2018 race calendar / marshal roster

2018 – Eureka Cycling calendar

Print off your own version click on the link (pdf file) above

>Marshal roster is updated on a regular basis<

EUREKA Cycling Club races are generally conducted at Learmonth*
Races start at 9:30 am and entries close at 9:00 am on race day. (unless otherwise stated)

*Criterium races are conducted on circuits in Ballarat
*One race is conducted at Balliang (south of Bacchus Marsh)

Sun Jan 28: Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe Criterium Series round 1Victoria Park criterium circuit, Newington

Sun Feb 4: Bring A Friend Day 46 km Graded Scratch races, Mt Misery

Sun Feb 11: 54 km Handicap, Mount Beckworth

Sun Feb 18: no Eureka club race
VVCC – Criterium – State Championships (hosted by Northern Cycling at National Boulevard, Campbellfield)
ALSO, public cycling event in Ballarat: Ballarat Cycle Classic

Sun Feb 25: VVCC - Ron Rivette Classic (Eureka OPEN race) sponsored by Shane Cook Homes
56 km Open handicap, Mount Misery.

Sun Mar 4: 60 km Handicap, Weatherboard

Sun Mar 11: no Eureka club race
VVCC - Bendigo Open

Monday Mar 12: Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe Criterium Series round 2Victoria Park criterium circuit, Newington 

Sun Mar 18: 63 km Handicap, Coghills Creek   !! CANCELLED due to SEVERE WEATHER forecast !!

Sat Mar 24: VVCC - Eastern Open !! CANCELLED due to UNSAFE CONDITIONS !!

Sun Mar 25: Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe 2018 Criterium ChampionshipsVictoria Park criterium circuit, Newington

Sat Mar 31, Easter Saturday: VVCC - Australian Veterans Championships
Sun Apr 1, Easter Sunday:  no Eureka club race
VVCC -
 Australian Veterans Championships  
Mon Apr 2, Easter Monday:  VVCC - Australian Veterans Championships

Sun Apr 8: BicycleCalendar.com 56 km Graded Scratch races, Ercildoune + Addington loop  

Sun Apr 15:  Ron Rivette Memorial (at Balliang which is south of Bacchus Marsh)
54 km Handicap – Balliang/Granite Road circuit. Presented by Shane Cook Homes

Sun Apr 22: Rising Sun Trophy 56 km Handicap, Windmill circuit with finish over the Wall

Wed Apr 25, ANZAC DayVVCC - Benghazi Open (hosted by Northern Cycling at Lancefield)

Sun Apr 29: Steelsmith Engineering 60 km Graded Scratch races, Weatherboard circuit

Sun May 6: Criterium racing, Victoria Park criterium circuit, Newington
ALSO, Ride for Doug (Doug Garley remembrance ride – includes dirt sections)

Sun May 13, Mothers Day:  no Eureka club race

Sun May 20: Race For Ray (combine event with Geelong & Surf Coast CC and GSCC Super Vets) 63 km Handicap, Coghills Creek
Event sponsor – KREHALON Australia.  Also, family/public ride – Mount Misery

Sun May 27: no Eureka club race
CVC - Colac Open

Sun June 3:  EUROPA cafe W.A.R.S. 1, 54 km Graded Division races, Mount Beckworth
Marshal duty: Bob Braszell, Greg Curnow

Sun June 10: Queens Birthday long weekend: no Eureka club race

Saturday June 16:  EUROPA cafe W.A.R.S. 2, 46 km Handicap, Ercildoune 1:30 PM race start
Marshal duty: Bob Morley, Brad Eppingstall

Saturday June 23:  EUROPA cafe W.A.R.S. 3, 53 km Graded Division races, Windmill 1:30 PM race start
Marshal duty: Brian Ure, James Burzacott, Jude Jonasson
ALSO, CVC – Eastern Open (rescheduled due to cancellation earlier in the year).  Note: entries via CVC website

Sun July 1:  EUROPA cafe W.A.R.S. 4, 50 km Handicap, Weatherboard.  Note: Start/Finish line at top of Hendersons Rd hill
Marshal duty: Kevin Lee, Lindsay Burgoyne, Louis Nuspan, Michael Lynch

Sun July 8:  EUROPA cafe W.A.R.S. 5, 43 km Handicap, Waubra
Marshal duty: Paul Pickersgill, Peter Gunston

Sun July 15:  EUROPA cafe W.A.R.S. 6, 46 km Graded Division races, Ercildoune
Marshal duty: Peter Kiel, Phil McLennan

Sun July 22: GP Doug Garley 43.5 km Handicap, Davenport Rd circuit.  Note: includes dirt sections
Marshal duty: Graeme Parker, Tony Mirabella, Robert Ellis

Sun July 29:  Charlie Braszell 49 km Handicap, 49 km Handicap, Mt Misery circuit with Hill Top (Harrisons Rd) finish
Marshal duty: Brett Dedman, Craig Lightfoot

Sun Aug 5:  Rocket Ascent Handicap (combine event with Geelong & Surf Coast CC) 61 km Handicap, Paraparap
Eureka racing at Paraparap

Sun Aug 12:  EUROPA cafe W.A.R.S. 7, 46 km Handicap, Mount Misery
Marshal duty: Jeremy Vanderklift, Matt Bowman

Sun Aug 19:  EUROPA cafe W.A.R.S. 8, 53 km Graded Scratch racing – POINTS race, Windmill.
Note: New race format. Points awarded each time past the finish line.
Marshal duty: Stuart Brien, Paul Crack

Sun Aug 26:  EUROPA cafe W.A.R.S. 9, 43 km Team Time Trial (handicap), Waubra
Marshal duty: Ash Burke, Gary Beazley

Sun Sep 2, Fathers Day: no Eureka club race
Note: Fathers Day racing options with other veterans clubs.  Check the respective websites or Facebook pages of each club for more information!

Sun Sep 9: 54 km Handicap, Mount Beckworth
Marshal duty: TBA
ALSO, VVCC – Time Trial – State Championships (hosted by Northern Cycling at Balliang).  Note: entries via CVC website

Sun Sep 16: Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe  Spring Criterium Series round 1Victoria Park criterium circuit, Newington
Marshal duty: TBA

Sun Sep 23: 50 km Handicap, Weatherboard
Marshal duty: TBA
ALSO, Eureka Cycling are hosting the 2018 Victorian Teachers Games – Road Cycling, Weatherboard
Marshal duty: volunteers required

Sun Sep 30: Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe  Spring Criterium Series round 2, Victoria Park criterium circuit, Newington
Marshal duty: TBA

Saturday Oct 6: Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe Spring Criterium Series round 3Victoria Park criterium circuit, Newington
Marshal duty: TBA

Sun Oct 7: no Eureka club race

ALSO,
Sat 6th – Sun 7th October:

Cycling Victoria – 2018 Victorian Masters State Championships - Time Trial – Road Race
(hosted by Ballarat Sebastopol CC at Ballarat)

Sat Oct 13: CVC – Camperdown Open  !! CANCELLED !!

Sun Oct 14: 53 km Graded Scratch racing – POINTS race, Windmill.
Note: New race format. Points awarded each time past the finish line.
Marshal duty: TBA
ALSO, VVCC – Warrnambool Open (rescheduled).  Note: entries via CVC website

Sun Oct 21: Southern Cross Business Machines Trophy Race (to be named) 56 km Handicap, Ercildoune + Addington loop
Marshal duty: TBA

Sun Oct 28: CVC - Layard Park Open (hosted by Geelong & Surf Coast CC at Paraparap)  Note: entries via CVC website, close 24th Oct
no Eureka club race

Sun Nov 4: 70 km Handicap, Weatherboard
Marshal duty: TBA

Sun Nov 11: Ken Heres Bobcat and Backhoe Hire Club Championships Race Day
Championship Race – Mount Beckworth (2 laps), 72 km
Div 2 – Coghills Creek, 63 km
Div 3 – Coghills Creek, 63 km
Marshal duty: volunteers required

Sun Nov 18:  Veterans Cycling Victoria - 2018 Victorian Veterans State Championships - Road Race
(hosted by EUREKA Cycling at Learmonth)
Note: entries via CVC website
75 km, 56 km and 46 km Age Based races, Mount Ercildoune circuit (variations)
Volunteers: required for a range of duties including marshal, kitchen, general, etc.

Sun Nov 25: 43 km SECRET handicap, Waubra.  Note: New race format. Mass start with “sealed” handicaps.
Marshal duty: TBA

Sun Dec 2: Ballan Local Butcher Commodores Cup 37 km Mount Beckworth (short version, no lap of Windmill) event type to be confirmed
Marshal duty: TBA
ALSO, 2018 Season break up – post race at the club rooms


 

Marshal duties on race day at Learmonth:

  • Marshals are required to use a motor vehicle capable of carrying signs – please do NOT ride bicycles to the event
  • Marshals must present themselves at the club rooms at least 45 minutes prior to the race start
  • Marshals are required to carry a mobile phone and exchange numbers with the race day referee
  • Marshals are required to inspect the complete section of the circuit that they are responsible for and inform the race day referee of hazards

Marshal duties for criterium racing at Victoria Park:

  • Marshals are required to 30 minutes before the scheduled start time to assist with corner sweeping

Marshal Policy

It is a requirement of police and council permits that event marshals must be assigned to each event conducted by the club.
The club has a duty of care to provide safe and effective control of races and the role of race marshal is an important responsibility. Based on current membership, members will be rostered to marshal at twice during the racing year.

In order to equally spread these duties among club members and ensure fairness in the club aggregate competition the following rules shall be applied:

  • Members are expected to personally undertake their rostered duties
  • Members may arrange a date swap with another member and notify the club of such a swap
  • A member failing to meet marshalling obligations will NOT be permitted to race until they have completed their duty (at a time approved by the club)
  • Should the need arise for a member to be rostered for a third duty, then an appropriate substitute shall be allowed – the member WILL be permitted to race and accrue aggregate points
  • If practical, members will be given a limited time window to nominate their preferred marshalling dates once the race program has been listed on the club website – once this window is closed, marshals will be assigned by the club
  • The club is not in a position to organise swaps for members (club office holders simply do not have the time arrange swaps for others)

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form