Archive for the Open Race News Category

2021 Easter Carnival – MASTERS Cycling

2021 Easter Carnival – MASTERS Cycling

 Easter Carnival 2021

Program links:

Easter Carnival 2021 cover page FINAL

South Pacific Championships CRITERIUMS 2021 FINAL

Eureka Womens Open 2021 handicap FINAL

Ron Rivette Open 2021 handicap FINAL

Eureka Easter Carnival 2021 - poster 2 - Made with PosterMyWall (1)

DAY 1 – Sunday 4th April

South Pacific Cycling Championships

CRITERIUM

Victoria Park, Ballarat

Eureka Easter Carnival 2021 - Day 1 v3

GRADED criteriums for Masters.
Women and Men competing against each other.
Age, form, ability and sex all taken into account to ensure every competitor has a fair chance.
8x Championship Divisions will be contested.
ALL riders are competing for the same medals in each race.

Entries for South Pacific CRITERIUM Championships
now CLOSED

Links to maps:

South Pacific Championships – Victoria Park – location map

South Pacific Championships – Victoria Park – race circuit map

DAY 2 – Monday 5th April

EUREKA Opens

Ercildoune long course, Learmonth

Eureka Easter Carnival 2021 - Day 2 - Made with PosterMyWall (2)

Links to map:

Eureka Open – Ercildoune long course 55 Km – map

Shane Cook Homes - logo largeShane Cook Homes - logo largeShane Cook Homes - logo large

Eureka Womens Open 2021 - Made with PosterMyWall

Eureka Womens Open

55 Km Open Handicap for WOMEN race start 10 AM
$1500 prize money
1st -
$500 + sash
2nd -
$300 + medal
3rd -
$200 + medal
4th - $150
5th – $100
6th – $50
7th – $50
Fastest Time
$150 + sash

Entries for Eureka Womens Open
now CLOSED

Ron Rivette Classic 2021 - Made with PosterMyWall

Ron Rivette Classic

55 Km Open Handicap for MEN race start 10:45am
$1500 prize money
1st – $500 + sash
2nd -
$300 + medal
3rd -
$200 + medal
4th - $150
5th – $100
6th – $50
7th – $50
Fastest Time
$150 + sash

Entries for Ron Rivette Classic
now CLOSED

 Shane Cook Homes - logo large

 

Eureka Easter Carnival 2021 - poster 2 - Made with PosterMyWall (1)

Eureka Easter Carnival 2021 - Day 1 v3Eureka Easter Carnival 2021 - Day 2 - Made with PosterMyWall (2)

Eureka Womens Open 2021 - Made with PosterMyWallRon Rivette Classic 2021 - Made with PosterMyWall

Easter Carnival – DAY 2 – Monday 5th April

Easter Carnival – DAY 2 – Monday 5th April

DAY 2 – Monday 5th April

EUREKA Opens

Program links:

Easter Carnival 2021 cover page FINAL

Eureka Womens Open 2021 handicap FINAL

Ron Rivette Open 2021 handicap FINAL

Ercildoune long course, Learmonth

Eureka Easter Carnival 2021 - Day 2 - Made with PosterMyWall (2)

Links to map:

Eureka Open – Ercildoune long course 55 Km – map

Shane Cook Homes - logo largeShane Cook Homes - logo largeShane Cook Homes - logo large

Eureka Womens Open 2021 - Made with PosterMyWall

Eureka Womens Open

55 Km road race at Learmonth results:

1st – Miranda Griffiths, EUREKA (Scratch)
2nd – Anna Lonie, Geelong Surf Coast (Scratch)
3rd – Heather Hamling, Colac Veterans (3 min)
4th – Corrine Rice, Geelong Surf Coast (7 min)
5th – Sharon Boyd, EUREKA (7 min)
6th – Jennifer Collier, EUREKA (10 min)
7th – Kerryn Minehan, Footscray (10 min)
8th – Tina Stenos, Geelong Surf Coast (10 min)
9th – Amy Benham, Northern (7 min)
10th – Kym Petersen, Eastern (3 min)
Fastest Time –
Miranda Griffiths, EUREKA (Scratch)
in 1hr 32m 38s, ave. 35.604 Kph

COMPLETE results here: https://results.sporthive.com/events/PC1846247/races/6036897

55 Km Open Handicap for WOMEN race start 10 AM
$1500 prize money
1st - $500 + sash
2nd - $300 + medal
3rd - $200 + medal
4th – $150
5th – $100
6th – $50
7th – $50
Fastest Time$150 + sash

Ron Rivette Classic 2021 - Made with PosterMyWall

Ron Rivette Classic

55 Km road race at Learmonth results:
1st – Martin Lonie, Geelong Surf Coast (Scratch)
2nd – Jason Hendry, EUREKA (3 min)
3rd – Kyle Hester, EUREKA (13 min)
4th – Darryn Reed, EUREKA (3 min)
5th – Tim Anderson, Northern (16 min)
6th – Shane Clarke, EUREKA (3 min)
7th – Michael Pierce, EUREKA (Scratch)
8th – Shane Nankervis, EUREKA (Scratch)
9th – Jason Shipcott, EUREKA (3 min)
10th – Tim Canny, EUREKA (Scratch)
Fastest Time –
Martin Lonie, Geelong Surf Coast (Scratch)
in 1hr 18m 49s, ave. 41.866 Kph

COMPLETE results here:
https://results.sporthive.com/events/PC1846233/races/6036885

55 Km Open Handicap for MEN race start 10:45am
$1500 prize money
1st - $500 + sash
2nd - $300 + medal
3rd - $200 + medal
4th – $150
5th – $100
6th – $50
7th – $50
Fastest Time$150 + sash

Shane Cook Homes - logo large

Easter Carnival – DAY 1 – Sunday 4th April

Easter Carnival – DAY 1 – Sunday 4th April

DAY 1 – Sunday 4th April

South Pacific Cycling Championships

CRITERIUM

Program links:

Easter Carnival 2021 cover page FINAL

South Pacific Championships CRITERIUMS 2021 FINAL

Victoria Park, Ballarat

Eureka Easter Carnival 2021 - Day 1 v3

GRADED criteriums for Masters.
Women and Men competing against each other.
Age, form, ability and sex all taken into account to ensure every competitor has a fair chance.
8x Championship Divisions will be contested.
ALL riders are competing for the same medals in each race.
South Pacific Cycling Championships Criteriums at Victoria Park, 4th April RESULTS:
Division 7 Championship, 20 min + 2 laps
1st – Tony Bramucci, Northern
2nd – Luis Laguna, Northern
3rd – Helen McIntosh, EUREKA

Division 6 Championship, 25 min + 2 laps
1st – Roger McMillan, EUREKA
2nd – Amy Benham, Northern
3rd – Garry Wheeler, EUREKA

Division 5 Championship, 25 min + 2 laps
1st – David Spence, Geelong Surf Coast
2nd – Rae Lesniowska, Coburg
3rd – Craig Davis, Northern

Division 4 Championship, 30 min + 2 laps
1st – Michael Elliot, Randwick, NSW
2nd – Adrian McCartney, Geelong Surf Coast
3rd – Robert Gartside, Central Victoria

Division 3 Championship, 30 min + 2 laps
1st – Kyle Hester, EUREKA
2nd – Xavier Coppock, Geelong Surf Coast
3rd – Patrick Garner, EUREKA

Division 2 Championship, 40 min + 2 laps
1st – Jim Crumpler, EUREKA
2nd – Dean Wells, EUREKA
3rd – Tony Mirabella, EUREKA

Division 1 Championship, 40 min + 2 laps
1st – Aaron Christiansen, Preston
2nd – Tim Canny, EUREKA
3rd – Shane Clarke, EUREKA

Links to maps:

South Pacific Championships – Victoria Park – location map

South Pacific Championships – Victoria Park – race circuit map

VETERAN Cycling Victoria – ROAD RACE State Championships – Sunday 17th November 2019

VETERAN Cycling Victoria – ROAD RACE State Championships – Sunday 17th November 2019

Sunday 17th November 2019
ROAD RACE

State Championships
LEARMONTH

Veteran Cycling Victoria

2019 VCV State Road Championships - poster v5

Host club:

EUREKA Cycling

Event distances:
Men A and B grades, 77 Km
Men C and D grades, 55 Km
Men E and F grades, 45 Km

Women A and B grades, 55 Km
Women C and D grades, 45 Km

ENTRY website:
http://www.veterancycling.com.au/events.html

Race start times:
Racing commences from 10 AM onwards.
Grades will be released at intervals.

Registration:
9:00 AM to 9:30 AM

Event venue:
EUREKA Cycling and Lake Learmonth Yacht Club 
Lake Learmonth, east foreshore

Host club EUREKA Cycling invite all race participants to the club rooms
which are located on the east foreshore of Lake Learmonth.

Change rooms:
Male and female change areas, including toilets and showers are available.

Coffee van:
YES! will be present on site before the event!

Medal presentations:
Post race the official VCV presentations will take place inside the club rooms.

Food and drink:
FREE tea, coffee and food will be available inside the club rooms after the races.
Soft drinks will be available for purchase.

Raffle:
Raffle tickets will be available for purchase throughout the morning.
Draws will be conducted after the presentations.

Circuit maps

download your own copies

VCV 2019 Road Race Champs – 45 Km map

VCV 2019 Road Race Champs – 55 Km map

VCV 2019 Road Race Champs – 77 Km map

VCV State Road Race Championships 2019 - slide 1

Page 1 of 512345

Recent club racing

Race Archives

Login Form