Archive for the News Category

April 7, 2019 – Ron Rivette CLASSIC – Eureka Open, 55 Km

April 7, 2019 – Ron Rivette CLASSIC – Eureka Open, 55 Km

Eureka Open – 7th April 2019

Ron Rivette CLASSIC

Mount Ercildoune circuit – 55 km

Ron Rivette 2019 - poster

RON RIVETTE CLASSIC – TENTH EDITION SPECTACULAR
CALVERT WINS RACE 1 – COMPLETES STUNNING WEEK OF BIKE RIDING
TOKOLYI WINS RACE 2JUDD 2ND
GEELONG SURF COAST – CLUB AGGREGATE HONOURS

The tenth Eureka Open saw both a new format and new circuit.
The entries were ranked, split in half, then handicapped.
TWO races were staged with the “faster” riders heading off first in Race 1, followed soon after by race 2.
As expected, the wind wreaked havoc on both races. For some riders, it played to their strengths…
for other riders, the day was memorable for all the wrong reasons…

EVCC - Mount Ercildoune - Open course

Race 1

Limit (13:00 min) was halved inside the first two kilometres by the crosswind and mix of ability in the bunch.  They battled on, whilst trying to conserve as much strength as possible for the inevitable catch.
The 11:00 minute group bled riders from the start, however they were still the largest bunch on the circuit.
The 9:30 minute group’s chances were over before the race even started.  They were down to just five riders after some race scratchings and one rider missing the start time.
Their loss, was a great benefit to the 7:30 minute group.  With the addition of the late rider, they now had six in their bunch – they oozed confidence at the start line.  The long straights enabled them to monitor their progress as they rapidly closed on the bunches ahead.
The 5:30 minute group flew out of the blocks on a mission.  They were keen to stay clear of Second Scratch and catch the 5:30 minute group – easier said than done!
Second Scratch enjoyed a 2:30 minute gap over Scratch.  It was never going to be enough!

With no prize money on offer for Fastest Time, the Scratch riders were motivated like never before.  They swept up and cast aside the 2:30 bunch and set their sights on the 5:30 group.

The remnants of the Limit bunch raced into the head wind along Black Bottom Road.  The 11:00 group caught them around the halfway mark, just as the race turned east and some respite from the wind was had… only to be replaced by hills.

The 7:30 could see the leaders up the road on the early hills.  They turned and managed their efforts up the climb.  The easing of pace allowing the odd dropped rider to jump onto the ever enlarging train.

The 5:30 group had also turned onto the hills.  They lost their first rider and were now just four strong.  Could they hold off Scratch?

The long upward drag along Beaufort Road was taking its toll on the lead bunch.  Rick Calvert (Eureka) took the opportunity to roll off the front.
His Eureka team mates sat back and watched him ride off.  No other rider was prepared to try and cross to Calvert, so the gap gradually grew.

The 7:30 group had over fifteen riders now.  Few workers – many passengers.  The Eureka riders knew the moment to split the bunch…
They rolled through and ramped the pace up.  The split happened and seven riders were left to continue the chase.

The 5:30 group was passing dropped riders so fast that none could hold on.  Just the four, they rode brilliantly!

Calvert led through the turn at Addington – still solo.  Maybe there was something in the massive training effort he had recently put in…
His preparation and performance in complete his “Everesting” challenge earlier in the week had certainly made him fit and strong.
Could he actually stay away?

The few riders remaining from Limit and Calvert’s 11:00 minute bunch were making their way up Edmonston Road.  The group started to splinter with the hill and the speed.
No such trouble for the 7:30 group who powered up the road – aided by the tailwind – as though it was flat.  Turning onto Weatherboard Road and the earlier caution from the referees went unheeded as two riders overshot the corner.

Calvert was already heading down the Avenue of Honour.  He was even starting to believe that he could stay away and win…
Craig Lightfoot (Eureka) and Michael Hazildene (GSCC) had broken clear and were trying to close to Calvert.

The chase behind got very exciting when Stu Brien (Eureka), Kane Airey (GSCC), Dean Wells (Eureka) and Richard Taylor (Eureka) started passing the riders that Lightfoot and Hazildene had dropped.
Riders darted to the right to jump onto the faster bunch and a collision was narrowly avoided as this new bunch suddenly grew again.

Calvert was less than five kilometres to the finish.  His gap on Lightfoot and Hazildene was about 300 metres.  They were 400 metres ahead of the chasing pack.  The gaps were rapidly shrinking and riders in the larger bunch started taking free rides…

Calvert swung into the home straight.  His gap is 200 metres.
The block headwind and upward finish makes the 1400 metres straight seem like double that.
Lightfoot and Hazildene slowly close, yet they are about to be caught.  Brien puts in a big effort followed by Airey.  Wells launches at the last rise and bridges the gap with everyone in tow.

Calvert is within one hundred metres of the flag.  The crowd is screaming wildly.
“One final effort!”
“Here they come!”

Airey digs deep and sprints hard.  Dennis Neal (Eureka) goes with him.  Brien is right there…

They are all too late and Calvert takes a famous victory!

He pulls up 100 metres after the line – exhausted.
Immediately he is swamped by Eureka riders, many from his cafe group.
They were there with him when he conquered the Everest challenge and they were there to witness him ride 25 kilometres to a solo victory!

Less than two minutes later the Scratch bunch roar across the line, led by Eureka’s own Tim Canny.  The first Eureka rider to ever achieve Fastest Time at the Eureka Open.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Race 2

The ever increasing wind, was always going to punish the innocent riders of the second race at Learmonth.
After scratchings, just 45 riders started in Race 2 of the Ron Rivette Classic.  Scratchings are good, they increased the chances of earning prize money on this new circuit that Eureka had created.
On this day however, a solo effort would obliterate the opposition and the chasing groups would never lay sight upon the leaders.

Tales from the bunches…

Disaster early for the 12:00 minute group as Terry Robinson (Geelong & Surf Coast) comes to grief on the very first turn.  Robinson remounts and heads back into the battle…
An 8:00 minute rider tells us – As soon as we were given the go everyone settled in and worked well sharing the load at a good pace.  When we were heading into the head winds our pace dropped off, but again everyone still kept working well and this continued until we picked up the front markers just before the hills at the half way mark.
A 4:00 minute rider recounts – Our group pushed off at a fast pace with nine at the start line.  Up the back straight (Black Bottom Rd) we were down to six.  Jim Burzacott was doing a lot of work to keep the pace up.  The last riders to leave were in for a chase and a half!
A Scratch rider remembers – Racing off Scratch was a bit of fun for a change and it was interesting to see how the bunch worked.
We worked well for about 10 kilometres.  When we turned into the headwind, Ralph called for track turns.  This was nonsensical in a bunch of nine and we lost some momentum then.
There was one rider that was clearly stronger than the rest of us and that was a Geelong rider – Gary Blick.  His urgings and commentary helped keep the bunch focussed on the task at hand.

Through the words of those who the wrote reports (and a lot of filler fluff), we can now explain what happened in the second half of the race.  That was the part where the race turned towards the east…

The bunches were aided by the cross tail wind, yet they were also torn apart by the hills.  At this point the 4:00 minute bunch picked up the remnants of the 8:00 minute group which was still up the road, now just seven riders strong.
For their part, the 8:00 minute group had the race lead.  They had swept past the race leaders on the hills, yet one of their own had flown from the nest.
Geelong and Surf Coast rider – Les Tokolyi – had simply sprouted wings and rode away from the bunch.  The bunch had whittled down to just six riders by the time they crested the high point of the race – yet Tokolyi was out of site!

Scratch had finally turned onto the hills.  The mix of rider ability quickly became even more pronounced and riders started getting spat out like teenagers tasting brussels sprouts.
Riders who had been strong until that point were found wanting as the pressure was ramped up.  Others were finally warmed up – or clearly mismatched – and taking control of the bunch.  They didn’t know that barring a catastrophe, the race was already over…

Tokolyi was stretching his lead out with every pedal stroke.  A hero ride if ever there was one!
The remaining members of his 8:00 minute bunch – Carl Judd and Darren Richards (GSCC), Don Steward (Eureka), Rodney Cheyne (Northern) – working hard with the few stragglers – Jo Hand (GSCC) and Tommy Gray (Northern) – they had collected, yet they couldn’t even see the Lead car.
Former members of the group were slowly being gapped.  The wind and parcours having taken its toll.

The 4:00 minute bunch was also broken.  Turning at Addington just two Eureka riders (Jim Burzacott and Roger McMillan) and two Geelong riders (Steve Barrille and Peter Wynne) remained.  The rest strewn across Mt Misery and slowly picking their way home.

The Scratch bunch was now being driven by Eureka’s Mark O’Callaghan.
The big Eureka rider had them gasping on the tail wind section and most were battling to just hang on.  Blick was still super strong – in another dimension if we are to be realistic.
Warrnambool’s Clive Coomber, Eureka’s Bob Morley, Northern’s John McKinnon, Eastern’s Craig Stannard and Geelong’s Dave Spence were all still present and accounted for.

Tokolyi was miles ahead and working through different versions of how his feat would be edited to film.  Just what song would be appropriate for the montage..?

The chasers could neither see the lead of the race, nor any riders behind.  They started to ease the pace and rest weary legs.
Let the fun and games begin…
They rounded the final turn and were greeted with that strong head wind.  The pace slowed even further as they watched and waited to see who would make the first move.

Ahead and Tokolyi was receiving the amazed applause of those at the finish line.
‘But where is everyone else?’

A group of riders finally crest the last rise.
Eureka’s Don Steward has struck out for home.  In the dying moments he is swamped by Carl Judd and Tommy Gray.
Jo Hand is right on Steward’s wheel and Rod Cheyne leads home Darren Richards.
Other riders are sighted.  Paul Bird (GSCC), Kellie Murphy (Northern) and Darryl Brown (Eureka) cross next.
Les Dunn (Grampians) and Paul Bubb (GSCC) finish at intervals.

Almost two minutes later, the surviving 4:00 minute bunch arrives, then Eureka’s Jakki Dawson crosses before the phalanx of Scratch riders cross – led by the super impressive Mark O’Callaghan.
Just two minutes after Scratch blasted through the finish, Terry Robinson crossed the line – sporting bruises, road rash, ripped kit and dripping blood.  Tough these veterans are!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Prize money for each Race was paid down to 7th place.
The winner of each race received a sash.  The second and third place getter in each race received a medal.
The rider on the day, with the overall Fastest Time was awarded a sash.

2019 Ron Rivette CLASSIC

Race 2 results:
1st – Les Tokolyi, Geelong & Surf Coast (8:00 min) in 1h 36m, ave. 34.5 Kph
2nd – Carl Judd, Geelong & Surf Coast (8:00 min)
3rd – Tommy Gray, Northern (10:00 min)
4th – Donald Steward, Eureka (8:00 min)
5th – Jo Hand, , Geelong & Surf Coast (14:00 min)
6th – Rodney Cheyne, Northern (8:00 min)
7th – Darren Richards, Geelong & Surf Coast (8:00 min)
8th – Paul Bird, Geelong & Surf Coast (8:00 min)
9th – Kellie Murphy, Northern (8:00 min)
10th – Darryl Brown, Eureka (10:00 min)
Race 1 results:
1st – Ricky Calvert, Eureka (11:00 min) in 1h 28m, ave. 37.7 Kph
2nd – Kane Airey, Geelong & Surf Coast (7:30 min)
3rd – Dennis Neal, Eureka (11:00 min)
4th – Stu Brien, Eureka (7:30 min)
5th – Matthew Angus, Eureka (13:00 min)
6th – Bob Braszell, Eureka (11:00 min)
7th – Michael Hazildene, Geelong & Surf Coast (11:00 min)
8th – Richard Taylor, Eureka (9:30 min)
9th – Craig Lightfoot, Eureka (11:00 min)
10th – Dean Wells, Eureka (7:30 min)
Fastest Time: Tim Canny (Scratch – Race 1) in 1h 18m 45s, ave. 42.1 Kph

 

 OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

WatsonsBulk logo

498911

EVERESTing Challenge – Mission accomplished

EVERESTing Challenge – Mission accomplished

CONGRATULATIONS – Ricky Calvert!!!

EVERESTing Challenge – COMPLETED

 Rick's Challenge completed

EUREKA Cycling club member – Rick Calvert – successfully completed his EVERESTing attempt at 7:40 PM on Wednesday 3rd April 2019.

IMG_4560

Like all smart adventurers, Rick had kept a close watch on the weather forecasts.  Subsequently, he moved his challenge forward one day and was rewarded with near perfect weather throughout.

Rick set off just before 3 AM and rode the first 13 laps solo, before the first of many local Ballarat riders joined him.  In fact, Rick would not ride another lap on his own!
Cycling mates from his cafe group – Thinking Man’s Bunch – were prominent throughout the day, as well as many EUREKA Cycling members and Ballarat Sebastopol CC members.
Together, they solved the problems of the world, whilst keeping to Rick’s 6:00 minute to 6:20 minute schedule for each repeat.

JJZH1240

Initially Rick planned to complete just the 137 repeats required to reach the 8848 metre elevation gain target, however, as cyclists do, he adjusted his target not once, but twice!

The day was all about Rick’s attempt at the challenge, yet the arrival of spectators and other cyclists is testament to Rick’s popularity in the peloton.  There were many spectators throughout the day.  Some were not the cycling type, some were just smart and donated to Rick’s cause rather than attempt anything like climbing that well known hill.
They came, they watched, they took photos.

IMG_4563  IMG_4562

Numbers swelled in the late afternoon as word spread via social media that Rick was on target to achieve the feat.
Beers were chilled and pizzas were ordered in anticipation of a post challenge feast.

Then finally, some sixteen hours and forty minutes after starting his quest.  After completing an amazing 140 repeats of Longs Hill Road and spending an equally amazing 14 hours and 45 minutes in the saddle, Rick pulled to the kerb for the final time to the rapturous cheers of the crowd.
The weeks of training and planning had come to fruition.

IMG_4561 (1)

On this day, Rick Calvert joined a select few in Ballarat who had achieved the “Everest” feat.
There were back slaps and handshakes all round.  Tears flowed – especially from those who had promised to ride one lap…and had to come good on their promise!

Many nods of accomplishment were had, for what had originally started out as a personal test for Rick, had then developed into a bet and finally evolved into a fundraiser for the Fiona Elsey Cancer Research Institute.

Congratulations Rick!

This was a wonderful show of the cycling community coming together to support you.  We were all proud to play a small part in your day!

March 31, 2019 – Weatherboard – handicap, 60 Km

March 31, 2019 – Weatherboard – handicap, 60 Km

Dodgy Weather – 31 March 2019

Weatherboard handicap

Weatherboard circuit – 60 km

unity image

CANNY – ENJOYS FRUITS OF LABOUR
VERBERNE – CRASH AND BURN
WHELAN – BRAVE AGAIN
HENDRY – LORD HELP US IF HE SHAVES HIS LEGS

“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
– J.K. Rowling

What appeared to be a bleak and horrid day, was actually not too bad.  Whilst light rain showers and a west southwest wind would be prevalent throughout the day, the wind chill factor was almost non existent, hence, conditions were rubbish, yet not horrible.

Eighteen keen cyclists signed on for the fray, knowing that the hit-out was all important for the Eureka Open the following Sunday.
The Club Champion – Craig Lee – was Handicapper on this day, he fielded unlimited excuses, complaints and general whinges before deciding upon the the final handicap.

The limit group comprised John Creek, Rob Young, Darryl Brown and Rob Kinna.  They set off at 24 minutes, with an eight minute gap to the next group on the road.
The 16 minute group saw Roger McMillan, Danny Whelan and James Gretton combined, for a short time at least.
Next away was the 7 minute group of Peter Canny, Jim Crumpler, Dean Wells (yes, we thought this was a typo as well) and new club member Mark Verberne.  On paper, this seemed like the winning bunch…
The 4 minute group hailed reigning Eureka Open winner – Rob Phillips – as well as Peter Gunston and Richard Taylor.  This bunch seemed destined for being collected by Scratch and forming a super group!
Scratch consisted of Greg Ley, Jason Hendry, Stuart Brien and Tony Mirabella.  Mirabella is on the comeback trail from an unfortunate ankle injury.  Wise heads would suggest an easier mark, yet Tony was having none of that!

Out on course and the bunches quickly realised their dreams to be smashed by the parcours and the wind.  No direction made for easy riding and the bunches started losing members in sync.  All except the 7 minute bunch who had found their rhythm and speed.
Scratch had lost Mirabella early, then caught the 4 minute bunch.  Brien, Hendry and Ley rotated as though the others didn’t exist.  Eventually the pace would prove too much for Phillips and Gunston, however Taylor held fast.

At the half way mark the 7 minute bunch started to encounter dropped riders from the groups ahead – none were able to hang on for a free ride.  Soon after they lost Crumpler, however he would later play a vital role for the bunch…

By this stage, Whelan was closing in on the lead – solo.  He had lost both Gretton and McMillan.  The leaders were in his sights.
Whelan against four others…it was almost unfair on the four…

Canny, Verberne and Wells ploughed on through the elements.  Their pace was even and deliberate.  They swept past the remaining Limit riders and quickly determined that Whelan was probably in the lead – solo.

Crumpler had played his final hand for his former 7 minute cohorts.  Swept up by the smoothly rotating Scratch bunch, Crumpler rotated through a few times at high speed.  The short disruption to their metronomic rotations eventually led to Brien losing contact with the Ley and Hendry.
*Note: Brien claimed a soft tyre…

The 7 minute group caught the lone leader – Whelan – who quickly locked onto the trio.  Just 18 kilometres remained in the race.  It was still a long way to the finish line…
The race outcome was down to just two groups.  Scratch versus the 7 minute group.  Whelan was the only rider remaining who could impact the outcome!

Final lap and the 7 minute bunch was full of confidence as they headed up Avenue Road.  They couldn’t see any chasers, however they still needed to drop Whelan.
Heading towards Weatherboard and Whelan rotated to the front and straight into the gutter.  The 7 minute men sat and bided their time.  They could afford to play their cards and they did, exploding past the gallant Whelan just before the run down to the chicane.
The race leaders were three – Canny, Verberne and Wells.

Wells led into the final corner and his rear wheel slipped on the wet tarmac.  Verberne suffered worse – he slipped and crashed!
Canny and Wells sat up for their comrade.  Verberne had already remounted and was waving the other two on.
Wells declared he wouldn’t take advantage of the move out to 7 minutes and Canny rode to the chequered flag unchallenged.  Verberne crossed in third place and one minute later the brilliant Whelan was fourth.
Another minute passed, then Ley and Hendry (also Taylor) crested the Hendersons Road hill and sprinted towards the finish line.  Hendry taking fifth and Fastest Time in a tight sprint.

Results:
1st – Peter Canny (7 mins)
2nd – Dean Wells (7 mins)
3rd – Mark Verberne (7 mins)
4th – Danny Whelan (16 mins)
5th – Jason Hendry (Scratch)
Fastest Time – Jason Hendry (Scratch) in 1h 38m ave. 37.5 Kph

 

 << insert image or race poster >>

2019 Victoria Police & Emergency Services Games – Road Cycling

2019 Victoria Police & Emergency Services Games – Road Cycling

2019 Victoria Police & Emergency Services Games

EUREKA hosts cycling events

2019 Vic Pol Games - poster

On Tuesday 26th March, EUREKA Cycling hosted the cycling events for the 2019 VPESG at Learmonth.
Events were age based, with around forty riders contesting the Individual Time Trial, which was staged in the morning.  Another eighty odd riders contested the Road Races which were staged in the afternoon.

The generosity of Eureka members who volunteered their time and assets, was once again a highlight of yet another successfully hosted event.
Thank you to those members who were able to assist us on the day.

Also, thank you to Barry at LUCAS Bakers Delight for supplying many loaves of bread for the games.  Barry has been a supporter of EUREKA Cycling over the years and his products have helped make our events top notch!

1462539_394961693968476_730472087_o

EUREKA members also competed on the day…

Steve Biram and Shaun Martin raced in the same age group and both walked away with medals.
Biram won GOLD in the Time Trial and BRONZE in the Road Race.
Martin won the SILVER medal in both events. 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Chris Chatham won GOLD in his Time Trial and finished fifth in his Road Race.
Owen Tudball won BRONZE in his Road Race.
Jim Burzacott finished fifth in his Road Race.

Ballarat rider Bree Higgins earned a SILVER medal in her Time Trial.

Congratulations go to Simon Hall and John Hatfield who organised the cycling events for VPESG.
Both men were able to compete on the day.  Simon finished fifth in his Road Race and John won a SILVER medal in his Time Trial.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

Page 3 of 301234567...2030...Last »

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form