Archive for the Open Race News Category

August 13, 2017 – Victorian Road Race – State Championships – Mount Misery

August 13, 2017 – Victorian Road Race – State Championships – Mount Misery

2017 Victorian Championships

- ROAD RACE – 

at Learmonth on Sunday 13th August

State Road Race Championships poster

VVCC 2017 Road Race start list

VVCC 2017 Road Race start list

The Road Race State Championships were held in near perfect (for winter) cycling conditions.  The day started out with Learmonth enveloped in fog, however by race start time the fog had been blown away and sunshine streamed down upon the riders.

Division A were the first to be issued orders and set underway on their 85 km race.  A flurry of aggressive attacks soon had riders struggling and by the second lap pain was being dished out left, right and centre.
Nick Squillari (Geelong & Surf Coast) spent a long time off the front time trialling away happily to himself.  Eventually reeled back in, this just enabled the riders to resume attacking.
Tim Canny (Eureka) launched an attack the second time down Langi Kal Kal Road and had many riders looking at each other to see who would respond. Eventually he too was brought back into the fold.
With around twenty kilometres remaining a race defining break was made – Geelong & Surf Coast riders David Newett and Brad Haskell got off the front and were joined by Eureka rider Tony Mirabella.  Tony used his local knowledge to guide the Geelong riders through the next ten kilometres and they opened a significant gap.  Cresting the Weatherboard climb the three knew they had the race in the bag.  Their gap was nearly 800 metres and the chasers were at the bottom of the hill!
Down to the finish line and the Geelong riders played a terrific one-two on Mirabella to claim the quinella.  They finished 30 seconds clear of the remaining pack who fought out a tight sprint for fourth place.

Results Men A:
1st – David Newett (Geelong & Surf Coast) in 2h 10m 41s, ave. 39 kph
2nd – Brad Haskett (Geelong & Surf Coast)
3rd – Tony Mirabella (Eureka)
4th – Peter Howard (Eastern)
5th – Tim Canny (Eureka)
6th – Josh McMinn (Warrnambool)
7th – Steve Baxter (Northern)
8th – David Boonzaayer (Hume)
9th – Darren Roberts (Northern)
10th – Michael Borowski (Northern)
18 riders started

Division B road off at a sedate pace and enjoyed their Sunday morning ride knowing that 85 km was going to mean hurt box.
Craig Harvey (Northern) showed the way early and during the middle of the race and in the back half of the race.  Kudos to Craig for a brilliant ride shouldering almost all the responsibility out on course and still being there at the end!

The first effort of the day came at the turn off Black Bottom Road.  Dean Wells (Eureka) had clued Ian Amsden (Geelong & Surf Coast) and Harvey into what lay ahead – narrow road and cross wind.?  Turning onto Ercildoune Road the three put the hammer down (relatively speaking) and the race into the gutter.  The three swapped turns and were rewarded by dislodging four riders out the back.
The pace backed off again and turning back towards Addington for the second lap Rick Buckwell (Geelong & Surf Coast) rode off the front and kept going.  With no impetus in the chase, Buckwell was soon 300 metres off the front, albeit with 40 kilometres remaining.?  Through the neutralised section for the second time and Scott Blade rolled to the front and gave chase.  This extraordinarily long unassisted effort almost bridged the gap to Buckwell, but once again he opened his gap.  Scott Riddell (Northern) punctured at this stage and just ten riders remained in the hunt.

Back to the nasty crosswind section on Ercildoune Road and Wells and Harvey once again put the race in the gutter.  No rider was shelved this time and Tom McDonough (Northern) used the effort as a springboard to jump across to Buckwell.  The group soon reformed and McDonough launched away shortly after.
With 15 kilometres remaining, the riders were in management mode.  No concerted effort to real McDonough back in, but he always just one hundred metres in front.
The turn back onto the Weatherboard climb had most riders struggling.  McDonough was caught and just four kilometres remained.
Racing past the Edmonston Road section and a touch of wheels saw Justin Foster (Northern) come down – to be confirmed that it was Justin.  Amsden pulled up immediately to check on the fallen rider and just eight riders remained with 2 kilometres to go.
Blade found himself in front with one kilometre remaining, closing to 500 metres he swung wide to the right to try and get a short sit, but Wells used this as his chance to attack.  Blade quickly chased and caught Wells, setting it up for the riders behind and Rob Southern (Geelong & Surf Coast) came over the top only to be passed nearing the line by Luke Medhurst (Northern).
Medhurst probably spent all of ten metres on the front all day – but they were the most important metres!

Results Men B:
1st – Luke Medhurst (Northern) in 2h 27m 3s, ave. 34.7 kph
2nd – Rob Southern (Geelong & Surf Coast)
3rd – Scott Blade (Northern)
4th – Nick Brown (Geelong & Surf Coast)
5th – Dean Wells (Eureka)
6th – Tom McDonough (Northern)
7th – Rick Buckwell (Geelong & Surf Coast)
8th – Craig Harvey (Northern)
15 riders started

Division C was the hammer bunch.  Just 46 kilometres to decide the State Champion, this division was full of quality riders who could probably have easily coped with another 20 kilometres of racing.
A short race means a tough race!  Geelong & Surf Coast rider Paul Retake was the biggest agitator on the day and fellow GSCCC rider Kane Airey provided great back up to his efforts.

Thirteen riders were still in with a show as they charged over Weatherboard and race towards the finish.  Some erratic riding saw some riders back out of the contest – content to not be knocked from their bikes.  The rest powered to the line and seven riders fought out the tight sprint with Colin Morris (Northern) taking the win ahead of John Short (Northern) and Matt Ayres (Eureka).

Curiously, Ayres was disqualified post race.  No further comment will be made on that decision at this time.

Results Men C:
1st – Colin Morris (Northern) in 1h 19m 48s, ave. 34.6 kph
2nd – John Short (Northern)
3rd – Paul Rettke (Geelong & Surf Coast)
4th – Oliver Reid (Northern)
5th – Roger Cronk (Geelong & Surf Coast)
6th – Damian Luppino (Colac)
7th – Michael Hartman (Northern)
8th – Gavin O’Brien (Colac)
9th – Kane Airey (Geelong & Surf Coast)
10th – John Hasouras (Northern)
17 riders started

Division D race over 46 kilometres and the event was highlighted by a mid race breakaway that literally rode away with the race.
This was a joint race in that the Women A Grade event was competing concurrently.

Just 13 kilometres into the race and Dan Whelan (Eureka) rode off the front nearing the highpoint on the circuit.  Fellow Eureka rider Jeremy Humber saw this as an opportunity and attacked from the bunch with Anthony Plummer (Hume) and Nigel Pearson (Geelong & Surf Coast).  The three crossed to Whelan and the days’ break was set to fly.

Back in the bunch and riders were issuing chase instructions, but no one was actioning them with any effect.  The Eureka riders were more than happy that two members of their club were up ahead and the female riders couldn’t be coerced into helping the chase…’Ummm, we have our own race to ride!’

The breakaway extended its lead and by the turn off Black Bottom Road were well over one minute ahead.  They worked together well and pressed the advantage.  The chase group were losing riders and any chance of catching the leaders – at least one male rider was becoming frustrated with his own club members!

Up ahead and it was all plain sailing for Humber, Pearson, Plummer and Whelan.  They raced over Weatherboard with close to a two minute advantage.
Now for the fun and games.  Friends became foe and the pace ramped up for the sprint.  Plummer and Humber cleared out from their cohorts with Plummer prevailing.

The pack came over the ridge some two minutes later.  A sprint finish for the Women A Grade medal saw Rebecca Luppino weave her way through the pack and narrowly claim the gold ahead of Amanda Hosking in what was the closest finish of any grade all day!

Results Men D:
1st – Anthony Plummer (Hume) in 1h 20m 13s, ave. 34.4 kph
2nd – Jeremy Humber (Eureka)
3rd – Nigel Pearson (Geelong & Surf Coast)
4th – Dan Whelan (Eureka)
5th – James Gretton (Eureka)
6th – Bob Morley (Eureka)
7th – Vincent Haveaux (Geelong & Surf Coast)
8th – Paul Beasley (Geelong & Surf Coast)
9th – Nick Nomikos (Northern)
10th – James Burzacott (Eureka)

Results Women A:
1st – Rebecca Luppino (Colac) in 1h 22m 42s, ave. 33.4 kph
2nd – Amanda Hosking (Geelong & Surf Coast)

24 riders contested the concurrent event

Division E saw a small field dominated by Eureka riders tackle the 46 kilometre Mount Misery circuit – well everyone tackled it today…
This was a joint race in that the Women B Grade event was competing concurrently.

The Eureka riders used their knowledge of the course to put their few opponents into the hurt box and the race became a training ride of sorts, with medals for everyone at the end.
Eureka riders Brian Ure and Dan Crook cleared out as the finish line loomed with Ure blasting away for the win.
Jude Jonasson rode to the gold medal in the Women B event, finishing within a minute of the men…in her first road bike ride in close to six weeks (lots of moutain biking though!).

Results Men E:
1st – Brian Ure (Eureka) in 1h 24m 24s, ave. 32.7 kph
2nd – Dan Crook (Eureka)
3rd – Kevin Lee (Eureka)
4th – Vince Sinni (Northern)

Result Women B:
1st – Jude Jonasson (Eureka) in 1h 25m 22s, ave. 32.3 kph

7 riders contested the concurrent event

Division F was the last group to ride away.
This was a joint race in that the Women C Grade event was competing concurrently.

The strengthening wind soon smashed the pack apart and individual time trials became the order of the day as other riders abandoned.
Gavin Gamble (Geelong & Surf Coast) won in a canter.
Second across the line was Jo Read (Northern) taking the gold in the Women C event.

Results Men F: 1st – Gavin Gamble (Geelong & Surf Coast) in 1h 33m 24s, ave. 29.6 kph
2nd – Ian Buckingham (Northern)
3rd – Ron Stranks (Eastern)

Results Women C:
1st – Jo Read (Northern) in 1h 38m 15s, ave. 28.1 kph
2nd – Meredith Kelly-Smith (Northern)
3rd – Susan Williams (Eastern)

6 riders contested the concurrent event – however ONLY 3 riders achieved electronic timing results.  Gold, Silver, Bronze medals were awarded in both divisions, however another rider on the day was disqualified for not achieving an electronic timing result – curious.

Eureka Cycling wish to thank all the wonderful volunteers who helped make this day a success.  Without this small army, we cannot achieve big things.
Many thanks also to those who donated the use of their vehicles and equipment for the day.
Of course we must also thank all the Eureka family and friends who produced the food which we ate after the event and Salvatore Regional Butcher and Mal Rock for supplying the raffle prizes.

New sponsor – Southern Cross Business Machines were kind enough to donate their printing services which produced the Official Program and the mini posters which we gave to the medal winners as a memento of their achievement.

Thank you to Julie from Bean Me Up – Mobile Espresso for setting up early in the compound and making some fantastic coffee.

And finally, to all the riders who participated today.  Thank you for coming out to Learmonth and racing with us today.
A special mention to Northern Cycling and Geelong & Surf Coast for entering the largest number of riders in the 2017 Road Race – State Championships.

Event organiser: Victorian Veterans Cycling Council

State Championship events sponsor: KREHALON Australia

Event details: Graded Scratch racing

Distances: Mens A and B grades, 85 km
Mens C, D, E, F grades, 46 km
Womens A, B, C grades, 46 km

Race start times: Racing commences from 10 AM onwards.
Grades will be released at intervals.

Host club: EUREKA Cycling

Registration: 9 AM to 9:30 AM

Venue: EUREKA Cycling and Lake Learmonth Yacht Club 
Lake Learmonth, east foreshore

Host club EUREKA Cycling invite all race participants to the club rooms which are located on the east foreshore of Lake Learmonth.

Change rooms:  Male and female change areas, including toilets and showers are available.

Coffee van: Bean Me Up will be present on site before the event.

Medal presentations:  Post race the official VVCC presentations will take place inside the club rooms.

Food and drink:  FREE tea, coffee and food will be available inside the club rooms after the races.
Soft drinks will be available for purchase.

Raffle:  Raffle tickets will be available for purchase throughout the morning.
Draws will be conducted after the presentations.

Circuit maps

download your own copies

VVCC 2017 Road Race State Champs 85 km map

VVCC 2017 Road Race State Champs 46 km map

Mens events – A and B grades, distance 85 km

VVCC 2017 Road Race State Champs 85 km map

Mens events – C, D, E and F grades, distance 46 km
Womens events – A, B and C grades, distance 46 km

VVCC 2017 Road race State Champs 46 km map

EVENT SPONSOR:

krehalon K logo

krehalon logo

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

EUREKA cycling riders Brian Ure and Jeremy Humber all smiles
after participating in glorious winter racing
and being rewarded with medals for their efforts.

February 28 – Ron Rivette Classic – Mt. Misery, 57.2 km

February 28 – Ron Rivette Classic – Mt. Misery, 57.2 km

Hickey Triumphs – 28 Feb 2016

Ron Rivette Classic

proudly presented by
Shane Cook Homes

VVCC Open Handicap – 57.2 km

498911

Gerard Hickey (Colac Veterans Cycling Club) has taken the win in the 2016 Ron Rivette Classic on a windswept Mt. Misery circuit.
Hickey who finished second in the 2015 open race, was not going to be denied taking the win in 2016.  With fifteen kilometres remaining, Hickey broke away with Chris Shay (Geelong & Surf Coast Cycling Club) and Tamara Riddell (Northern Cycling) from the remnants of their 24 minute bunch and chased down the lone leader.
The chasing bunches could only watch on as the trio maintained their margin at the head of the field.
A strong tail wind in the home straight ensured the trio would not be caught.
Hickey and Shay fought out a sprint finish with Hickey prevailing by two bike lengths.  Riddell was a few seconds behind.

The first Eureka rider across the line was Scott Denno (21 min), leading home a bunch sprint for fourth place, 30 seconds behind the winner.

In the race for fastest time, Darren Roberts (Northern Cycling) proved too strong for the Scratch bunch, winning a very fast sprint finish.

This was the first time that the Eureka club has held their open race in the summer and it attracted a large field with over 120 entrants.  The field was handicapped into 12 groups of riders with a spread of 37 minutes.
Many riders struggled early in the race as the southerly wind and climbing took its toll.?  By mid race the climbing was almost done for the day, however riders were already being dropped from their groups as they battled the head wind.
Turning onto Ercildoune Road with 20 kilometres remaining, Limit riders Paula McGovern (Eastern VCC) and Diane Jane (Central Victorian VCC) still led the way holding a three minute lead over the chasing groups.  At the back of the race the Scratch bunch were making some headway and had started picking their way through the field.

Hickey, Shay and Riddell chased the leaders down in the final 10 kilometres and drove for home.  Behind them, the 19 and 21 minute groups had combined and had the trio in their sights, however they couldn’t close the gap and a bunch of 20 riders contested a sprint finish for the minor placings.

Spot prizes were awarded to Grant Dawson (Eureka) and Craig Harvey (Northern) for continually driving the pace for their (12 min 30 sec) group throughout the race.

Results:
1st – Gerard Hickey (Colac), 24 min
2nd – Chris Shay (Geelong), 24 min
3rd – Tamara Riddell (Northern), 24 min
4th – Scott Denno (Eureka), 21 min
5th – Daniel Monaghan (Grampians), 19 min
6th – Grant Rogers (Geelong), 21 min
7th – John Parello (Geelong), 21 min
8th – Robert Parker (Eureka), 19 min
9th – Paul Bird (Geelong), 19 min
10th – Noel Said (Northern), 19 min
Winner’s time 1 hr 43 min 04 sec
Fastest Time – Darren Roberts (Northern), Scratch in 1 hr 22 min 27 sec

P1019458

Gerard Hickey and Darren Roberts show off their sashes.

P1019077

Chris Shay leads Tamara Riddell and Gerard Hickey up a sharp rise.
The trio would ride away from their group and fill the first three placings.

P1019332

Hickey winning the sprint finish.

P1019423

Darren Roberts winning the sprint for Fastest Time ahead of Gary Wearmouth and Wayne Collins.

EVCC open - Ron Rivette 2016

EVCC open - Ron Rivette 2016 teaser poster #2

EVCC open - Ron Rivette 2016 teaser poster #1

2015 Eureka Open – programme cover

2015 Eureka Open – programme cover

The cover for the 2015 Eureka Open programme is complete…just waiting on State Handicapper – Colin Hooper – to finalise the handicaps for the race.

 

EVCC 2015 Open program

 

We don’t have the handicaps yet…but we do have the programme cover.

Click on the link below to download the PDF version of the 2015 Eureka Open programme.  Then print off your own copy…

EVCC 2015 Open programme

Eureka Open – Sunday 30th August

Eureka Open – Sunday 30th August

Come to Ballarat for the weekend – lots of racing action for everyone!
The Eastern Vets are hosting Graded Scratch races at Learmonth on Saturday 29th August – all veterans are invited to race.

Entries for the Eureka Open are now closed.

EVCC Open 2015 final poster

EVCC 2015 Eureka Open course map

Click on the link below to download the PDF version of the Eureka Open course map.  Then print off your own copy…

EVCC 2015 Eureka Open course map

 

 

Page 1 of 3123

Recent club racing

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form