Archive for the EVCC News Category

May 20, 2018 – DAY for RAY – KREHALON Australia

May 20, 2018 – DAY for RAY – KREHALON Australia

DAY for RAY – 20th May 2018

KREHALON Australia

Coghill’s Creek – 63 km

EVCC 2018 Day for Ray - poster

Remembering our mate Ray

Combine race, PLUS a casual public ride

KREHALON Australia proudly sponsored the 2018 edition of the Race for Ray.  The annual race in memory of our mate Ray Hodgson was once again staged at Learmonth and involved riders from Geelong Super Vets, Northern Cycling, Geelong & Surf Coast Cycling Club and Eureka Cycling.

Ray fought and defeated cancer twice!

Proceeds from the day are donated to Peter MacCallum Cancer Institute.  Jonathon Delaney created this event three years ago as a mark of respect to Ray and brought KREHALON Australia in as the major sponsor.
KREHALON Australia will match the money raised from race entry fees, donations and the raffle.  In total, our efforts today will see Peter Mac receive a cheque in excess of $1500.
This year the event was expanded to also include a casual ride for the non-racing cyclists.  The prospect of inclement weather kept many casual riders from attending the event, however the bunch who did ride enjoyed their ride around Ray’s favourite circuit – Mount Misery.

Thank you to everyone involved in the Day for Ray…  Over fifty riders contested the Race for Ray, including seventeen riders who ventured up from Geelong.
Everyone should be proud of their efforts in racing against such testing conditions.  A few spectators and volunteers also travelled up from Geelong to be part of the day.
Thank you to the Eureka family and friends who also volunteered to man the kitchen, cook the barbecue, set up the course and marshal the corners, referee and drive lead and tail vehicles.
It was marvelous to see Val Hodgson at Learmonth and she spoke some lovely words on behalf of KREHALON Australia.
A very big thank you to the casual riders who participated in the Ride for Ray.  We hope to grow this aspect of the Day for Ray in the future!

Race report:

Almost sixty riders entered the Race for Ray, however illness prevented some competing and the threat of rain deterred others.
The race was conducted in cool, overcast conditions with plenty of crosswinds.  Importantly the roads stayed dry with only riders sweat and tears creating any wet spots as they rode three laps of the 21 kilometre circuit.

Please note, when talking about the “Scratch” bunch, we actually mean the sole Scratch rider – Tim Canny – as well as the riders from the 1 minute and 3 minute bunches who were able to hang on…for a while at least!

The wind swept across the circuit from the west, which meant only a short five kilometre section of each lap.  The long stretches of each lap were subject to crosswinds and many groups lost riders early in the race.  Often, the dropped riders would join in with the group behind, then recover and start working turns.  Sometimes the despatched riders could not link up and were then left to fend for themselves.
As always, there were standout performances in most groups.

Jacqui Dawson received praise from her fellow riders in the 28 minute group.  Cramping during the race, Jac battled on to the finish, as did Carolyn Hall (GSCC) who rode much of the final lap solo.
The 19 minute group didn’t take home any trophies today, however the remaining riders were only caught late on the final lap.  In the run to the finish line they were dropped by the winners, yet Peter Livitsanis, James Burzacott, Dan Whelan and Umberto Scolaro (GSCC) filled four of the top ten positions at the finish line.

Greg Smith raced on a trial license and impressed the experienced members of his 15 minute group.  On the final lap, Smith even hung onto the winning bunch for a few kilometres, before finishing sixth overall in his first ever bicycle race.
Peter Canny was another to shine.  As a large bunch formed up on the final lap, Canny was often seen driving the pace to keep the chasing “Scratch” bunch at bay.  He went on to make the final selection in the race and finished a creditable fifth.

The strong 6 minute group ripped the tarmac and themselves apart early in the race.  A large number still remained when caught by the rampaging “Scratch” bunch.  Matt Ayres quickly started swapping turns, however it was Peter Kiel who most impressed.  Kiel kept hanging on as the “Scratch” bunch whittled down…

The three minute group had a handy late replacement.  Greg Ley – out (ill), Tavis Baker – in.  The group rode a controlled race early, however it was evident to all that Lindsay Burgoyne was absolutely flying.  Their pace was high, however heading up the rise past the quarry on the second lap, Rick Buckwell (GSCC) let the Eureka riders know they were about to be collared by the “Scratch” bunch…

Tim Canny (sole Scratch rider) had quickly wiped the one minute deficit to Tony Mirabella, Matt Bowman and Jason Birch inside the first ten kilometres.  From there, the quartet took massive chunks of time out of the 3 minute group.
Bowman lost contact just before the catch was made, so an eight man group formed…being driven by the unstoppable Canny.

A dozen riders either succumbed to the crosswinds or were dropped by their bunches.  The “Scratch” bunch seemed to shed just as many riders as it collected during the second lap.  They had the remnants of the field just a little further up the road.

Through Coghill’s Creek for the final time and the race was together.  Could the enlarged peloton hope that Tim Canny would back off?  Yes they could hope, but no, it would not happen.  Rob Ellis dangled just off the back. He put in one last effort to bridge the gap, but Tim Canny was driving the leaders and Ellis couldn’t close the space.
Canny kept driving and the peloton stretched out on the narrow road as it raced into the final few kilometres.

Into Donovan’s Road and Mirabella decided the rise was where he would split the field.  A quick nod to Canny and the pair tore the field apart, making the final selection (five riders) in the process – Tim Canny, Tony Mirabella, Lindsay Burgoyne, Peter Kiel and Peter Canny.
Over the final rise and Tim Canny put the lead bunch into the gutter.  None dropped off…

Closing to the line and a short game of cat and mouse saw the five shuffle positions before Mirabella sprinted a moment before Tim Canny.  The gap opened and Mirabella held it to the line for the victory.  Canny and Kiel fought out second place, just three lengths behind.

Results:
1st – Tony Mirabella (1 min), Eureka
2nd – Tim Canny (Scratch), Eureka
3rd – Peter Kiel (6 min), Eureka 4
th – Lindsay Burgoyne (3 min), Eureka
5th – Peter Canny (9 min), Eureka
6th – Greg Smith (15 min), Eureka
7th – Peter Livitsanis (12 min), Eureka
8th – James Burzacott (12 min), Eureka
9th – Dan Whelan (12 min), Eureka
10th – Umberto Scolaro (12 min), Geelong SCC
Fastest Time – Tim Canny (Scratch) in 1h 35m 6s ave. 39.7 kph

KREHALON Australia

proud sponsor of the DAY for RAY
proud supporter of Peter MacCallum Cancer Institute

2018 Race for Ray 1 2018 Race for Ray 4 2018 Race for Ray 5

EVCC 2018 Day for Ray - slide

2018 Race for Ray 6 2018 Race for Ray 7 2018 Race for Ray 9

April 22, 2018 – Rising Sun Trophy – Windmill with Wall finish

April 22, 2018 – Rising Sun Trophy – Windmill with Wall finish

2018 Autumn Classics 

Rising Sun Trophy
handicap

22nd April

Windmill with finish over “The Wall” – 56 km

EVCC 2018 Rising Sun Trophy - poster

Rising Sun Trophy

In honour of those
who served their country

in peacetime and conflict

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

Perfect cycling conditions – clear blue skies and barely a breath of wind – for the 2018 Rising Sun Trophy race.
With no need to form into echelons to shelter from wind, the groups were able to ride and work more consistently.  Twenty nine riders warmed up (including two trial riders) and everyone wore a smile to be out on such a glorious autumn day…

The Limit group rolled off at 30 minutes.  Mark O’Callaghan was slotted into this group as he returns to race fitness.  He joined Graeme Parker – who won the 2017 edition of the Rising Sun Trophy – Terry Collie, Mal Rock and trial rider Marika Ley.
Parker suffered two punctures early in the race and was out of contention.  The others rode on, with O’Callaghan more than happy to ride well within himself and help the bunch.

The 23 minute group included Jacqui Dawson and trial rider Kirsty Reid; Phil McLennan and the Lee brothers – Kevin and Brian.
Mechanical issues cost this group as Reid and McLennan retired to the sidelines for mid-race repairs.  They continued on, however their race was now a training ride.
The Lee brothers were too strong for Dawson and were able to hitch a lift with the chasing 19 minute group as they swept by.

The 19 minute group fielded a cracking lineup, many of which had never seen such a large number against their name.
Led by James Gretton with able support from Danny Whelan, Peter Livitsanis, James Knipe, Bob Morley and regular Northern Cycling visitor – Noel Said – the group soon found their mojo and everyone contributed.  Gretton used his massive engine to great effect as he drove the bunch at high speed on the fast sections, he owned those downwind sections.  Little guys were hanging on as best they could, bigger guys were trying to help out without hindering Gretton’s efforts.
They rounded up the 23 minute group (brothers Lee joining in the workload) and soon had the Limit riders in their sights.

A long, long wait for the 5 minute group, who finally set off with controlled their start.  Ash Burke had been promoted and the bunch were keen not to overextend him, or anyone else early.  Powerhouse Matthew Ayres gradually ramped the pace up.  Andrew Rushton, Rob Phillips, Bob Braszell and Dean Wells all played their parts.
Wells suffered a flat on the third lap, however the group still held a 90 second advantage over Second Scratch.

Second Scratch enjoyed a 90 second buffer over the Club Champion – Tim Canny – who was the sole rider off Scratch.  Canny closed within 150 metres halfway through the race, however it was just a gap too far as the Second Scratch group rolled away from his grasp.

Second Scratch was an interesting mix of riding styles – Stuart Brien, Rob Ellis, Matt Bowman, Brendan Schiemer and Greg Ley.  Unfortunately they lost Matthew Bowman at the very start of the race when he suffered a mechanical.  Bowman eventually got underway and joined Canny for half a lap, before easing out of the race and enjoying a training ride in the sun.
Second Scratch gradually closed the distance to the 5 minute group, however the race for the trophy was more than five minutes up the road…

The all powerful 19 minute group thundered through the final lap with the pace staying high.
Gretton, Said, Knipe, Whelan and Morley shouldered the work as they raced towards the “Wall”.  Victory was almost assured, nothing was coming from behind on this windless day to steal their glory!
The race was anyone’s at the base of the climb.  Riders glanced at each other to see who would make the first move…

In true spirit, our man Gretton thrust himself forward.  His muscles rippled, glistening with beads of perspiration as he surged upwards…then he slowed…then slumped as the wiley Whelan launched his own attack and quickly opened a gap.  Said tried to follow and Morley who relishes hill climbs tacked onto the smaller rider’s wheel.  Gretton, Knipe, Livitsanis and “Popeye” Lee are dropped, but this hill has a kick, can they rally?

Over the steepest part of the climb and Whelan increased his advantage as the road levelled out.  One last surge over the final rise and Whelan was away with an insurmountable lead.  Said was chasing hard and Morley was still tight on his wheel.  Knipe comes over the hill next, Gretton follows…

Down to the line and Whelan wins comfortably.
Said is putting all the effort he can into the downhill sprint, but Morley packs too much punch a claims second by a length.

Minutes later the 5 minute group reach the foot of the Wall with Second Scratch hot on their heels.  Second Scratch know that they are racing for Fastest Time.
At the base of the hill they are even, then the usual suspects exert their climbing authority as they pass the steep section and kick away.  Ley is chasing Schiemer…who makes a gap and holds it to the line.

Results:
1st – Danny Whelan (19 minutes)
2nd – Bob Morley (19 minutes)
3rd – Noel Said (19 minutes)
4th – James Knipe (19 minutes)
5th – James Gretton (19 minutes)
Fastest Time – Brendan Schiemer (1 min 30 sec) in 1h 26m, ave. 39.0 Kph

 Photo: Due rewards for the selfless Danny Whelan.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

EVCC - Autumn Classics 2018 - poster

March 25, 2018 – Criterium Championships Day, Victoria Park

March 25, 2018 – Criterium Championships Day, Victoria Park

OSCAR’S Hotel and Cafe Bar 

2018 EUREKA Cycling CRITERIUM Championships

March 25

Ballarat Criterium Circuit, Victoria Park

EVCC 2018 Criterium Championships - poster

GLORIOUS SUNSHINE
 CREEK – FLOWS FAST
KNIPE-RIDER – KISS MY KITT
LEE – BACK TO BACK CLUB CHAMPION

Early morning showers didn’t dampen the enthusiasm of Eureka members as they flocked to Victoria Park for the 2018 Oscar’s Hotel and Cafe Bar Criterium Championships.  Windy conditions dried out the damp tarmac as the three Divisions raced towards Championship glory…
Here is the lighthearted race report –

DIVISION 3 (40 minutes, plus 2 laps):

Five riders enjoyed close racing until the call for two laps.  The race split when the diminutive Belinda Burgoyne put me in a surge.  Mal Rock and Rob Young slipped off the pace, but John Creek scrambled for Burgoyne’s wheel and Phil McLennan followed.
Bell lap and Burgoyne led them through – Creek and McLennan taking what little sit was available.  No change in order down the back straight before sweeping into the head wind for the final time.  Creek hooked out and quickly put paid to his counterparts, McLennan second and the courageous Burgoyne taking the final podium place.  All riders completed the event.

DIVISION 2 (45 minutes, plus two laps):

Seven riders rolled up to the start line after Peter Livitsanis suffered a flat tyre during his warm up.  The wind had certainly picked up by this stage and the tailwind down the back straight was begging for fast riding.
Ralph Jones (James Gretton) stretched the race out each time they went through the hairpin bend.  Eventually he rode off the front in a premeditated plan.  His power output was so awesome and his style so perfect that he was in complete control of the race until he wanted it to regroup just four laps from the finish.

Bob Morley worked his way through the field asking if anyone knew who Tim Tyler was – everyone was wary of this unknown rider!  Two laps to go and Mark O’Callaghan went on the front, Gretton second wheel, James Knipe third wheel and Jeremy Humber close behind, with Brian Ure and Roger McMillan both keeping out of trouble and staying well positioned.

The sprint train was set up for Knipe today…
Bell lap…
O’Callaghan lifted the pace then peeled off with 700 metres remaining, Gretton took up the running and powered through the second last bend and into the head wind.
Final bend and Knipe sweeps through and explodes away.  Humber came out of the pack, but couldn’t close the gap.  Roger McMillan nabbing third after weaving his way through the pack.

CHAMPIONSHIP RACE (55 minutes, plus 2 laps):

Come one, come all.  Challenge yourself!
Reigning 2017 Club Criterium Champion – Craig Lee – was a picture of concentration before the race.  He decided well before the gun that he would play one hand today…
Unfortunately the race was robbed of one competitor before the riders even lined up, with Tony Mirabella suffering multiple punctures.
Jason Birch was eyeing off a higher podium position in the 2018 rendition of the race; Dean Wells was aiming at not being dropped; Paul Pickersgill was hoping to be the surprise packet and Peter Gunston was eyeing off a special birthday present for himself.  Lindsay Burgoyne, Stuart Brien, Dave Olgivie and Mick Veal (2017 Div 2 Champ) were excited just to race, after missing out the previous day (Open race at Newham cancelled).

The race started off slowly – with a gentleman’s agreement to get the feel for the damp road and gusty wind.  A few riders tried early breakaways, with Mick Veal going solo for three or four laps.  Other “attacks were short lived by various riders in an attempt to draw someone else out to play.

Jason Birch launched the first major attack of the day which actually stuck – or was “allowed” to stick.  The others quickly eased off and left Birch out front for five or six laps before eventually regrouping.
The remainder of the race played out in a similar vein.  Anyone excited enough to roll off the front, quickly found themselves isolated in the wind.  Then the pace would back off as soon as the field regrouped.

Burgoyne and Pickersgill were always prominent near the front.  Ominously, Lee just casually followed the field around…
Birch tried to stretch the field mid-race.  Ogilvie joined him, however the bunch rallied quickly and shut it down.

At some stage during this passage, Veal pulled aside with a “flat” tyre, much to the disappointment of son Toby who looked up to Jude and was heard to say ‘You never stop riding Mummy’.  Veal performed a ridiculously fast “repair” and rejoined the race after his rest…only to pull out a lap or so latter with another “mechanical”.

With less than 5 minutes remaining Ogilvie tried again down the right side in the home straight, Wells also attacked on the left side.  This split the field and the pair quickly formed up to press the advantage, however it was short lived as a Brien, Birch and Burgoyne shut it down.

Pickersgill found himself on the front with two laps remaining and Burgoyne was staying close to the front.  The order remained unchanged as they came through for the bell.  Pickersgill pressed the button and charged towards the hairpin bend, Burgoyne went into the dirt and was out of the running, Wells now in second and waiting for the imminent attacks…

Ogilvie launched down the right and Birch went with him.  Pickersgill was soon overtaken and Wells was giving chase.  Ogilvie’s attack had lined the field out as they swept through the second last bend and into the head wind.  Birch tried to hang onto the wheel and Wells led the rest.
Ogilvie eased with 400 metres to go and the group rejoined with hearts pounding and riders gulping for air.

Final bend and Lee emerges for the first time and plays his one card – SNAP!
His attack is so swift some riders don’t even try to rally.
Brien follows and Gunston and Wells also came out of the pack.  Lee streaked away to claim his second Club Criterium Champion title in just four months.

Championship results -
Division 3:
1st – John Creek
2nd – Phil McLennan
3rd – Belinda Burgoyne
Division 2:
1st – James Knipe
2nd – Jeremy Humber
3rd – Roger McMillan
Championship Race:
1st – Craig Lee
2nd – Peter Gunston
3rd – Stuart Brien

The winner of each race received a voucher from the criterium series sponsor, before heading down to the CBD and enjoyed coffee at Oscar’s Hotel and Cafe Bar. Championship medals will be awarded during April at the club rooms at Lake Learmonth.

…Michael Veal was last seen carrying one wheel and dragging the rest of his bike as he muttered something about wet narrow roads and the dangerous wind…

Photo (L-R): “The Winners”
John Creek, James Knipe, Craig Lee

2018 crit champs

February 25, 2018 – Ron Rivette Classic – Eureka Open – 56 km VVCC Open handicap, Weatherboard-Mt Misery

February 25, 2018 – Ron Rivette Classic – Eureka Open – 56 km VVCC Open handicap, Weatherboard-Mt Misery

Shane Cook Homes

Ron Rivette Classic

EVCC 2018 Ron Rivette Classic poster

Victorian Veteran Cycling Council

56 km Eureka Open

February 25th, 2018

Learmonth-Weatherboard-Addington-Waubra-Ercildoune-Weatherboard-Learmonth

EVCC 2018 Ron Rivette Classic program with start list Eureka Open - Old courseEUREKA Cycling - 2018 Open start list

Strong winds greeted the 107 riders who converged on Lake Learmonth for the first VVCC Open race of 2018.
The wind and thick cloud cover kept the “feels like” temperature hovering around a cool 6 degrees – perfect for the local riders!

Out on the road the wind devastated many groups with riders dropped from each bunch and strewn around the course.
Sixteen riders pulled out of the event and possibly 50 riders wished they had done so before venturing so far.
The dominant force today was the south easterly wind which hovered in the mid 40s and gusted up to 60 kilometres and hour.
The crosswinds were hectic and the headwinds were demoralising…

Limit set off at 38 minutes and quickly disintegrated.  The 30 minute group blew apart inside the first 20 kilometres.

The 24 minute group faired no better and split into ones and twos.

The 18 minute group lost a few riders on the climb out of Addington with the rest being picked up by the following bunches.

As with the front groups, the wind played havoc with the 16:30 minute group.  They also had a rider who had inadvertently started with them.
That rider was subsequently disqualified from the race, however not before inflicting almost as much havoc on the group as the wind.

The 15 minute group was disassembled in the first third of the race and never really recovered.

The 13 minute group was all conquering today and took home the race quinella.  This power bunch was filled with quite a few large riders who revelled in the tough windy conditions and swept all before them, literally.  They started strong and many of the big units kept the bunch powering along.  Their number dwindled, but they held off the chasing pack.

On paper the 11 minute group looked to have a good chance of rolling up the bunches ahead.  They started like rockets, however not enough riders were sharing the workload and they only chipped away at the time difference.

The 9 minute group struggled from the start and completely imploded with 50 kilometres remaining.  The remnants of the group joined in with the next bunch.

The 6:30 minute group gelled and worked together well.  They collected the odd vanquished rider and kept their work rate high.

Second Scratch started at 4 minutes and smashed each other.  A race within a race, some waited for Scratch – well what was left of Scratch – and others raced ahead.

Scratch blew apart early and three riders chased hard.  They easily recorded the fastest times on the day.
Uniting with dropped Second Scratch riders worked in their favour and they eventually collected even more Second Scratch riders.
In the sprint for Fastest Time, Darren Roberts (Northern Cycling) packed too many guns for Michael Borowski (Northern) and Tim Bennet (Geelong & Surf Coast)…however they finished three minutes down on the winner and the race had always been out of reach…

The lap of Weatherboard gave each group an opportunity to experience a strong headwind early and it certainly set the script for how the day would play out.  Those outmarker bunches were smashed and never recovered.

The 13 minute group was on the verge of self destructing with a very keen rider from the 15 minute group (missed his start) leading the way.  Rob Phillips (Eureka Cycling) soon put everything back in order and set the tone for the rest of their day – work smart and work hard.
With powerful riders such as Chris Fenech (GSCC), Grant Dawson (Eureka), Ricky Lovell (Central Victorian Vets), Andrew Rushton (Eureka) and Michael Veal (Eureka) in the bunch, the group always promised to be a threat.

The 11 minute bunch were not working anywhere near as well and found only four or five riders rotating turns.  They also started shelling riders and even though the 13 minute bunch was within reach, the chase was looking grim.
Not as grim as the 9 minute group who had few contributors before the Eureka pair of Lindsay Burgoyne and Dean Wells dropped their bunch on the run to Addington.  Too far ahead to ease up, the pair found themselves in no man’s land and quickly passing dropped riders from the groups ahead.

The race ahead saw the 13 minute group had set their sights on the 15:00 group and sweep them aside without much ado.  Hungry for more, they licked their lips as closed in on the 16:30 group and caught them at the 30 kilometre mark.
With at least seven riders contributing solidly, the 13 minute group powered on strong enough to hold the chasing 11 minute group whose rotations were not improving.  Too much work being done by too few.  They almost bridged the gap to the 13 minute group as they turned onto Black Bottom Road.  Finally the group started rotating better, unfortunately the pace dropped too much.
The 13 minute group was so close…but it was a bridge too far.  They started collecting riders dropped from other groups, some stuck on, some were dispatched quickly.

Turning off Black Bottom Road and it was time for the 13 minute group to push even harder if that was possible.  The call for middle of the road went out and the peloton squeezed left and made room for just seven bikes. From that point on riders were shelled every few kilometres.
The survivors of the 18 minute group were just ahead and within a few kilometres they too had been rolled up.
They still had passengers from the 15 and 16:30 minute groups in their mix – this doesn’t include Stephen Biram (Eureka) who had missed his start with the 15 minute group, but had contributed solidly throughout.
Paul Ogilivie (GSCC) was also a big contributor to this large bunch mainly consisting of Eureka riders.   They had the race lead at this point and the 11 minute group were still close, but unable to close those few hundred metres.

The 11 minute group was now collecting riders who had been shelled from the raging 13 minute bunch, however the bunch ahead was maintaining a gap.
The 9 minute duo of Burgoyne and Wells weren’t making any ground on the 11 minute group and unbeknownst to them, the 6:30 minute group was closing fast having collected a few other 9 minute riders.

With less than ten kilometres remaining it seemed unlikely that the winner would come further back than the 11 minute group, but they just weren’t getting any closer.  Stuart Brien (Eureka) threw caution to the wind and launched off the front of the group in a last chance effort.  His group rallied and chased…

The race lead turned left and up the final climb towards Weatherboard.  With the strong tailwind they didn’t lose any time to the chasers.
Phillips led the pack and they pushed hard.  Veal surged and the Geelong & Surf Coast riders Laurence Lynch and Daryl Suter from the 15:00 minute group marked him.  Eureka rider James Gretton (16:30) bullocked his way to the top with another 13 minute rider – Chris Fenech (GSCC).
Ogilvie (GSCC) was ever watchful, could he be the Ace in the pack?
The string was stretching, so close, yet so far…and the call was just 20 seconds to the lone chaser.

They crested the hill with two kilometres remaining and they kept driving and driving.  Brien had made some inroads on the climb, but his group had somehow scrambled back to his wheel.  A short breather and then Brien went again and this time he broke free of the bunch.
The odds were against him with one man against ten…but maybe there were some leftover scraps to be had from the lead pack…

Ahead and the unlikely fellowship of 13, 15, 16:30 and 18 minute riders was about to become unfriendly.
Into the gutter they went, words were exchanged, it got messy.
The sole 18 minute rider in the bunch – Jason Hendry (Eureka) – launched early at the dip.  Daring, adventurous and ultimately doomed to fail, Hendry set up the perfect lead out for the other riders.
Veal had Hendry’s wheel, with Phillips just behind and Biram preparing to pounce.  The race got messier – riders jockeyed for position.
One rider zoomed away (subsequently disqualified).
The others started their sprints and the spectators didn’t know where to look.
Veal hit the front and Phillips shot over the top in the final metres.  A home win!

Finish Line

Race Results:
1st – Robert Phillips, Eureka (13:00 min)
2nd – Michael Veal, Eureka (13:00 min)
3rd – Stephen Biram, Eureka (15:00 min)
4th – Laurence Lynch, Geelong SC (15:00 min)
5th – Daryl Suter, Geelong SC (15:00 min)
6th – Jason Hendry, Eureka (18:00 min)
7th – Paul Ogilvie, Geelong SC (16:30 min)
8th – James Gretton, Eureka (16:30 min)
9th – Chris Fenech, Geelong SC (13:00 min)
10th – Stuart Brien, Eureka (11:00 min)
First unplaced lady – Jo Read, Northern (38:00 min)
Fastest time – Daryl Roberts, Northern (Scratch) in 1h 23m 37s, average 40.2 kph

L-R: Steve Biram (3rd), Rob Phillips (1st), Mick Veal (3rd) and Darren Roberts (Fastest Time)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

EUREKA Cycling thank the VVCC referees and time keeper for officiating.
Also, we kindly thank the many volunteers who made this day happen:
corner marshals
kitchen staff
registration staff
general helpers

We must also recognise the generous contributions of food and raffle prizes
which our members donated to the club.
We also acknowledge the fantastic commitment to our club
by the sponsor of the Ron Rivette ClassicShane Cook Homes.
Congratulations to all the riders who tackled the 2018 Eureka Open.
Everyone should be proud of their efforts in such trying conditions.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

EVCC 2018 mylaps Eureka Open 1 EVCC 2018 mylaps Eureka Open 2 EVCC 2018 mylaps Eureka Open 3

EUREKA Cycling - 2018 Open start list

Page 4 of 231234567...20...Last »

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form