Archive for the Open Race News Category

La Course Aux Velo FEMMES – Saturday 11th May 2019

 La Course Aux Velo FEMMES

MFB (More Females on Bikes) Series – race 1

Host – EUREKA Cycling Club

Learmonth, Victoria

Saturday 11th MAY 2019

Entries via VCV website - Now OPEN!

https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=33737

WHO can Race?

Females who are aged 30, or older
AND
hold an AVCC (Australian Veterans Cycling Council) race licence
OR
are eligible to race with a “Trial Licence”

Trial Licence criteria:
1. aged 30 or older
2. have NOT held an AVCC licence in the past 5 years (2013 onwards is ineligible)
3. have NOT performed a “trial” ride with an AVCC club in the past 2 years (2017 onwards is ineligible)
4. EUREKA Cycling will cover the cost of the “Trial Licence” – riders will still be required to pay the race and transponder fees

FREE entry for Trial Riders!
MUST still register through the VCV events page

Please note that “trial riders” are NOT eligible to win prize money or a trophy at this event,
HOWEVER, “trial” riders who place in the top TEN will receive a gift in recognition of their achievement.

La Course

La Course - Windmill circuit map

Print off your own circuit map, CLICK on the link below:

La Course – Windmill circuit map

November 18, 2018 – Victorian Veteran Road Race State Championships

November 18, 2018 – Victorian Veteran Road Race State Championships

2018 Victorian Veteran Championships

- ROAD RACE – 

at Learmonth on Sunday 18th November

State Road Race Championships 2018-2

The State Championships have been decided on warm and windy circuits.  New courses were designed especially for these Championships and they were roundly applauded by the riders who appreciated the hills.

Entries for the Women’s events may have been light, however there was pride on the line.  All the women’s events were combined on the 44.6 Km circuit.

Cheryle Barker (Central) and Eureka’s Jude Jonasson provided spectators with a great finish – under half a second separating them on the line!

The Men’s events over the 44.6 Km course were also combined.  Robert Nicholls (Geelong) soloed away to the finish line to win his 75-59 race.  Almost four minutes behind him, the 70-74 race saw four riders separated by less than one second.

The Men’s 60-69 race was combined with the 60-64.  Trevor Coulter (Northern) rode away to an easy win in the 60-64 race.
45 seconds later, a seven rider sprint settled the minor placings for Coulter’s race and also the quinella for the 65-69 race.

The Men’s 50-54 and 55-59 races were also combined.  Neville Laffy (Goulburn) and Andrew Baker (Geelong) fought out a tight finish.  Twenty three seconds later a four man sprint provided the podium for the 55-59 race.

The longer races of the day were staged on a 77 Km course.

In the Men’s 35-39 race, James Ogilvie (Eastern) time trialled away to a magnificent 7 minute victory and averaged 40 Kph.  Eureka’s Tim Canny finished second and he was over five minutes clear of the third placegetter – Eureka’s Craig Lee.

Northern’s Luke Medhurst broke away near the end of the 40-44 race to win back to back Victorian Road Race State Championships (won Division B race in 2017).  Michael Borowski (Northern) and Eureka’s Dave Ogilvie filled the podium positions.

The Men’s 45-49 race was a tactical affair with Eureka providing eight of the eleven riders.
Eureka’s James Gretton exploded out of the gate and (in Grand Prix parlance) “punched a hole in the air for his team mates…Dean Wells capitalised on the effort and broke away early before being joined by fellow Eureka rider Andrew Rushton.
The race regrouped at Black Bottom Road.  Eureka riders keeping Geelong’s Dave Newett and Andrew Goodwin on a tight leash early in the race.

Emilio Romano (Northern) broke away on the Mount Misery climb.  Eureka’s Greg Ley bridged the gap and the two opened a few hundred metre lead heading towards Addington and the real climbing.
Newett and Goodwin broke clear and started to chase the two leaders, when Eureka’s Rob Ellis emerged from the pack and powered up the Harrison’s Road climb – catching Romano and Ley at the top.

Newett was able to catch the leaders on the run down Flynn’s Road.  Wells and Goodwin were the next riders ahead of Eureka riders Jason Birch, Tavis Baker and Rushton.  Eventually those riders would regroup.
Eureka’s Peter Gunston had lost contact on the climb and was consigned to a time trial to the finish line.

The four leaders steadily increased their gap and it was a race in four as they neared Weatherboard.
Ellis tried multiple times to split the group, however they all followed the wheel.

The four man sprint finish saw Newett claim back to back Victorian Road Race State Championships (won Division A race in 2017) from Romano.

Women 60-64, 44.6 Km
1st – Meg Parnaby (Grampians), 1h 26m 38s, ave. 30.9 Kph
QOM – Meg Parnaby (Grampians)
Women 55-59, 44.6 Km
1st – Cheryle Barker (Central), 1h 25m 0s, ave. 31.5 Kph
2nd – Susan Williams (Eastern)
QOM – Cheryle Barker (Central)
Women 50-54, 44.6 Km
1st – Tina Stenos (Geelong SC), 1h 25m 32s, ave. 31.3 Kph
2nd – Paula McGovern (Eastern)
QOM – Tina Stenos (Geelong SC)
Women 45-49, 44.6 Km
1st – Kym Petersen (Eastern), 1h 25m 31s, ave. 31.3 Kph
2nd – Jakkii Dawson (EUREKA)
QOM – Kym Petersen (Eastern)
Women 40-44, 44.6 Km
1st – Jude Jonasson (EUREKA), 1h 25m 0s, ave. 31.5 Kph
QOM – Jude Jonasson (EUREKA)
Women 35-39, 44.6 Km
1st – Jennifer Collier (Grampians), 1h 25m 35s, ave. 31.3 Kph
2nd – Jo Hand (Geelong SC)
QOM – Jennifer Collier (Grampians)
Men 85-89, 44.6 Km
1st – Brian Long (Geelong SC), 1h 57m 17s, ave. 22.8 Kph
KOM – Brian Long (Geelong SC)
Men 80-84, 44.6 Km
1st – Donald Stuart (Geelong SC), 1h 57m 17s, ave. 22.8 Kph
KOM – Donald Stuart (Geelong SC)
Men 75-79, 44.6 Km
1st – Robert Nicholls (Geelong SC), 1h 26m 57s, ave. 30.8 Kph
2nd – Keith Wade (Eastern)
3rd – Dan Ives (Eastern)
KOM – Robert Nicholls (Geelong SC)
Men 70-74, 44.6 Km
1st – John Thompson (Eastern), 1h 30m 49s, ave. 29.5 Kph
2nd – Robert Lewis (Eastern)
3rd – George Goodrope (Northern)
KOM – to be confirmed
Eureka riders:
DNS – Bob Braszell
Men 65-69, 55 Km
1st – David Pike (Geelong SC), 1h 36m 45s, ave. 34.1 Kph
2nd – Lindsay Burgoyne (EUREKA)
3rd – Carl Judd (Geelong SC)
KOM – David Pike (Geelong SC)
Men 60-64, 55 Km
1st – Trevor Coulter (Northern), 1h 35m 59s, ave. 34.4 Kph
2nd – Peter Canny (EUREKA)
3rd – William Dempsey (Geelong SC)
KOM – Trevor Coulter (Northern)
Eureka riders:
5th – Peter Kiel
9th – Dan Whelan
11th – Bob Morley
Men 55-59, 55 Km
1st – Russell Newnham (Eastern), 1h 30m 40s, ave. 36.4 Kph
2nd – Tony Mirabella (EUREKA)
3rd – Philip Bramich (Northern)
KOM – Tony Mirabella (EUREKA)
Eureka riders:
4th – Rick Calvert
5th – Roger McMillan
6th – James Knipe
DNF – Greg Nunn
Men 50-54, 55 Km
1st – Neville Laffy (Goulburn Valley), 1h 30m 17s, ave. 36.5 Kph
2nd – Andrew Baker (Geelong SC)
3rd – Brendan Schiemer (EUREKA)
KOM – Neville Laffy (Goulburn Valley)
Eureka riders:
4th – Peter Livitsanis
Men 45-49, 77 Km
1st – David Newett (Geelong SC), 2h 7m 19s, ave. 36.4 Kph
2nd – Emilio Romano (Northern)
3rd – Greg Ley (EUREKA)
KOM – Emilio Romano (Northern)
Eureka riders:
4th – Rob Ellis
6th – Tavis Baker
7th – Andrew Rushton
8th – Dean Wells
9th – Jason Birch
10th – Peter Gunston
DNF – James Gretton
Men 40-44, 77 Km
1st – Luke Medhurst (Northern), 2h 8m 38s, ave. 35.9 Kph
2nd – Michael Borowski (Northern)
3rd – Dave Ogilvie (EUREKA)
KOM – Michael Borowski (Northern)
Eureka riders:
6th – Matt Ayres
Men 35-39, 77 Km
1st – James Ogilvie (Eastern), 1h 54m 52s, ave. 40.2 Kph
2nd – Tim Canny (EUREKA)
3rd – Craig Lee (EUREKA)
KOM – James Ogilvie (Eastern)
Eureka riders:
5th – Jason Hendry
DNS – Sam Smith

VCVRRchamps women VCVRRchamps - Muncher VCVRRchamps - BillVCVRRchamps - Sheems VCVRRchamps - Livi VCVRRchamps HarrisonsRdVCVRRchamps 70-74 finish VCVRRchamps finish

Host club: EUREKA Cycling

Venue: Eureka club rooms, Lake Learmonth, east foreshore

Registration:  Race day registration from 8 AM at Eureka club rooms.

Event organiser: Veterans Cycling Victorian

Series sponsor: KREHALON Australia

Event details: Age Based racing

Change rooms:  Male and female change areas, including toilets and showers are available.

Medal presentations:  The official VCV presentations will take place inside the Eureka club rooms from approximately 2 PM onwards.

Food and drink:  FREE tea, coffee and food will be available inside the club rooms after the races are completed.  Soft drinks will be available for purchase.

 

Official Race Program

download your own copy (2 pages)

VCV 2018 Road Race – State Championships program

VCV 2018 Road Race start list

Circuit maps

download your own copies

VCV 2018 Champs RR map – 44 Km

VCV 2018 Champs RR map – 55 Km

VCV 2018 Champs RR map – 77 Km

VCV 2018 Road Race start list  EVCC 2018 Road Race - State Championships program

44 km races from 9 AM
ALL Women divisions 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64
Men 70-74, Men 75-79, Men 80+

VCV 2018 Champs RR map - 44 Km

55 km from 9:40 AM
Men 50-54, Men 
55-59, Men 60-64, Men 65-69

VCV 2018 Champs RR map - 55 Km

77 km from 10:55 AM
Men 35-39, Men 40-44, Men 45-49

VCV 2018 Champs RR map - 77 Km


2018 VCV State Championships series

SPONSOR

krehalon K logo

krehalon logo

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

2017 memories…

EUREKA cycling riders Brian Ure and Jeremy Humber all smiles
after participating in glorious winter racing
and being rewarded with medals for their efforts.

VVCC 2018 State Champs Road Race - Krehalon poster

Easter weekend – 2018 Australian Veteran Cycling Championships – Maryborough

Easter weekend – 2018 Australian Veteran Cycling Championships – Maryborough

 Easter weekend
31 March – 2 April 2018

Australian Veteran Cycling Championships

Maryborough, Victoria

AVCC 2018 championships - poster

Age Based racing

‘Just remember, when you’re over the hill, you begin to pick up speed’
- Charles M Schulz

The 2018 Australian Veteran Cycling Championships were staged over the Easter long weekend in Maryborough, Victoria.  This report is written with a distinctly Team EUREKA slant, however we will recognise the significant efforts of other medal winners as well.

As with most years, some events had low numbers and some events had reasonable numbers.  To combat low entries in criteriums and road race events, Age Groups are combined until at least six riders are formed.  This can lead to interesting racing with up to four age groups contesting for four sets of medals in just the one race.
The merits of the Age Group system will continue to be debated, but for now, this is the format and we can celebrate the accomplishments of the many who contested the events.

Saturday 31st March – Individual Time Trial

Perfect conditions greeted the riders for the time trial.  Sun, no wind and temperature in the low 20s.  The first rider to compete at the Championships was Eureka’s very own Craig Lee (35-39 Male).
Riders started at one minute intervals and it wasn’t long before Stephen Lane (Northern Cycling) was breathing down Lee’s neck.
The third rider away was James Ogilvie (Eastern) who under the guidance of Lane recently rode the TRACK 1 hour and now holds the World Masters – record!  Ogilvie was just bike lengths away from Lane at the finish and now has an Australian Time Trial title to his name after averaging 48.352 Kph!

The next Eureka competitor away was Ralph Jones (aka James Gretton).  His time made him the sixth fastest veteran Time Triallist in Australia…until the seventh rider started…
Gretton competed in the 45-49 Male age group and Team EUREKA had four of the six riders entered.
Jeremy Vanderklift, Peter Gunston and Matthew Bowman completed the Team EUREKA line up.

Bowman won the SILVER medal for his efforts and finished just 25 seconds behind Justin Hogan (Eastern).  Bowman ranked 9th overall out of the 65 competitors (male and female) who contested the Time Trial.

Gary Beazley and Stephen Biram both contested the 55-59 Male age group, but were no match for Southern Districts (South Australia) rider Michael Davies who recorded the fourth fastest Time Trial all day – behind Ogilvie and Lane (35-39 M) and Eastern’s Troy Drinan (40-44 M).

No EUREKA riders in the female events this year, however Emily May (ACT Vets) who is new to road cycling won the first of THREE (35-39 Female) gold medals for the weekend and ranked fourth fastest out the 17 female riders.
The brilliant Anna Davis (Northern) won gold in the 50-54 Female age group and her 42.02 Kph ranked her 16th overall for the day!!

Davis and Ogilvie each received a Mockridge Championship Jersey, trophies and prize money, on top of their Age Group awards.
*There is video footage of Davis donning one jersey on her torso and the other upside down on her legs…such fun!

Unfortunately the MyLaps timing system failed to upload to the website.  AVCC officials had to photograph the results and post them on the net.

Sunday 1st April – Criterium

Near perfect weather again, with cloud cover and only a light breeze.  The temperature started in the mid teens and reached the mid 20s by the end of the day as the clouds drifted away.

The first event of the day saw the combined 35-39 and 40-44 Male age groups race.
Four scratchings reduced the field to just five riders and what could have been a great spectacle only ended up showcasing the issues with Age Group racing.

Stephen Lane took off from the start and the field imploded within minutes.  EUREKA’s Craig Lee united with Mathew Grealy (Central).  Tim Bennet (Geelong) was somewhere up ahead chasing Lane and EUREKA’s Duncan Bates was somewhere out the back.
To add to frustration, the MyLaps system registered ridiculous times for the first lap and raised further questions about the current software version.

The 45-49 Male event fielded the complete podium from 2017 and the race was on from the start.  Team EUREKA fielded four of the 10 riders.
Craig Feely (Southern Districts, S.A.) won the event in 2017 and exploded from the start with Eureka’s Dean Wells leading the chase pack.  James Gretton took over the pacemaking once Feely was caught and time trialled on the front for a lap.

The pace was high and Geelong and Surf Coast rider Kane Airey was one of the early antagonists.  Gary Smith (also Southern Districts) reacted to many of the early attacks, while Scott Riddell (Northern) and Alex Randall (Eastern) helped keep the pace strong.
The high pace and constant attacks was too much for Gretton who eased out after 12 minutes, having sacrificed his Easter Sunday for Team EUREKA.

Mid race and Randall broke away from the pack.  Airey and Riddell waited half a lap then crossed to the leader.  Airey dropped back to the chasing pack after a few laps.
Eureka’s Peter Gunston gave a few efforts on the front chasing, before he too exited the race.  Matt Bowman put in some long efforts on the front which had everyone scrambling for wheels, but the two leaders were strong and had extended their lead to 30 seconds.

Nearing the end of the race and the chase bunch was being tactical with some riders just happy to race for the bronze medal.  The leaders had slowed, however the surging in the chase bunch meant they were always just around the corner.
Bowman started putting in some longer efforts which saw the chase group lose more riders.  Try as he might, Bowman could not get much help from the others in the bunch.  With half a lap remaining he buried himself and all of a sudden the leaders were within 200 metres.

Randall knew Riddell was strong in the sprint, so the two had started playing cat and mouse.  The chasers closed but Riddell blasted away to the gold medal long before contact was ever made.  Randall hanging on for a worthy silver and a four way sprint saw Smith take the bronze.

The next Team EUREKA riders out on course were Stephen Biram, Tony Mirabella and James Knipe in the 55-59 Male event.
Biram had a bad day and turned it into a training ride.  Mirabella and Knipe had a battle royale with the Knipe Rider taking bragging rights over the Italian Stallion.

Lindsay Burgoyne WON gold in his race, which was a combined 60-64 and 65-69 Male event.
Burgoyne was often on the front of the pack leading the chase on the two riders who weren’t even in his event.  A big sprint finish saw Lindsay finish fourth in the combined race, yet easily earn his Australian Champion title!

Team EUREKA had two more riders compete on the day.  Terry Collie and Robert Braszell raced in the 70-74 Male event which fielded nine riders and they averaged over 38 Kph for the race!
Collie bided his time throughout, whilst Braszell was either setting the pace or leading the chase pack.

A close finish saw Braszell just miss the win by 0.183 seconds, but earn a worthy silver.

In the combined 80-84 and 85-89 Male race, Ballarat/Geelong legend Brian Long and Leendert Nieuwenhoven (S.A.) beat the younger men home…

For the Female events, nine age groups were combined into three separate races for what can only be described as a timekeeper and referees nightmare.

Monday 2nd April – Road Race

Sunny weather and a strong southerly, with temperature in the low 20s.  Four different distances were designated to the various age groups and sexes, with each race starting at the top of a hill with a tailwind and concluding in the same place after a steady climb back into the wind.  Fun times!

Team EUREKA’s first riders away were Terry Collie and Bob Braszell in the 70-74 Male race over 50 kilometres.  Eleven riders contested the event and like the previous day, Collie bided his time in the field whilst Braszell made sure the race was hard for everyone.
The climb back to the finish saw the field split, however five riders sprinted for the medals with just two seconds separating them on the line.  Braszell came within millimetres of winning and the photo finish camera was required to declare the results.  The difference in the end was just 0.009 seconds!

The next Team EUREKA rider to roll out was Belinda Burgoyne in the combined 30-34, 35-39 and 40-44 Female event over 50 kilometres.
The field blew apart, however Emily May secured her third gold medal for the weekend whilst being coached how to sprint by Peta Mullens.  Not bad when a former Australian Open Road Race Champion is giving you tips how to ride in just your fifth race ever!  Such is veterans cycling…
Burgoyne collected bronze in her event!

The 35-39 and 40-44 Male combined event saw Stephen Lane say ‘hi’ and ‘bye’ before dashing off on a solo 85 kilometre race…as you do.
Team EUREKA’s Sam Smith probably wondered what the blazes had just happened before deciding he may as well race the other guys.  Smith came to the finish with Tim Bennett (Geelong) and Richard Abel (Eastern) before sitting up to let the two older riders race for gold in their event – Abel taking the win.
David Ogilvie and Duncan Bates were the other two EUREKA riders in the combined field and both endured hellish days.

Three races over 68 kilometres were the final events staged on the day.  Team EUREKA had representatives in each event and they all faced well seasoned opposition.

Stuart Brien raced in the 50-54 Male event and certainly put himself into the race early on, when attempting to cross to a sole breakaway rider.  In “No Mans Land”, Brien soon saw the peloton go charging past as the likes of Neville Laffy (Goulburn Valley), Brad Haskett (Geelong), Martin Banfield (Central) and Phil Smith (Eastern) took up the chase.  Brien’s day did not improve…

The 55-59 Male event saw Team EUREKA’s chances headed by Tony Mirabella, with Gary Beazley, Stephen Biram and James Knipe in supporting roles.  Another Southern Districts (S.A.) in Michael Davies, joined with Northern’s Philip Bramich to make the race their own.  They streeted the field by minutes. Mirabella was in the group of five racing for bronze.

The final Team EUREKA rider to race at the carnival was Peter Kiel in the 60-64 Male event.  Kiel acquitted himself well and got into the winning breakaway with ACT rider Owain Tilley and Northern’s Kevin Russell and Trevor Coulter.  Heartbreakingly, Kiel missed a medal by just 0.015 seconds as the quartet raced across the line.

This final write up is long!  Grab a cuppa and settle down to read what is probably more exciting than most pro races in Europe…

With a staggering 23 entries, the feature race on the day was the 45-49 Male event.  Fielding the likes of Darren Roberts and Tony Giuliano (Northern), David Newett (Geelong), Hudson Crothers (Central), Craig Feely and Gary Smith (Southern Districts, S.A.), the stage was set for an epic duel…and so it was!

On a sour note, the race was marred by no less than three incidents involving vehicles connected to the event…

Team EUREKA’s Matt Bowman did not start, however six other riders did including new member Tavis Baker, Jason Birch, Robert Ellis, Greg Ley, Michael Veal and Dean Wells.
Baker was a “bit flat” after doing a 24 hour ride around Lake Wendouree from 6 PM Thursday to 6 PM Friday.  That 108 lap effort (645 km) was equally matched by his feat in raising over $10,000 for the Royal Children’s Hospital.  It was only natural that Baker would be up the front driving the pace as the peloton roared along with the tail wind early in the race.
Three different Northern riders rode off the front during the first leg out towards Dunolly – curiously, other Northern riders led the chase each time.  Most of Team EUREKA sat back in the pack watching these events unfold without exerting much effort, of course Baker was always up near the front.

Giuliano survived his stint off the front through the turn near Dunolly.  Now the race headed straight back into the wind and also onto the hills.  Wells rolled up to the front of the peloton and closed the gap to Giuliano.  He was joined by Veal and they started rolling turns.
Ellis was the next EUREKA rider on the front as everyone waited for the inevitable attacks.  Giuliano tried again and was left to dangle for a while.  Fellow Northern rider – Darren Roberts – then started to ramp the pace up, all the while being followed closely by South Australian Gary Smith.  The pair tried multiple surges on the hills, however nothing stuck.  Wells and Ley chased down the mini attacks and Baker resumed taking turns on the front.
Unfortunately Veal was unhitched during the flurry of surges – he would go on to ride the next 55 kilometres to the finish, solo…

The next turn saw the field head downhill and Geelong’s Kane Airey led the field at speed through a corner cambered so steeply it looked like a velodrome.  Up ahead the road narrowed and turned again, opening the peloton to a fierce crosswind.
Roberts and Smith continued their games, now surging and crossing from one side of the narrow road to another at speeds over 40 Kph.  Wells and Baker were both close to the front when one dive to the left pushed Wells off the road and Baker followed.  The peloton had split and the race had ignited.
Baker waited for Wells and they started to chase the second group on the road.

Northern’s Roberts, Riddell and Giuliano, David Newett (Geelong), Hudson Crothers (Central), Alex Randall (Eastern), Smith (Southern Districts, S.A.) and another two riders were in the first group and had quickly opened a hundred metre gap.
Ellis, Birch and Ley were doing their bit to drive the chase bunch of about nine riders.
Baker and Wells were still trying to catch the second group on the road.  Two chasing nine was not easy and the gap was gradually increasing until the first of three vehicle incidents occurred…

On a narrow road, with a strong crosswind and riders stretched to their limit, a trailing referee vehicle passed all the chasing riders, even though the gap to the leaders was less than 200 metres.
Hot on the official car’s tail was a medical van, which could not get past the second group and actually towed Baker and Wells along with it.  The driver of the medical vehicle even sounded the horn to alert riders to its presence.
Try as they might, the Baker and Wells could not get the driver’s attention and so they were stuck just twenty metres behind the bunch they were trying to catch.
Eventually they risked a small gap on the left side of the vehicle, caught the bunch ahead and joined in the chase.
The sudden increase in pace as Wells and Baker shot through unfortunately resulted in Ellis being lost to the bunch…he too would ride to the finish alone.

The chase continued and picked up a rider who had been dropped from the lead bunch.  A left turn had the race back on the original road from Maryborough to Dunolly and the chase bunch picked up Randall who had also dropped from the leading group.
With a tailwind the gap stayed about 300 metres wide.  One rider rallied the chase bunch and had almost everyone rotating through track turns.

The gap to the leaders still remained the same as the race worked its way back to the Dunolly turn.  Back into the headwind and the gap started reducing.
Up the hills the race continued and riders were gasping for breath everywhere.  The gap continued to narrow as the highest peak was passed, then the second vehicle incident occurred in the leading bunch when Newett clipped wheels, crashed and had his bike allegedly run over by an official vehicle.
Crothers eased out of the lead bunch to attend Newett, however other vehicles had arrived by this time and Crothers joined in with the chase bunch.

The gap eventually narrowed, then a few of the chasers who had been “sitting on”, took turns at trying to cross the final gap in the headwind.  This both broke up the group’s rhythm and put some riders to their absolute limit.
The catch was made just hundreds of metres before the turn back towards the crosswinds.
The pace ramped up again and the field of sixteen stretched out before the pace was slackened and the race compressed again.

The third vehicle incident came in the form of a car racing towards the peloton as it neared the turn onto the narrow crosswind road.
Calls went out and the leaders surged as the race went into single file.  The vehicle pulled up (still partially on the very narrow road) and the driver jumped out with his telephoto lens camera and started taking snaps…mind boggling!

The race was stretched out and on in earnest.  Wells, Airey and Ley were early casualties in the crosswind.

Three riders – Roberts, Smith and Giuliano – had opened a gap with about 15 kilometres remaining.
The chase was blowing apart as riders went into survival mode…and the gap grew.
The final turn back into the headwind meant a 6 kilometre climb to the finish.

The leaders were three, the chasers were ten…

The odds were with the chasers but only Baker and one other faced the breeze.  The gap grew.

To the finish and Giuliano didn’t try to match Smith and Roberts as they sprinted for the line.  Roberts winning gold by a few bike lengths.

One minute later the peloton appeared.  Baker eased aside as the sprint started and Birch sprinted clear to claim fourth place and provide some reward for Team EUREKA’s efforts.

 

 

Team EUREKA results:

25 Km Time Trial
bronze – Craig LEE, 35-39 Male
silver – Matthew BOWMAN, 45-49 Male
4th – Jeremy VANDERKLIFT, 45-49 Male
5th – Peter GUNSTON, 45-49 Male
6th – James GRETTON, 45-49 Male
4th – Gary BEAZLEY, 55-59 Male
6th – Steve BIRAM, 55-59 Male

Criterium 40 minutes plus 2 laps
silver – Craig LEE, 35-39 Male
bronze – Duncan BATES, 40-44 Male
5th – Dean WELLS, 45-49 Male
6th – Matthew BOWMAN, 45-49 Male
also, Peter GUNSTON, 45-49 Male
also, James GRETTON, 45-49 Male

Criterium 30 minutes plus 2 laps
6th – James KNIPE, 55-59 Male
8th – Tony MIRABELLA, 55-59 Male
9th – Steve BIRAM, 55-59 Male
gold – Lindsay BURGOYNE, 65-69 Male
silver – Robert BRASZELL, 70-74 Male
5th – Terry COLLIE, 70-74 Male

Road Race 50 Km
bronze – Belinda BURGOYNE, 35-39 Female
silver – Robert BRASZELL, 70-74 Male
8th – Terry COLLIE, 70-74 Male

Road Race 68 Km
10th – Stuart BRIEN, 50-54 Male
6th – Tony MIRABELLA, 55-59 Male
11th – Gary BEAZLEY, 55-59 Male
17th – Steve BIRAM, 55-59 Male
18th – James KNIPE, 55-59 Male
4th – Peter KIEL, 60-64 Male

Road race 86 Km
silver – Sam SMITH, 35-39 Male
7th – David OGILVIE 40-44 Male
also, Duncan BATES, 40-44 Male
4th – Jason BIRCH, 45-49 Male
12th – Tavis BAKER, 45-49 Male
14th – Greg LEY, 45-49 Male
15th – Dean WELLS, 45-49 Male
17th – Robert ELLIS, 45-49 Male
19th – Michael VEAL, 45-49 Male

Well that is the wrap. It was a long weekend and Team EUREKA should be proud, not only of the efforts of our riders, but also for the efforts of our members who volunteered to perform corner marshal duties or acted in an official capacity.
Thank you Marika, Darwin and Paddy.  Huge applause for Lois, Bill and Terry.
A standing ovation for Eureka President John Faulkner who battled with the timing system all weekend.

February 25, 2018 – Ron Rivette Classic – Eureka Open – 56 km VVCC Open handicap, Weatherboard-Mt Misery

February 25, 2018 – Ron Rivette Classic – Eureka Open – 56 km VVCC Open handicap, Weatherboard-Mt Misery

Shane Cook Homes

Ron Rivette Classic

EVCC 2018 Ron Rivette Classic poster

Victorian Veteran Cycling Council

56 km Eureka Open

February 25th, 2018

Learmonth-Weatherboard-Addington-Waubra-Ercildoune-Weatherboard-Learmonth

EVCC 2018 Ron Rivette Classic program with start list Eureka Open - Old courseEUREKA Cycling - 2018 Open start list

Strong winds greeted the 107 riders who converged on Lake Learmonth for the first VVCC Open race of 2018.
The wind and thick cloud cover kept the “feels like” temperature hovering around a cool 6 degrees – perfect for the local riders!

Out on the road the wind devastated many groups with riders dropped from each bunch and strewn around the course.
Sixteen riders pulled out of the event and possibly 50 riders wished they had done so before venturing so far.
The dominant force today was the south easterly wind which hovered in the mid 40s and gusted up to 60 kilometres and hour.
The crosswinds were hectic and the headwinds were demoralising…

Limit set off at 38 minutes and quickly disintegrated.  The 30 minute group blew apart inside the first 20 kilometres.

The 24 minute group faired no better and split into ones and twos.

The 18 minute group lost a few riders on the climb out of Addington with the rest being picked up by the following bunches.

As with the front groups, the wind played havoc with the 16:30 minute group.  They also had a rider who had inadvertently started with them.
That rider was subsequently disqualified from the race, however not before inflicting almost as much havoc on the group as the wind.

The 15 minute group was disassembled in the first third of the race and never really recovered.

The 13 minute group was all conquering today and took home the race quinella.  This power bunch was filled with quite a few large riders who revelled in the tough windy conditions and swept all before them, literally.  They started strong and many of the big units kept the bunch powering along.  Their number dwindled, but they held off the chasing pack.

On paper the 11 minute group looked to have a good chance of rolling up the bunches ahead.  They started like rockets, however not enough riders were sharing the workload and they only chipped away at the time difference.

The 9 minute group struggled from the start and completely imploded with 50 kilometres remaining.  The remnants of the group joined in with the next bunch.

The 6:30 minute group gelled and worked together well.  They collected the odd vanquished rider and kept their work rate high.

Second Scratch started at 4 minutes and smashed each other.  A race within a race, some waited for Scratch – well what was left of Scratch – and others raced ahead.

Scratch blew apart early and three riders chased hard.  They easily recorded the fastest times on the day.
Uniting with dropped Second Scratch riders worked in their favour and they eventually collected even more Second Scratch riders.
In the sprint for Fastest Time, Darren Roberts (Northern Cycling) packed too many guns for Michael Borowski (Northern) and Tim Bennet (Geelong & Surf Coast)…however they finished three minutes down on the winner and the race had always been out of reach…

The lap of Weatherboard gave each group an opportunity to experience a strong headwind early and it certainly set the script for how the day would play out.  Those outmarker bunches were smashed and never recovered.

The 13 minute group was on the verge of self destructing with a very keen rider from the 15 minute group (missed his start) leading the way.  Rob Phillips (Eureka Cycling) soon put everything back in order and set the tone for the rest of their day – work smart and work hard.
With powerful riders such as Chris Fenech (GSCC), Grant Dawson (Eureka), Ricky Lovell (Central Victorian Vets), Andrew Rushton (Eureka) and Michael Veal (Eureka) in the bunch, the group always promised to be a threat.

The 11 minute bunch were not working anywhere near as well and found only four or five riders rotating turns.  They also started shelling riders and even though the 13 minute bunch was within reach, the chase was looking grim.
Not as grim as the 9 minute group who had few contributors before the Eureka pair of Lindsay Burgoyne and Dean Wells dropped their bunch on the run to Addington.  Too far ahead to ease up, the pair found themselves in no man’s land and quickly passing dropped riders from the groups ahead.

The race ahead saw the 13 minute group had set their sights on the 15:00 group and sweep them aside without much ado.  Hungry for more, they licked their lips as closed in on the 16:30 group and caught them at the 30 kilometre mark.
With at least seven riders contributing solidly, the 13 minute group powered on strong enough to hold the chasing 11 minute group whose rotations were not improving.  Too much work being done by too few.  They almost bridged the gap to the 13 minute group as they turned onto Black Bottom Road.  Finally the group started rotating better, unfortunately the pace dropped too much.
The 13 minute group was so close…but it was a bridge too far.  They started collecting riders dropped from other groups, some stuck on, some were dispatched quickly.

Turning off Black Bottom Road and it was time for the 13 minute group to push even harder if that was possible.  The call for middle of the road went out and the peloton squeezed left and made room for just seven bikes. From that point on riders were shelled every few kilometres.
The survivors of the 18 minute group were just ahead and within a few kilometres they too had been rolled up.
They still had passengers from the 15 and 16:30 minute groups in their mix – this doesn’t include Stephen Biram (Eureka) who had missed his start with the 15 minute group, but had contributed solidly throughout.
Paul Ogilivie (GSCC) was also a big contributor to this large bunch mainly consisting of Eureka riders.   They had the race lead at this point and the 11 minute group were still close, but unable to close those few hundred metres.

The 11 minute group was now collecting riders who had been shelled from the raging 13 minute bunch, however the bunch ahead was maintaining a gap.
The 9 minute duo of Burgoyne and Wells weren’t making any ground on the 11 minute group and unbeknownst to them, the 6:30 minute group was closing fast having collected a few other 9 minute riders.

With less than ten kilometres remaining it seemed unlikely that the winner would come further back than the 11 minute group, but they just weren’t getting any closer.  Stuart Brien (Eureka) threw caution to the wind and launched off the front of the group in a last chance effort.  His group rallied and chased…

The race lead turned left and up the final climb towards Weatherboard.  With the strong tailwind they didn’t lose any time to the chasers.
Phillips led the pack and they pushed hard.  Veal surged and the Geelong & Surf Coast riders Laurence Lynch and Daryl Suter from the 15:00 minute group marked him.  Eureka rider James Gretton (16:30) bullocked his way to the top with another 13 minute rider – Chris Fenech (GSCC).
Ogilvie (GSCC) was ever watchful, could he be the Ace in the pack?
The string was stretching, so close, yet so far…and the call was just 20 seconds to the lone chaser.

They crested the hill with two kilometres remaining and they kept driving and driving.  Brien had made some inroads on the climb, but his group had somehow scrambled back to his wheel.  A short breather and then Brien went again and this time he broke free of the bunch.
The odds were against him with one man against ten…but maybe there were some leftover scraps to be had from the lead pack…

Ahead and the unlikely fellowship of 13, 15, 16:30 and 18 minute riders was about to become unfriendly.
Into the gutter they went, words were exchanged, it got messy.
The sole 18 minute rider in the bunch – Jason Hendry (Eureka) – launched early at the dip.  Daring, adventurous and ultimately doomed to fail, Hendry set up the perfect lead out for the other riders.
Veal had Hendry’s wheel, with Phillips just behind and Biram preparing to pounce.  The race got messier – riders jockeyed for position.
One rider zoomed away (subsequently disqualified).
The others started their sprints and the spectators didn’t know where to look.
Veal hit the front and Phillips shot over the top in the final metres.  A home win!

Finish Line

Race Results:
1st – Robert Phillips, Eureka (13:00 min)
2nd – Michael Veal, Eureka (13:00 min)
3rd – Stephen Biram, Eureka (15:00 min)
4th – Laurence Lynch, Geelong SC (15:00 min)
5th – Daryl Suter, Geelong SC (15:00 min)
6th – Jason Hendry, Eureka (18:00 min)
7th – Paul Ogilvie, Geelong SC (16:30 min)
8th – James Gretton, Eureka (16:30 min)
9th – Chris Fenech, Geelong SC (13:00 min)
10th – Stuart Brien, Eureka (11:00 min)
First unplaced lady – Jo Read, Northern (38:00 min)
Fastest time – Daryl Roberts, Northern (Scratch) in 1h 23m 37s, average 40.2 kph

L-R: Steve Biram (3rd), Rob Phillips (1st), Mick Veal (3rd) and Darren Roberts (Fastest Time)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

EUREKA Cycling thank the VVCC referees and time keeper for officiating.
Also, we kindly thank the many volunteers who made this day happen:
corner marshals
kitchen staff
registration staff
general helpers

We must also recognise the generous contributions of food and raffle prizes
which our members donated to the club.
We also acknowledge the fantastic commitment to our club
by the sponsor of the Ron Rivette ClassicShane Cook Homes.
Congratulations to all the riders who tackled the 2018 Eureka Open.
Everyone should be proud of their efforts in such trying conditions.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

EVCC 2018 mylaps Eureka Open 1 EVCC 2018 mylaps Eureka Open 2 EVCC 2018 mylaps Eureka Open 3

EUREKA Cycling - 2018 Open start list

Page 1 of 41234

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form