Archive for the EVCC News Category

September 30, 2018 – Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe Bar spring criterium series – round 2

September 30, 2018 – Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe Bar spring criterium series – round 2

Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe Bar spring criterium series

30 September 2018

ROUND 2

Victoria Park criterium circuit

Oscar's logo

EVCC 2018 spring criterium series - slide

THAT One Day in September…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

That One Day in September has many traditions which are almost as important as the game itself…
BBQ lunch
Half-time kick to kick
Smashing stubbies on the road

Invariably, the Sunday after the Grand Final is one fraught with a high chance of flat tyres for cyclists.  Not this year however!  The tears of the Collingwood faithful had long washed the roads clean of glass shards and the tarmac was dry, albeit with a salty residue.  (It’s OK, the writer is a Collingwood supporter)

Nineteen riders signed on for hi-jinx on the Victoria Park criterium circuit, including a couple having a trial race.  Heavily clouded, with a faint breeze and perfect racing temperature, the scene was set…

Division 3 (40 minutes, plus 2 laps)
This race split apart so quickly that most onlookers thought there was a fourth division on the circuit.  Michael Lynch and Terry Collie quickly opened a gap, however it was off the tail of the race.  They enjoyed a pleasant amble through the park before Collie somehow finished in third place.
The action ahead saw old hands Phil McLennan, Roger McMillan mixing it with trial rider Cameron Farrington.  Each had a go on the front of the pack.  However the occasional attack was not ferocious enough to split the trio.
Farrington took off with two laps to go and likely blew any chance of collecting a maiden victory.  McMillan and McLennan marked each other whilst Farrington opened a sizeable gap.
Bell lap and the catch was imminent.  The Maccas flew into the lead and had a ding dong battle down the straight with McMillan taking the win.

Results:
1st – Roger McMillan
2nd – Phil McLennan
3rd – Terry Collie

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Division 2 (45 minutes, plus 2 laps)

Division two fielded the largest number of entrants, with nine riders taking to the start line.  Such large numbers meant there would be plenty of opportunity to just sit on and let others do the heavy work, however that did not really eventuate.

Steve Linane had earned himself an upgrade after recent heroics in the minor league.  Peter Gunston had wangled a demotion.  Matt Ayres escaped the Handicapper’s notice again and was ready to battle Jeremy Humber and Brian Ure in a sprint finish.  Dan Crook was back after a winter hibernation, whilst Ralph Jones is still in hibernation mode.  Rounding out the field was new rider Ben Davies and trial rider Paul Tabbitt.

Ding!  Away they went in what can best be described as a “fair affair”, with many contributing to the pace.  A few faster efforts were not able to shake anyone completely off the back of the peloton, although there was some chasing to hold wheels.

Crook spent a lot of the early race near the rear before trying to break away mid race in a Bowmanesque move, which unfortunately did not yield the gap he hoped for.
James Gretton got away with less than 15 minutes remaining.  The peloton allowed him to ride off the front, however when the gap got to 150 metres the peloton started working harder and reeled him back in.
The race was always destined to end in a field sprint with the likes of Humber, Gunston, Ure and Ayres strong enough to neutralise any threats – it did indeed end that way.
The sprint started from before the final turn as the riders spread wide across the road chasing Ayres who led from the front.  In sight of the finish line and Ayres still held the lead with challenges coming from Gunston and Ure, but the man on the new steed sealed the victory.

Results:
1st – Matt Ayres
2nd – Peter Gunston
3rd – Brian Ure

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Division 1 (50 minutes, plus 2 laps)

Just five riders in Division 1 with plenty of stop/go antics.  Reigning Club Criterium Champion – Craig Lee – dictated the race from the start.  Tony Mirabella, Greg Ley, Jason Hendry and Rob Phillips made up the field and for the most part were forced to play the game on Lee’s terms.  Easy, easy, then attack.  Regroup.  Easy, easy, then attack.  Regroup.
Lee looked for chinks in his opponents armour and he found them.
Phillips was struggling with the surges and was eventually dropped.
Hendry made sure he wasn’t dropped.  He was confident in going head to head with Lee in a sprint.
Ley was often on the front trying to hold a high enough pace to deter others from attacking.
Mirabella had some doubts about his stamina, so in his typical style attacked.  That effort saw him off the front for a few laps, however the three chasers worked hard and brought him back.

The next few laps were at grandma pace and Phillips was able to finally catch them after his long, long chase.  Riders eyeballed each other as the two lap call was received.  This late in the race, no-one was prepared to launch from too far out.

Bell lap and the non sprinters were getting edgy.  Heading towards the end of the pony club straight and Ley made his move.  He quickly opened a six length gap as the others all waited for their moment.  Round the final bend and Ley still held his lead however the others were ramping up and closing swiftly. Hendry hit out first and looked home, however Lee had sighted the chequered flag and exploded in the last 100 metres to win easily.

Results:
1st – Craig Lee
2nd – Jason Hendry
3rd – Tony Mirabella

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

September 23, 2018 – Weatherboard Hcp, 50 Km

September 23, 2018 – Weatherboard Hcp, 50 Km

Club race + Victoria Teachers Games – 23 September 2018

Weatherboard Hcp

Weatherboard circuit, 50 km

BANDIT STEALS THE DAY

It is widely acknowledged in the sport of cycling that the role of the Handicapper is a thankless job.  Their every decision is scrutinised both before and after the event by the primadonnas in pixie shoes.  The spandex clad are only ever happy with their mark if they win.  Lose…well, the first person to blame is the Handicapper.  With all that said, you would think that the Handicapper would try to do a better job of their craft!

Comical scenes at the start line as riders milled before their turn to launch.  The common theme was that “Bob has done us in today!”

Unbeknownst to anyone until post race, a transcription error had led to the race being over before it started…
The Limit group was already away.  They had what would prove to be an insurmountable lead, thanks to a bonus five minutes being added to their mark.  Those riders standing at the start line were gobsmacked at the mark.  This kind of thing hadn’t happened since at least April, when the same bunch was gifted a trophy race.  But, let’s go back to the start of the story…

Just a dozen riders signed on for the 50 kilometre handicap race on the Weatherboard circuit.  Numbers down for multiple reasons such as holidays and illness.  The circuit also demanded four corner marshals – which takes a toll on the number of riders available.
Dry, cool and overcast conditions, with a fair south wind made choosing what layers to wear difficult.  Rain never came, however it seemed likely nearly all day long.  Terry Collie didn’t make it to the start line today.  He ran out of time to get prepared and then couldn’t muster the speed into the headwind to make it to the start line on time.

So, the 13 minute group somehow became the 18 minute group and were sent off instead.  Bob Morley (stand in Handicapper and subject of our mirth) went out as Road Captain with Dan Whelan, Roger McMillan and a rare visitor in Richard Kennedy.  McMillan played the tiniest of cameos before bidding adieu.  The other three rolled on with Kennedy assuming the lead and the other two hanging on.

Fourteen long minutes later, the second scratch group rode away.  Just the three – Dean Wells, Grant Dawson and Jeremy Humber.  Their four minute gap to the Scratch group seemed tiny…  Wells immediately into time trial mode – how often do we race up the Avenue with a tailwind?  Dawson almost dropped and Humber immediately into survival mode.

Greg Ley commanded Scratch today, with Rob Ellis, Craig Lee and Jason Hendry as his faithful lieutenants.  They rolled out from the start at the same time as Limit came through on their first lap.  It is fair to say that Bob knew immediately that there had been a problem!  Scratch went straight into swapping turns.  They couldn’t win, but they could at least catch the bunch ahead.
For their part, the 4 minute group had Dawson and Wells swapping turns.  Humber was still hurting from his race the day before and he was out by the end of the first lap.  The other two were evenly matched today and worked well right around the circuit.

The leaders were miles ahead, literally.  Morley was wondering what apt nickname he could annoint the super strong Kennedy with.  Whelan was itching to have a go on the front, however he couldn’t get past Kennedy, so the status quo remained and the trio only lost metres to the chasers, rather than minutes.

Back in Scratch and they could see the four minute group ahead.  Slowly they chipped away at the gap.  Hendry impressing his newfound Scratch cohorts!  They swept up McMillan who was audacious enough to even do a turn!
Scratch eventually caught Dawson and Wells with just twelve kilometres remaining.  The two quickly joined in the rotations and enjoyed another round of “Bob has done us in today!”

Out of the Avenue for the final time and Hendry lost a wheel and was lost to the bunch as the gap quickly grew.
Way up ahead the leader was still towing Morley and Whelan around.  They swung onto Hendersons Road and lined up the hill for the final time.  Kennedy took a brief moment to run his eyes over the two guys who had been tailing him, thinking to himself “I’ve got the old bloke who looks like Fidel Castro covered”, “Reckon I might have a gravity advantage on the other bloke”.
That is exactly as it played out.  Kennedy ramped the pace up before they even got to the hill, then half way up he just rode away leaving Whelan and Morley to fight over the scraps.  In no surprise, Morley collected the second placing.

The chase group was still fighting the wind as they crested Weatherboard for the final time.  Down to the chicane and RED flag at the last moment, then whoosh!  The vehicle was flying and caught the marshal unawares.  Lee was on the brakes in time and calamity was avoided, but damn that was close!

The run to the finish saw Ellis, Ley and Lee rotating.  Wells and Dawson both sitting back knowing that fourth and fifth placings were up for grabs.  Hendersons Road and Ley tried to get away.  Ellis closed it down, with the rest on his wheel.
To the hill and Wells attacked just before halfway up, he had a few lengths gap over the top.  Ellis responded, but his legs didn’t.  Lee was always going to be the danger and he was also racing for Fastest Time.  He loomed up, sprinted and turned off before hitting the line.

Riding back to the club rooms and Morley drew alongside to explain that “It wasn’t my fault!”
He also had his nickname for Kennedy – The Bandit.

Results:
1st – Richard Kennedy (18 minutes)
2nd – Bob Morley (18 minutes)
3rd – Dan Whelan (18 minutes)
4th – Craig Lee (Scratch)
5th – Dean Wells (4 minutes)
Fastest Time – Craig Lee in 1h 22 mins, ave. 37.3 Kph
_MG_7980 copy (1)

Thank you to the club members and friends who volunteered their time in the afternoon to help the club host the cycling events for the 2018 Victoria Teachers Games.  Twenty four riders over five categories raced on the Weatherboard circuit.
The wind made for difficult conditions, however every rider completed their race.  Local teaching identities Ash Burke and Andrew Read collected silver and bronze medals respectively in the Male 35-49 category.  The Female 20-34 race saw Malory Cain and Tamaryn Stevens both collect medals for the second year running.

 << insert image or race poster >>

Congratulations Alaya and Shallan – Junior Female Cyclist grantees for 2018

Congratulations Alaya and Shallan – Junior Female Cyclist grantees for 2018

2018 Junior Female Cyclist Support Program

GRANTEES ANNOUNCED

Alaya-Shallan

EVCC Junior Female Cyclist - slide

Sunday 16th September 2018

More than thirty guests assembled at Oscar’s Hotel for the official presentation of the 2018 Junior Female Cyclist Support Grant Program.

2018 marks the tenth anniversary of the formation of the Eureka Veterans Cycling Club.  The club was formed to provide an avenue for mature riders to race competitively.
The primary roles of the club are to:
– provide a safe and engaging social environment

– present a racing product which offers a variety of challenges

– grow the club

– positively contribute to the local community

Club Vice President – Dean Wells – announced that KREHALON Australia had uniting with Eureka Cycling to increase the scope of the 2018 grant.

Earlier this year, Jonathon Delaney from KREHALON Australia, discussed the lack of sponsorship available for female cyclists with the Eureka Cycling President – John Faulkner.
Frustratingly, the lack of support is prevalent at all levels, across every cycling discipline, both domestically and internationally.  It has led to lower participation rates of females in cycling.  This is also quite obvious in the veterans cycling ranks.
From that conversation between the two Johns, the idea of the Junior Female Cyclist Support Grant Program was born.

Simply, Eureka Cycling wish to contribute, to the future development of the sport of cycling.  In particular, the club will provide monetary support to promote junior female cycling and to assist the chosen athletes to compete, develop and realise their potential.
Guest speaker – Melissa Burgoyne – spoke about her journey in sport through swimming, triathlon and now cycling.  Melissa’s words of encouragement to the girls were both inspiring and well received.

The recipients of the 2018 Junior Female Cyclist Support Grant are? Shallan Pompe and Alaya Humber.  Each of the grantees received a cheque for $500.
*Interestingly, both Shallan and Alaya followed a younger sibling into the world of cycling.

 

Photo: Alaya and Shallan at the grantee presentation with Eureka Cycling President – John Faulkner and Vice President – Dean Wells

_MG_7959 small

 

Shallan

Shallan races BMX and is a member of Ballarat Sebastopol Cycling Club.  Shallan has been riding BMX for about 7 1/2 years.
In 2017 Shallan finished high in two categories of the BMX Victorian State Series: with third place in the 14 year old girl and fourth place in the Super Class Ladies

Shallan and her brother Damon, are both members of the Twisted Concepts BMX team, which is based in the United Kingdom!
Shallan is a role model at the BMX club.  The younger kids look up to her because she spends time with them and helps them with their craft.  Also, she is a pretty mean BMX racer!

Off the BMX track, Shallan has been identified by her school as a leader.  She travelled as a school ambassador, with other students to China during the year.
Due to illness, Shallan has missed some races during 2018, however, she is aiming at the Victorian BMX – State Championships which are being staged in Warrnambool in November.

Alaya

Alaya is relatively new to cycling.  She has quickly made an impact and is a member of the same clubs as her sister Iesha.  The sisters are members of Rode Rage and compete in Human Powered Vehicle events.  They are also a members of Ballarat Sebastopol Cycling Club and compete in track cycling and road cycling.

Both Alaya and Iesha are a members of the Sovereign Hill – Track Cycling Program.
In Alaya’s short track career – under the tutelage of coach Damien Keirl – she has already claimed a number of podium results.
Gym work accounts for 50% of a track rider’s preparation and Alaya is currently powerlifting around the National record for her division.
Coach Keirl has indicated that an attempt on the record could very well be on Alaya’s horizon.

Alaya has been identified as a leader by her school and has been performing as a Teacher’s Assistant.  She takes Year 7 students for their sports program. Alaya is currently training towards the Victorian Track Championships which are being staged in Melbourne in December.

 

Eureka Cycling and KREHALON Australia will be following the girl’s exploits as they continue with their cycling journey.

 

EVCC Junior Female Cyclist - poster

September 16, 2018 – Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe Bar spring criterium series – round 1

September 16, 2018 – Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe Bar spring criterium series – round 1

Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe Bar spring criterium series

16 September 2018

ROUND 1

Victoria Park criterium circuit

 

Oscars logo 2

EVCC 2018 spring criterium series - slide


Spring Is Here

Spring is here! Why doesn’t my heart go dancing?
Spring is here! Why isn’t the waltz entrancing?
No desire, no ambition leads me
Maybe it’s because nobody needs me

- Frank Sinatra

Overnight snow did little to smother the enthusiasm of the 25 riders that assembled for round 1 of the Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe Bar – Spring Criterium Series.
Three divisions raced on the damp, yet safe Victoria Park circuit.

A small Division 3 field was immediately a three-man affair as Roger McMillan, Phil McLennan and Steve Linane rode off in search of warmth.  Trial rider Kathy Wood enjoyed a safe “first race” experience with chaperone Dean Wells at her side.
The race ahead saw Linane too classy in the sprint for the finish.

Division 2 fielded eleven riders with a mix of talents and race fitness.  Visiting Geelong & Surf Coast CC rider – Marcus Coppock – was suitably impressed with the track surface, however the “ski-field” temperature was less to his liking.  Jeremy Vanderklift was often on the front, being closely marked by the likes of Matt Ayres, Peter Gunston and Bob Morley.
Tempo laps was just what the doctor ordered for James Gretton and Mark O’Callaghan.  New rider Ben Davies was keen to flex some muscle and Gary Wheeler and Dan Whelan were also hiding in the bunch somewhere.
None of them were any match for Brian Ure who unleashed his sprint early in the straight, created the gap and comfortably held it to the line.

A classy line up in Division 1 with seven dual BSCC/Eureka licence holders lining up.
Action aplenty as well with Brett Martin, Tim Canny and Sam Smith all providing something to chase.  Rob Ellis acquitted himself well in his return to racing. Tony Mirabella and Greg Ley made sure they held good positions.  Andrew Sullivan and Craig Lee marked every attack.  Jason Hendry was once again impressive.  This raw talent is a little bit scary in how quickly he has progressed.
Smith got away with a lap and a half to go and held it all the way to the line as his adoring cheer squad screamed out “Go Daddy!”.  He won easy and the sprint for the minor placings was exciting as the field ripped apart.  Lee claimed *second just ahead of Hendry with Canny fourth.
*Jason Birch did not race 

Results:
Division 3 (35 min):
1st – Steve Linane
2nd – Roger McMillan
3rd – Phil McLennan
Division 2 (40 min):
1st – Brian Ure
2nd – Matt Ayres
3rd – Ben Davies
Division1 (45 min):
1st – Sam Smith
2nd – Craig Lee
3rd – Jason Hendry

_MG_7894 copy

Page 2 of 271234567...20...Last »

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form