Archive for the EVCC News Category

2018 Season – Trophy Presentations

2018 Season – Trophy Presentations

EUREKA Cycling
2018 Season
Trophy Presentations

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

One For The Ages

“I’m claiming this as one for the battlers”
- Robert Morley

A CLUB STALWART HONOURED – LIFE MEMBERSHIP

A BATTLER HUMBLED – AGGREGATE WIN

AN EFFORT RECOGNISED – STEELSMITH AWARD

EUREKA Cycling held the trophy presentations for season 2018 at the club rooms on Lake Learmonth on Saturday 1st December, after the inaugural staging of the Club Time Trial Championship.

LIFE MEMBERSHIP AWARDED

2018 signified the tenth anniversary of the Eureka Veterans Cycling Club.  In recognition of the club’s achievement, it was decided that another club member would be honoured with Life Membership.
The prime candidate for such an honour was a man who is well known throughout the Victorian veteran cycling community.
A man who served his country in battle during the Vietnam war.
A man who travelled to Belgium to give professional cycling a go.
A husband and a father.
A selfless man…

…Terry Collie

Club founder and Godfather – Ken Heres – was on hand to make the special presentation of Life Membership to club stalwart Terry.

Ken spoke of Terry’s endless efforts for our club and how he was aways the first to give up his race and perform official duties so that others may race.  The presentation was extremely popular amongst the members and we suspect the wider veteran community.  As always, Terry deflected the limelight away from himself during his acceptance speech as he delved on the essence of what it is, that makes Eureka such a special club.

Ken Heres presents the Life Membership medal to Terry Collie, 2017/18 President – John Faulkner – looks on

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA


AGGREGATE WINNER ANNOUNCED

EUREKA Cycling currently enjoys its highest membership and 2018 realised larger race participation throughout the entire season.  Increased rider numbers makes it that much harder to win a race, let alone be consistent against so many other competitors.
The Club Aggregate is awarded to the rider who accumulates the most points throughout the season.  Points are awarded for club racing, performing marshal duties, representing the club at Open events and extra points are earned for top five placings at club events.
Winners of the Club Aggregate have typically raced a lot and finished high in the placings more often than not.

In 2018, the rider who achieved the most consistent season and won the Club Aggregate is…

…Bob Morley

A previous winner of the Club Aggregate, Bob was able to place himself at the business end of many races during 2018.  Bob, like many riders, has found new strengths by embracing the virtual world of cycling on electronic platforms such as Zwift.
During his acceptance speech – which lasted longer than his Time Trial ride earlier that day – Morley covered many cycling topics and left no stone unturned as he explained what it is, that makes Eureka such a special club.

Two time winner of the EUREKA Club Aggregate – Bob Morley

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

2018 Eureka Aggregate
1st – Bob Morley, 58 pts
2nd – Pete Livitsanis, 56 pts
3rd – Tim Canny, 51 pts
4th – Jeremy Humber, 50 pts
eq 5th – Craig Lee, 49 pts
eq 5th – Roger McMillan, 49 pts
7th – Danny Whelan, 47 pts
eq 8th – Jason Hendry, 37 pts
eq 8th – Jakkii Dawson, 37 pts
10th – James Knipe, 36 pts


STEELSMITH TROPHY AWARD

One of the original members of Eureka Veterans Cycling Club – Adam Smith – has presented an award each year to acknowledge the efforts of a club member.  The Committee discusses the merits of club members based on various criteria, before Adam selects the recipient of the Steelsmith trophy from those nominated.

This year the Steelsmith Trophy was awarded to a man who has fought back time and time again from adversity.
A man who gets back on his bike after battling injury or illness and lives his life.
A man who cannot get enough of bike racing, be it road or track…

…James Knipe

Unfortunately James was not present to accept the trophy in person.

James wished to say thank you to Adam for the recognition.  James said ‘I am really appreciative of the club and the way we bond together and get things done. Thank you to the Committee members who do things week in and week out. It has been a tough year, however I have enjoyed the cycling, even though I got lost that time and ended up in Lexton.’

It is suffice to say that a good presentation ceremony captures all the elements of life…
The award for Terry had us in tears,
The speech from Bob had us in stitches,
The nod to James gave us a warm glow.

Congratulations to all the recipients of medals and trophies on the day.  The 2018 season is over and we take a break until we kickstart the 2019 season in late January with a new race circuit and race type.
You ain’t seen nothing yet!

2018 Eureka Aggregate
1st – Bob Morley, 58 pts
2nd – Pete Livitsanis, 56 pts
3rd – Tim Canny, 51 pts
4th – Jeremy Humber, 50 pts
eq 5th – Craig Lee, 49 pts
eq 5th – Roger McMillan, 49 pts
7th – Danny Whelan, 47 pts
eq 8th – Jason Hendry, 37 pts
eq 8th – Jakkii Dawson, 37 pts
10th – James Knipe, 36 pts
2018 Eureka Club Champion (Road Race) – Craig Lee

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

December 1, 2018 – Time Trial Championship / Commodores Cup – Mount Beckworth 37.5 Km

December 1, 2018 – Time Trial Championship / Commodores Cup – Mount Beckworth 37.5 Km

Race Against The Clock – 1 December 2018

Time Trial Championship /
Commodores Cup

Mount Beckworth short circuit, 37.5 km

EVCC 2018 break up - slide

100% effort

“It’s the race of truth”
-Paul Sherwen

ARRIVAL OF THE TRIATHLETES
ELLIS – SUBLIME IN TIME TRIAL VICTORY
GOODALL – TROPHY VICTORY AT SECOND RACE
CHAOS AT THE START LINE

EUREKA Cycling closed out the 10th anniversary year with the inaugural Club Time Trial Championship.  In keeping with recent tradition, the Commodores Cup was also awarded at the final race.
Fastest times decided the TT Championship.
Handicap times decided the Commodores Cup.

The idea for a Club Time Trial Championship was provided by Matt Bowman back in 2017.  Including the Commodores Cup in the day ensured that every rider would be racing for a prize and not just those riders with time trial specific bikes, or worse still…triathletes…

Eighteen riders started in the first Time Trial the club has ever staged.  A strong wind was blowing from the north and everyone was mentally preparing themselves for an absolute smashfest.  Riders would start at one minute intervals.
For many, it would be their first ever Time Trial of any description.
Expectation weighed heavily on a few riders – Craig Lee; Matt Bowman and Rob Ellis were the favourites to stand on the podium.  All three would be mounted on pure Time Trial steeds…

To the start line and Brian Ure started off proceedings at 10:00 AM.  Ure sits a little taller than most riders.  He caught a lot of wind today on his road bike.
Emma Goodall was away next, in just her second ever race with Eureka.  Goodall has a triathlon background and was riding a top of the line machine, weighed downed to ensure the wind didn’t blow her off course.
One of the favourites – Rob Ellis – was all nerves before the event.  His anticipation of the hurt he was about to endure had he sweating.  Unlike a triathlon, he didn’t need to save his legs for the run leg…  At the start line he pressed the “mental mode” button and was off.
Dan Whelan was the fourth rider out on the road.  Whelan accepted that his beard would act like a windsock and slow him down.  He’d just ride harder on his road bike…
Ash Burke was hopeful of a lull in the wind as he rode out for his first ever Time Trial.  He didn’t get it, however he did get smashed on his road bike!
Stuart Brien brought experience from the Ironman 70.3 staged in Ballarat a few years ago.  Brien rode the Time Trial leg in the team’s event back then without any aero aids…it would be the same on this day.
The outright favourite for the day was Craig Lee (former triathlete).  He rolled up to the start line on his TT machine (complete with rear disc wheel) only to be told by the assistant starters that he had a flat front tyre.  Lee moved aside.  Matt Bowman offered a spare wheel.  Could it be delivered to Lee in time to start at the end of the list?
Dean Wells was next away – with a regular road bike and clip on bars.  Would his recent time trial practise help his cause?
Bob Morley had a harrowing experience just one week and a half earlier.  Blown off the road by a truck whilst trialling clip on bars, Morley fell back onto the road and was lucky not to be struck.  Chatty as ever at the start line, Morley’s witty commentary belied his nerves.
Roger McMillan was next away – regular road bike and tattoo sleeves to protect himself from the sun didn’t look weird…
Phil McLennan was looking forward to getting his large frame out on the road.  He wondered pre-race just how much more this would hurt than cross country running.
Another of the favourites – Matt Bowman – was next on the start line.  The man in black had a race plan to help him on the long climb.  Coming back would suit his power abilities!
Greg Ley was on his shiny new TT bike and certainly looking the business.  Could he deliver in front of his personal cheer squad?
Peter Canny rolled up on his road bike and proclaimed that the wind was definitely stronger according to his anemometer.  Everyone just looked at him.
Next to set off was Jason Hendry.  It’s hard for the taller riders to make an effective aerodynamic shape – Hendry made it look awkward as well.
Chris Chatham is another new rider and another triathlete on a triathlon TT rig.  Chatham is impervious to the pain he inflicts on himself and was champing at the bit to get out into the wind.
Craig Lightfoot was a late entry.  Lacking race fitness due to a minor procedure (removal of bolt from knee), Lightfoot found a suitable replacement for his corner marshal duties and rocked up to the start in anticipation of failing again.  Failing to make a podium in any race during 2018 was within his grasp…
Last away was Craig Lee after getting the replacement front wheel.  With the field before him, Lee’s bid to claim another Champion sash was in his own control…

Let us just assume that there were varying degrees of pain felt during the Time Trial.

Post race, all riders were unanimous in their enjoyment of the final seventeen kilometres…the downhill bit…with the tail wind…

Fastest on this day was Rob Ellis.  He denied Craig Lee by just 23 seconds! Matt Bowman was third fastest, just 62 seconds behind Ellis.
It was a long gap to the next riders.  Dean Wells was fourth fastest, just a handful of seconds later was Greg Ley, with a similar margin to Stuart Brien.

After the handicaps were applied, the winner of the Commodores Cup was Emma Goodall.

Club TT Championship (actual time): 37.5 Km
0:54:41, 41.1 kph – Robert Ellis
0:55:04, 40.8 kph – Craig Lee
0:55:44, 40.4 kph – Matt Bowman
1:00:17, 37.3 kph – Dean Wells
1:00:24, 37.3 kph – Greg Ley
1:00:31, 37.2 kph – Stuart Brien
1:02:50, 35.8 kph – Jason Hendry
1:03:45, 35.3 kph – Chris Chatham
1:03:53, 35.2 kph – Peter Canny
1:04:58, 34.6 kph – Craig Lightfoot
1:06:39, 33.8 kph – Danny Whelan
1:07:34, 33.3 kph – Bob Morley
1:07:53, 33.1 kph – Emma Goodall
1:08:35, 32.8 kph – Brian Ure
1:10:24, 31.9 kph – Peter Livitsanis
1:10:36, 31.8 kph – Phillip McLennan
1:10:56, 31.7 kph – Ashley Burke
1:11:40, 31.4 kph – Roger McMillan
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Commodores Cup (timers adjusted for handicap marks):
1st – Emma Goodall
2nd – Rob Ellis
3rd – Matt Bowman
4th – Dean Wells
5th – Craig Lee
6th – Greg Ley
7th – Stu Brien
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 EVCC 2018 break up - poster

November 18, 2018 – Victorian Veteran Road Race State Championships

November 18, 2018 – Victorian Veteran Road Race State Championships

2018 Victorian Veteran Championships

- ROAD RACE – 

at Learmonth on Sunday 18th November

State Road Race Championships 2018-2

The State Championships have been decided on warm and windy circuits.  New courses were designed especially for these Championships and they were roundly applauded by the riders who appreciated the hills.

Entries for the Women’s events may have been light, however there was pride on the line.  All the women’s events were combined on the 44.6 Km circuit.

Cheryle Barker (Central) and Eureka’s Jude Jonasson provided spectators with a great finish – under half a second separating them on the line!

The Men’s events over the 44.6 Km course were also combined.  Robert Nicholls (Geelong) soloed away to the finish line to win his 75-59 race.  Almost four minutes behind him, the 70-74 race saw four riders separated by less than one second.

The Men’s 60-69 race was combined with the 60-64.  Trevor Coulter (Northern) rode away to an easy win in the 60-64 race.
45 seconds later, a seven rider sprint settled the minor placings for Coulter’s race and also the quinella for the 65-69 race.

The Men’s 50-54 and 55-59 races were also combined.  Neville Laffy (Goulburn) and Andrew Baker (Geelong) fought out a tight finish.  Twenty three seconds later a four man sprint provided the podium for the 55-59 race.

The longer races of the day were staged on a 77 Km course.

In the Men’s 35-39 race, James Ogilvie (Eastern) time trialled away to a magnificent 7 minute victory and averaged 40 Kph.  Eureka’s Tim Canny finished second and he was over five minutes clear of the third placegetter – Eureka’s Craig Lee.

Northern’s Luke Medhurst broke away near the end of the 40-44 race to win back to back Victorian Road Race State Championships (won Division B race in 2017).  Michael Borowski (Northern) and Eureka’s Dave Ogilvie filled the podium positions.

The Men’s 45-49 race was a tactical affair with Eureka providing eight of the eleven riders.
Eureka’s James Gretton exploded out of the gate and (in Grand Prix parlance) “punched a hole in the air for his team mates…Dean Wells capitalised on the effort and broke away early before being joined by fellow Eureka rider Andrew Rushton.
The race regrouped at Black Bottom Road.  Eureka riders keeping Geelong’s Dave Newett and Andrew Goodwin on a tight leash early in the race.

Emilio Romano (Northern) broke away on the Mount Misery climb.  Eureka’s Greg Ley bridged the gap and the two opened a few hundred metre lead heading towards Addington and the real climbing.
Newett and Goodwin broke clear and started to chase the two leaders, when Eureka’s Rob Ellis emerged from the pack and powered up the Harrison’s Road climb – catching Romano and Ley at the top.

Newett was able to catch the leaders on the run down Flynn’s Road.  Wells and Goodwin were the next riders ahead of Eureka riders Jason Birch, Tavis Baker and Rushton.  Eventually those riders would regroup.
Eureka’s Peter Gunston had lost contact on the climb and was consigned to a time trial to the finish line.

The four leaders steadily increased their gap and it was a race in four as they neared Weatherboard.
Ellis tried multiple times to split the group, however they all followed the wheel.

The four man sprint finish saw Newett claim back to back Victorian Road Race State Championships (won Division A race in 2017) from Romano.

Women 60-64, 44.6 Km
1st – Meg Parnaby (Grampians), 1h 26m 38s, ave. 30.9 Kph
QOM – Meg Parnaby (Grampians)
Women 55-59, 44.6 Km
1st – Cheryle Barker (Central), 1h 25m 0s, ave. 31.5 Kph
2nd – Susan Williams (Eastern)
QOM – Cheryle Barker (Central)
Women 50-54, 44.6 Km
1st – Tina Stenos (Geelong SC), 1h 25m 32s, ave. 31.3 Kph
2nd – Paula McGovern (Eastern)
QOM – Tina Stenos (Geelong SC)
Women 45-49, 44.6 Km
1st – Kym Petersen (Eastern), 1h 25m 31s, ave. 31.3 Kph
2nd – Jakkii Dawson (EUREKA)
QOM – Kym Petersen (Eastern)
Women 40-44, 44.6 Km
1st – Jude Jonasson (EUREKA), 1h 25m 0s, ave. 31.5 Kph
QOM – Jude Jonasson (EUREKA)
Women 35-39, 44.6 Km
1st – Jennifer Collier (Grampians), 1h 25m 35s, ave. 31.3 Kph
2nd – Jo Hand (Geelong SC)
QOM – Jennifer Collier (Grampians)
Men 85-89, 44.6 Km
1st – Brian Long (Geelong SC), 1h 57m 17s, ave. 22.8 Kph
KOM – Brian Long (Geelong SC)
Men 80-84, 44.6 Km
1st – Donald Stuart (Geelong SC), 1h 57m 17s, ave. 22.8 Kph
KOM – Donald Stuart (Geelong SC)
Men 75-79, 44.6 Km
1st – Robert Nicholls (Geelong SC), 1h 26m 57s, ave. 30.8 Kph
2nd – Keith Wade (Eastern)
3rd – Dan Ives (Eastern)
KOM – Robert Nicholls (Geelong SC)
Men 70-74, 44.6 Km
1st – John Thompson (Eastern), 1h 30m 49s, ave. 29.5 Kph
2nd – Robert Lewis (Eastern)
3rd – George Goodrope (Northern)
KOM – to be confirmed
Eureka riders:
DNS – Bob Braszell
Men 65-69, 55 Km
1st – David Pike (Geelong SC), 1h 36m 45s, ave. 34.1 Kph
2nd – Lindsay Burgoyne (EUREKA)
3rd – Carl Judd (Geelong SC)
KOM – David Pike (Geelong SC)
Men 60-64, 55 Km
1st – Trevor Coulter (Northern), 1h 35m 59s, ave. 34.4 Kph
2nd – Peter Canny (EUREKA)
3rd – William Dempsey (Geelong SC)
KOM – Trevor Coulter (Northern)
Eureka riders:
5th – Peter Kiel
9th – Dan Whelan
11th – Bob Morley
Men 55-59, 55 Km
1st – Russell Newnham (Eastern), 1h 30m 40s, ave. 36.4 Kph
2nd – Tony Mirabella (EUREKA)
3rd – Philip Bramich (Northern)
KOM – Tony Mirabella (EUREKA)
Eureka riders:
4th – Rick Calvert
5th – Roger McMillan
6th – James Knipe
DNF – Greg Nunn
Men 50-54, 55 Km
1st – Neville Laffy (Goulburn Valley), 1h 30m 17s, ave. 36.5 Kph
2nd – Andrew Baker (Geelong SC)
3rd – Brendan Schiemer (EUREKA)
KOM – Neville Laffy (Goulburn Valley)
Eureka riders:
4th – Peter Livitsanis
Men 45-49, 77 Km
1st – David Newett (Geelong SC), 2h 7m 19s, ave. 36.4 Kph
2nd – Emilio Romano (Northern)
3rd – Greg Ley (EUREKA)
KOM – Emilio Romano (Northern)
Eureka riders:
4th – Rob Ellis
6th – Tavis Baker
7th – Andrew Rushton
8th – Dean Wells
9th – Jason Birch
10th – Peter Gunston
DNF – James Gretton
Men 40-44, 77 Km
1st – Luke Medhurst (Northern), 2h 8m 38s, ave. 35.9 Kph
2nd – Michael Borowski (Northern)
3rd – Dave Ogilvie (EUREKA)
KOM – Michael Borowski (Northern)
Eureka riders:
6th – Matt Ayres
Men 35-39, 77 Km
1st – James Ogilvie (Eastern), 1h 54m 52s, ave. 40.2 Kph
2nd – Tim Canny (EUREKA)
3rd – Craig Lee (EUREKA)
KOM – James Ogilvie (Eastern)
Eureka riders:
5th – Jason Hendry
DNS – Sam Smith

VCVRRchamps women VCVRRchamps - Muncher VCVRRchamps - BillVCVRRchamps - Sheems VCVRRchamps - Livi VCVRRchamps HarrisonsRdVCVRRchamps 70-74 finish VCVRRchamps finish

Host club: EUREKA Cycling

Venue: Eureka club rooms, Lake Learmonth, east foreshore

Registration:  Race day registration from 8 AM at Eureka club rooms.

Event organiser: Veterans Cycling Victorian

Series sponsor: KREHALON Australia

Event details: Age Based racing

Change rooms:  Male and female change areas, including toilets and showers are available.

Medal presentations:  The official VCV presentations will take place inside the Eureka club rooms from approximately 2 PM onwards.

Food and drink:  FREE tea, coffee and food will be available inside the club rooms after the races are completed.  Soft drinks will be available for purchase.

 

Official Race Program

download your own copy (2 pages)

VCV 2018 Road Race – State Championships program

VCV 2018 Road Race start list

Circuit maps

download your own copies

VCV 2018 Champs RR map – 44 Km

VCV 2018 Champs RR map – 55 Km

VCV 2018 Champs RR map – 77 Km

VCV 2018 Road Race start list  EVCC 2018 Road Race - State Championships program

44 km races from 9 AM
ALL Women divisions 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64
Men 70-74, Men 75-79, Men 80+

VCV 2018 Champs RR map - 44 Km

55 km from 9:40 AM
Men 50-54, Men 
55-59, Men 60-64, Men 65-69

VCV 2018 Champs RR map - 55 Km

77 km from 10:55 AM
Men 35-39, Men 40-44, Men 45-49

VCV 2018 Champs RR map - 77 Km


2018 VCV State Championships series

SPONSOR

krehalon K logo

krehalon logo

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

2017 memories…

EUREKA cycling riders Brian Ure and Jeremy Humber all smiles
after participating in glorious winter racing
and being rewarded with medals for their efforts.

VVCC 2018 State Champs Road Race - Krehalon poster

November 11, 2018 – Eureka Club Championships Day – graded divisions

November 11, 2018 – Eureka Club Championships Day – graded divisions

Ken Heres ROAD RACE Championships Day
11 November, 2018

graded divisions

Mount Beckworth circuit – 69 km
Coghill’s Creek circuit – 63 km

 EVCC 2018 Championships Day - poster

Armistice Day Centenary

“They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old.
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning,
We will remember them.”

The 2018 Eureka Cycling Road Race Championships Day was conducted on Sunday 11th November – 100 years on from Armistice Day 1918.
The sacrifices by people on all sides of the conflict known as World War 1 have shaped much of modern society.
We are privileged to ride our bicycles in a country devoid of the devastating conflict which they knew, lived and fought.

Lest we forget.

2018 Eureka Championship Race

Seventeen riders signed on the 2018 Eureka Championship Race.  It was a star studded field with no less than four previous Club Champions.
2017 Champion Tim Canny was aiming for back to back victories.  That feat has not been achieved so far in the ten year history of Eureka.

The 2018 Championships had been moved away from the traditional Weatherboard circuit due to 100 year commemorations of Armistice day.  The course for the Championship race was newly designed especially for the event and included two laps of the Mount Beckworth circuit.
And so, the scene was set.

The man with the “blingiest” bike was Matt Ayres.  With his shiny blue bike and attired in a skinsuit, Ayres resembled a Power Ranger. Unfortunately he lacked any power today as the battery on his bike was flat…such is life in a modern world…a true disappointment for the race, as Ayres would have more than held his own with the way events transpired!

The circuit itself was sun drenched and the day promised to be most suitable for racing in summer kit.  The Championship set off last and the field of sixteen rolled out at an easy pace.
Riders were happy to gradually build up speed and warm up enroute to glory.  Turning onto Coghill’s Creek Road for the first time and finally some action was seen.  The pace ramped up considerably with the slight tail wind and the race favourites moved towards the front.  Canny was swapping turns with Craig Lee, Rob Ellis and Dave Ogilvie.  The rest were happy to let them do the work, however Cameron Farrington did roll through for a few turns as well.
Ogilvie tried shaking things up, which only awakened Matt Bowman and he charged through and off the front for a brief period.

Through Coghill’s Creek and the long climb to Mount Beckworth commenced.  Most riders had already committed to a day of self preservation.  They knew that every ounce of energy would be required when the attacks commenced.

CC6

Canny and Ellis were doing the most work heading past the winery.  Dean Wells joined in the rotations.  Everyone else seemed to be waiting.

Past the Glendaurel CFA station and the field was still as one.  Tensions mounted as those expecting a shellacking on the day tried to edge forward.

Finally the attack came and it quickly split the field.  Lee and Ogilvie launched, Canny chased the wheels and everyone scrambled as one.
To the turnaround and the field was stretched out.  Stuart Brien bridged the gap and towed a handful of riders along with him.  The race regrouped on the way back down to Glendaurel and the field was in single file as they headed back into the light headwind.

The race remained this way as it rejoined the Coghill’s Creek circuit.  Through the chicane and into Donovan’s Road there was the odd quickening of pace, however the size of the field helped keep everyone together.
Greg Ley rolled through to the front and took up rotations with Canny, Ellis and Lee.  The rest of the field were happy with this situation and the status quo remained through the start/finish line for the end of lap one.  Canny accelerated out of the “highway corner” and tried to create a break, which was quickly shut down.
Tony Mirabella tried to go off the front a few times, however the conditions were not suitable for a breakaway and any effort off the front was easily covered.

Through Blowhard and Jason Birch moved forward with Tavis Baker to ensure they were present for the next round of attacks.  No attacks eventuated.

Through Coghill’s Creek and Canny was back on the front with Wells acting as chaperone.  Brendan Schiemer edged forward as the road started to turn up, however it was Canny on the front and there he stayed for kilometre after kilometre.
Ley, then Mirabella rolled through to the front as the climb proper commenced.  The pace started to pick up and riders started edging their way forward.  Andrew Rushton moved up towards the front as the field compressed.

Eventually an attack came…
Ogilvie and Lee the protagonists, then Canny over the top.  
The attack was once again covered and through the turnaround the peace had returned.  Rick Calvert rolled through to the lead on the downhill and made himself present for a very long time – often off the front.
Canny was soon at the front again with Wells on his wheel.

The race was still together and it looked destined to finish in a sprint finish due to the light breeze and lack of attacking opportunities.
Nearing the chicane Ogilvie launched an attack which had riders scrambling, however it was shut down soon into Donovan’s Road.
Jason Hendry rolled up towards the front as the race entered the final few kilometres.

Coming to the crest on Donovan’s Road and the pace had slowed.  Ogilvie on the front, Hendry behind him.  Canny and Lee close by.  Birch and Rushton filling the front rank.
The road was blocked and the race edged closer to the finish.  Calls to “hold your line, hold your line” echoed around the bunch.  Fourteen riders in such a small space was making everyone nervous.

The final four hundred metres and the pace was only slowly creeping up.
At two fifty metres there was some twitching and Wells exploded out of the pack.  Canny and Lee launched on cue.  For a moment, others seemed flatfooted.
One hundred metres out and Wells was having delusions of grandeur…
Lee was the first to sweep past with Canny hot on his heels.

CC9  CC10  CC11

Into the dying metres and Lee has the advantage, he will be the new Club Champion ahead of a gallant Canny.
Hendy finishes fast to snare third place and Birch finally sees daylight and emerges from the pack for fourth at the line ahead of Wells.  The rest a blur of coloured lycra.

Results:
1st – Craig Lee
2nd – Tim Canny
3rd – Jason Hendry
4th – Jason Birch
5th – Dean Wells

Super Vets Championship

The field for the new category, Super Vets, was small, but heaving with talent.  63 kilometres awited them – three laps of the Coghill’s Creek circuit.

Australian representatives, fresh back from Italy, were Bob Braszell and Lindsay Burgoyne – both star inclusions.
Rob Phillips, the current Eureka Open, winner was installed as the early favourite.
Peter Canny was there and he has been winning most races he starts in.
Rounding out the field was the relentless Danny Whelan and Bob Morley who was making up the numbers.

All riders were concerned about what Burgoyne would do.  They didn’t have to wait long as he took his rightful place on the front and proceeded to test the field.
Phillips was on his wheel and was determined if Burgoyne was going to get away he would have company.
Burgoyne predictably attacked on the quarry road hill to see what the rest of them were made of.
Phillips went around him at the top to add to the angst.  The field stayed on.

Around the corner they went and Burgoyne went to the front again.  Two more corners and into the Donovan’s Road Hill they went.
Predictably, Burgoyne attacked again.
Everybody covered the move and he was starting to think that this might be a difficult task.

Into quarry hill road (aka Sulky Road) Burgoyne attacked again.  Again, no one was off the back.

So all together into the last lap and Burgoyne decided that he would settle onto the back of the bunch and there he stayed.

The bunch was rolling along and all were wondering what is Lindsay up to?  Up the Donovan’s Road pinch all were waiting for him to come off the back.  He didn’t.
What was Lindsay up to?  

Rolling down Donovan’s Road the pace came off the race considerably.
It got so slow that they would not have been surprised if either the “auto pause” function kicked in on their Garmins, or their pacemakers gave them a jolt…

Two kilometres to go and Lindsay was still on the back.  What was he up to?

Canny was on the front and kept looking back waiting for the attack off the back.  It didn’t come.
Whelan couldn’t stand going so slow and went to the front and picked up the pace but it was still a pretty gentle clip.

The whole field got to 250 metres out and Canny got sick of waiting for the Burgoyne tilt and hit out for the finish.
Phillips used his strength and acceleration – went to the lead and took a comfortable victory.  Canny held off a fast finishing Bob Morley to take second place.

They are still wondering what Lindsay Burgoyne was up to.  Not much it seems…

Results:
1st – Rob Phillips
2nd – Peter Canny
3rd – Bob Morley

Division 2 Championship

Today we express our freedom and friendship with our fellow riders.  Well that was before the race began.

Ten started the Division 2 Championship on this Remembrance day.
Peter Livitsanis was the first to attack – into the first corner, fast and furious like the air venting from his tyre – another flat for Livi…

Now nine remained – to go hard.
They stayed together for the first lap.
The pace was up a bit on the second lap.

An Unknown Rider was up the road…was it Tim Tyler, was it Riachrd Kennedy?

As the race came towards the finish line, Jeremy Humber gave chase of the break.  A huge effort, followed by an all out sprint to “win” lap number two…
Humber’s reward for effort?  Hearing the bell toll to announce the last lap…
The miscount had cost Humber dearly, he was spent and out of the race soon after.

Eight remained for the fight.
Craig Lightfoot and Ash Burke were hatching plans for a counter attack.  When would they deliver?

Hurtling past the quarry and towards the hill in a charge which would have done a mounted brigade proud.
Except no Ralph Jones (James Gretton), the cannon was gone, what better man to blast through a head wind?
Seven remained.

Into the final stages the bunch dropped the pace getting ready for desert storm.  All guns locked and loaded.  Sights set on victory ahead.
The wind up to top speed was an effort.

Peter Gunston led the squadron home – caution to the wind – attacking like a kamikaze pilot and driving it home to victory.
Steve Linane was like a Spitfire – guns blazing, then all ammo spent.  Then in the final moments the Red Barron like Roger McMillan swoops in to snatch away second prize.

Results:
1st – Peter Gunston
2nd – Roger McMillan
3rd – Steve Linane


Division 3 Championship

The opening lap was ridden with caution, no rider willing to expose their hand this early in the race.

The pace started to move along on at start the second lap exposing Bill Dwyer by mid lap.  The remaining riders worked their longish turns, Jakki Dawson appreciating the shelter behind the bigger men.

Lap three and big Phil McLennan stated to assert his strength, putting pressure on the other riders.
Pulling massive strong, long, turns, was he doing too much too soon? 

Coming into Donovan’s the last time the group slowed, strategy and gamesmanship came into play.
Rob Parker was left dangling of the front, the other’s happy to approach the finish with caution.

Over the rise a few hundred metres and Phil made his play, launching a strong long range sprint.
Parker and Dawson responded, but neither were able to make any head way into the lead McLennan had established.  McLennan riding away to a comfortable and well deserved victory.  Parker struggled into second, with Dawson capping off a strong race with third.

Results:
1st – Phil McLennan
2nd – Rob Parker
3rd – Jakkii Dawson

EVCC 2018 Champions

Page 3 of 241234567...20...Last »

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form