2017 race calendar / marshal roster

Eureka Race Program 2017

>Marshal roster is updated on a regular basis<

EUREKA Cycling Club races are generally conducted at Learmonth*
Races start at 9:30 am and entries close at 9:00 am on race day. (unless otherwise stated)

*Criterium races are conducted on circuits in Ballarat
*One race is conducted at Balliang (south of Bacchus Marsh)

Sun Jan 29: 52.5 km Graded Scratch races, Windmill

Sun Feb 5: 46 km Handicap, Mt Misery

Sun Feb 12: VVCC - Warrnambool Open  no Eureka club race

Sun Feb 19: VVCC – State Criterium Championships  no Eureka club race
ALSO, public cycling event in Ballarat: Ballarat Cycle Classic

Sun Feb 26: VVCC - Ron Rivette Classic (Eureka OPEN race) sponsored by Shane Cook Homes
58 km Open handicap, Mt Misery.

Sun Mar 5: 54 km Handicap, Windmill/Mt Beckworth

Sun Mar 12: VVCC - Bendigo Open  no Eureka club race

Sun Mar 19: 60 km Graded Scratch races, Coghills Creek

Sat Mar 25: VVCC - Eastern Open 

Sun Mar 26: Criteriums, Autumn Series week 1Production Drive, Alfredton

Sun Apr 2: Criteriums, Autumn Series week 2Production Drive, Alfredton

Sun Apr 9: BicycleCalendar.com  46 km Handicap, Mt Misery REVERSE  Race ABANDONED due to severe weather warning

Sat Apr 15, Easter Saturday: VVCC - Australian Veterans Championships
Sun Apr 16, Easter Sunday:  VVCC - Australian Veterans Championships  no Eureka club race
Mon Apr 17, Easter Monday:  VVCC - Australian Veterans Championships

Sun Apr 23: Rising Sun Trophy, 56 km Handicap, Windmill circuit with finish over the Wall

Tue Apr 25, ANZAC DayVVCC - Benghazi Open (hosted by Northern Cycling at Lancefield)

Sun Apr 30: Bring A Friend Day40 – 60 km Graded Scratch races, Weatherboard circuit

Sat May 6: VVCC - Hume Open

Sun May 7: VVCC - Goulburn Valley Open  no Eureka club race
ALSO, two public cycling events in Ballarat:
Ride for Doug (Doug Garley remembrance ride – includes dirt sections)
B.A.D. ride (Ballarat Bushwalking and Outdoor Club – marshalled and catered event)

Sun May 14, Mothers Day:  no Eureka club race

Sun May 21: Race For Ray, 46 km Handicap, Mt Misery (with Geelong & Surf Coast CC and Geelong Super Vets) sponsored by KREHALON Australia

Sun May 28: VVCC - Colac Open  no Eureka club race

Sun June 4: EUROPA  W.A.R.S. 1, 52.5 km Handicap, Windmill

Sun June 11, Queens Birthday long weekend: no Eureka club race

Sun June 18: EUROPA  W.A.R.S. 2, 46 km Graded Scratch races, Mt Misery REVERSE

Sun June 25: EUROPA  W.A.R.S. 3, 54 km Handicap, Windmill/Mt Beckworth

Sun July 2: Charlie Braszell 60 km Handicap, Weatherboard. Presented by the Braszell family

Sun July 9: EUROPA  W.A.R.S. 4, 46 km Handicap, Mt Misery

Sun July 16: EUROPA  W.A.R.S. 5, 52.5 km Handicap, Windmill

Sun July 23: EUROPA  W.A.R.S. 6, 46 km Handicap, Mt Misery REVERSE

Sun July 30: GP Doug Garley, 43.5 km Handicap, Davenport Rd circuit (includes dirt sections)

Sun Aug 6: EUROPA  W.A.R.S. 7, 54 km Graded Scratch races, Windmill/Mt Beckworth

Sun Aug 13:  VVCC - Road Race – State Championships, 85 km and 46 km Graded Division races, Mt Misery circuit

Sun Aug 20: EUROPA  W.A.R.S. 8, 46 km Graded Scratch races, Mt Misery REVERSE

Sat Aug 26: VVCCCriterium – State Championships, Graded Division races
Casey Fields Criterium Circuit – Cranbourne (host club Eastern Veterans Cycling Club)

Sun Aug 27: EUROPA  W.A.R.S. 9, 43 km Team Time Trial, Mt Misery return (to Black Bottom Rd and back)

Sun Sep 3, Fathers Day: no Eureka club race

Fathers Day racing options with Geelong & Surf Coast who are staging a short 38 km race, or Northern Cycling who are staging a STEEL bike criterium and SHOW.

Check the respective websites or Facebook pages of each club for more information!

Sun Sep 10: 63 km Graded Scratch races, Coghills Creek.
ALSO, VVCC – Time Trial – State Championships, Balliang (host club Northern Cycling) 

Sun Sep 17: BicycleCalendar.com  60 km Handicap, Weatherboard.

Sun Sep 24: 52.5 km Graded Scratch races, Windmill.
ALSO, 2017 Victorian Teachers Games – Road Cycling, various distances, Windmill.

Sun Oct 1: Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe  Spring Criterium Series round 1, Victoria Park criterium circuit, Newington

Sun Oct 8: Southern Cross Business Machines Hill Top
48 km Handicap, Mt Misery circuit with Hill Top (Harrisons Rd) finish

Sat Oct 14: VVCC - Bill Long” Camperdown to Warrnambool 

Sun Oct 15: Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe Spring Criterium Series round 2Victoria Park criterium circuit, Newington

Sun Oct 22: 60 km Handicap, Coghills Creek

Sun Oct 29: VVCC - Geelong & Surf Coast CC Open (entries close Tuesday 24th October via VVCC website) no Eureka club race

Sun Nov 5: Ron Rivette Memorial (at Balliang which is south of Bacchus Marsh).
54 km Handicap – Balliang/Granite Road circuit. Presented by Shane Cook Homes

Sun Nov 12: 54 km Graded Scratch, Mt Beckworth

Sun Nov 19: Ken Heres Bobcat and Backhoe Hire Club Championships Race DayScratch races – Weatherboard

Sun Nov 26: 46 km handicap, Mount Misery Race ABANDONED due to lightning storm

Sun Dec 3: Salvatore Regional Butcher Commodores Cup 35 km Handicap – Windmill  Season break up – post race

Sun Dec 17: OSCAR’S Hotel & Cafe Criterium ChampionshipsVictoria Park criterium circuit, Newington  START 10:30 AM


 

Marshal duties on race day at Learmonth:

  • Marshals are required to use a motor vehicle capable of carrying signs – please do NOT ride bicycles to the event
  • Marshals must present themselves at the club rooms at least 45 minutes prior to the race start
  • Marshals are required to carry a mobile phone and exchange numbers with the race day referee
  • Marshals are required to inspect the complete section of the circuit that they are responsible for and inform the race day referee of hazards

Marshal duties for criterium racing at Victoria Park OR Production Drive, Alfredton:

  • Marshals are required to 30 minutes before the scheduled start time to assist with corner sweeping

Marshal Policy

It is a requirement of police and council permits that event marshals must be assigned to each event conducted by the club.
The club has a duty of care to provide safe and effective control of races and the role of race marshal is an important responsibility. Based on current membership, members will be rostered to marshal at twice during the racing year.

In order to equally spread these duties among club members and ensure fairness in the club aggregate competition the following rules shall be applied:

  • Members are expected to personally undertake their rostered duties
  • Members may arrange a date swap with another member and notify the club of such a swap
  • A member failing to meet marshalling obligations will NOT be permitted to race until they have completed their duty (at a time approved by the club)
  • Should the need arise for a member to be rostered for a third duty, then an appropriate substitute shall be allowed – the member WILL be permitted to race and accrue aggregate points
  • If practical, members will be given a limited time window to nominate their preferred marshalling dates once the race program has been listed on the club website – once this window is closed, marshals will be assigned by the club
  • The club is not in a position to organise swaps for members (club office holders simply do not have the time arrange swaps for others)

Recent club racing

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form