Archive for the News Category

June 25, 2017 – EUROPA W.A.R.S. round 3 – Windmill / Mt Beckworth, 55 km handicap

June 25, 2017 – EUROPA W.A.R.S. round 3 – Windmill / Mt Beckworth, 55 km handicap

EUROPA W.A.R.S. – 25 June 2017

Winter Aggregate Race Series
round 3

Windmill / Mt Beckworth – 55 km, handicap

EVCC 2017 WARS rd 3 poster

Jeremy The Jet Humbles The Field

I feel the need, the need  for speed!

Mid winter and a pretty good turnout considering how cold it was (5.4 deg C with a “feels like” temperature of -0.4 deg C).  Showers passed in the distance and the riders stayed dry.  A north wind was enough to hurt the riders, but not enough to impact greatly on the results.

Kevin Lee, Brian Ure and Steve Linane were the Scratch riders off 17 minutes.  They held their advantage until the climb nearing the turnaround point.  By that stage Brian had ridden away from his cohorts.  He lost his race lead mere metres from the actual turnaround.

On paper, the large 9 minute group looked like they would be hard to catch.  An unfortunate turn of events severely hampered the group – namely two of their bunch missing the start!
Peter Livitsanis quickly marshalled his remaining troops and had James Gretton, Roger McMillan, Jeremy Humber and Noel Said (Northern CC) rotating turns like old stagers.
Dan Whelan wasn’t too far behind when he finally rolled up to the start line, however he was still chasing five riders and the challenge proved too much.
Bob Morley went a few minutes better than Dan and may as well have started with Second Scratch!

The Second Scratch (4 minute) group was bolstered by the inclusion of Mark O’Callaghan.  Unfortunately, Mark was also tardy getting to the start line, so Rick Calvert and Rob Phillips waited whilst Mark derobed.
Dean Wells was no where to be seen!  He finally rolled up to the start line, saw his group 400 metres ahead and duly gave chase – after first declining the offer by the Scratch group to join them for the fray…
Wells made the catch within 5 kilometres – not long after the group had caught Bob Morley.  Half a lap later and Dan Whelan was also roped in. Misfortune would now favour this eclectic bunch as they powered forward.

Scratch was captained by Tony Mirabella, with Rob Ellis, Jason Birch and Craig Lee as his trusty lieutenants.  Losing Lee early in the race did untold damage to the remaining trio’s chance of chasing down the rampant Second Scratch group.

Second Scratch had rolled up the 9 minute group by the halfway point of the race (27 km).  Eleven riders stretched out in single file meant varying degrees of shelter as they raced into the north wind.
Calvert, Phillips and Wells kept the pace high as they raced up the hill towards the turnaround and the large bunch started to fracture as the intensity lifted.  A few surges by Calvert and Wells saw the bunch blow apart.  Phillips joined them as the started back down the hill and Humber also managed to get on.
At the turnaround (38 km) Scratch were still over 800 metres behind the new leaders.  The tail wind was going to make the chase even harder!

The leading four managed their efforts and shared the workload as they raced back towards Coghills Creek.  By the turn into Addington Road they sensed they may have the race at their mercy, by the turn onto Donovan’s Road it appeared a formality.  No funny business though – they didn’t want to snatch defeat from the jaws of victory!
Atop the final rise and they were congratulating themselves on a fine effort.  They would share the top four placings – from here on it was everyone for himself.

Calvert assumed the lead with Humber on his wheel.  Phillips kept Wells locked up in third position.
Inevitably Wells went first.  Phillips was wise to the move and quickly latched on.  Humber grabbed his wheel.
Phillips, couldn’t get to the lead, then Humber put in one big effort to overhaul Wells in the dying metres and claim another sprint victory.

The Scratch bunch was a few minutes behind having caught and passed everyone else.  Birch unleashed his monster sprint to claim Fastest Time and fifth place.

Results:
1st – Jeremy Humber (9 minutes)
2nd – Dean Wells (4 minutes)
3rd – Rob Phillips (4 minutes)
4th – Rick Calvert (4 minutes)
5th – Jason Birch (Scratch)
Fastest Time – Jason Birch (Scratch) in 1h 26m 30s, ave. 38.2 kph

EUROPA Cafe
411 Sturt Street, Ballarat Central
All day breakfasts
Functions – Licensed

EVCC 2017 WARS rank after 3 rnds

July 2, 2017 – Charlie Braszell Handicap – Weatherboard, 60 km

July 2, 2017 – Charlie Braszell Handicap – Weatherboard, 60 km

Freezing in the sunshine – 2 July 2017

Charlie Braszell Handicap

Weatherboard circuit – 60 km

EVCC Charlie Braszell 2017

SCRATCH DUO Tames The Pack 

Another masterful display by the pre-eminent riders in the EUREKA Cycling stable, as Tim Canny and Tony Mirabella chased down the entire field and literally “bolted in” on a sunny, yet cold and windy day.

The Charlie Braszell Handicap is kindly supported by Geoff and Neil Braszell in honour of their father.  Charlie loved all things bicycles – especially racing in the winter.
The “Charlie Braszell” is the longest race that EUREKA stage each winter – it is one of the main feature races on our calendar and inevitably it results in a famous victory.  2017 was no different as the two Scratch riders dominated on a day where the wind chill factor inceased as the north wind intensified.

First rider away was Kevin Lee in a lone Limit role (28 minutes).  Riding sixty kilometres solo in the fierce conditions was a herculean effort by “Popeye”.  He kept his race lead until 8 kilometres from the finish line.  Kevin was the recipient of the Most Aggressive ride in recognition of his tenacity.

Brian Ure rode off solo at 20 minutes.  Wearing his brand new EUREKA long sleeve training jersey – Brian was at least protected from the wind chill.

The largest group of the day set off at 11 minutes – Peter Livitsanis, James Gretton, Noel Said (Northern), Roger McMillan and Bob Morley.
The bunch battled nature with the lightweights – Livitsanis and Said – being pummelled by the crosswinds.  McMillan dropped off the group early and briefly joined a chasing group before bowing out.

The small 9 minute group also struggled with the elements and varying degrees of form.  Steve Biram was an early casualty (also joining a chase group briefly), leaving Mark O’Callaghan and Jeremy Humber to trade turns into the wind.

Second Scratch was full of confidence leading into the race. Strong men Jim Crumpler and Peter Canny joined Rick Calvert, Rob Phillips and Dean Wells with one objective in mind – work together and stay away from Scratch.  Unfortunately gravity played its part and Crumpler was gapped going up the Hendersons Road hill the first time.  Down to just four riders, the group battled on to maintain their slender 4 minute advantage over the Scratch duo.  Wells would lead the group up to Weatherboard, Calvert and Phillips would lead them down to Hendersons Road and Canny was still trying to acclimatise to the “brisk” weather after holidaying in far north Queensland.
The quartet rode through every other bunch, none shirking their turn.  The riders they passed would try and hang on, yet only Bob Morley could cling to their tailcoats for a sustained period.

The Scratch duo of Canny and Mirabella set Strava records heading up from the start to Weatherboard.  They gradually closed down the gaps and ticked off the riders as they passed by.
They caught the Second Scratch group with 15 kilometres (1.5 laps of Weatherboard) remaining and only Wells was able to join them for a brief period, before the duo were alone once again.
With just one rider ahead – Limit rider Kevin Lee – Canny and Mirabella pushed hard, yet kept a watchful eye behind them in case an unlikely challenger should emerge.  Claiming Lee near the end of the Avenue of Honour (8 km remaining), the race was theirs.  Wells battled on behind in no man’s land and claimed Lee soon after.

Closing to the finish line and a few cat and mouse tactics saw the dynamic duo race side by side up the Hendersons Road hill for the final time.
Cresting the rise they sprinted and Canny held a narrow margin as they received the chequered flag.
Wells crossed for third forty five seconds behind.  A minute later, Phillips out-sprinted the pack to claim fourth and Rick Calvert held off a fast finishing Bob Morley for fifth place.

Results:
1st – Tim Canny (Scratch)
2nd – Tony Mirabella (Scratch)
3rd – Dean Wells (4 min)
4th – Rob Phillips (4 min)
5th – Rick Calvert (4 min)
Fastest Time: Tim Canny (Scratch) in 1h 36m 45s, ave. 37.1 kph

Many thanks again to the Braszell family who kindly support this feature race.
The Charlie Braszell Handicap carries the highest prize money for any “club” race that EUREKA Cycling stage.

The race carries specific conditions to ensure that EUREKA members are rewarded for their toils:

a) Only Eureka members can claim a prize
b) Minimum of 5 club races in the current season to be eligible for a prize
c) New club members are exempt from the “minimum race” clause
d) Riders are only eligible to claim ONE prize – e.g.. Fastest Time cannot claim a placing as well

With the race conditions in place, the following prizes were awarded on the day:

1st place = Tim Canny
Fastest Time = Tony Mirabella
2nd place = Dean Wells
3rd place = Rob Phillips
Most Aggressive = Kevin Lee

Please note that club aggregate points will be awarded as per the position that each rider crossed the finish line.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Photo:
(rear L-R) – Tim Canny, Tony Mirabella, Dean Wells
(front L-R) – Rob Phillips, Geoff Braszell, Kevin Lee

June 18, 2017 – EUROPA W.A.R.S. round 2 – Mt Misery reverse, 46 km Graded Scratch racing

June 18, 2017 – EUROPA W.A.R.S. round 2 – Mt Misery reverse, 46 km Graded Scratch racing

EUROPA W.A.R.S. – 18 June 2017

Winter Aggregate Race Series
round 2

Mt Misery reverse – 46 km, graded scratch racing

EVCC 2017 WARS rd 2 poster

deja vu

deja ‘vu’
noun

a feeling of having already experienced the present situation.

“a feeling of déjà vu”

STOP the PRESS!

REWIND to June 5th 2016 and double check the results for round 1 of the EUROPA W.A.R.S. on the Mt Misery reverse circuit…

First in C Grade = Steve Linane
First in B Grade = Peter Livitsanis
First in A Grade = Matthew Ayres

FAST FORWARD to June 18th 2017 and check the results for round 2 of the EUROPA W.A.R.S. on the Mt Misery reverse circuit…

First in C Grade = Steve Linane
First in B Grade = Peter Livitsanis
First in A Grade = Matthew Ayres

YES it happened…SAME winners, SAME circuit, SAME series!!!

A Grade

A Grade saw plenty of early action with most of the riders launching the odd attack whilst heading west along Ercildoune Road.  Nothing stuck, however the animation made for a solid race.

Peter Kiel launched the first attack that really had riders gasping as they arrived at the base of the Mt Misery climb (see video on Facebook).
Kiel’s attack saw Tony Mirabella try a few short attacks before breaking away from the pack as they crested the first part of the climb.  The bunch quickly rallied their effort to ensure Mirabella didn’t get too far ahead.
Mirabella was still out of sorts during the race following a close encounter with a football (ok, a soccer ball) on the Saturday evening.  His lead never stretched beyond 250 metres and some solid efforts from Paul Pickersgill and Rob Phillips up the long climb kept Tony within reach (and had Stuart Brien and Matt Ayres clinging on at the rear of the bunch).

Mirabella was back in the fold before the turn at Addington, a few attacks from him up the next climb were countered by the bunch, however first time A grader Mark O’Callaghan was finding the increasing pace a touch too hot.
Pickersgill put in a huge turn of pace before the turn out of Edmonston Rd, he had the bunch stretched out before peeling aside and leaving Brien on the front with a kilometre remaining.
New to the circuit Brien was unsure where the finish line was and he was quickly jumped by the “old stagers” as they struck out for home.

Mirabella opened the sprint early with Phillips challenging, but Ayres wound up and reminiscent of his win a year earlier, blew them away.  Brien rallied late to nab third on the line.

Results:
1st – Matt Ayres
2nd – Tony Mirabella
3rd – Stuart Brien

Tony Mirabella on the attack

IMG_0280

A Grade chasing Tony

IMG_0286

B Grade

Due to a number of absentees, the remainder of the riders found themselves facing off different foes… B Grade saw some exciting attacks from Jeremy Humber, some extraordinary “shut downs” by Dan Whelan, some calm pacing by Bob Morley, some yo-yoing by James Gretton, a long solo effort (off the back) by Brian Ure and was rounded off with a perfectly timed sprint by Peter Livitsanis. Peter has raced around Mt Misery so many times that he has the exact spot to launch his sprint dialled in to the millimetre! Standout effort by James Gretton stepping up a grade and somehow fighting back after being dropped twice – to be able to contest the sprint.

Results:
1st – Peter Livitsanis
2nd – Jeremy Humber
3rd – James Gretton

 

 

 

Dan Whelan leading B Grade up the early slopesIMG_0275

June 4, 2017 – EUROPA W.A.R.S. round 1 – Windmill, 53 km handicap

June 4, 2017 – EUROPA W.A.R.S. round 1 – Windmill, 53 km handicap

EUROPA W.A.R.S. – 4 June 2017

Winter Aggregate Race Series
round 1

Windmill circuit – 53 km, handicap

EVCC 2017 WARS rd 1 poster

AYRES ATTACKS!!!

Matt Ayres has claimed the first win in the 2017 EUROPA cafe Winter Aggregate Race Series.
Twenty three starters greeted the referee on a race morning which was dry and very crisp.  A handicap consisting of three laps of the Windmill circuit was the order of the day.

The six man strong 9 minute group (Roger McMillan, Peter Livitsanis, Jeremy Humber, Dan Whelan, Duncan Bates and Steve Biram) had rounded up Brian Ure and James Gretton (11 mins) nearing the end of the first lap.

The limit riders (Graeme Parker and Robert Young off 26 mins) were still out ahead and lone rider off 16 minutes – Kevin Lee – was somewhere in between.

The 7 minute group also had six riders to share the load (Matthew Ayres, Grant Dawson, James Knipe, Paul Pickersgill, Mark O’Callaghan and Bob Morley) and they caught the McMillan/Gretton group just passing the hallway point of the race.
Kudos to Bob Morley for hanging onto the 7 minute group after he had MISSED the start for his 9 minute bunch…
The north westerly breeze was not strong enough to aid the back markers in catching the super-sized bunch which had now formed, but they would chase hard anyway.

Scratch consisted of just Tony Mirabella and Tim Canny. T hey set off 4 minutes after the Second Scratch group (Stuart Brian, Rick Calvert, Peter Canny and Jeremy Vanderklift) and in a superb display, the Scratch duo caught the “chopping block” passing the quarry on the last lap.  The Second Scratch riders hadn’t made any inroads on the middle markers and had started to lose ground before Scratch joined them.
Once united, the back markers quickly formed up and started rolling turns – they had fourteen kilometres to try and bridge the two and a half minute gap to the leaders…

Up ahead and the united Ayres/McMillan/Gretton super bunch had the race at their mercy with only the two Limit riders (Parker and Young) to catch.
Down Donovans Road for the final time and a huge surge after cresting the rise wasn’t enough to blow the bunch apart – this race would be decided by a sprint.  Their gap over the chasers was significant and it would even afford them a little bit of “play time” as they sized each other up.
Inside the final kilometre and the pace ramped up quickly before O’Callaghan launched the first long range sprint, the others bided their time before pressing their GO buttons.
{The valiant effort of Limit riders Graeme Parker and Rob Young was all to no avail as they were caught inside the final few hundred metres by the field sprint.}
Ayres launched next, passed O’Callaghan and opened a small gap. Gretton came flying out of the pack as Dawson and McMillan both loomed as threats, but Ayres was able to hold out all comers for the win.
Mere seconds later and the back markers stormed across the line with Mirabella claiming Fastest Time.

Results:
1st – Matt Ayres (7 minutes)
2nd – James Gretton (11 minutes)
3rd – Grant Dawson (7 minutes)
4th – Roger Mc Millan (9 minutes)
5th – deadheat – Peter Livitsanis (9 minutes) and Dan Whelan (9 minutes)
Fastest Time – Tony Mirabella (Scratch) in 1h 18m 15s, ave. 40.6 kph
Page 6 of 22« First...456789...20...Last »

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form