Archive for the EVCC News Category

May 5, 2019 – Mount Ercildoune – graded divisions, 45 Km

May 5, 2019 – Mount Ercildoune – graded divisions, 45 Km

She’ll Be Coming Round The Mountain – 5th May 2019

Graded Divisions

Mount Ercildoune – 45 km

Mighty Mouse comic

sing it aii aii yippee yippee aye

She’ll be coming around the mountain when she comes,
She’ll be coming around the mountain when she comes,
She’ll be coming around the mountain,
coming around the mountain,
coming around the mountain when she comes.

Just a light south breeze to keep the air chilled for the Graded Division event around Mount Ercildoune.

DIVISION 1 – as reported by Stu Brien

With only 3 starters, the riders in Division 1 were a little apprehensive as to how things would play out.  They even contemplated rolling themselves into Division 2 to make things a little more interesting.  This didn’t prove necessary as Tony Mirabella, Jason Birch and Stu Brien rolled even track turns averaging over 40 Kph out through Ercildoune and up Black Bottom Road until the turn on to Mount Misery.
No attacking today, just even turns and plenty of cover for the other riders to catch their breath.  It was like a handicap, but with out the bunch to chase or hold off.

As they crested Mt Misery, Birch sensed Mirabella was blowing a little hard as he came off a turn.  Birch hit the gas for about 250 metres, which was enough to dislodge Mirabella and the cross wind did the rest.
Brien (sitting on Birch’s wheel) saw the move and was able to come across and started swapping turns after the crest.

The pair worked together to put Mirabella out of contention for the finish.

Turning into the Edmonston Rd, the pair were delayed by a slow moving tractor taking up the whole road.  For a brief moment there were some concerns that Mirabella might be able to return, however before too long, the tractor yielded and the race continued.
Pushing up past Harrisons Rd, Birch hit the go button again and Brien was pushed well into the red but managed to stay lodged onto the wheel.

Over the last climb and Brien tried an unsuccessful attack.  Birch returned the favour after the left hander on to Weatherboard Rd.  This put him on the front in the decisive final kilometres and Brien wasn’t going to have a bar of going to the front or letting him get away.
Sitting first wheel Birch was as nervous as a sheep at a NZ field day – constantly looking over his shoulder, trying to keep Brien from getting the jump on him.

Birch left just enough room on the inside to give Brien the impression the door would open.
Brien fell for the oldest trick in the books – he edged towards the inside gap, intent to steal the chocolates.
Birch slammed the gate shut with 100 metres to go, leaving Brien little time to pull around to the windy side.
It was all too late as Birch steam rolled him to win by half a length in a strong and smart performance.

Mirabella rolled in a few minutes later, lamenting his lack of fitness and sounding the warning bells with his vow to make amends when his form returns.
We have no doubt he will make good on his promise!

Results:
1st – Jason Birch
2nd – Stu Brien
3rd – Tony Mirabella

DIVISION 2 – On the spot from Ash Burke

From the outset, Division 2 set a cracking pace.  Dennis Neale, Ash Burke, Darryn Reed, Rob Phillips and new member Scott Keating all worked well and shared the load.  Well maybe some shared more than others, however by Addington they were all still together.

Burke took a flyer on the climb out of Addington.  He did enough to put everyone in a spot of bother.  Keating waved goodbye as Neale, Reed and Phillips joined forces to hunt down Burke.
They succeeded in bringing Burke back, then they prepared for the inevitable sprint finish.  Phillips having just enough extra to take the win over Burke, Reed and Neale.

Results:
1st – Rob Phillips
2nd – Ash Burke
3rd – Darryn Reed

DIVISION 3 – courtesy Pete Livitsanis

Rob Kinna received a promotion to Division 3 in recognition of his recent form.  The handicapper had big hopes for a good showing, yet they were thrown out the window inside the first few kilometres.
Mark O’Callaghan assumed the school yard bully role and launched a viscious attack on the first short climb up to the Avenue of Honour.  It had everyone scrambling wheels.  When the music stopped, Kinna had missed out on a chair.  Just four remained in the game.

With that initial craziness out of the system, a polite yet steady pace was set until the race reached the slopes of Mount Misery.  Jim Burzacott rolled through to the front and set a tempo for the entire climb.  O’Callaghan, Pete Livitsanis and Bob Morley all wondering why he was crucifying himself.

Over the top and Livitsanis launched a downhill attack to test Burzacott.  Eventually Livitsanis realised Burzacott had responded swiftly and was holding his wheel.  Livitsanis could barely utter an apology for his craftiness, when Burzacott launched his attack.

The bunch regroups and all is steady until O’Callaghan hits out from fourth wheel.  He gets a 20 metre gap on Morley, who in turn has a 30 metre gap on Livitsanis.  Burzacott is blown out the backdoor.

Through the fast Addington turn onto Edmonston Rd and Livitsanis and Morley team up to chase O’Callaghan who holds his 20 metre lead.  The chasing pair turn themselves inside out up the long rise.
Over the crest and they still give chase, ever slowly bringing the lanky leader back.

At Weatherboard corner, O’Callaghan still holds a slender lead.  He takes the turn with caution, Morley and Livitsanis barrel through with their rear wheels almost in front of their front wheels.  They look up and see O’Callaghan pounding a huge gear.
The gap is opening and the triathlete is not coming back.  Livitsanis assesses Morley is tired.  He starts plotting for second place.

Ahead and O’Callaghan takes the chequered flag uncontested as Livitsanis launches his sprint, leaving the suffering Morley in his small wake.  A small consolation for the whipping he just received!

Somewhere, back down the road, Burzacott rolls towards the line.  He dodges tumbleweeds and off in the distance a dog is heard to howl at the rising moon…a disappointing result for such a hard fought race.
Kinna? He accepted his fate with good grace.  His fast improvements may have been outsprinted by the promotion…this time…

Results:
1st – Mark O’Callaghan
2nd – Pete Livitsanis
3rd – Bob Morley

DIVISION 4 – cobbled together from rider comments

Emma Goodall returned to road racing for the first time in a while.  The triathlete showed that her current “run fit” did not quite translate to “bike fit”, yet she held on for half the race.
The pace and climb up Mount Misery proved a bit too much for Robert Young who lost contact before the top.  Graeme Parker was near the front, yet Darryl Brown and Jakkii Dawson were paying close attention as the race neared Addington.

Brown got a decent break on the Edmonston Rd climb.  Dawson emerged as the only threat as she returned to some of the roads of her greatest triumph (2018 “The Goldfinch”).  She settled into time trial mode and slowly yet surely started to close on Brown.

In the race lead, Brown was literally coasting as he turned onto the home straight in what ought have been a formality.  And yet, the diminutive Dawson was still closing, closing, then passing, then taking the victory.

Results:
1st – Jakkii Dawson
2nd – Darryl Brown
3rd – Graeme Parker

 

April 28, 2019 – Rising Sun Trophy – handicap, 56 Km

April 28, 2019 – Rising Sun Trophy – handicap, 56 Km

In Their Honour – 28th April 2019

Rising Sun Trophy

Windmill circuit – 56 Km handicap

Rising Sun Trophy 2019

The autumn classic

The mettle that a race can show
  Is proved with shot and steel,
And now we know what nations know
  And feel what nations feel.

A.B. “Banjo” Paterson

The 2019 edition of the Rising Sun Trophy was the first time that the current Club Champion – Craig Lee or his predecessor – Tim Canny, have competed in the classic.  Together, they wrote another piece of cycling folklore for the event which honours all those who served their country during peacetime and conflict.

The dry “paddock like” Lake Learmonth was both wind and rainswept on the morning of the race.  It was enough to deter many from making the trip out to race the three laps of Windmill with a “Wall” finish.  The cold was enough to make those present at Lake Learmonth question their dedication and yet, a hearty field of twenty five eventually signed on to race.

Emerging from the change rooms, the riders were stunned to find that blue sky was visible and the sun was warm.  The wind was still present and the cloud cover had returned by the time the riders had arrived at the start line at the top of Donovan’s Road.  Extra layers were quickly removed as the riders realised that it wasn’t “all that cold” after all.

The two Limit riders rode off at 25 minutes.  Robert Young joined Graeme Parker – who had brought out his “steelie” to race.  Parker (Rising Sun winner in 2017) decided that such a race deserved to feature such a piece of art – a magnificent blue bicycle it is!

At 18 minutes James “Ralph Jones” Gretton and Darryl Brown rode off into the cross head wind.  This was not a day to be in a small group!

Bob Morley (2018 Club Aggregate winner) led the 15 minute group out.  Brian Ure is on the long road back to race fitness.  Much travelling and little riding does not make a good combination…  Peter Livitsanis was hoping his handicap marks would stand strong – yet who can tell when it is so windy?
Roger McMillan filled the final slot in the group.  Fresh from his recent Benghazi placing and the Australian Championships at Maryborough, McMillan hoped he could deliver one more time in this long 9 days of racing.

One of the larger groups in the field, rode off at 7 minutes.  Our regular visitor from Northern Cycling – Noel Said – was back to try and improve on his 3rd place in the 2018 Rising Sun.  Mark Verbene, Shaun Martin and Ash Burke loomed as the engines in the bunch, along with Matt Angus who was also backing up after Maryborough and the Benghazi.

An impressive group at 4 minutes, with Rob Phillips (Rising Sun winner in 2016) also bringing his “old bike” out to race – however this was due to mechanical issues with his current racing steed and not as a nod to history.  Tony Mirabella had finally relented to a move out as he slowly returns to full fitness after injury.  Western Australian strongman Darryn Reed and the Cycling God – Rick Calvert – added extra power to the super group.

Riding off just 1 minute, today the Second Scratch would be the ultimate chopping block.  With five more than capable riders, they would attempt to hold off the Scratch men for as long as possible.  Stu Brien has been in ultra impressive form during 2019.  Peter Kiel was in for the fray, as was Richard Taylor – yet another backing up from both Maryborough and the Benghazi.  Dean Wells was back in the fold and the bunch welcomed Paul Tabbitt aboard.

Just three riders in Scratch. Tim Canny, Craig Lee and Rob Ellis.  Today they would come out hunting…

Out on course the wind was taking its toll on the groups.  The cross headwind down Donovan’s Road, meant the riders had already been smacked in the face just 500 metres into the race.  Combined with the bouncy roads, it was hard to get rhythm and the early challenge would ultimately end the chances of most.

Scratch were in another dimension.  They stormed up the first rise and already had the 1 minute group in their sights.  Ellis was already in chase mode, having suffered a mechanical as Lee and Canny flew the gate.  He latched on and joined in rotations, they soon had their first catch of the day – racing past the quarry just eight kilometres into the race.
The chopping block men jumped on, yet quarry hill proved a tough obstacle and Tabbitt was lost to the huge acceleration when they turned onto Coghill’s Creek Road.  Canny, Lee and Ellis kept the pace high, whilst the others merely tried to hold wheels.

The groups ahead were fracturing as they started the second Windmill lap.  The Scratch/Second Scratch bunch was still seven strong, however by this time only Canny and Lee were doing the driving.  Occasional efforts from Brien, Ellis, Kiel and Wells gave the barest relief to the two Champions.
Individual riders were passed as Canny and Lee drove the echelon up the rise again.  The narrow road made positioning that much important and anyone further back than fifth wheel struggled.

The four minute group had held together as one, yet Canny hit them so hard it was a wonder that they could even latch on.  They merely replaced Ellis and Taylor who had both been victims of the tiny sliver of tarmac.
More individual riders were passed as Canny and Lee zeroed in on their next target.

Back onto Learmonth-Sulky Road and the tail wind provided little relief for those clinging to the Canny and Lee train.  Brien jumped in rotations and the pace was so fast that one by one the passengers were dispatched.

Ahead were the 7 minute survivors – Burke, Angus and Verbene.  They exploded on the climb past the quarry and provided easy pickings for Scratch – although Angus was able to jump aboard.

The constantly high pace by Canny and Lee started to shake riders as they raced towards the start of lap three.  Back onto Donovan’s Road and the pace dropped enough so that Wells could contribute to the pacemaking.
The out markers were being passed frequently, yet Morley was able to jump aboard with ease.  The race lead was attained just after turning out of Donovan’s Road.  Young and Parker had stayed clear until that point.

Some sixteen kilometres still remained in what had become a procession.  Again the pace eased.  Canny and Lee still doing the bulk of the work, with Wells involved.  Calvert, Mirabella, Morley and Angus the only other riders still aboard.

Past Blowhard and Canny decided now was the time to split the bunch.  He launched on the hill, Lee followed.  Calvert, Wells and Mirabella missed the party.  Morley and Angus were evicted.

Towards the wall and the two youngsters have the race between them.  The gap back to Wells and Co. is increasing, they do enough to ensure they will collect 3rd to 5th.

Onto the Wall and Canny makes his move halfway up the climb.  Lee can’t follow the acceleration.  He has been more than brave, yet this day will belong to Canny.

The climb is finally crested and Canny takes the win and Fastest Time by 30 seconds over Lee.
Some minutes later and Mirabella races to third place after clearing away with Calvert on the climb up the Wall.
Wells crosses in fifth, then riders come at intervals with Angus, Morley, Brien, Burke and Ellis all making the top 10 in yet another epic autumn classic.

Results:
1st – Tim Canny (Scratch)
2nd – Craig Lee (Scratch)
3rd – Tony Mirabella (4 mins)
4th – Rick Calvert (4 mins)
5th – Dean Wells (1 min)
Fastest Time – Tim Canny (Scratch) in 1h 26m 30s, ave. 38.9 Kph  

 EVCC mur de Learmonth 2019

April 14, 2019 – Coghill’s Creek – handicap, 63 Km

April 14, 2019 – Coghill’s Creek – handicap, 63 Km

Big Cog – 14th April 2019

Coghill’s Creek handicap

Coghill’s Creek – 63 km

gascogne-experience.dba230e09c7b16f528006bdf80890808355

KINNA – SPRINTS TO VICTORY
DAWSON – GALLANT AGAIN
BRIEN – FASTEST AHEAD OF YOU KNOW WHO

Breakthru…
These barriers of pain
Breakthru…
Yeah, into the sunshine from the rain

Breakthru

- Queen

Twenty six riders signed on for the longest club handicap that we stage throughout the year – sixty three kilometres around the Coghill’s Creek circuit.
A glorious morning for a bike ride, with sunshine blue skies, and small white clouds helping set the scene for an epic showdown.  The barest hint of a breeze from the south east did little to cool the temperature, which hovered around the 15 degree mark.  Dare we say – near perfect conditions to race…

Graeme Parker rode off as the solo Limit rider (30 min) and a handy five minute gap to the Second Limit group consisting of Jakkii Dawson, Laura White and Rob Kinna.  That handy gap was quickly eroded as Dawson and Co. rounded Parker up inside the first lap.  Now that he had warmed up, Graeme quickly joined in the rotations.

At 17 minutes Bob Morley led out a talented quartet – Roger McMillan, Jim Burzacott and Darryl Brown.  They enjoyed a more than welcome gap of seven minutes over…well surely that must be a type – Pete Canny and Ash Burke off 10 minutes?!  Joining those two very capable riders were none other than Steve Linane and Danny Whelan.

One of the equal largest groups of the day, rode off at six minutes.  Craig Lightfoot – desperately unlucky in the Eureka Open last week – was out to atone.  Joining him was Alan Cureton, Darryn Reed, Wayne Klaus and Bob Braszell.  The four minute margin they had to bridge over the Canny Group was but a mere inconvenience.

Second Scratch (2 min) saw Tony Mirabella still on the comeback trail, riding alongside Peter Kiel, Ben Fahy, Matt Ayres and Rick Calvert the Cycling God.
With five high calibre riders up against the four Scratch riders, it would be interesting to see how long the two minute margin would last.

Scratch welcomed back Brendan Schiemer who must have misread the parcours and thought there would be hills out Coghill’s Creek way.
Stu Brien has been in superb form recently, as has Jason Birch who rested himself from the Eureka Open in anticipation of big things at the Australian Championships at Maryborough over Easter.
Rob Ellis rounded out the four and provided that extra bit of “crazy, never give up” attitude that the Scratch riders would need to haul in the race.

Three laps of a 21 kilometres circuit meant that the newly formed Limit riders had already completed one lap before we typed the preamble of this report.
Dawson and Co. were riding well with Colonel Parker keeping them fresh and handy.
The chasing groups were struggling to make an impact on each other.  Some days racing is like that.  You go out and ride around and around, never seeing the front and never being caught.  This was one of those days.

Linane couldn’t match it with the 10 minute bunch and eased out the back 3/4 through the first lap, then linked in with the six minute group for the rest of the race.
For their part, Scratch were riding hard, pulling track turns and staying even most of the way.  They didn’t see Second Scratch until Lap 2.  The bunch was off in the distance, however they had lost Ayres from their number.  He duly jumped in the rotations and contributed for almost ten kilometres before throwing the towel in – much to the relief of the Scratch riders!  By then Birch was blowing a bit and Schiemer was questioning his own race fitness.

With just three riders left in Canny’s 10 minute group, they were struggling to make any impact on the gap to McMillan’s 17 minute clan.
Lightfoot’s six minute brigade were closing fast on the 10 minute group and by the end of Lap 2 a bunch of nine had formed.  They proceeded to pick up and spit out riders from the 17 minute group.

Scratch were flying, yet barely making an impression as riders started missing turns.  Ellis and Brien took on the bulk of the work.
With incoherent time gaps and distances being shouted out from the corner marshals they passed, the Scratch riders figured they had probably only taken a minute out of Second Scratch.  They were still confident they could reel Second Scratch when they appeared up the road on the third and final lap.  Would they have enough road to catch them?  Maybe not, the only consolation was that Scratch was racing for Fastest Time…

Meanwhile at the head of the race Dawson, White, Kinna and Parker were growing more and more confident.  They turned the sharp corner at the northern end of the circuit and no one was in sight!
The Lightfoot/Canny combined bunch could see Second Scratch edging closer – even after losing Kiel with a flat tyre.  They could not see that Scratch was closing as well.
None of that really mattered because they could only just make out the leaders, who were more than a kilometre up the road.  Those leaders were still powering towards the finish.

Kinna struck out for home to take the victory ahead of Dawson, then White, with Parker herding them through the gate.
Less than a minute later Reed proved too strong in the bunch sprint for fifth place.
Another minute passed with the remnants of Second Scratch coming in ahead of the Scratch train.
Schiemer leading the way, Brien and Birch in the tiny slipstream that was provided.  The two struck out for home in what resembled freight trains rather than commuter sprinters.  Brien holding Birch out for the inevitable result.

Results:
1st – Rob Kinna (25 min)
2nd – Jakkii Dawson (25 min)
3rd – Laura White (25 min)
4th – Graeme Parker (30 min)
5th – Darryn Reed (6 min)
Fastest Time – Stu Brien (Scratch) in 1h 33m 30s, ave. 40.1 Kph

 

 bike

April 7, 2019 – Ron Rivette CLASSIC – Eureka Open, 55 Km

April 7, 2019 – Ron Rivette CLASSIC – Eureka Open, 55 Km

Eureka Open – 7th April 2019

Ron Rivette CLASSIC

Mount Ercildoune circuit – 55 km

Ron Rivette 2019 - poster

RON RIVETTE CLASSIC – TENTH EDITION SPECTACULAR
CALVERT WINS RACE 1 – COMPLETES STUNNING WEEK OF BIKE RIDING
TOKOLYI WINS RACE 2JUDD 2ND
GEELONG SURF COAST – CLUB AGGREGATE HONOURS

The tenth Eureka Open saw both a new format and new circuit.
The entries were ranked, split in half, then handicapped.
TWO races were staged with the “faster” riders heading off first in Race 1, followed soon after by race 2.
As expected, the wind wreaked havoc on both races. For some riders, it played to their strengths…
for other riders, the day was memorable for all the wrong reasons…

EVCC - Mount Ercildoune - Open course

Race 1

Limit (13:00 min) was halved inside the first two kilometres by the crosswind and mix of ability in the bunch.  They battled on, whilst trying to conserve as much strength as possible for the inevitable catch.
The 11:00 minute group bled riders from the start, however they were still the largest bunch on the circuit.
The 9:30 minute group’s chances were over before the race even started.  They were down to just five riders after some race scratchings and one rider missing the start time.
Their loss, was a great benefit to the 7:30 minute group.  With the addition of the late rider, they now had six in their bunch – they oozed confidence at the start line.  The long straights enabled them to monitor their progress as they rapidly closed on the bunches ahead.
The 5:30 minute group flew out of the blocks on a mission.  They were keen to stay clear of Second Scratch and catch the 5:30 minute group – easier said than done!
Second Scratch enjoyed a 2:30 minute gap over Scratch.  It was never going to be enough!

With no prize money on offer for Fastest Time, the Scratch riders were motivated like never before.  They swept up and cast aside the 2:30 bunch and set their sights on the 5:30 group.

The remnants of the Limit bunch raced into the head wind along Black Bottom Road.  The 11:00 group caught them around the halfway mark, just as the race turned east and some respite from the wind was had… only to be replaced by hills.

The 7:30 could see the leaders up the road on the early hills.  They turned and managed their efforts up the climb.  The easing of pace allowing the odd dropped rider to jump onto the ever enlarging train.

The 5:30 group had also turned onto the hills.  They lost their first rider and were now just four strong.  Could they hold off Scratch?

The long upward drag along Beaufort Road was taking its toll on the lead bunch.  Rick Calvert (Eureka) took the opportunity to roll off the front.
His Eureka team mates sat back and watched him ride off.  No other rider was prepared to try and cross to Calvert, so the gap gradually grew.

The 7:30 group had over fifteen riders now.  Few workers – many passengers.  The Eureka riders knew the moment to split the bunch…
They rolled through and ramped the pace up.  The split happened and seven riders were left to continue the chase.

The 5:30 group was passing dropped riders so fast that none could hold on.  Just the four, they rode brilliantly!

Calvert led through the turn at Addington – still solo.  Maybe there was something in the massive training effort he had recently put in…
His preparation and performance in complete his “Everesting” challenge earlier in the week had certainly made him fit and strong.
Could he actually stay away?

The few riders remaining from Limit and Calvert’s 11:00 minute bunch were making their way up Edmonston Road.  The group started to splinter with the hill and the speed.
No such trouble for the 7:30 group who powered up the road – aided by the tailwind – as though it was flat.  Turning onto Weatherboard Road and the earlier caution from the referees went unheeded as two riders overshot the corner.

Calvert was already heading down the Avenue of Honour.  He was even starting to believe that he could stay away and win…
Craig Lightfoot (Eureka) and Michael Hazildene (GSCC) had broken clear and were trying to close to Calvert.

The chase behind got very exciting when Stu Brien (Eureka), Kane Airey (GSCC), Dean Wells (Eureka) and Richard Taylor (Eureka) started passing the riders that Lightfoot and Hazildene had dropped.
Riders darted to the right to jump onto the faster bunch and a collision was narrowly avoided as this new bunch suddenly grew again.

Calvert was less than five kilometres to the finish.  His gap on Lightfoot and Hazildene was about 300 metres.  They were 400 metres ahead of the chasing pack.  The gaps were rapidly shrinking and riders in the larger bunch started taking free rides…

Calvert swung into the home straight.  His gap is 200 metres.
The block headwind and upward finish makes the 1400 metres straight seem like double that.
Lightfoot and Hazildene slowly close, yet they are about to be caught.  Brien puts in a big effort followed by Airey.  Wells launches at the last rise and bridges the gap with everyone in tow.

Calvert is within one hundred metres of the flag.  The crowd is screaming wildly.
“One final effort!”
“Here they come!”

Airey digs deep and sprints hard.  Dennis Neal (Eureka) goes with him.  Brien is right there…

They are all too late and Calvert takes a famous victory!

He pulls up 100 metres after the line – exhausted.
Immediately he is swamped by Eureka riders, many from his cafe group.
They were there with him when he conquered the Everest challenge and they were there to witness him ride 25 kilometres to a solo victory!

Less than two minutes later the Scratch bunch roar across the line, led by Eureka’s own Tim Canny.  The first Eureka rider to ever achieve Fastest Time at the Eureka Open.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Race 2

The ever increasing wind, was always going to punish the innocent riders of the second race at Learmonth.
After scratchings, just 45 riders started in Race 2 of the Ron Rivette Classic.  Scratchings are good, they increased the chances of earning prize money on this new circuit that Eureka had created.
On this day however, a solo effort would obliterate the opposition and the chasing groups would never lay sight upon the leaders.

Tales from the bunches…

Disaster early for the 12:00 minute group as Terry Robinson (Geelong & Surf Coast) comes to grief on the very first turn.  Robinson remounts and heads back into the battle…
An 8:00 minute rider tells us – As soon as we were given the go everyone settled in and worked well sharing the load at a good pace.  When we were heading into the head winds our pace dropped off, but again everyone still kept working well and this continued until we picked up the front markers just before the hills at the half way mark.
A 4:00 minute rider recounts – Our group pushed off at a fast pace with nine at the start line.  Up the back straight (Black Bottom Rd) we were down to six.  Jim Burzacott was doing a lot of work to keep the pace up.  The last riders to leave were in for a chase and a half!
A Scratch rider remembers – Racing off Scratch was a bit of fun for a change and it was interesting to see how the bunch worked.
We worked well for about 10 kilometres.  When we turned into the headwind, Ralph called for track turns.  This was nonsensical in a bunch of nine and we lost some momentum then.
There was one rider that was clearly stronger than the rest of us and that was a Geelong rider – Gary Blick.  His urgings and commentary helped keep the bunch focussed on the task at hand.

Through the words of those who the wrote reports (and a lot of filler fluff), we can now explain what happened in the second half of the race.  That was the part where the race turned towards the east…

The bunches were aided by the cross tail wind, yet they were also torn apart by the hills.  At this point the 4:00 minute bunch picked up the remnants of the 8:00 minute group which was still up the road, now just seven riders strong.
For their part, the 8:00 minute group had the race lead.  They had swept past the race leaders on the hills, yet one of their own had flown from the nest.
Geelong and Surf Coast rider – Les Tokolyi – had simply sprouted wings and rode away from the bunch.  The bunch had whittled down to just six riders by the time they crested the high point of the race – yet Tokolyi was out of site!

Scratch had finally turned onto the hills.  The mix of rider ability quickly became even more pronounced and riders started getting spat out like teenagers tasting brussels sprouts.
Riders who had been strong until that point were found wanting as the pressure was ramped up.  Others were finally warmed up – or clearly mismatched – and taking control of the bunch.  They didn’t know that barring a catastrophe, the race was already over…

Tokolyi was stretching his lead out with every pedal stroke.  A hero ride if ever there was one!
The remaining members of his 8:00 minute bunch – Carl Judd and Darren Richards (GSCC), Don Steward (Eureka), Rodney Cheyne (Northern) – working hard with the few stragglers – Jo Hand (GSCC) and Tommy Gray (Northern) – they had collected, yet they couldn’t even see the Lead car.
Former members of the group were slowly being gapped.  The wind and parcours having taken its toll.

The 4:00 minute bunch was also broken.  Turning at Addington just two Eureka riders (Jim Burzacott and Roger McMillan) and two Geelong riders (Steve Barrille and Peter Wynne) remained.  The rest strewn across Mt Misery and slowly picking their way home.

The Scratch bunch was now being driven by Eureka’s Mark O’Callaghan.
The big Eureka rider had them gasping on the tail wind section and most were battling to just hang on.  Blick was still super strong – in another dimension if we are to be realistic.
Warrnambool’s Clive Coomber, Eureka’s Bob Morley, Northern’s John McKinnon, Eastern’s Craig Stannard and Geelong’s Dave Spence were all still present and accounted for.

Tokolyi was miles ahead and working through different versions of how his feat would be edited to film.  Just what song would be appropriate for the montage..?

The chasers could neither see the lead of the race, nor any riders behind.  They started to ease the pace and rest weary legs.
Let the fun and games begin…
They rounded the final turn and were greeted with that strong head wind.  The pace slowed even further as they watched and waited to see who would make the first move.

Ahead and Tokolyi was receiving the amazed applause of those at the finish line.
‘But where is everyone else?’

A group of riders finally crest the last rise.
Eureka’s Don Steward has struck out for home.  In the dying moments he is swamped by Carl Judd and Tommy Gray.
Jo Hand is right on Steward’s wheel and Rod Cheyne leads home Darren Richards.
Other riders are sighted.  Paul Bird (GSCC), Kellie Murphy (Northern) and Darryl Brown (Eureka) cross next.
Les Dunn (Grampians) and Paul Bubb (GSCC) finish at intervals.

Almost two minutes later, the surviving 4:00 minute bunch arrives, then Eureka’s Jakki Dawson crosses before the phalanx of Scratch riders cross – led by the super impressive Mark O’Callaghan.
Just two minutes after Scratch blasted through the finish, Terry Robinson crossed the line – sporting bruises, road rash, ripped kit and dripping blood.  Tough these veterans are!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Prize money for each Race was paid down to 7th place.
The winner of each race received a sash.  The second and third place getter in each race received a medal.
The rider on the day, with the overall Fastest Time was awarded a sash.

2019 Ron Rivette CLASSIC

Race 2 results:
1st – Les Tokolyi, Geelong & Surf Coast (8:00 min) in 1h 36m, ave. 34.5 Kph
2nd – Carl Judd, Geelong & Surf Coast (8:00 min)
3rd – Tommy Gray, Northern (10:00 min)
4th – Donald Steward, Eureka (8:00 min)
5th – Jo Hand, , Geelong & Surf Coast (14:00 min)
6th – Rodney Cheyne, Northern (8:00 min)
7th – Darren Richards, Geelong & Surf Coast (8:00 min)
8th – Paul Bird, Geelong & Surf Coast (8:00 min)
9th – Kellie Murphy, Northern (8:00 min)
10th – Darryl Brown, Eureka (10:00 min)
Race 1 results:
1st – Ricky Calvert, Eureka (11:00 min) in 1h 28m, ave. 37.7 Kph
2nd – Kane Airey, Geelong & Surf Coast (7:30 min)
3rd – Dennis Neal, Eureka (11:00 min)
4th – Stu Brien, Eureka (7:30 min)
5th – Matthew Angus, Eureka (13:00 min)
6th – Bob Braszell, Eureka (11:00 min)
7th – Michael Hazildene, Geelong & Surf Coast (11:00 min)
8th – Richard Taylor, Eureka (9:30 min)
9th – Craig Lightfoot, Eureka (11:00 min)
10th – Dean Wells, Eureka (7:30 min)
Fastest Time: Tim Canny (Scratch – Race 1) in 1h 18m 45s, ave. 42.1 Kph

 

 OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

WatsonsBulk logo

498911

Page 2 of 261234567...20...Last »

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form