Archive for the EVCC News Category

August 18, 2019 – W.A.R.S. 7 – Burrumbeet handicap, 45 Km

August 18, 2019 – W.A.R.S. 7 – Burrumbeet handicap, 45 Km

EUROPA cafe and HOPSCOTCH cafe
Winter Aggregate Race Series

Race 7

18th August 2019

Burrumbeet – 45 Km handicap

WARS 2019 - Burrumbeet handicap!

JAKKII – STORMS HOME
HENDRY – STORMS HOME
BACCHUS MARSH RIDERS – RIDERS ON THE STORM

Seven days earlier, the district resembled an Arendelle snowscape.  On this day the sun peeked through the clouds and fourteen riders enjoyed mild spring like conditions on the Burrumbeet circuit.
With low competitor numbers in attendance, Eureka President Wells was worried that riders would not enjoy the scheduled Graded Points racing.  A quick conference with VCV President Faulkner resulted in a “Double Presidential Decision” being made to change the event to handicap conditions.
This was not ideal for a race circuit just 6.5 kilometres in length and would likely see riders complete one lap (maybe even two) before others had started!

A lack of Handicappers available created a momentary dilemma.
No Livitsanis, no Lee, no Parker and no Morley – he had headed out to do corner marshal duties…
Presidents Wells and Faulkner agreed it couldn’t be too difficult to do a handicap, then spent all of 30 seconds planning the marks for the 52 kilometre race.  Race Referee Goldfinch approved (between juggling his time as Head of Kitchen) then headed out to the start where he consulted with riders.
A decision was made to reduce the number of laps from eight to seven.  This change reduced the race to 46 kilometres!

Jakkii Dawson and Darryl Brown rode off as the Limit riders at 24 minutes.
It was a long wait eight minute until the next group set off at 16 minutes.  Roger McMillan joined the Lee brothers – Brian and Kevin.
Shaun Martin and Andrew Wilson rode off at 12 minutes.  They anticipated a reasonably quick catch – they just didn’t know if they would be the catchers, or the catchees…

Brown and Dawson passed through the start/finish line before the next bunch set off.  The pair were separated by almost 500 metres.  In fact, they had blown apart in the first few hundred metres and unfortunately consigned themselves to individual time trials.

The six minute pair was Ash Burke and Wayne Klauss.  Was the six minute chase too far?  Was the four minute gap to the Second Scratch group too little?  Time would tell.

Second Scratch saw Tony Mirabella and Dean Wells start an early preparation for the final round of the W.A.R.S. when they will be united yet again for the Team Time Trial (pencil that in Livi!).  They enjoyed just a two minute buffer over the Scratch bunch.

If there was any doubt that there is another changing of the guard in motion at Eureka, the Scratch bunch confirmed it beyond doubt.
With not even two years under his belt and less than twenty Scratch appearances, Jason Hendry was the “old guard” in this group.
Dayne Pearce was the next most experienced.  Dayne is one of just eight “30 to 35 year olds” who has joined Vets racing in Victoria since the recent rule change.
Jason Shipcott rounded out the bunch, at just his third outing with the club.

Back to the head of the race and Brown’s lead had stagnated due to Jakkii’s never say die attitude.  Husband Brad reckoned she would be watching her power meter and ignoring everything else.

Second Scratch had been caught by Scratch less than 10 kilometres into the race.  Hendry, Shipcott and Pearce doing track turns continued on their merry way, oblivious to Mirabella and Wells.  As for the other groups, they were all practising for the Team Time Trial the following week as well.  Can’t see anyone ahead, can’t see anyone behind!

We should probably make a special mention to today’s wind.  From the north, the wind both hampered and helped as the short laps were ridden.  The downwind Avenue Road section was fast – for everyone.  The northward trip up Carpenter Road was tough with the headwind and uphill road.  Henderson’s Road and Glue Pot Road, well the cross wind had some effect, but probably nothing race defining.  Severe Weather warnings for wind were in place for districts to the north and west of Learmonth… yes it was windy!

Back to the race and excitement was building.  Jakkii appeared to be slowly bridging the gap back to Brown.  The other bunches were all closing on the leaders.  Maybe this would go down to the wire?
The combined Scratch/Second Scratch group lost Wells along Glue Pot Road as he became unstuck (apologies for the Dad joke!).  The Scratchies then put a lot of effort into dropping Mirabella, which was weird because they should have concentrated on actually winning the race…

Back up the road and Brown was still in front with two laps to go.
Jakkii was slowly closing.  The Lee brothers and McMillan were still working well.  Wilson and Martin actually had riders in view.  Burke and Klauss agreed that the latter should probably power on alone.

The crowds (children brought along by their parents) were cheering wildly for the combatants.  The enthusiasm was so infective that Wells decided he should watch from the sidelines and not miss this epic battle.

Bell lap, there goes Brown.
Here comes Jakkii.  That gap is less than 300 metres!  No one else in sight.
Hang on, here they come. It’s the Lee brothers (Brian + Kevin) and McMillan.
Martin and Wilson are right on their heels.
Here comes Klauss with Scratch just behind.  Tony is still there.

Hey, here comes Ash.

The tension is building.  Can Brown hang on?  Will Jakkii make the catch?
Scratch are too far back.  Surely they are only racing for Fastest Time!

The Lee brothers lose McMillan, but Wilson and Martin join in the chase.  They can see Scratch closing fast.  They can also see the head of the race.

The final turn into the home straight and Brown is still 100 metres ahead of Jakkii.

The red flag goes up!  A car and a truck are bearing down on the intersection.  The combined 12 and 16 minute groups slow up.
Green flag!  All steam ahead, then whoosh, there goes Scratch.

The last climb and Brown is still well clear of Jakkii.  He is pedalling squares and weaving all over the road as he crests the final rise.
Here comes Jakkii!
Here comes everyone else!

Brown wobbles towards the line.  Jakkii is closing fast.
The pack behind has blown apart, yet some riders are flying home, including Hendry!

One hundred metres to go…
Jakkii flies past Brown and takes the win.
Hendry flashes home and grabs second place just ahead of Brown, then Shipcott and Mirabella.

Wow, what a finish.
What a marvellous handicapping effort.
What a great decision to make the race seven laps!

That result certainly changes the outlook of the 2019 W.A.R.S. Peter Livitsanis’ large lead has been ripped away and all eyes will be focussed on the Team Time Trial next week as he goes head to head with Jason Hendry.
Brian Ure, Jakkii Dawson, Darryn Reed, Bob Morley and Danny Whelan can all still make the Winter Aggregate Race Series podium… but this race is down to just two riders!!!

Special mention to VCV President John Faulkner for coming to check that everything is still going OK at his club.  Also to Terry Collie and Michael Lynch who chose to spend Vietnam Veterans Day visiting Eureka Cycling.  Michael was a medic in Vietnam and Terry was in a mortar team.
It is fifty years since Michael and Terry were sent to war.

Race results:
1st – Jakkii Dawson (24 min)
2nd – Jason Hendry (Scratch)
3rd – Darryl Brown (24 min)
4th – Jason Shipcott (Scratch)
5th – Tony Mirabella (2 min)
Fastest Time – Jason Hendry (Scratch) in 1h 16m , ave. 36.7 Kph
2019 WARS version 2 poster

2019 Victorian ROAD Championships – 7/8 September

2019 Victorian ROAD Championships – 7/8 September

Cycling Victoria

2019 Victorian ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sat. 7th – Sun. 8th September
Burrumbeet

2019 Cycling Vic Road Champs - poster

Hosts:
Ballarat Sebastopol Cycling Club
Eureka Cycling

 

Venue, including race day registration:

Burrumbeet Hall

ALL events start/finish line just 300 meters from the hall

Located on Burrumbeet Rd, Burrumbeet
(Burrumbeet is 15 Km northwest of Ballarat)

Facilities (ground level) – 
grand hall
toilets
kitchen
free vehicle parking

Coffee van on both days!

Food to be announced

 

Saturday 7th - Time Trial

ALL categories are competing on a 20 Km course

circuit map:  CV 2019 Time Trial 20 Km

 

Sunday 8th – Road Race 

 

Wave 1 circuit map:  CV 2019 Road Race 48 Km

0830H – Paracycling    (48 Km) 

 

Wave 2 circuit map:  CV 2019 Road Race 58 Km

0900H – Men Masters 6 – 10    (58 Km)

0905H – Women Masters 6 – 10    (58 Km)

 

Wave 3 circuit map:  CV 2019 Road Race 68 Km

0935H – Men Masters 4 – 5    (68 Km)

0940H – Women Masters 1 – 5    (68 Km)

 

Wave 4 circuit maps:   CV 2019 Road Race 125 Km   and   CV 2019 Road Race 85 Km

1230H – Men Elite + Under 23    (125 Km)

1235H – Men Masters 1, 2, 3    (85 Km)

1240H – Men Junior 19    (85 Km)

1245H – Women Elite + Under 23 + Junior 19    (85 Km)

 

CV 2019 Road Champs - slide

Cycling Victoria

VETERAN Cycling Victoria – ROAD RACE State Championships – Sunday 17th November 2019

VETERAN Cycling Victoria – ROAD RACE State Championships – Sunday 17th November 2019

Sunday 17th November 2019
ROAD RACE

State Championships
LEARMONTH

Veteran Cycling Victoria

2019 VCV State Road Championships - poster v5

Host club:

EUREKA Cycling

Event distances:
Men A and B grades, 77 Km
Men C and D grades, 55 Km
Men E and F grades, 45 Km

Women A and B grades, 55 Km
Women C and D grades, 45 Km

ENTRY website:
http://www.veterancycling.com.au/events.html

Race start times:
Racing commences from 10 AM onwards.
Grades will be released at intervals.

Registration:
9:00 AM to 9:30 AM

Event venue:
EUREKA Cycling and Lake Learmonth Yacht Club 
Lake Learmonth, east foreshore

Host club EUREKA Cycling invite all race participants to the club rooms
which are located on the east foreshore of Lake Learmonth.

Change rooms:
Male and female change areas, including toilets and showers are available.

Coffee van:
YES! will be present on site before the event!

Medal presentations:
Post race the official VCV presentations will take place inside the club rooms.

Food and drink:
FREE tea, coffee and food will be available inside the club rooms after the races.
Soft drinks will be available for purchase.

Raffle:
Raffle tickets will be available for purchase throughout the morning.
Draws will be conducted after the presentations.

Circuit maps

download your own copies

VCV 2019 Road Race Champs – 45 Km map

VCV 2019 Road Race Champs – 55 Km map

VCV 2019 Road Race Champs – 77 Km map

VCV State Road Race Championships 2019 - slide 1

August 5, 2019 – Rocket Ascent – Paraparap, Interclub handicap, 61 Km

August 5, 2019 – Rocket Ascent – Paraparap, Interclub handicap, 61 Km

Interclub/ Combine – 4th August 2019

Rocket Ascent Hcp

Host: Geelong & Surf Coast CC

Gum Flats Rd, Pararaparap – 61 Km handicap

GSCC Rocket Ascent 2019 - slide

PARAPARAP DELIVERS – PERFECT RACING WEATHER
COLAC VETS – QUINELLA THE RACE
BROWN – LEADS HERD HOME
CLIFFORD – YOUNG GUN CLAIMS FASTEST TIME

Forty one riders contested the 5th edition of the Rocket Ascent in perfect racing weather.
Riders from Warrnambool, Colac, Eureka and of course Geelong, had converged on Paraparap, where the roads were dry and the temperature hovered around 10 degrees.
The out and back, down and up circuit provided plenty of opportunities to gauge other groups.  The barest of northerly breezes gently kissed the course, ensuring it would be a fast race…
some groups were pure speed from the start…

Eureka’s Graeme Parker set off as the lone Limit rider at 34 minutes.
Jakkii Dawson and Carolyn Hall (GSCC) were next away at 28 minutes.
A GSCC quartet at 24 minutes with Paul Bubb, Darren Richards, Paul Bird and Umberto Scolaro holding the fort.
One of the larger groups set off at 16 minutes.  Locals Chris Fenech, Rick Lambourn and Steve Barille played host to Warrnambool riders Laurie Paltridge and Clive Coomber, as well as Eureka’s Roger McMillan and Don Steward.
The Colac group at 12 minutes saw Nick Brown, Heather Hamling, Larry Nocera and Steve Hamling joined by GSCC’s David Lambourn and Eureka’s Andrew Wilson.
A small group at 10 minutes with Eureka’s Shaun Martin and Bob Braszell joined by GSCC rider Jesse Cropley.
Matt Angus was a lone Eureka rider amongst Team GSCC’s Daryl Suter, Nigel Pearson, Steve Douglas and Michael Hazeldine.
The Eureka Second Scratch group rode off at 3:30 with Tony Mirabella, Lindsay Burgoyne, Rick Calvert and Dean Wells joined by Colac’s Gavin O’Brien and GSCC’s Robbie Southern.

Appropriately, Scratch took off like rockets and had halved the gap to Second Scratch by the first U-turn (Forest Rd).
The seven strong bunch had been joined by GSCC’s Andrew Goodwin, who had self elevated himself from Second Scratch on the day.  David Newett, Brad Haskett and yongster Trent Clifford rounded out the home team, whilst Eureka added their top 3 riders in Craig Lee, Tim Canny and Jason Hendry to the mix.

GSCC winning bunch

Early in the race it was action aplenty!  The deceptively fast south leg on Forest Rd saw some groups lose riders before reaching the first U-turn.
The first climb up Gum Flats Road required measured efforts, however some bunches lost riders.

GSCC up and down
The untimely arrival of vehicles at intersections – with the subsequent red flags – disrupted groups and the violent accelerations saw more riders dropped.

GSCC uphill

Scratch had the 3:30 group in their sights as they headed north after the first ascent of Gum Flats.
For their part, Second Scratch had swept up the 7 minute group and were passing other bunches which had imploded.  Extraordinary efforts by Rob Southern halted the Scratch advance and a red flag at Larcombes Rd gave the chopping bunch some more breathing space.

Onto Nobles Rd and the Second Scratch riders were working overtime to stave off the Scratch riders.  Timely assistance from some of the 7 minute riders helped hold off the inevitable catch until the return leg on Nobles.

The head of the race was still well up the road and making every tree a winner as they raced back onto Forest Rd.  They still enjoyed a 3 kilometre advantage on the massive combined chase bunch.
Some 20 riders were part of that group which poured down the Larcombes Rd again, led by the Scratch men.
Then the red flag happened… A vehicle at the Larcombes/Forest Rd intersection brought the chase to a halt and restored some more valuable seconds for the leaders!

Onto Forest Road and the massive chase bunch quickly lines out as Canny, Wells, Newett and Clifford (to name a few) start swapping turns and ramping the pace up.  Riders are spat out the back early.
All the Scratch riders are rotating turns by the time the group starts to glimpse the lead vehicle in the distance – the rest just hang on for a free, yet hard tow.

Closing to the U-turn on Forest Rd, the (still large) Scratch led bunch sees the race leader heading in the opposite direction – towards Gum Flats Road.
It’s the Colac bunch in the lead!
Nick Brown, Heather Hamling, GSCC’s David Lambourn and Steve Barille from the 16 minute group.  They look like they have victory in the bag!

The chase bunch goes through the U-turn and notices the breeze has stiffened a little… or maybe it is just tired legs… nonetheless, the Scratch riders are still front and present leading the chase.

Time checks are noted from when the lead bunch was passed – they still have almost three minutes on Scratch!

The leaders turn onto Gum Flats Road.  They take the “neutral downhill section” at a controlled speed – no need to lose the race on a technicality!

The massive Scratch bunch swing off Forest Road.  They see the crowd which has been drawn to the finish line.  They too descend in a controlled manner… no passing… no advantages taken… by gee it is fast though!

GSCC chase bunch downhill

There goes the head of the race.
Four riders still in the lead.
Victory will be theirs.
Just the order to be determined.

The U-turn at the bottom sees the chase bunch line out again.  Scratch is at the front – all present and accounted for – Lee, Canny, Clifford, Newett, Hendry, Haskett, Goodwin.
Some riders dig deep to form a regrouping as the actual climb commences.  Wells, Burgoyne, Pearson and Douglas are also in the mix.
The rest are lost to the cause, they climb to the finish at their own pace.

The race leaders come into sight of the final rise in the road.
Brown edges ahead to take the win.  Lambourn second*, Heather Hamling and Barille next.

The Scratch riders are racing for Fastest Time and top ten positions.  Canny and Clifford mark each other.
The steep ten percent section sees Hendry almost out the back before he recovers and surges back through the pack.  The last step arrives and they start sprinting – Clifford proving fastest.

*Post race, a number of riders were informed that they had been disqualified out on course.
Finalised Top 20 race placings:
1st – Nick Brown (12 min), Colac
2nd – Heather Hamling (12 min), Colac
3rd – Steve Barille (16 min), GSCC
4th – Trent Clifford (Scratch), GSCC
5th – Tim Canny (Scratch), Team EUREKA
6th – Jason Hendry (Scratch), Team EUREKA
7th – Brad Haskett (Scratch), GSCC
8th – Andrew Goodwin (Scratch), GSCC
9th – Nigel Pearson (7 min), GSCC
10th – Steve Douglas (7 min), GSCC
11th – Craig Lee (Scratch), Team EUREKA
12th – Lindsay Burgoyne (3:30 min), Team EUREKA
13th – Dave Newett (Scratch), GSCC
14th – Dean Wells (3:30 min), Team EUREKA
15th – Rick Calvert (3:30 min), Team EUREKA
16th – Robbie Southern (3:30 min), GSCC
17th – Daryl Suter (7 min), GSCC
18th – Gavin O’Brien (3:30 min), Colac
19th – Tony Mirabella (3:30 min), Team EUREKA
20th – Chris Fenech (16 min), GSCC
Fastest Male – Trent Clifford (Scratch), GSCC in 1h 34m, ave. 39.6 Kph
Fastest Female – Heather Hamling (12 min), Colac in 1h 45m, ave. 35.5 Kph
QOM/KOM – first ascent Gum Flats Road:
34 min – Graeme Parker, Team EUREKA
28 min – Carolyn Hall, GSCC
24 min – Darren Richards, GSCC
16 min – Steve Barille, GSCC
12 min – David Lambourn, GSCC
10 min – Bob Brazell, Team EUREKA
7 min – Nigel Pearson, GSCC
3:30 min – Tony Mirabella, Team EUREKA
Scratch – Tim Canny, Team EUREKA

placings Rocket

GSCC Rocket Ascent 2019 - slide

Page 1 of 291234567...20...Last »

Recent club racing

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form