham
1:03:53, 35.2 kph – Peter Canny
1:04:58, 34.6 kph – Craig Lightfoot
1:06:39, 33.8 kph – Danny Whelan
1:07:34, 33.3 kph – Bob Morley
1:07:53, 33.1 kph – Emma Goodall
1:08:35, 32.8 kph – Brian Ure
1:10:24, 31.9 kph – Peter Livitsanis
1:10:36, 31.8 kph – Phillip McLennan
1:10:56, 31.7 kph – Ashley Burke
1:11:40, 31.4 kph – Roger McMillan
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Commodores Cup (timers adjusted for handicap marks):
1st – Emma Goodall
2nd – Rob Ellis
3rd – Matt Bowman
4th – Dean Wells
5th – Craig Lee
6th – Greg Ley
7th – Stu Brien
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 EVCC 2018 break up - poster

November 25, 2018 – Secret Handicap – Waubra, 42 Km

It’s A Secret! – 25 November 2018

Secret Handicap

Waubra Out & Back, 42 km

EVCC secret hcp 2018

Colonel Parker serves up a winner with new secret recipe

“I didn’t realise they would go so fast at the start”
- unnamed rider

Smashing performance by Ellis as he pilots Smith to Fastest Time

Emma – New girl on the block

VOGA influence increase with arrival of Chatham

The inaugural Secret Handicap was a resounding success with the new format applauded by the power riders…

Overcast and cool with a southerly breeze made selecting race wear tricky – at least it wasn’t raining!
To ensure the timing wasn’t activated early, the twenty two riders lined up about five metres short of the timing strips for the mass start.  All appeared set, before a last minute reshuffle by Race Referee Bill Goldfinch saw the field strung out two wide and eleven deep.

James Knipe and Matt Ayres had read the memo about guarding positions at the start line.  In positions 1 and 2, they had accelerated away before others had even clipped in.
The reshuffle hardly made a difference once the race started though – with some riders from the rear, passing 3/4 of the field before they had even reached the actual start line.  Riders caught up in the traffic jam lamented their positioning as Dean Wells in hyperdrive blue took off around the field to find Knipe’s wheel.  Ash Burke and Rob Ellis soon caught up.  Sam Smith found some clear road and powered forward, towing Richard Taylor, Jason Hendry and Peter Gunston along for the ride.
It had taken just 500 metres to spread the field out and Ellis and Wells pressed the advantage.

By the turn into Edmonston’s Road the lead bunch had just eight riders and that number halved as Ellis put the power down and threatened to ride away.
Smith, Hendry and Taylor made the cut.
Wells, Ayres and Gunston the next group on the road.
Burke was soon joined in no man’s land by new rider Chris Chatham and as they raced down towards Addington, Dan Whelan caught them as well.
James Knipe and Steve McLennan had united down Edmonston’s Road as well.  Steve Linane caught them, took a few breaths, then dropped them climbing out of Addington.
Bob Morley was struggling to put much power into his pedalling after a fall during the week.  He had the race doctor with him – Jude Jonasson – to render motivation and assistance.
Pete Livitsanis had teamed up with new rider Emma Goodall.
Roger McMillan had teamed up with Jakkii Dawson.
Graeme Parker was in Time Trial mode.
Rob Kinna and Bill Dwyer were making sure no one had been left behind.

At the head of the race the Smith & Ellis Power Show was climbing the steps on its way to Mount Misery.  Tactical accelerations had not dislodged Hendry or Taylor.  Finally the Bacchus Marsh pair were encouraged to take a turn at the front, which proved their undoing as both were immediately shed from the lead.  The final selection had been made!

The chase group behind behind (Wells with Gunston on his wheel) could see the split in the leaders, however they had lost the powerful Ayres from their number.
Burke and Whelan kept powering along.  Chatham dropping off on the climbs, then catching them on the faster sections.
Linane had joined Morley and Jonasson the remaining riders still in their early groups.

Down to the turnaround and Smith and Ellis had a considerable advantage over the field.  They already had more than a minute on Taylor.  Hendry was another twenty seconds behind.
Ayres had caught Wells and Gunston in the last few kilometres to the turnaround, however they blew apart through the turn with Wells setting off in pursuit of Hendry and Taylor.

Smith and Ellis were flying back up the Mount Misery climb and increasing the gap with every pedal stroke.  A moment of terror for Ellis as Smith somehow failed to see a pine cone sitting in the middle of the tarmac and duly rode over it with both wheels…just remember that the next time you’re flying and hear the pilot say, “I’m Sam Smith, your captain for today’s flight…”

Hendry and Taylor had regrouped behind the two leaders – a long way behind.  Uniting had helped the pair slow the rate that Wells was catching them.  Ayres was next on the road with Gunston along for company.  Whelan and Burke were next – having lost Chatham on the hills.
Chatham is another triathlete and accustomed to riding alone.  Time Trial mode suited him!
Linane, Morley and Jonasson were next on road and they held their advantage over Knipe and McLennan.
Semi disaster further back in the field with Parker narrowly missing a rock which had been flung onto the road by a passing car.  Dawson was not so lucky and struck the rock and punctured.  McMillan was quickly alongside and swapping his wheel out so that Jakki could continue and he could retire due to her mechanical – such chivalry!

Fastest Time would be decided by the two leaders.  At some stage Smith would have to consider riding away from Ellis if he wanted to also win the Handicap.
Both riders had correctly guessed that Smith would be the lone Scratch rider, however what handicap advantage did Ellis have?  More importantly, did he have the power to get away from Ellis who had been riding in Mental Mode all day?

Through Addington our leaders had an insurmountable lead over Hendry and Taylor.  That pair had pulled away from Wells who was still in No Man’s Land, however Ayres and Gunston were steadily closing on him.
Nearing Weatherboard Smith tried to get away from Ellis.  It didn’t work and Ellis reminded Smith that “You’ll win the sprint, keep working for time.”
And so it was…
To the finish line and Smith accelerated away for the Fastest Time.  The pair waiting three and a half minutes before Hendry and Taylor crossed the line. Just over a minute later Ayres and Wells crossed, ahead of Gunston.  A few minutes later Burke won the sprint of the non-sprinters against Whelan.  Another minute to Chatham who rounded out the Top 10 across the line.

Back to the club rooms for the calculations…with the final standings (on handicap) showing Graeme Parker taking the win ahead of Rob Ellis who claimed his first ever prize money at Eureka in three years!
Third place went to Sam Smith ahead of Emma Goodall in her first ever road race and Richard Taylor in fifth place.
Post race discussions revealed some riders were very surprised by the violent acceleration off the starting line…even though it was telegraphed in the race preview…
We doubt anyone will be caught unawares next year!

Race results (with secret handicaps):
1st – Graeme Parker (22 min) in 1h 22m, ave. 30.7 Kph
2nd – Rob Ellis (2 min)
3rd – Sam Smith (Scratch)
4th – Emma Goodall (18 min)
5th – Richard Taylor (2 min)
Fastest Time: Sam Smith (Scratch) in 1h 6m, ave. 38.1 Kph

EVCC secret hcp 2018

Page 3 of 751234567...203040...Last »

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form