Archive for the News Category

October 21, 2018 – The Goldfinch – handicap 55 Km

October 21, 2018 – The Goldfinch – handicap 55 Km

Southern Cross Business Machines – 21 October 2018

The Goldfinch

Ercildoune/Addington Loop– 55 km

 EVCC 2018 The Goldfinch - poster

Blue Wheel Trophy

IMG_3376

Handicapping genius, all 7 bunches represented in Top 12 riders

Blue sky could be seen through the clouds as riders arrived for the first instalment of a brand new trophy race.  By race start – thirty five riders had signed on for The Goldfinch.

Riders were racing to win the medal in honour of Lois and Bill Goldfinch whom are well known throughout the Victorian veteran cycling community. Also, the winner of the race would be the first inscribed on the Blue Wheel Trophy – the perpetual trophy for the event.
This trophy race will be renamed each year in honour of stalwarts of our club who ensure that we race each and every week. Their dedication to our members and club is part of the Eureka fabric which others aspire to.
What better way to start a new trophy race and acknowledge Lois and Bill who have been at the club since day one?  Thirty five riders!  Enough said!

IMG_3385

A most interesting Limit bunch set off with the healthy mark of 30 minutes.  Club President – John Faulkner – had found his mojo and his bike in the same corner of the garage.  Faulk’s day amounted to pretty much a solo time trial and somehow he missed riding up the big hill – oh well, next year!
James Knipe was back for his first race in ages.  He shouldn’t have been, but he was.  “Mack” has taken the term “drug program” to all new levels recently.  We’re happy to have him back!  Mack had a great time out, except for that darn hill.  It was pretty much the story of everyone’s day…
Trial rider Bill Dwyer was back for another race.  Bill enjoyed the climbing so much that he turned left after racing off Mount Ercildoune and headed towards Waubra…  Thankfully he realigned upon reaching the Sunraysia Hwy and found his way back to Learmonth.  Bill must be wondering if we ever race on a flat course…
The final rider in the quartet was Jakkii Dawson.  Jak had once again dragged her family up to Learmonth to watch her race.  In fact, this year Jak has been dragging them around everywhere for her racing this year.  Speaking of dragging, that is exactly what Jakkii did today with Limit.  Eventually the ropes were broken and she was left to fly free…after John told her ‘Don’t wait for me, get bloody going!’

Six riders rode off 17 minutes as the Second Limit group.  Handicapper – Peter Livitsanis – has steadily elevated himself out in the marks this year.  This isn’t so much to give himself a time advantage, as to ensure he is surrounded by big bodies.
Fellow shorty – Roger McMillan – was using this race as his final hit out for the Geelong Open next weekend.  Roll turns with the group and smash the hill to smithereens…was how Rog mentally prepared himself.  The reality may have been somewhat different, however he heads to Paraparap next week full of confidence.
Phil McLennan still does crazy running sports on Saturdays before coming out and racing on Sundays.  With the high early pace in the race, Phil’s day lasted longer than he originally expected.  Those final climbs were enough to finally unhitch him from his bunch.
James Gretton rode out of his skin today to win the sprint finish for about 30th place.  Usually our races approach the Harrison’s Road climb from the south and time and time again, “Ralph” somehow gets lost on the course and doesn’t make it to the big hill.  No fear this time, as Ralph did plenty of the power work for his group, before ultimately capitulating on the lower slopes of the Harrison’s Road climb.  Once over the top he found his rhythm again and was a force to be reckoned with on the home straight.
Rob Parker has been carefully selecting his events this year.  Back in the autumn he identified the parcours of the Ercildioune-Addington Loop as suiting his talents and spent winter preparing for his assault on the race.
New club member Cameron Farrington has already graced the criterium circuit this spring and shown that he has a pretty handy motor.  He will be happy in the knowledge that our circuits don’t get much tougher than this one…well they do…just don’t tell him.

There was a rort going on in the 13 minute group today.  Third Limit containing the likes of Mick Veal who normally rides off 9 minutes in Open events?!
Well we wouldn’t have believed it, but the doc must have worked some voodoo magic to get a place in this bunch.  None of his cohorts were complaining. In fact they liked the change up…Livitsanis OUT, Veal IN.
Danny Whelan was back after his version of tapering the previous weekend.  The Hill likes Dan and Dan likes the Hill.  Actually, Dan just likes inflicting pain.
Noel Said was satisfied that winter had finally broken in Ballarat.  After holidaying in sunny Europe during the colder Australian months, Noel was back and ready to rumble.  This sort of course suits his style of riding.  Unfortunately for everyone in Third Limit, Noel’s small physique provides the worst sit in Victorian veterans racing.
Bob Morley was looking trim and ready to rumble today.  Trading barbs at the start line, “Muncher” was also gathering his troops for the battle ahead.  Confident in his ability to hang on when the going gets tough, Muncher just needed to make sure the bunch didn’t implode too early.
The final member of the group was Greg Nunn.  Another rider who in a smaller field would find himself back a bunch.  Quiet confidence about Nunny today who was much less chatty than usual on the start line.  He was rating himself a big chance and so were we.

The middle bunch was the largest group of the day with eight riders all told and some pretty big hitters.  From here back to Scratch, the rider numbers would drop by two in each group.  Would the numerical advantage make all the difference?  Another factor that could have a say in the proceedings, was that half of the riders from the middle to Scratch had competed the previous day in a fast and furious race with Ballarat Sebastopol CC – on a short, but challenging circuit.
Ash Burke must have been wondering if he had offended the Handicapper to find himself in this bunch.  Ash’s plan was to hang on for as long as possible, then hang on some more.  He was honoured to be placed in this company, but dang it was going to be a fast ride!
Richard Taylor was up from Bacchus Marsh for a rare race.  Even when he isn’t race fit, Rich still puts in a huge effort.  There would be no sitting on by this bloke!
Brian Ure was pleased to find himself somewhat elevated in the rankings.  Eventually his ability to race hard was going to be noticed and this was that day.  His “Froome like frame” was deceptive as the hills were somewhat less to his liking.  Take him to a sprint finish at your peril.
Rick Calvert barely registered Harrison’s Road as a blip.  Climbing Mont Ventoux THREE times in the ONE day tends to give a rider a different perspective on climbing.  As long as he could hold pace with the bunch, he was more than ready to go ballistic on the Hill.
Jeremy Humber was happy with the large entries for the race.  The slight push out would certainly work in his favour.  Managing his effort on the climb would be the key to his race.
Grant Dawson has been getting a few races in recently.  With the larger group he would be able to take it a little bit easier today and not continually drive the bunch – happy with the mark and supremely confident in his ability to be strong in this group, the only hiccup for Dawson would be a mechanical…or some other crazy reason…
Jim Crumpler is breathing rare air in the outer groups of recent at both cycling clubs.  Still recovering from a nasty head crunching fall a few weeks earlier, those crazy long touring rides he did over winter are helping serve riders who normally wouldn’t get the privilege of seeing “Lever” in action.
Peter Canny was certainly happy to have Lever in his bunch.  Having sat on him for 8/9 of a 45 Km race the previous day, Canny was more than prepared to do it again in a longer race.

Third Scratch rode off at 5 minutes.  Five big bodied engines and one nimble climber made up this group.
Early stages and the group rolled turns.  Not always fluently, however it was more than efficient enough to steal some seconds off the groups ahead and open a gap on Second Scratch.  Losing Birch (flat tyre) before halfway did not help their chase.
Matt Ayres rode above and beyond today for the group’s glory.  Expecting to fail on the Hill, Ayres planned to do as much of the work as possible in the earlier stages before handing over to the climbers on the hills.  At every opportunity on the flat, he would power back to the front and provide another effort.
Jason Birch had a short ride due to the flat tyre which saw him out of the race.  Until then he was easily holding his own in the group.  We’ll never know if could have come second again…
Stuart Brien had raced the previous day, yet was comfortable when the rolling turns were smooth.  Somehow he hung on all the way to the turn onto Harrisons Road.  Off the bunch on the climb, he would perform some heroics on the few downhill sections for some glory on the day – see Strava.
Jason Hendry seems to be going comfortably one moment, then struggling the next.  Able to hang on when the roads turned upwards, Jason paced himself admirably and still had enough left in the tank for some late efforts.
Peter Kiel swapped turns with the big bodies on the flat sections, then accepted much of the pacing responsibility when the roads turned up.  Over the top of the Hill, Pete pushed hard and led many of the bigger riders (who had tagged on) downhill.
Dean Wells was another to have raced the previous day – like Brien and Birch.  Sore legs were forgotten as the roads turned up and some of the speed left the group.  This was his territory and he rarely relinquished the pace making duties as the group edged closer and closer to the bunches ahead.

Second Scratch were set one almighty task on this day!  Four riders chasing larger bunches and three of them had raced the previous day.  From the start they were a kilometre or two off the speed they needed to average.  Maybe they could join forces with Scratch?
Greg Ley had the freshest legs in the group.  When the inevitable catch was made by Scratch (albeit much earlier than any of them had expected), Greg quickly went to work and matched it with the big guns.
Craig Lee was carrying heavy legs and battled hard to maintain contact when they were caught.  He lasted a long time, before being unhitched just before his “not so favourite” part of cycling – hill climbing.
Tavis Baker struggled with the pace of the group after the catch was made.  Tavis will be better suited to longer races in the coming weeks.
Tony Mirabella made up the group of four and prepared himself as best he could for the onslaught that would be Scratch.  They arrived, but this day the pace was too fast.

Scratch had just two riders.  Club Champion – Tim Canny – was one rider, the other was a “trial” rider from Bacchus Marsh and boy weren’t the BM boys happy they had finally convinced this fellow to come up for a race?  Shortly after entries had closed, Tim was found in the change rooms googling the palmares of the “new bloke”.
Adrian McGregor had finally been coerced into venturing up to Learmonth to race with Eureka.  “Don’t worry, they have at least one guy who can match it with you” the BM boys had suggested to help persuade Adrian.
Canny and McGregor would prove to be a most superb weapon.  Two young guns ready to tear each others legs off in pursuit of the front of the race.
They had rounded up Second Scratch just a third of the way into the race.  The next bunch would prove harder to catch.  The climb up Harrisons Road gave them renewed vigor.  Sure, Ley was still along for the ride at this point of the race, but it was a two man show and McGregor was especially happy to surge on the climbs.

And so the race had made it’s way up Harrisons Road.  Jakkii Dawson had some seven minutes on the chasers – at this point the race was Jak’s to lose.

Most of the bunches had held together as they turned at Addington and started climbing towards the dreaded right hand turn.  Once on that climb, the four steps served to shred riders from each group.
Grant Dawson was in trouble early as he suffered a mechanical due to battery depletion – he was stuck in the big chain ring, but he still climbed that hill!
Calvert found his climbing legs first and put a little gap on some of his group as he crested the hill.

Racing across the Ercildoune skyline, rider after rider bridged the gap and a new chase bunch formed.
Through Addington the second time and the race was both coming both together and fracturing even further.

Jakkii was so far up the road that no one could see her.  Still she pressed on though.  It hurt and she combatted that by screwing her face even harder as she squeezed out every ounce of energy to clear the final climb up Edmonston Road.  Over the top, finally!  It’s virtually all downhill from here!

The moment of respite that the downhill and flat section had provided for Calvert, Canny, Humber, Taylor, Morley, Nunn, Said, Livitsanis and others was being eroded by Wells, Kiel and Hendry.  Then a new threat emerged as Canny, McGregor and Ley came flying past.
Hendry latched on, the others held for a moment until McGregor went to the front on the rise near Harrisons Road and kicked in the afterburners.

Scratch quickly closed on large group of chasers who were seemingly wallowing in comparison to the speed coming from behind.  Scratch roared past and there was pandemonium in the bunch as riders turned themselves inside out to find the slipstream.
Nunn was positioned well to latch onto the passing riders, Canny was not and he went off the tarmac to move up places and find Nunn’s wheel.  For a moment it looked as though most of them would hang onto Scratch – and they did – for a moment – then the Scratch train roared off – just Canny and McGregor – the rest had been cast off.

Over the final crest on Edmonston Road and Canny and McGregor could just see Jakkii ahead in the distance.  Down to the sharp left turn onto Weatherboard Road and what is this?!  A red flag!  A red flag!  A semi-trailer is slowly passing the intersection and Canny and McGregor’s charge is halted as they ease through the turn.
Jakkii had made it through well before the truck arrived.  The gap had opened again.  The chase group had even closed in on the two Scratch riders who once again opened the throttle and gave chase.
But ahead it is sweet glorious victory for Jakkii Dawson as she finds the finish line well clear of the chasers and takes a famous victory in front of a large crowd.
Fifteen seconds later and Canny wins the race for Fastest Time and second place.  McGregor was with him to the line.

The large bunch in pursuit of the scraps spread across the road.  Riders are eyeing each other off to see who would pull the trigger first.  As one they launch. Hendry taking fourth place ahead of Nunn and a blur of riders filling the positions back to about 13th.
After that the riders come in ones and twos…except Bill Dwyer who was way out west…

Back at the club rooms and the extended Goldfinch family had arrived (after providing much of the crowd at the finish line) to join in the celebration of The Goldfinch race.  The club rooms were quite full, the tables were loaded with food and the riders all shared similar stories about their race up the hills.

Capping a fine day off, Bill Goldfinch drew Jakkii’s raffle ticket and she won a $200 bike service voucher courtesy of Orr & Co. Cycles.  What a day for Jak!

IMG_3384

Results:
1st – Jakkii Dawson (30 min)
2nd – Tim Canny (Scratch)
3rd – Adrian McGregor (Scratch)
4th – Jason Hendry (5 min)
5th – Greg Nunn (13 min)
6th – Jeremy Humber (8 min)
7th – Peter Canny (8 min)
8th – Peter Livitsanis (17 min)
9th – Bob Morley (13 min)
10th – Rick Calvert (8 min)
Fastest Time – Tim Canny (Scratch) in 1h 22m, ave. 40.3 Kph

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

EVCC The Goldfinch - slide

 

Cycling VICTORIA – 2018 Victorian ROAD Championships, October 13 and 14

Cycling VICTORIA – 2018 Victorian ROAD Championships, October 13 and 14

Cycling VICTORIA

Victorian Road Championships

Elite (incorporating U19)Under 23ParacyclingMasters

Cycling Victoria

Saturday 13th & Sunday 14th October 2018

THANK YOU!
It has been an honour co-hosting the 2018 Victorian Road Championships this past weekend.  We require many volunteers to ensure the safety of all participants and road users when delivering a programme of this magnitude.
Some of the volunteers performed duties on both days, some of them performed duties either before, or after competing in their cycling events; most are members of either EUREKA Cycling, Ballarat Sebastopol CC, or both!  Finally, some volunteers were family, friends and cycling buddies.

Ballarat Sebastopol CC have established a great relationship with the Ballarat Dragon Boat Club and quite simply, we could not have staged the Championships for Cycling Victoria without their assistance in providing the majority of corner marshals over the entire weekend.
Thank you to Dick, Norma, Faye, Jenny, Chrissy, Loris, Nola, Georgia, Luke, Charles, Gerard and Zac.

Competitors who either helped setup or performed marshal or driver duties included Tim Canny, Craig Lee, Matt Bowman, Tony Mirabella, Bob Braszell, Peter Canny, Lindsay Burgoyne, Peter Kiel and Paul Tabbitt.  Thank you for all going the extra mile!

Other non-competing cycling club members who performed on course duties included Jenni White, Scott Sullivan, Jason Birch, Jeremy Humber, Gerard White, Peter Gunston, Jarrod King, Alaya Humber and Liam White.  Your expertise was extremely valuable!

We also had some friends of the clubs kindly volunteer their time to make this all happen.  We thank Shaun Martin, Rob Ferguson, Karen Canny, Ray Isaac, Simone Wells and Beth Canny.

Mal and Lyn Rock were mainstays of the weekend – filling in many roles which we were not aware required filling.  As always, they were kind and generous with their time.  They greeted everyone and ensured that riders and officials had hassle free weekends.

Racing elsewhere on this weekend, but performing an important role nonetheless – Terry Collie ensured all the required council and police permits were applied for and received in time for the event!

Some businesses also helped deliver this event for our clubs:
The Western Hotel and Ballarat City Council were official event sponsors.
Stems Flower Market kindly donated flower bouquets to the winner of each race category over the weekend.
Oscar’s Hotel and Cafe Bar were supporters of Eureka for the event.
Sovereign Park Motor Inn donated the use of vehicles.
The all important coffee and pastry van was from Le Peche Gourmand (French Bakery – Creswick).

Hopefully we have covered every person and business who performed duties over the weekend or helped us deliver the event in some other capacity. Once again, thank you all!

– Dean Wells
EUREKA Cycling – race director

EVENT in REVIEW

Day 1
Victorian Road Championships – TIME TRIAL

IMG_3281

Ninety three competitors scorched around the Coghill’s Creek circuit on Saturday 13th October in the 2018 Victorian Road Championships – Individual Time Trial Over TWENTY categories were decided, including Masters, Elite, Paracycling and Under 23 Alistair Christie-Johnson proved fastest on the triangular windswept course, completing the 20ish kilometre event in a sizzling 24 minutes and 59.04 seconds, claiming the gold for the Elite Men and Under 23 Men in one fell swoop.
NINE para athletes contested the event with Justin Godfrey proving fastest and Gabriel Bouris bringing the field home.  The legend that is Anna Davis continued her story with gold in the Elite Women and the emerging talent Sarah Gigante claimed the Under 23 Women title.  Masters Men 2 saw the Ogilvie / Lane battle renewed.  James Ogilvie taking the MM2 gold in the fifth fastest time of the day and Stephen Lane taking the MM2 silver with the seventh fastest ride on the day.
Rest assured EUREKA members, we still hold many of the Strava segments on the circuit!  At least until Alistair uploads his bike computer…

20 (ish) kilometres – Local riders…
MM1 – Dayne Pearce (Ballarat) 28:23.16
MM2 – Craig Lee (Ballarat/EUREKA) 29:17.94
MM2 – Tim Canny (Ballarat/EUREKA) 29:28.96
MM4 – Matt Bowman (Ballarat/EUREKA) 29:55.7
MM4 – Jeremy Vanderklift (Ballarat/EUREKA) 30:32.93
MM5 – Paul Tabbitt (Ballarat) 33:59.11
MM6 – Gary Beazley (Hawthorn/EUREKA) 32:38.51
MM9 – Bob Braszell (Ballarat/EUREKA) 33:57.44 – silver medal

Elite W / U23 – Grace Mayne (Ballarat) 35:50.42 – U23 bronze medal

Gold medal results…
Elite M – Alistair Christie-Johnson (Hawthorn) 24:59.04
MM1 – David Ross (St Kilda) 25:10.55
MM2 – James Ogilvie (Carnegie Caulfield) 25:37.34
MM3 – Darren Lever (Carnegie Caulfield) 27:10.92
MM4 – Stefan Kirsch (Carnegie Caulfield) 27:23.49
MM5 – Michael Watkins (Southern Masters) 27:12.72
MM6 – John Cain (Carnegie Caulfield) 27:55.74
MM7 – Noel Jacobs (Hawthorn) 28:54.63
MM8 – Nicholas Grainger (Carnegie Caulfield) 29:16.53
MM9 – Myles Higgins (Shepparton) 33:34.21
Para – Justin Godfrey (Albury-Wodonga Panthers) 31:02.59
U23M – Alistair Christie-Johnson (Hawthorn) 24:59.04
Elite W – Anna Davis (Coburg) 28:35.77
MW1 – Emily Wilde (Carnegie Caulfield) 33:44.75
MW2 – Sarah Fitton (Hawthorn) 31:19.64
MW3 – Nonie Carr (Hawthorn) 33:19.46
MW4 – Lisa James (St Kilda) 34:37.26
MW5 – Meredith Clark (St Kilda) 32:55.94
MW6 – Angela McCrae (Hawthorn) 34:08.56
MW7 – Margaret Noonan (Southern Masters) 34:44.52
MM9 – Elizabeth Randall (Blackburn) 36:20.91
Para – Emily Petricola (St Kilda) 32:50.49
U23W – Sarah Gigante (Brunswick) 29:44.02

Day 2
Victorian Road Championships – Road Race

web-6758  web-6825  web-6976

The forecast for blue skies and strong wind was spot on for day 2 of the 2018 Victorian Road Championships at Learmonth on Sunday 14th October.
The north easterly wind was pushing 40 Kph for much of the day with gusts in the high 50s which caused much of the attrition as the riders raced around the Weatherboard and Ercildoune circuits.  All riders made it home safely!  The long event day was staged with few incidents as riders took extra care to point out obstacles as they united to battle the wind.
There were mishaps out on course which unfortunately resulted in two riders being relegated.  We sincerely apologise to the riders involved for their day ending in such circumstances.

Ballarat riders claimed a medal of each colour with Bob Braszell winning GOLD in the Masters Men 9 category after ditching his opposition in the first 10 kilometres.  Lindsay Burgoyne won a SILVER medal after a tight two man finish in Masters Men 8.  Tim Canny won BRONZE in the Masters Men 2 category.

As mentioned, the wind made for a high attrition rate and the Elite Men saw 23 riders abandon.  Just fifteen riders completed the race which was torn apart inside the first five kilometres of the 122 Km race!
The fierce crosswind along Henderson’s road created an opportunity which TEN riders exploited.  They quickly opened a 20 second gap and worked hard to press their advantage.  Two bunches had formed behind.
A large chase group could only close the gap down to 18 seconds before the leading ten riders powered away into the headwind on Black Bottom Road.

The lead continued to grow and by Addington on the first lap the gap was over one minute.  The ten riders roared up the Edmonston Road climb, eased around the tight left turn onto Weatherboard Road, then let rip down Avenue Road – touching 75 Kph at times!
The chasing bunches continued to disintegrate in the abominable conditions and any hope of reaching the front of the race was blown away with the wind.

With the race in the bag, the leaders started looking at each other and measuring their efforts.  Late on the second lap the leaders started shadow boxing, however the final battle would be played out on the two laps of the smaller Weatherboard circuit.
The leaders were watchful as they started out on the first of two 10 Km loops.

Over the Weatherboard climb and Connor Murtagh was able to get a small break.  He led the race onto Avenue Road with an 11 second advantage, then engaged the hyperdrive as the remnants of the lead bunch looked at each other to work out who would chase.
Swinging out onto the second lap and Murtagh had almost a half minute lead, such was his effort down the Avenue with the tail wind.  That lead kept opening up as he pushed over the Weatherboard climb one last time – it was almost game over for the chasers.  Just four riders were in pursuit of the lone leader who was hidden by the race vehicles in the dappled light of the Avenue of Honour.

Off the Avenue and just 5 Km remained, unfortunately that included almost two kilometres into the block head wind up the finishing straight.  Those last few thousand metres were both hard and glorious for Murtagh as he claimed the gold medal with over one minute to spare.
A four way sprint decided the lower steps of the podium.

Earlier, the Paracycling categories set off as one big team.  A variety of bike equipment was on show as the too battled the wind.

Whilst every rider who competed today was brilliant, we will pick out a few true gems…
Starting with paracyclist Gabe Bouris who on this day, competed in his longest road race ever!  The effort was mighty and Gabe certainly soaked in the occasion as he crept towards the finish line.  Unfortunately his good mate (and Race Commissaire) David Morgan spent too much time cheering Gabe on to concentrate on taking a perfect photo.  Never fear Gabe, our man on the spot – photographer James Knipe – has captured images from your race today!
A special mention to triathlete turned road racer – Robert Ellis.  Rob is a member of both the host clubs – Ballarat Sebastopol and EUREKA Cycling. Dropped early in the race, Rob admonished himself by riding the last 60 kilometres by himself.  Yes, on this day, Rob could have been at home watching the Kona Ironman… Ballarat Sebastopol CC riders

(* denotes EUREKA Cycling member also)

MM1 – Dayne Pearce dnf
MM2 – *Tim Canny BRONZE, Shannon Gration dnf
MM3 – Shane Nankervis 5th, *David Ogilvie 7th, Shane Hayes 10th
MM4 – *Robert Ellis 17th
MM5 – Paul Tabbitt dnf, David Hearn dnf
MM6 – *Tony Mirabella 6th
MM7 – *Peter Kiel 4th, *Peter Canny 5th, Steve Barrile dnf
MM8 – *Lindsay Burgoyne SILVER
MM9 – *Bob Braszell GOLD
Elite Men – Nick Locandro dnf
Elite Women – Grace Mayne dnf

Notable results:
Para, 56 Km
Justin Godfrey (Albury Wodonga Panthers) 1h 56m 07s
Paul Patterson (Castlemaine) +1m 05s
Erika Gosney (Footscray) +1m 51s
Fulton Zylstra (Northern Vets) +9m 32s
Lachlan O’Brien (Preston) +24m 14s
Gabriel Bouris (Brunswick) +56m 36s

Gold medal results:
WM1 – Belle Williams (St Kilda), 86 Km, 3h 32m 15s
WM2 – Veronica Mcich (St Kilda), 86 Km, 3h 18m 57s
WM3 – Radele Berriman (Caulfield Carnegie), 86 Km, 2h 56m 50s
WM4 – Trudy Stevenson (Echuca-Moama), 86 Km 2h 51m 04s
WM5 – Meredith Clark (St Kilda), 86 Km, 2h 58m 33s
WM6 – Angela Macrae (Hawthorn), 66 Km, 2h 28m 16s
WM7 – Margaret Noonan (Southern Masters), 66 Km, 2h 36m 34s
MM1 – Matthew Robertson (St Kilda), 102 Km, 2h 39m 16s
MM2 – Trent Stevenson (Echuca-Moama), 102 Km, 2h 41m 09s
MM3 – Darren Lever (Caulfield Carnegie), 86 Km, 2h 21m 22s
MM4 – Aaron Christiansen (Preston), 86 Km, 2h 21m 36s
MM5 – Michael Watkins (Southern Masters), 86 Km, 2h 25m 02s
MM6 – Aaron Field (Blackburn), 66 Km, 1h 49m 47s
MM7 – David Moreland (Bendigo), 66 Km, 1h 51m 02s
MM8 – Micheal Renehan (Wellington), 66 Km, 1h 57m 23s
MM9 – Robert Braszell (Ballarat-Sebastopol), 66 Km, 2h 10m 10s
MM10 – Tommy Gray (Footscray), 66 Km, 2h 18m, 51s
Elite Men – Conor Murtagh (Brunswick), 122 Km, 2h 58m 14s
Elite Women – Sarah Gigante (Brunswick), 86 Km, 2h 45m 00s

Event partner:
OSCAR’S Hotel and Cafe Bar
Located in the Ballarat CBD, OSCAR’S offer a wide range of accommodation
which includes FREE off street car parking and wi-fi for every room.
OSCAR’S is also your one stop place for breakfast, lunch and dinner.

COMPETITOR OFFER: 10% off accommodation
for competitors in the 2018 Victorian Road Cycling Championships
on Friday 12th, Saturday 13th and Sunday 14th October.
That extra bit of luxury that OSCAR’S offer, could just be the difference on race day! 

18 Doveton Street South, Ballarat Central
tel. 5331 1451 

https://www.oscarshotel.com.au

CV 2018 Rpad Champs - Oscar's poster

Race day registration:
Eureka Cycling clubrooms, Lake Learmonth foreshore, Learmonth
Learmonth is 20 kilometres northwest of Ballarat

Hosts:
Ballarat Sebastopol Cycling Club
Eureka Cycling

Schedule of events:

Saturday 13th – Time Trials - commencing at 9:00 AM
*time trial circuit is approximately one kilometre east of the club rooms

Categories / distances: ALL categories are competing on a 20 Km course

Cycling VICTORIA 2018 Road State Championships 20 km Time Trial

Sunday 14th – Road Races - commencing at 8:30 AM
*start/finish line is approximately one kilometre south of the club rooms

Categories / distances:

Elite Men122 Km map: CV Champs Men Elite

Men Masters 1 – 2102 Km map: CV Champs MM 1-2

Elite WomenMen Masters 3 – 5Women Masters 1 – 586 Km map: CV Champs 86 Km RR

Men Masters 6 – 10Women Masters 6 – 1066 Km map: CV Champs 66 Km RR

Paracycling, 56 Km map: CV Champs Paracycling

 

Facilities:

Dedicated male and female change rooms, including showers and toilets
Kitchen

Please note that a “rolling” morning/afternoon tea will be available at the club rooms on Saturday and Sunday – gold coin purchase

Soft drinks and bottled water are available for purchase

Potable tap water is available at the venue

Coffee Van:
Sunday 14th October ONLY
Hot drinks and FOOD available for purchase
Le Peche Gourmand – fine French patisserie
http://www.lepechegourmand.com.au
Coffee Shop location: 69a Albert Street, Creswick (drop in on your way home from the event…)

 

 Oscar's logo

 

CV 2018 Road Champs - Oscar's slide

Cycling Victoria

Congratulations Alaya and Shallan – Junior Female Cyclist grantees for 2018

Congratulations Alaya and Shallan – Junior Female Cyclist grantees for 2018

2018 Junior Female Cyclist Support Program

GRANTEES ANNOUNCED

Alaya-Shallan

EVCC Junior Female Cyclist - slide

Sunday 16th September 2018

More than thirty guests assembled at Oscar’s Hotel for the official presentation of the 2018 Junior Female Cyclist Support Grant Program.

2018 marks the tenth anniversary of the formation of the Eureka Veterans Cycling Club.  The club was formed to provide an avenue for mature riders to race competitively.
The primary roles of the club are to:
– provide a safe and engaging social environment

– present a racing product which offers a variety of challenges

– grow the club

– positively contribute to the local community

Club Vice President – Dean Wells – announced that KREHALON Australia had uniting with Eureka Cycling to increase the scope of the 2018 grant.

Earlier this year, Jonathon Delaney from KREHALON Australia, discussed the lack of sponsorship available for female cyclists with the Eureka Cycling President – John Faulkner.
Frustratingly, the lack of support is prevalent at all levels, across every cycling discipline, both domestically and internationally.  It has led to lower participation rates of females in cycling.  This is also quite obvious in the veterans cycling ranks.
From that conversation between the two Johns, the idea of the Junior Female Cyclist Support Grant Program was born.

Simply, Eureka Cycling wish to contribute, to the future development of the sport of cycling.  In particular, the club will provide monetary support to promote junior female cycling and to assist the chosen athletes to compete, develop and realise their potential.
Guest speaker – Melissa Burgoyne – spoke about her journey in sport through swimming, triathlon and now cycling.  Melissa’s words of encouragement to the girls were both inspiring and well received.

The recipients of the 2018 Junior Female Cyclist Support Grant are? Shallan Pompe and Alaya Humber.  Each of the grantees received a cheque for $500.
*Interestingly, both Shallan and Alaya followed a younger sibling into the world of cycling.

 

Photo: Alaya and Shallan at the grantee presentation with Eureka Cycling President – John Faulkner and Vice President – Dean Wells

_MG_7959 small

 

Shallan

Shallan races BMX and is a member of Ballarat Sebastopol Cycling Club.  Shallan has been riding BMX for about 7 1/2 years.
In 2017 Shallan finished high in two categories of the BMX Victorian State Series: with third place in the 14 year old girl and fourth place in the Super Class Ladies

Shallan and her brother Damon, are both members of the Twisted Concepts BMX team, which is based in the United Kingdom!
Shallan is a role model at the BMX club.  The younger kids look up to her because she spends time with them and helps them with their craft.  Also, she is a pretty mean BMX racer!

Off the BMX track, Shallan has been identified by her school as a leader.  She travelled as a school ambassador, with other students to China during the year.
Due to illness, Shallan has missed some races during 2018, however, she is aiming at the Victorian BMX – State Championships which are being staged in Warrnambool in November.

Alaya

Alaya is relatively new to cycling.  She has quickly made an impact and is a member of the same clubs as her sister Iesha.  The sisters are members of Rode Rage and compete in Human Powered Vehicle events.  They are also a members of Ballarat Sebastopol Cycling Club and compete in track cycling and road cycling.

Both Alaya and Iesha are a members of the Sovereign Hill – Track Cycling Program.
In Alaya’s short track career – under the tutelage of coach Damien Keirl – she has already claimed a number of podium results.
Gym work accounts for 50% of a track rider’s preparation and Alaya is currently powerlifting around the National record for her division.
Coach Keirl has indicated that an attempt on the record could very well be on Alaya’s horizon.

Alaya has been identified as a leader by her school and has been performing as a Teacher’s Assistant.  She takes Year 7 students for their sports program. Alaya is currently training towards the Victorian Track Championships which are being staged in Melbourne in December.

 

Eureka Cycling and KREHALON Australia will be following the girl’s exploits as they continue with their cycling journey.

 

EVCC Junior Female Cyclist - poster

Junior Female Cyclist Support Program – applications CLOSED

Junior Female Cyclist Support Program – applications CLOSED

Junior Female Cyclist Support Program

2018 applications are now closed

EVCC Junior Female Cyclist - poster

Calling all junior female cyclists aged 15 to 18 years…

There are many steps to take before you reach your ultimate cycling career goal.

By now, your unique talent has been recognised and you are getting results.
However the costs of pursuing cycling are high –
competition entry fees, travelling expenses, membership fees, coaching and other training expenses,
they ALL add up.

If you…

…are a female cyclist aged 15 to 18

…live within one of the nominated Victorian Central Highlands shires

…are involved in a high performance training and development program

…have outstanding cycling competition results

THEN, you have the talent
AND the Eureka Cycling Club
will help you take the next step
with a $500 grant.

Applications closed on Friday 24th August 2018

Simply download and read the
Junior Female Cyclist Support Grant Program document.

We have attached other documents that may answer most of your questions.

We have also attached an APPLICATION sheet (bottom of the list).
Feel free to use this application, or create your own unique application
which addresses the selection criteria.

Junior Female Cyclist Support Grant Program

Junior Female Cyclist Support Grant Program – catchment zone

Junior Female Cyclist Support Grant Program – bullet point form

Junior Female Cyclist Support Grant Program – Application

EVCC Junior Female Cyclist - slide

Page 7 of 30« First...45678910...2030...Last »

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form