News

February 11, 2018 – Mount Beckworth, 54 km handicap

February 11, 2018 – Mount Beckworth, 54 km handicap

First handicap race of the season – 11 February 2018

Mount Beckworth circuit – 54 km

EVCC 2018 Bring a friend summer - poster

Bring a friend, mate or date ride…

Summer heat, boy and girl meet

But ah, oh, those summer nights

Whoa, whoa, whoa!
Tell me more, tell me more
How much dough did he spend?
Tell me more, tell me more
Could she get me a friend?

Another huge race day at EUREKA Cycling as riders tackled the testing Mount Beckworth circuit.  Forty four riders assembled for the first handicap race of 2018, with eleven of those riders “trial” racing with the club.  Cool overcast conditions with a strong south breeze set the scene for a tough day at the office.
The gusty winds called for lots of concentration as the riders tried to stay with their bunch and help shelter each other from the crosswinds.

The experienced Graeme Parker led out the Limit group, which consisted of seven riders including three trial riders – Nicole Humber, Jac Dawson and Libby Crumpler.  John Faulkner, Greg Curnow and Robert Young made up the Limit group and they set off at 28 minutes for the 55 kilometre race.
The group was soon battling the wind and try as they might, Mother Nature was always going to win this battle.  Over the course of the race the Limit group was strewn like flotsam and the following bunches would come across many singles and pairs at intervals.
Nicole took a tumble during the race and sustained some minor injuries.  We hope she is not too stiff and sore in the morning.

Five riders set off at 23 minutes and they too soon felt the wraith of the wind.
Roger McMillan, Brian Lee, Phil McLennan, Barry Robinson were joined by Belinda Burgoyne. Losing one rider before the turnaround reduced their chances, but sometimes a chance is all you need.
They had the race lead and it was hard to tell if the expressions were grimaces or smiles – so many teeth!  In these conditions, the bunch was chasing an unlikely victory…but it was “catch us if you can”!

A group of nine riders rode off at 15 minutes.  Brad Dawson was back for another trial, as was Matt Turner.
Jason Hendry got to race after getting a reprieve from official duties (injured Club Champion, Tim Canny stepped in and volunteered to marshal).
Dan Crook was out for just his fifth bike race.  The rest were all old hands at this game, with Noel Said (visiting from Northern Cycling), Dan Whelan, Peter Livitsanis, Bob Morley and James Gretton adding the race experience.
Only a few casualties on the run up to the turnaround point meant that they were still in with a good show.

As always, the turn is a technical section which sees many riders come unhinged from their group – today was no exception.  Whelan and Crook dropped their bunch at the turn and never looked back.  Whelan powered into the wind and Crook hung on to his wheel.
Whelan sensed a rare opportunity and together they gradually opened an irreversible gap as hunted the front of the race.

Third Scratch were next away at ten minutes and consisted of a very talented mix.
Ash Burke was out for his second trial ride – the experience has all been positive for Burke and he joined as a club member late in the afternoon.
Paul Williams was having his first road race (and trial ride).  Paul Crack, Michael Veal and Craig Lightfoot presented with varying degrees of fitness and it was great to see Grant Dawson pinning a number on.
The final member of the group was former Club Champion, Andrew Rushton – off ten minutes…let’s just savour that for a moment…
On the road and legs were screaming very early on as the group threatened to blow themselves apart with the aid of the wind.  As tempting as it was to unleash on the downwind sections, the group held some restraint in their efforts, but not before dropping one of their number inside the first 10 kilometres.
The climb to the turnaround saw a mini implosion and just a few remained to hold off the hordes.

A second glance of the white board was required to ensure the Second Scratch riders were in the right place.  If ever an example of the bond between sister cycling clubs Eureka and Ballarat-Sebastopol was to be made…this was it!  Each rider in this group is either a current or past BSCC member. Trialling today were Andrew Sullivan and star Strava KOM hunters Ben Clark and Shannon Meadows.
Dave Olgivie was out for his first race as a Eureka member and he was joined by Jim Crumpler, Lindsay Burgoyne, Dean Wells and Peter Kiel.
Launched at 3 minutes, the group new their best hope lay in staying together.
The speed on the first leg through Blowhard almost dismantled the bunch.  They lost one rider which reaffirmed the need to ride smart.  Dialing back on the enthusiasm, the group kept their rotations as steady as possible in the gusty conditions.
Tiring riders rotated less often and the speed was backed off heading up to the turnaround.  Renewed excitement when they saw the Scratch bunch not too far behind, but with daylight between each rider.  Maybe they had a chance.

Scratch featured two new club members – Sam Smith and Brett Martin.  Matt Bowman was back after recent success in the 3000 metre individual track pursuit (possibly not the best type of lead in race to a 54 km handicap).  Rob Ellis, Craig Lee and Jason Birch joined “old hands” Brendan Schiemer and Tony Mirabella as they set off in pursuit of the field.
Arguably the Second Scratch group featured as many inform riders as Scratch, so the battle was always going to be hard just to take any time out of them.  The strong tailwind through Blowhard soon wreaked a toll as riders were put to the sword by their own group.
The group blew apart on the climb to the turnaround with most riders being isolated for the entire leg home into the headwind.  This one would go down as a harsh lesson learned for the Scratch riders.

Up ahead, Belinda Burgoyne and Phil McLennan had ridden away from Brian Lee and Roger McMillan.  They were steaming towards the finish line, however their lead was diminishing with each pedal stroke as Dan Whelan towed Dan Crook within sight.

Behind the leading riders the race was starting to come together as the Second Scratch group – which was still fielding 7 riders – rolled up group after group.  A few surges were not enough to drop any of the riders they had collected and Mick Veal was even seen to take the odd turn rotating with Oligivie, Clark, Sullivan and Co.  No sign of Scratch behind!

Into Donovans Road and the two Dans were closing fast on Burgoyne and McLennan.  So fast that when Whelan made the catch inside the last three kilometres, they dropped both riders.  Burgoyne dug deep and clawed her way back onto the wheel as Whelan still powered on in front.

Second Scratch still couldn’t drop any of the riders they had picked up along the way.  Surges by Olgivie, Wells and Sullivan reaped no reward, however the peloton quickly closed on the last handful of riders from the 15 minute group…and grew even larger.

Down towards the finish line and the pressure from Whelan had finally dropped Burgoyne.  Inside the last 100 metres and Crook peeled out and rode away to his first club victory.
Whelan a ridiculously gallant 2nd place in the longest lead out ever witnessed at Eureka.
Burgoyne crossed a few seconds later in 3rd place and then the wait was on for the dark mob that was swarming down the road towards the finish.

Second Scratch was front and present in readiness for the sprint action.  Veal launched very early and Wells went next as he tried to lead out his men.  Olgivie sprinted hard before Hendry surged out of the pack and claimed 4th ahead of Sullivan and Olgivie.

A few minutes later and the Scratch group were sprinting for a possible Fastest Time result.  Sam Smith just having enough left in the tank to hold Brendan Schiemer off.  Only seconds separated their times from that of Second Scratch.

Many thanks to the marshals who braved the wind – Mal Rock, Brian Ure, Michael Lynch and Tim Canny.

Results:
1st – Dan Crook (15 min)
2nd – Danny Whelan (15 min)
3rd – Belinda Burgoyne (23 min)
4th – Jason Hendry (15 min)
5th – Andrew Sullivan (3 min)
Fastest Time – Sam Smith (Scratch) in 1h 24m, ave. 39.2 kph

Eureka Open – Ron Rivette Classic – INFORMATION

Eureka Open – Ron Rivette Classic – INFORMATION

25th February 2018

RON RIVETTE
CLASSIC

498911

EVCC 2018 Ron Rivette Classic poster

SHANE COOK Homes and EUREKA Cycling are proud to present the
2018 Ron Rivette Classic

- first VVCC Open race of the season 
- the only Open race staged during summer

Facilities at our club rooms on the east foreshore of Lake Learmonth include:
- female change rooms with toilets and showers
- male change rooms with toilets and showers
- full kitchen
– plenty of free parking available

Check in / Registration: From 8:45 AM upstairs in the clubrooms

Coffee van: onsite from 8:30 AM (cash only, approx. $5)

Post race feast: FREE food and hot drinks upstairs in the clubrooms

Soft drinks: available to purchase upstairs in the clubrooms

RAFFLE tickets: $2 each or three tickets for $5

PRESENTATIONS: upstairs in the clubrooms

EUREKA members – please bring TWO plates of food (ideally a savoury and a sweet)

CLICK on the links below to download your own copy of the Official Program and course map.

EVCC 2018 Ron Rivette Classic program with start list

EVCC 2018 Ron Rivette Classic program with start list

Eureka Open – Old course

Eureka Open - Old course

February 4, 2018 – Bring A Friend Day – Graded racing, Mount Misery

February 4, 2018 – Bring A Friend Day – Graded racing, Mount Misery

Bring A Friend Day – 4 February 2018

Graded racing

Mount Misery, 46 km

EVCC - Bring A Friend Day 2018 - poster

Bring A Date Ride?

I get the same old feeling every time you’re here
I feel the change
Something moves
I scream your name
Do what you got to do

Good times and great weather at Bring A Friend Day.

EUREKA Cycling Club hosted its annual Bring A Friend Day with the initiative aimed at introducing riders to road racing.
New riders participate in the event by applying for a “two race” licence scheme – which enables them to compete with the required insurance.

A glorious sunny and warm day greeted riders at Learmonth. A light south east breeze kept the temperature pleasant as 35 club members lined up at the start line with ten “trial” riders.  Four healthy sized divisions contested the 46 kilometre Mount Misery circuit which loops from Learmonth to Addington, out to Black Bottom Road, then past Ercildoune to Weatherboard, before finishing back at Learmonth.

Division 4

It was fantastic to see some of Eureka’s favourite sons return for Bring A Friend Day.
Ken Heres, John Creek, Greg Curnow and Michael Lynch were all out for a spin. Joining them were the “old regulars” Terry Collie, Graeme Parker, Robert Young and Barry Robinson.
A pleasant addition to this crusty lot were the four female trial riders!  Nicole Humber, Libby Crumpler, Jac Dawson and Belinda Burgoyne all pinned on a number and joined in the race day action, with plenty of experience on hand to coach, guide and encourage.
Burgoyne didn’t require much coaching as she exploded away from the pack for a strong win.  Young put in a well timed burst to claim second and Dawson held off a fast finishing Parker to take third place.

Results:
1st – Belinda Burgoyne
2nd – Robert Young
3rd – Jac Dawson

DSC_0235

Division 3

Three trial riders tested themselves against what can best be described as an eclectic bunch of club members.
Brad Dawson, Ash Burke and Barry Wilson rolled out with some pretty experienced riders in Bob Morley, Rob Parker, Kevin Lee, Dan Whelan, Craig Lightfoot, and James Gretton.  Joining the “old shadys” were relatively new members (yet very experienced) Paul Crack and Brian Ure.  It was also great to see Dan Crook and Jason Hendry – both still new to the racing game – back and raring to go.
The pleasantness of the day was soon forgotten as the race took off uphill and continued to climb.  Some short sharp pinch climbs had Gretton questioning why we don’t just race criteriums all year long…
The ride back into the headwind saw the dwindling peloton ride in tight formation.
A sprint finish saw Lightfoot put his best leg forward to hold out a determined Brian Ure in a tight finish.  Dan Whelan showed some dash to finish third.

Results:
1st – Craig Lightfoot
2nd – Brian Ure
3rd – Dan Whelan

DSC_0238

Division 2

Using some soccer/football terminology, Division 2 was widely proclaimed to be the “Group of Death”.
Featuring a past Club Champion, numerous “A Grade” riders and two of the biggest crank crunchers you are likely to encounter – this bunch was to be reckoned with and pity the poor fellows thrown into the mix to top the group up.
Trial riders Matt Turner, Richard Kennedy and Gary Beasley were certain to get a workout!  Peter Livitsanis, James Knipe and Steve Biram were the “lambs for slaughter”.  Jeremy Humber was out to match it with the “big engines” – Stuart Brien, Rob Phillips and Andrew Rushton.  Rounding out the dozen were the aforementioned crank crunchers – Mick Veal and Jim Crumpler.

In an unsurprising turn of events this grade went out fast and maintained a solid pace throughout.  Some early casualties before the highpoint of the race was testament to the driving power in the bunch, as Phillips and Brien led the train.
A solo performance off the front by Humber was reeled back in, however the big sprinters were determined to have their day.
Rushton planned to do a log lead out, however he was left on the front before cresting the Weatherboard climb and so his cameo was short and rather unspectacular.  Out of the dip and Brien launched in what would be the perfect set up for the big men.  ‘Thanks for the effort, now move aside…’
Crumpler and Veal wound up the cadence as they sped to the line in a withering exhibition of wattage.  Crumpled cleared away for the win and Kennedy came within centimetres of claiming second place.

Results:
1st – Jim Crumpler
2nd – Michael Veal
3rd – Richard Kennedy

DSC_0239 DSC_0241 DSC_0256

Division 1

A reasonably handy lineup in Division 1 with Club Champion – Tim Canny looking to once again assert his authority over “the wannabes”.

As always it was fast out of the gates with Dean Wells, Rob Ellis, Lindsay Burgoyne and Canny setting the early pace.  Jason Birch was staying close to the front, whilst Greg Ley, Brendan Schiemer and Craig Lee were being very watchful.
Ellis tried to draw Canny out to play early in the race, however the bunch was having none of that and left him to dangle before bringing him back into the fold.  Lee was out of the race before Addington with an unlucky double puncture.  One less ally for Canny if he launched an early attack…

Wells opened a small gap climbing out of Addington, the bunch always had him within reach and left him to dangle for a few kilometres.  Over the highpoint of the race and the speed naturally increased with road turning downwards and the breeze at their backs.  Burgoyne always prominent near the front.  Birch put in a sneaky effort before Black Bottom Road which was quickly covered by the (until then) quiet Schiemer.  The bunch rallied to regroup and this set up Canny for his first attack.  Ellis was attentive and he scrambled to cover the effort with Ley assisting.
A settling of nerves and energy allowed the riders to refresh themselves before swinging into the headwind on Ercildoune Road.  Ellis, Ley and Burgoyne drove the race whilst Schiemer raced handy in preparation to cover another Canny attack.

The field stretched out as a few riders pressed the pace into the wind before Canny rolled to the front where he was left before Wells rolled over the top and led the bunch for a few kilometres. Canny made another effort near the high point of Ercildoune Road which was covered in a flash by Ley and Birch.  Wells had the lead again before the Weatherboard climb and tried to open a small gap on the turn, Burgoyne followed and he provided the springboard for Canny to attack again.  Birch and Ley followed that surge and the bunch lined out.  Canny went again and this time opened a gap.  Schiemer, Ley and Birch all responded and closed the attack down which allowed Burgoyne to tow the stragglers back on.

Over Weatherboard and Canny was stuck in front until Ley tried and effort that only succeeded in getting himself trapped on the front.  Down to the dip and Ellis started a long range effort from the rear of the pack with Wells in tow. E llis faltered with 300 metres to go and Wells started his sprint with Canny on his wheel.  Canny had to go early to hold off Schiemer and Birch who launched simultaneously.  Schiemer threatened, but the Club Champion had enough to hold him off.  Birch just behind with Ley rallying for a fast finishing fourth.

Results:
1st – Tim Canny
2nd – Brendan Schiemer
3rd – Jason Birch

DSC_0244 DSC_0247

January 28, 2018 – Criterium racing, Victoria Park

January 28, 2018 – Criterium racing, Victoria Park

Season Opener – 28 January 2018

OSCAR’S Hotel & Cafe Bar criterium series – round 1

Victoria Park, Ballarat

EVCC 2018 Bring a friend summer - poster

Bring A Date Ride?

‘Cause I found what this world is searching for
Here, right here, my dear, I don’t have to look no more
And all of my days, I hoped and I prayed
For someone just like you to make me feel the way you do

The 2018 EUREKA Cycling racing season opened with some hot (literally) criterium action at Victoria Park.  With temperatures expected to exceed 35 degrees, the safe option was to race early (starting at 9 AM instead of the advertised time) and reduce the time of each event.
The criterium races were part of the summer Bring A Friend, Mate or Date initiative.
Twenty seven riders pinned on a number and got hot and sweaty in the four divisions which raced.

Division 4 – 30 minutes plus 2 laps

A few familiar faces were returning to the fray for 2018. The race quickly blew apart with some riders struggling with the speed in the heat. In the end it was a nice hit out for many of the riders who were just after some race time.

Results:
1st – Terry Collie
2nd – Barry Robinson
3rd – Phil McLennan
other racers – Brian Lee, Michael Lynch, Graeme Parker, Malcolm Rock and Robert Young

Division 3 – 30 minutes plus 2 laps

Three trial riders competed in this race and some of the experienced hands stepped back a division to ensure they received some coaching.
Danny Whelan spent a fair chunk of the race sitting on the front towing the bunch around at 36 kph.
A sprint finish decided the day and saw some of the trial riders taste success.

Results:
1st – Ben Ryan*
2nd – Matt Angus*
3rd – Kevin Lee
other racers – Paul Crack, Peter Livitsanis, Tim Tyler*, Danny Whelan *denotes “trial” rider

Division 2 – 35 minutes plus 2 laps

Serious racing in Division 2 with many riders looking to assert an early dominance in 2018.
An interesting mix of training techniques leading into the opening race with some riders doing “big” base kilometres on the road, some using track cycling for leg speed, some doing short mountainbike efforts and some doing little at all.

Results:
1st – Jeremy Humber
2nd – Rob Phillips
3rd – Michael Veal
other racers – Stephen Biram, James Gretton, James Knipe

Division 1 – 40 minutes plus 2 laps

Bang!  We’re racing!  The speed didn’t drop much below 40 kph for the first 4 laps and set the scene for Tim Canny and Craig Lee to ride away from the field inside the first 15 minutes. Eventually they lapped the remaining four riders in what was clearly the most dominant display of the day.  It might just be a long year!

Results:
1st – Tim Canny
2nd – Craig Lee
3rd – Dean Wells
other racers – Greg Ley, Tony Mirabella, Richard Taylor

Many thanks to Tim Canny and Mal Rock for setting up (with the BSCC gear!); Jason Birch and Roger McMillan for performing marshal duties; Bill Goldfinch and John Faulkner for Race Referee duties; Lois Goldfinch for rider registration; Club mascot Darwin and all the spectators who came along to support our riders.

Page 4 of 66« First...234567...203040...Last »

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form