News

February 24, 2019 – Weatherboard – Graded, 50 Km

February 24, 2019 – Weatherboard – Graded, 50 Km

Windblown on Weatherboard – 24 February 2019

Graded Divisions

Weatherboard – 50 Km

IMG_4284

Ride The Wild Wind

‘Who am I to blow against the wind?’
- Paul Simon

Twenty six riders competed across four divisions on a sunny Weatherboard circuit.  The strong northerly wind made the 50 kilometre races extremely tough for all competitors and proved a factor in each race – either nullifying it, or creating tactical opportunities.

Division 4
As expected with a small field, Division 4 played out in familiar fashion with Jakkii Dawson taking her leave and riding away from Rob Young, Mal Rock and Graeme Parker.  Rock would eventually succumb to the relentless wind, however Parker and Young once again united in chasing after Dawson.
Another tough hit out for all concerned.

Division 3
Peter Livitsanis took off like a rocket – as per usual – leaving the others scrambling to line up behind him.  He swung off and the dynamic Danny Whelan took over.
The pace was on right from the start and it seemed everyone had forgotten it was not a handicap race.  The bunch worked short turns, however that proved to be the demise of Darryl Brown.
Quick up the hill on the first lap but when they reached the Avenue and turned left – things got ugly.  The head wind was high and it gained intensity each lap.

The menu along the Avenue was Danny on the front for a long entree – in the gutter – then he would swing off after a kilometre or so.  Whoever was on his wheel would stay in the sit and follow Danny across the road.  Then Danny would stop pedalling and someone would have to take up the front.
Bob Morley occasionally took the front and would go up the road but was struggling – due to aerodynamics) for any pace.
Just when anyone thought it was impossible to go any slower, Livitsanis would roll through and debunk the idea.  After almost doing track stands, Steve Linane would take over and put the race back into the gutter.
This pattern continued until the fourth lap when Noel Said he could not handle the pace any more and dropped off the back.

Livitsanis was also lost just before the end of the Avenue.  Whelan hammered it out of the corner making it impossible for the dropped riders to make up ground.  Now it was back to three riders – Linane, Morley, Whelan – for the last lap and a half.

Aided by gravity and the strong tail wind, the three wizzed through the chicane on the last lap and were surprised to watch the placegetters from the Division 2 race storm past.

Rounding the last corner Morley went on the front.  Linane and Whelan took the sit in the crosswind before the final ascent of the Henderson’s Road climb.
Up the rise they went, blowing apart as they crested with Linane opening up an unassailable gap over Morley, who had a large gap on Whelan.
Linane wining comfortably, with Whelan fighting back to nab Morley near the flag.

Division 2
A line up for the ages in what became an epic race.  The first lap and a half turned out to be a sedate affair bordering on neutral.  It served as an extra warm up opportunity before the pace lifted.  Ash Burke, Matt Ayres and Jim Crumpler doing a lot of work, yet proceedings were still polite with riders providing each other with cover.
Through the chicane and the tailwind enabled a high pace.  Back to the Avenue and heavy breathing indicated the effort required to stay in the bunch was high.

All pretense of neutrality were discarded exiting the Avenue for the second time.  Craig Lightfoot assisted the aforementioned and Peter Canny and Rick Calvert also joined in the fray as a new urgency to reach the high point at Weatherboard was realised.
Back through the chicane and the race was on.  The field stretched out on the run to Hendersons Road.  Through that corner and the cross wind was like being struck by a cricket bat.
Up the rise and everyone is either looking for cover, or the front of the bunch to keep pushing the pace.
Jeremy Humber is looking to protect his legs after the previous day of track racing, Geoff Martin is lost from the bunch and Al Cureton is struggling to find rhythm.
Calvert was keen to keep everyone on the rivet as they turned back onto Avenue Road.  He rolled to the front and again the field was stretched out.
Canny and Lightfoot joined in the pacemaking and when it looked as though things would ease, Crumpler wound up the watts and had everyone working hard again.

The efforts along the Avenue helped set Lightfoot up and he hammers out of the corner and opens a gap…50 metres, 100 metres, the gap is almost 200 metres as he rockets through the chicane.
Turns are traded to keep him in sight – although the consensus is that he won’t be able to hold the gap along the Avenue with the ever increasing breeze.  Lightfoot is out front and eases when he sees the catch is inevitable.
Momentarily the races settles as the bunch reunites.  Burke takes off as they turn out of the Avenue again.  Looks of exasperation as everyone acknowledges “here we go again”.  Aided by the tail wind, Burke is one hundred metres up the road before the bunch finally collects itself and gives chase.  This effort sees Cureton off the back.

Burke is strong out in front.  The bunch do just enough to keep him close, yet he is left out to dry.
The catch is made on the last trip up the Avenue, into what is now a strong wind.  Some jockeying is done in the bunch as they approach the corner with everyone expecting a major effort.
Canny has them in the gutter when Lightfoot goes fifty metres before they reach the corner.  Crumpler quickly has his wheel.  They take the turn and enjoy a moment of gladness that the head wind is now gone.
Ayres catapults off Lightfoot’s effort, he takes a flyer off the front up the rise.  Lightfoot and Humber respond and a 25 metre gap opens to Canny and Burke, Calvert is just behind and Crumpler can’t respond for the moment.
Ayres, Lightfoot and the rejuvenated Humber set a high pace on the road to Weatherboard.  The chase behind is ragged.  Canny is virtually solo as Burke had already spent his energy.  Crumpler can’t catch Calvert and he can’t bridge to the Canny/Burke combo.

Through the chicane and the gap is gradually opening.  The chasers are trying hard, however the three in front are shouting encouragement to each other and are racing for keeps – using every ounce of assistance the tailwind can provide.
They turn onto Henderson’s Road.  They have a large enough gap if their bodies don’t fail them.
They keep working all the way to the top of the rise, still shouting encouragement to each other.  They crest and now the friendship is over.
Humber has popped.  Ayres launches first and gets past Lightfoot, opening a vital couple of metres, which he holds to the line.
Lightfoot and Humber at twenty metre gaps with Canny and Burke not far behind.

Division 1
Only seven starters in Division 1, which could have easily been just six if not for the time trialling ability of Rob Ellis in making it back from where the race was supposed to start and finish (Henderson’s Road) just in time.
The wind served to retard what promised to be an exciting race on paper with the like of Greg Ley, Andrew Rushton, Rob Ellis and Sam Smith all known for their penchant to attack.  New riders Matt Elkan and Darryn Reed are a little harder to gauge and one never knows what level Richard Taylor is at.  Elkan did a couple of surges.  These were shutdown by Smith, who later on tried his own attack – without success.
Rushton and Smith tried an attack up the Avenue which was quickly covered.

The wind proving to be the chasers ally on this day and making for what one rider described as a benign race – too hard to get away and too easy to cover attacks.  The last time up the Avenue saw the speed below 25 Kph with Ellis and Ley both commanding the pace and controlling the race.
Ellis is renowned for his last lap efforts and he didn’t disappoint.  Multiple surges up the Avenue and then the climb to Weatherboard saw Reed and Taylor unhinged.

Five remained down through the chicane and back to the home straight.  A solid effort up the Henderson’s Road climb saw Rushton sit up as the other raced away to a sprint finish.  Elkan proving superior from Smith.  Ellis and Ley next over the line.

Division 4:
1st – Jakkii Dawson
2nd – Robert Young
3rd – Graeme Parker
Division 3:
1st – Steve Linane
2nd – Danny Whelan
3rd – Bob Morley
Division 2:
1st – Matt Ayres
2nd – Craig Lightfoot
3rd – Jeremy Humber
Division 1:
1st – Matt Elkan
2nd – Sam Smith
3rd – Rob Ellis

STATE CRITERIUM CHAMPIONSHIPS – BIG DAY OUT

110 riders competed across nine divisions at the VCV State Criterium Championships.  Northern Cycling hosted the Championships at the National Boulevard circuit in Campbellfield.
Riders had a strong tail wind on the down hill straight, which made ensured the sprints were long and fast.

Team EUREKA had nine competitors on the day – many riding the circuit for the first time – as well as John Faulkner (VCV President) performing timekeeping duties.

The feature event of the day was the Men’s Division A race.  Eureka’s Craig Lee, Jason Birch, Brett Martin and Matt Bowman were part of the massive field of twenty nine riders which was dominated by Northern riders.
Attacks and breakaways were the order of the day, with Martin often on the front sharing the load to tow the field back on.  Lee was watchful throughout the event, however the fast downhill straight with the ever increasing tail wind would likely suit Birch.  Bowman struggled to stay in contact with the field for the entire race and was frequently seen yo-yoing off the back.

On the final lap the field compacted coming towards the final turn as riders started looking left and right for someone to launch towards the chequered flag – when whoosh, Bowman took off around the outside and opened an unassailable lead.  It was over in the blink of an eye as the rest of the field sprinted for the minor placings.

Eureka had two live chances in the Men’s Division B with Jason Hendry and Peter Gunston leading the charge.  A pre-race bet saw Dean Wells earn $10 after not being on the front at any stage of the event. Northern had nine riders in the race which frequently shut down in to the headwind on the back straight.  Hendry found himself on the front occasionally, as did the other visitors – Kane Airey (Geelong) and Tim Phillips (Central).

Gunston stayed close to the front the entire race and the only two real attacks were quickly shutdown by Wells and Paul Firth (Eastern).
The field compacted on the final corner Hendry struck out early with Gunston on his wheel and Airey using the Eureka riders to launch his winning sprint.

Eureka had just two riders in Men’s Division D after Bob Braszell was a scratching.  Roger McMillan and James Knipe rode brilliant tactics throughout the event which threatened to blow apart in the wind.
McMillan went up the road in a breakaway, which nullified that effort.  The Geelong & Surf Coast riders presented a united bunch and had their lead-out train poised and ready in the closing stages.  Knipe used his track experience to slot into he train and turning onto the home straight unleashed a devastating sprint.

After the races, Vince Sinni (Northern Cycling President) and John Faulkner (VCV President) joined with Nick Nomikos from Top Tech Panels to promote the 40th staging of the Benghazi Handicap on ANZAC Day (25th April).
Congratulations to Northern Cycling and the VCV for staging a highly successful event.

Men – Division A (29 riders):
1st – Matthew Bowman (Eureka)
2nd – Aaron Christiansen (Northern)
3rd – Mark Seddon (Northern)
Other Eureka riders:
7th – Craig Lee
9th – Jason Birch
15th – Brett Martin
Sprint – Brad Geyer (Central Victorian)
Men – Division B (15 riders):
1st – Kane Airey (Geelong & Surf Coast)
2nd – Peter Mazzarella (Northern)
3rd – Jason Hendry (Eureka)
Other Eureka riders:
4th – Peter Gunston
6th – Dean Wells
Sprint – Kane Airey (Geelong & Surf Coast)
Men – Division C (22 riders):
1st – Steve O’Neill (Geelong & Surf Coast)
2nd – Terry Hollibone (Northern)
3rd – Colin Morris (Northern)
Sprint – Terry Hollibone
Men – Division D (15 riders):
1st – James Knipe (Eureka)
2nd – Craig Van Dort (Geelong & Surf Coast)
3rd – Chris Fenech (Geelong & Surf Coast)
Other Eureka riders:
4th – Roger McMillan
Sprint – Craig Van Dort (GSCC)
Men – Division E (19 riders):
1st – Umberto Scolaro (Geelong & Surf Coast)
2nd – Tony Gherxi (Northern)
3rd – Henryk Herbec (Northern)
Sprint – Tony Gherxi (Northern)
Men – Division F:
1st – Laurie Bohn (Eastern)
2nd – Ian Buckingham (Northern)
3rd – Bob Miller (Northern)
Sprint – Laurie Bohn (Eastern)
Women – Division A:
1st – Trudy Stevenson (Central Victorian)
2nd – Rae Lesniowska (Northern)
3rd – Marg Noonan (Northern)
Sprint – Rae Lesniowska (Northern)
Women – Division B:
1st – Kellie Murphy (Northern)
Women – Division C:
1st – Susan Williams (Eastern)
2nd – Allison Watt (Northern)
3rd – Meredith Kelly (Northern)
Sprint – Allison Watt (Northern)

IMG_4278  IMG20190224122159  IMG20190224121959  IMG_4264

February 10, 2019 – Mount Misery – handicap, 45 Km

February 10, 2019 – Mount Misery – handicap, 45 Km

First Handicap of 2019 – 10th February

Mount Misery Handicap

Mt Misery – 45 km

good v evil

Age old story

‘Good triumphs over Evil’

- Stuart Brien

It is a story as old as time itself.
It has been captured in writing as far back as the bible.
It has been celebrated in the operas and of course, Hollywood has immortalised it on celluloid.
We see it everyday…the fight of…Good versus Evil.

In the world of veterans cycling, Limit and the Middle-markers are but small parts.
For in this tale, Scratch is the Evil and Second Scratch is the Good.

The summer heat had been swept away by the storm of the previous morning.  The winds softened and the clouds had cleared.  It was a glorious day for a bicycle race!
Thirty six entries for a short 45 kilometre handicap made for a compressed race.  The venue was apt for this battle – Mount Misery…

The bold and the beautiful set off from Limit at 24 minutes.
Mal Rock promised to look after Marika Ley who is still learning the ropes.  Off into the light headwind they went, Marika all nerves, Mal all smiles.

Graeme Parker, Robert Young and trial rider Darryl Brown were next away at 18 minutes.  Brown quickly proving just that little bit faster than his mates.

At 14 minutes, James Gretton, Roger McMillan and Jakkii Dawson were sent off.  The tiny Jakkii would be sure to use the bulk of her fellow riders to shield from that fair breeze…

Bob Morley and reigning (also dual) Aggregate winner made his much heralded return to racing in the 9 minute group.  Danny Whelan and Dan Crook were also making their 2019 debuts.  Tim Tyler and Mark O’Callaghan made up the bunch.

The 7 minute group was full of journeymen – Shaun Martin, Steve Biram, James Knipe and Brian Ure – oh the adventures they have each had over the past six months.
The most journeyed of them all – Jim Crumpler – had forgotten an important piece of kit and missed the start whilst dashing home.
For the others, there fate was sealed with so few to carry the flame.

As gallant as those in the front part of the race were, this story is not about them.  For this story is about Good and Evil.

At 5 minutes rode Peter Canny, Ash Burke, Grant Dawson, Geoff Martin, Jeremy Humber, Matt Angus and seventy two year old – Bob Braszell.
A large bunch, yet just one minute to spare over the 4 minute group of Stu Brien, Peter Kiel, Andrew Rushton, Richard Taylor, Dean Wells and trial rider Darryn Reed.
Such a small margin meant the 5 minute bunch was always in the crosshairs of the chasers.
Humber was lost early and Martin was dislodged climbing out of Addington.  For the chasers, they lost Rushton early and Taylor as they caught their target less than a quarter into the race.

The most formidable 2 minute bunch (technically Second Scratch, however it doesn’t count when there is a solo Scratch rider!) consisted of Craig Lee, Andrew Sullivan, Dave Ogilvie and Greg Ley.
They enjoyed a two minute advantage over Tim Canny who was keen for a solid hit out.
Ogilvie was lost early and that made the task that much harder for the 2 minute crew.  They picked up Rushton, however the juggernaut that is Tim Canny would steamroll them by the 20 kilometres mark.
Play time is over boys – jump aboard the train, you’re all Scratch men now!

A supergroup of eleven riders had formed out on the road with the 4, 5 and 7 minute groups all combining.  Better still, everyone was contributing!
Brien, Kiel, Reed and Wells, Braszell, Burke, Peter Canny and Dawson, Knipe, Shaun Martin and Ure.
They closed in on the 9 minute group, then an attack as soon as the merge occurred, had riders scrambling for wheels left, right and centre.
A brief lull before turning onto Black Bottom Road, then another attack had riders strung out in a long line.
Plenty of targets ahead as the Out-marker groups came into view, ensured the pace stayed high.  The group staying tight on the left side of the road to try and whittle the “hangers on” away, however the group kept enlarging as bunch after bunch was caught.
One final effort before turning off Black Bottom Road could not shake anyone free, however now this mega-group had the race lead.

The hunters and had just become the hunted!

Cameo pace making efforts from McMillan are noted, however the bulk of the pace work is shouldered by Brien, Wells, Kiel, Reed, Braszell, Burke, Canny and Dawson.

Group Canny (Tim) was chasing hard.  Even though Lee, Ley and Sullivan contributed, the leader of the pack was evident…it’s Tim Canny…always was, always will be…

Fast forward to Weatherboard and even though the mega-group has kept a high pace, many passengers are still clinging.
Brien leads the bunch off Ercildoune Road and onto the Weatherboard climb.  Wells is on the far side of the road.  Canny is present and even moves into the lead.
A select group is forming.  The climb, the crosswind and the pace all take their toll as the mega-bunch explodes. Nearing the top, Wells rides clear and opens a gap – maybe fifty metres.
Brien and Canny lead the chase group.  Kiel and Braszell are present.  Dawson and Reed recover and join the chase.

The seven at the front of the race have worked hard for this chance to win the race…sometimes Good wins.
They race inside the final two kilometres…however a dark shadow has emerged behind them.  The Evil have crested the Weatherboard climb and can see the Good.
The Evil can almost taste victory and they pour down the road in pursuit of the Good.

Wells is still clear as he rides down and out of the dip. Just one kilometre between him and victory.
The rest of the Good is close behind.
Dawson and Reed leap out in one last effort for glory.
Brien and Canny slingshot off that attack.
Kiel and Braszell launch late in a final bid.
They all sweep past Wells.

Canny has the lead in the shadow of the big tree, he eases enough and Brien takes the win.  Kiel is third and the outstanding Braszell takes fourth.

The Good has prevailed over the Evil!

Moments later the Evil arrive…
They seethe.
They promise revenge.
And, they are reminded at the race presentations
‘Good triumphs over Evil’

Maybe, there will be a sequel…

Race Results:
1st – Stu Brien (4 min)
2nd – Peter Canny (5 min)
3rd – Peter Kiel (4 min)
4th – Bob Braszell (5 min)
5th – Grant Dawson (5 min)
Fastest Time – Time Canny (Scratch) in 1h 4m 45s, ave. 41.3 Kph

 

 disney villaindisney good

February 3, 2019 – OSCAR’S Hotel & Cafe Criterium Series Rd 1, Victoria Park

February 3, 2019 – OSCAR’S Hotel & Cafe Criterium Series Rd 1, Victoria Park

OSCAR’S Hotel & Cafe Criteriums 1
3rd February 2019

2019 CRITERIUM SERIES

Victoria Park criterium circuit, Ballarat

 EVCC 2019 Criterium Series

Ready, set, go!

Round and round it goes
And oh don’t you know
This is the game that we came here for
Round and round it goes
And don’t you know

Round And Round

- Spandau Ballet

Forty two riders contested criteriums across four divisions on a gusty Sunday morning at Victoria Park.
The wind helped keep the temperature down as the record number of entries scorched around the circuit.
Seven riders were having trial rides with the club.
Two of the trial riders won their race, whilst the other two events were taken out
by members returning to the club after a few years away from veterans racing.

Rob Kinna proved too good in Division 4, winning over “crit monster” Brad Eppingstall and trial rider – Pete Harvey.

Darren Reid is new to town and won Division 3 as a trial rider.

New member – Geoff Martin – continued his good form and finished second ahead of Mark O’Callaghan (on his way back from injury).

Mick Carter was another trial rider to taste success.  Carter found the smooth, flat and fast criterium circuit much more to his liking than the the previous week’s up and down circuit.  New member – Matthew Angus – was back on the podium and James Knipe collected third place, narrowly holding trial rider Alan Cureton at bay.

An impressive line-up in Division 1 was all business after the neutral lap was out of the way.  The speed barely dropped below 40 Kph for the next three laps as the likes of Matt Bowman, Andrew Sullivan and Stu Brien tore around the circuit.
With that out of the way, trial rider Matt Elken instigated some attacks and the race developed into a surge and sit affair.

Twelve riders remained in contention at the bell lap with big hitters such as Jason Birch, Greg Ley, Jason Hendry, Tony Mirabella and Peter Gunston amongst those present; however Damien Keirl blew the opposition away in the sprint finish, winning by many lengths over Craig Lee and Elkan.
Huge kudos to Bob Braszell staying with the bunch until the fireworks on the last lap!

Division 1 (16 riders) 45 minutes:
1 – Damien Keirl
2 – Craig Lee
3 – Matt Elkan (trial)
Division 2 (13 riders) 40 minutes:
1 – Mick Carter (trial)
2 – Matthew Angus
3 – James Knipe
Division 3 (7 riders) 35 minutes:
1 – Darren Reid (trial)
2 – Geoff Martin
3 – Mark O’Callaghan
Division 4 (6 riders) 30 minutes:
1 – Rob Kinna
2 – Brad Eppingstall
3 – Peter Harvey (trial)

EVCC 2019 Criterium Series

January 27, 2019 – Burrumbeet – Kermesse, 51.5 Km

January 27, 2019 – Burrumbeet – Kermesse, 51.5 Km

Season Opener – 27 February 2019

Kermesse

Burrumbeet – 51.5 km

gone-sketching-jamie

Blame it on Tony

“And suddenly you just know it’s time to start something new and trust the magic of beginnings.”

The EUREKA Cycling 2019 racing season started with a kermesse on a new circuit near Burrumbeet.
29 riders raced in four divisions, with results a mix of new and seasoned faces.
Eight laps of the undulating 6.4 Km circuit gave riders ample opportunities to attack in 51 kilometres of racing.
Most divisions ripped apart with the long uphill drag to the finish line (complete with headwind)
making everyone earn their post race cuppa – where tales of glory and misfortune were heard…

Division 1 

Nine riders faced the starter in a line up for the ages.  Unlike the other grades, no new faces, but uncertainty around the new course and the form that their competition would bring back from the summer “break”.
A neutral lap allowed a sighter of the new course, with Rob Phillips, Matt Bowman and Andrew Rushton doing the majority of the pace-making which was solid enough to bring Division 2 back to only a couple of hundred meters in front.

Once the race proper started, a pattern of sorts took place over the next four laps. ? Rob Ellis setting tempo with the occasional surge, while Rushton and Bowman attacked and Jason Birch and Craig Lee (united in their efforts) counter attacked.
The action was mainly over the first half of the course – the second half was a little more benign, although it included the gradual climb to the finish.  That climb was proving tough going into the moderate, but strengthening headwind.  The question before the start was where could you attack on this course?
The answer it seemed was “everywhere”.

It was toward the end of this tough start that the bunch lost Phillips and soon after Peter Gunston, who had seemingly got through the hard stuff and earned a spot into the last couple of laps.  Unfortunately, Gunston had run over something along the course and a slowly deflating tire ended his day.
It was also around this time that the race started to change pattern, with Jason Hendry taking over some of the bullocking work.  Richard Taylor had been riding a smart race up to this point, now he started closing down attacks and putting some pressure of his own on the front.
This extra power started to pick the overall pace up and claimed its next victim, with Bowman dropping off the back.  Birch took a look back and decided it was time to get rid of the always dangerous Bowman and the pace picked up again in the cross-winds down the avenue.

10 km to go, six riders left.  At this point, self-preservation or the desire to finally put the Division 2 bunch behind them (also, to maintain the natural pecking order) was enough to persuade Ellis to go to the front and head for home.  Would the hard pace would discourage any more attacks?

Ellis led through the final corner and was surprised to see the bunch had sat up.  Head down, he emptied the tank and stretched his lead out to fifty metres.
Birch, Lee and Hendry were stalking their prey before the inevitable sprint cresting the hill.
Birch and Lee had the race finish planned.  Lee leading Birch out and trying to drop Hendry.
The uphill headwind sprint was proving hard work.  Birch was able to hold his power and come up with the win over his lead out man Lee (who capitulated at exactly the correct moment).

Post race discussions centred around Birch’s consistent summer of training and Lee’s disappearance off the Strava training platform.

Division 1 (9 riders):
1st – Jason Birch
2nd – Craig Lee
3rd – Jason Hendry

Division 2

The largest field of the day belonged to Division 2 and included some trial riders and a new member.  All experienced racers, how would the event unfold?

After the neutral lap, the race plan was revealed as four training partners set about blowing the field apart.  Gradually, Craig Lightfoot, Ash Burke, Bob Braszell and Alan Cureton applied the blowtorch.
Early days, saw Tim Wright, Jeremy Humber, Mick Carter and Steve Linane in forward positions, whilst Tim Tyler, Noel Said and Mark O’Callaghan were slotted in comfortably as well.

Cureton fell foul to a flat tyre just two laps in.  The climbing and crosswinds quickly started to take their toll and the field stretched then started to crumble.

Halfway through the race and just six remained at the head of the field, the others trying to hold together as a bunch before finally being strewn around the circuit…
Lightfoot, Braszell, Burke and Humber eventually cast off Wright and Carter.

Two laps remain when Lightfoot observes that they are being hunted by a group of discarded riders.
A pact is discussed – keep working, share the prize money.
The gap is closing on the leaders, Lightfoot calls they are just 500 metres behind.  Keep working!
Will all their hard work be lost?

The chase bunch gets closer to the four leaders who are getting quite desperate as they climb the hill for the bell…
Whoosh, there goes Division 1…oops!
Burke correctly chastises Lightfoot, who by this stage has blown himself up and can barely hang on to the other three.

Home straight – Burke and Braszell are wary of the canny Humber as they approach the climb.  Humber has track speed to burn.
Over the crest and Burke launches early which splits Braszell off.  Humber is quickly onto Burke’s wheel though and the result is a formality.

Division 2 (11 riders):
1st – Jeremy Humber
2nd – Ash Burke
3rd – Bob Braszell

Division 3 

In just his third season, Phil McLennan was the seasoned rider in an interesting grade.
2018 sensation – Jakkii Dawson – was among the numbers, along with three new members all lining up for their first race with Eureka.
Matthew Angus gave the others a bit of a head start at the line and spent the first half of the neutral lap chasing them.
Non-relations Geoff Martin and Shaun Martin made up the field.

The pace lifted after the neutral lap with most of the riders swapping turns.  On the climb Geoff lifted the pace again to test everyone’s legs.  The field spread apart, then regrouped on the downhill section along the Avenue.
This tactic continued through the next few laps and eventually led to the new members breaking away and leaving McLennan and Dawson to both wonder who invited those guys along.

Whilst the “old campaigners” settled down into individual time trials, the three amigos up front were swapping turns and having a blast – all great practise for when they are off the same mark in handicap…

With just the finishing order to be decided, the kid gloves were off during the final laps and the race began in earnest.
Coming up to receive the bell and Shaun got off the front – though he soon had Division 1 tacking on for a free ride.
Not to be outdone, Matthew and Geoff were towing the Division 2 leaders along.

Actually there were so many riders congregated together it was difficult to work out which division was being naughty and which division was being nice.

The final lap saw a shake down and the two Martins were suddenly free and able to watch each other.
Angus, Dawson and McLennan were still chasing, however their battles were of an individual nature.

To the final straight and one last time up the hill.  The two Martins being cagey with each other.  No attack on the hill, just a long sprint on the dead flat.
Head to head all the way to the line with just a half wheel separating them at the end.

Division 3 (5 riders):
1st – Geoff Martin
2nd – Shaun Martin
3rd – Matthew Angus

Division 4 

An eventful race even before it started, with Graeme Parker puncturing on the way to the start line.  A quick repair and a lift from Ian Nunn saw Graeme take his place.
Soon enough they were away on their neutral lap.

Contenders on this day included Mal Rock, who plans to race himself into fitness after limited racing the past few seasons.  Five laps shouldn’t be too difficult…actually it’s eight Mal…
Brad Eppingstall was also back for a rare race along with Robert Young who missed a lot of riding last season.
New member – winner of the Commodores Cup in the last race of 2018 – Emma Goodall was also lining up for just her second ever road race.

Neutral lap out of the way and Emma was soon on the front, then a little bit off the front, then a long way off the front.
In triathlete mode, Emma had blown the field apart.

Graeme was chasing Emma, Robert was chasing Graeme, Brad was chasing Robert, Mal was chasing Brad.  At times Emma may have even been chasing Mal, such was the spread of the field.

Past midway in the race and Emma had a sizeable gap.  Could she take this all the way?
Graeme and Robert had united in the chase of the newbie.  Brad and Mal were still in their own time trials…

Disaster for Emma as a flat tyre ruins her winning chance.  A quick repair and she is back into time trial mode, albeit at the rear of the field.

Bell lap and Graeme is getting over the hill quite well.  He has a small break on Robert.  Brad comes through, then Mal who pulls up and is quite happy with seven laps of that difficult circuit, Emma is close behind.

Over the hill the final time and Graeme takes a comfortable win, with Robert not too far behind.

Division 4 (5 riders):
1st – Graeme Parker
2nd – Robert Young
3rd – Brad Eppingstall
Schwinn cartoon

 

Page 5 of 77« First...2345678...203040...Last »

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form