Archive for the Race Results Category

February 4th, 2018 – Bring A Friend Day – Graded racing, Mount Misery

February 4th, 2018 – Bring A Friend Day – Graded racing, Mount Misery

Bring A Friend Day – 4 February 2018

Graded racing

Mount Misery, 46 km

EVCC - Bring A Friend Day 2018 - poster

Bring A Date Ride?

I get the same old feeling every time you’re here
I feel the change
Something moves
I scream your name
Do what you got to do

Good times and great weather at Bring A Friend Day.

EUREKA Cycling Club hosted its annual Bring A Friend Day with the initiative aimed at introducing riders to road racing.
New riders participate in the event by applying for a “two race” licence scheme – which enables them to compete with the required insurance.

A glorious sunny and warm day greeted riders at Learmonth. A light south east breeze kept the temperature pleasant as 35 club members lined up at the start line with ten “trial” riders.  Four healthy sized divisions contested the 46 kilometre Mount Misery circuit which loops from Learmonth to Addington, out to Black Bottom Road, then past Ercildoune to Weatherboard, before finishing back at Learmonth.

Division 4

It was fantastic to see some of Eureka’s favourite sons return for Bring A Friend Day.
Ken Heres, John Creek, Greg Curnow and Michael Lynch were all out for a spin. Joining them were the “old regulars” Terry Collie, Graeme Parker, Robert Young and Barry Robinson.
A pleasant addition to this crusty lot were the four female trial riders!  Nicole Humber, Libby Crumpler, Jac Dawson and Belinda Burgoyne all pinned on a number and joined in the race day action, with plenty of experience on hand to coach, guide and encourage.
Burgoyne didn’t require much coaching as she exploded away from the pack for a strong win.  Young put in a well timed burst to claim second and Dawson held off a fast finishing Parker to take third place.

Results:
1st – Belinda Burgoyne
2nd – Robert Young
3rd – Jac Dawson

DSC_0235

Division 3

Three trial riders tested themselves against what can best be described as an eclectic bunch of club members.
Brad Dawson, Ash Burke and Barry Wilson rolled out with some pretty experienced riders in Bob Morley, Rob Parker, Kevin Lee, Dan Whelan, Craig Lightfoot, and James Gretton.  Joining the “old shadys” were relatively new members (yet very experienced) Paul Crack and Brian Ure.  It was also great to see Dan Crook and Jason Hendry – both still new to the racing game – back and raring to go.
The pleasantness of the day was soon forgotten as the race took off uphill and continued to climb.  Some short sharp pinch climbs had Gretton questioning why we don’t just race criteriums all year long…
The ride back into the headwind saw the dwindling peloton ride in tight formation.
A sprint finish saw Lightfoot put his best leg forward to hold out a determined Brian Ure in a tight finish.  Dan Whelan showed some dash to finish third.

Results:
1st – Craig Lightfoot
2nd – Brian Ure
3rd – Dan Whelan

DSC_0238

Division 2

Using some soccer/football terminology, Division 2 was widely proclaimed to be the “Group of Death”.
Featuring a past Club Champion, numerous “A Grade” riders and two of the biggest crank crunchers you are likely to encounter – this bunch was to be reckoned with and pity the poor fellows thrown into the mix to top the group up.
Trial riders Matt Turner, Richard Kennedy and Gary Beasley were certain to get a workout!  Peter Livitsanis, James Knipe and Steve Biram were the “lambs for slaughter”.  Jeremy Humber was out to match it with the “big engines” – Stuart Brien, Rob Phillips and Andrew Rushton.  Rounding out the dozen were the aforementioned crank crunchers – Mick Veal and Jim Crumpler.

In an unsurprising turn of events this grade went out fast and maintained a solid pace throughout.  Some early casualties before the highpoint of the race was testament to the driving power in the bunch, as Phillips and Brien led the train.
A solo performance off the front by Humber was reeled back in, however the big sprinters were determined to have their day.
Rushton planned to do a log lead out, however he was left on the front before cresting the Weatherboard climb and so his cameo was short and rather unspectacular.  Out of the dip and Brien launched in what would be the perfect set up for the big men.  ‘Thanks for the effort, now move aside…’
Crumpler and Veal wound up the cadence as they sped to the line in a withering exhibition of wattage.  Crumpled cleared away for the win and Kennedy came within centimetres of claiming second place.

Results:
1st – Jim Crumpler
2nd – Michael Veal
3rd – Richard Kennedy

DSC_0239 DSC_0241 DSC_0256

Division 1

A reasonably handy lineup in Division 1 with Club Champion – Tim Canny looking to once again assert his authority over “the wannabes”.

As always it was fast out of the gates with Dean Wells, Rob Ellis, Lindsay Burgoyne and Canny setting the early pace.  Jason Birch was staying close to the front, whilst Greg Ley, Brendan Schiemer and Craig Lee were being very watchful.
Ellis tried to draw Canny out to play early in the race, however the bunch was having none of that and left him to dangle before bringing him back into the fold.  Lee was out of the race before Addington with an unlucky double puncture.  One less ally for Canny if he launched an early attack…

Wells opened a small gap climbing out of Addington, the bunch always had him within reach and left him to dangle for a few kilometres.  Over the highpoint of the race and the speed naturally increased with road turning downwards and the breeze at their backs.  Burgoyne always prominent near the front.  Birch put in a sneaky effort before Black Bottom Road which was quickly covered by the (until then) quiet Schiemer.  The bunch rallied to regroup and this set up Canny for his first attack.  Ellis was attentive and he scrambled to cover the effort with Ley assisting.
A settling of nerves and energy allowed the riders to refresh themselves before swinging into the headwind on Ercildoune Road.  Ellis, Ley and Burgoyne drove the race whilst Schiemer raced handy in preparation to cover another Canny attack.

The field stretched out as a few riders pressed the pace into the wind before Canny rolled to the front where he was left before Wells rolled over the top and led the bunch for a few kilometres. Canny made another effort near the high point of Ercildoune Road which was covered in a flash by Ley and Birch.  Wells had the lead again before the Weatherboard climb and tried to open a small gap on the turn, Burgoyne followed and he provided the springboard for Canny to attack again.  Birch and Ley followed that surge and the bunch lined out.  Canny went again and this time opened a gap.  Schiemer, Ley and Birch all responded and closed the attack down which allowed Burgoyne to tow the stragglers back on.

Over Weatherboard and Canny was stuck in front until Ley tried and effort that only succeeded in getting himself trapped on the front.  Down to the dip and Ellis started a long range effort from the rear of the pack with Wells in tow. E llis faltered with 300 metres to go and Wells started his sprint with Canny on his wheel.  Canny had to go early to hold off Schiemer and Birch who launched simultaneously.  Schiemer threatened, but the Club Champion had enough to hold him off.  Birch just behind with Ley rallying for a fast finishing fourth.

Results:
1st – Tim Canny
2nd – Brendan Schiemer
3rd – Jason Birch

DSC_0244 DSC_0247

January 28, 2018 – Criterium racing, Victoria Park, Ballarat

January 28, 2018 – Criterium racing, Victoria Park, Ballarat

Season Opener – 28 January 2018

Criterium racing

Victoria Park, Ballarat

EVCC 2018 Bring a friend summer - poster

Bring A Date Ride?

‘Cause I found what this world is searching for
Here, right here, my dear, I don’t have to look no more
And all of my days, I hoped and I prayed
For someone just like you to make me feel the way you do

The 2018 EUREKA Cycling racing season opened with some hot (literally) criterium action at Victoria Park.  With temperatures expected to exceed 35 degrees, the safe option was to race early (starting at 9 AM instead of the advertised time) and reduce the time of each event.
The criterium races were part of the summer Bring A Friend, Mate or Date initiative.
Twenty seven riders pinned on a number and got hot and sweaty in the four divisions which raced.

Division 4 – 30 minutes plus 2 laps

A few familiar faces were returning to the fray for 2018. The race quickly blew apart with some riders struggling with the speed in the heat. In the end it was a nice hit out for many of the riders who were just after some race time.

Results:
1st – Terry Collie
2nd – Barry Robinson
3rd – Phil McLennan
other racers – Brian Lee, Michael Lynch, Graeme Parker, Malcolm Rock and Robert Young

Division 3 – 30 minutes plus 2 laps

Three trial riders competed in this race and some of the experienced hands stepped back a division to ensure they received some coaching.
Danny Whelan spent a fair chunk of the race sitting on the front towing the bunch around at 36 kph.
A sprint finish decided the day and saw some of the trial riders taste success.

Results:
1st – Ben Ryan*
2nd – Matt Angus*
3rd – Kevin Lee
other racers – Paul Crack, Peter Livitsanis, Tim Tyler*, Danny Whelan *denotes “trial” rider

Division 2 – 35 minutes plus 2 laps

Serious racing in Division 2 with many riders looking to assert an early dominance in 2018.
An interesting mix of training techniques leading into the opening race with some riders doing “big” base kilometres on the road, some using track cycling for leg speed, some doing short mountainbike efforts and some doing little at all.

Results:
1st – Jeremy Humber
2nd – Rob Phillips
3rd – Michael Veal
other racers – Stephen Biram, James Gretton, James Knipe

Division 1 – 40 minutes plus 2 laps

Bang!  We’re racing!  The speed didn’t drop much below 40 kph for the first 4 laps and set the scene for Tim Canny and Craig Lee to ride away from the field inside the first 15 minutes. Eventually they lapped the remaining four riders in what was clearly the most dominant display of the day.  It might just be a long year!

Results:
1st – Tim Canny
2nd – Craig Lee
3rd – Dean Wells
other racers – Greg Ley, Tony Mirabella, Richard Taylor

Many thanks to Tim Canny and Mal Rock for setting up (with the BSCC gear!); Jason Birch and Roger McMillan for performing marshal duties; Bill Goldfinch and John Faulkner for Race Referee duties; Lois Goldfinch for rider registration; Club mascot Darwin and all the spectators who came along to support our riders.

December 17, 2017 – Criterium Championships Day, Victoria Park, Ballarat

December 17, 2017 – Criterium Championships Day, Victoria Park, Ballarat

OSCAR’S Hotel & Cafe

2017 EUREKA Cycling CRITERIUM Championships

December 17

Ballarat Criterium Circuit, Victoria Park

EVCC 2017 Criterium Championships - poster

The inaugural EUREKA Cycling Criterium Championships were staged in Victoria Park under a blue sky and warm sun.  Proudly sponsored by OSCAR’S Hotel and Cafe, the Criterium Championships promised to be an exciting conclusion to the 2017 Eureka racing season.
In homage to the club’s home base at Learmonth, a strong breeze blew across the circuit and reminded riders that there is no such thing as an easy race.
A later than normal start – to accommodate the Ballarat Triathlon Club staging an event in the park – gave riders time to shoot the breeze and relax before the oncoming storm.
Just after 10:30 AM they were able to roll out on course and practise before pre race ventolin administering was conducted under the watchful eye of debut Race Referee – Dean Wells.

Division 3 (40 minutes plus two laps):

Four riders doesn’t allow for much cover from the wind.
In the early stages Dan Whelan and Kevin Lee shared the pacemaking role and maintained a speed that would eventually wear the other two challengers down.
Brian Lee was making a rare 2017 appearance on the racetrack – he was just happy to be out rolling his legs over.
Phil McLennan has made a great start to his cycling career and in his first season he was keen to collect a medal of some description.

IMG_8453_preview

However, Whelan and Lee’s plan to dominate from the start was simplistic to apply and they soon had their foes stretched.  Halfway through tand the race was at their mercy (barring a mechanical incident).
They received the two lap call and were not far off catching McLennan, having previously passed Brian.  Cat and mouse for the final lap before Whelan ramped the pace up from a long way out. He couldn’t shake the wily Lee though!
Swinging into the home straight “Popeye” hooked out and accelerated way from Whelan for a comfortable win.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Division 3 Championship (40 minutes plus two laps) results:
1st – Kevin Lee
2nd – Dan Whelan
3rd – Phil McLennan

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Division 2 (45 minutes plus two laps):

With the no-show of a few pre-race favourites, the Division 2 race quickly became a showdown between the two “trackies”…would James “Mac The Knipe” be able to stop the bullocky sprint of James “Ralph Jones” Gretton?
Michael Veal rolled up on his bespoke alloy Kermit The Frog/Miss Piggy fusion. All metallic green and pink, “the Doc’s” bike certainly reminded us of another reason we ride bikes…because they are things of beauty!
Roger McMillan was hoping to collect another Division 2 Championship medal and maybe even go one better than his silver from the Road Champs.
Peter Livitsanis was planning on sheltering behind all the big guys in the wind and trying to out-sprint them at the end.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

From early on McMillan was riding away from the other four – unfortunately it was out the rear.  This required much sharing of the headwind between the other four and they all duly took their turns on the front.
Resigned to the fact that no-one was crazy enough to attempt a breakaway, the race was always destined for a sprint finish and the four had already “turned off” well before receiving the call for two laps.

At the bell and they were all keeping a watchful eye just in case someone tried to steal a last minute break.  All were poised as they swept into the home straight.
Livitsanis lacked the required firepower as Gretton opened a small gap.  Knipe loomed on the outside, but Veal came through smashing the gears and taking great chunks out of Gretton’s advantage with each powerful stroke.
With contorted faces they raced to the line with Veal clearing out to score a length win.

IMG_8616_preview-1

Division 2 Championship (45 minutes plus two laps) results:
1st – Michael Veal
2nd – James Gretton
3rd – James Knipe

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Championship Event (50 minutes plus two laps):

An impressive mix of new and old lined up in the Championship Race.  Old as in “old hands” at this racing caper and new as in “first year Eureka members”.
Bob Braszell, Rob Phillips and Matt Bowman were flying the flag for the older generation, Tim Canny, Jason Birch, Craig Lee and Jim Crumpler (arguably the best four sprinters in the club), along with Peter Gunston and Jeremy Vanderklift made up the “new” challengers.

The race was always going to be fast and hard on the flat course especially with the Canny/Bowman rivalry.  Canny knew his best chance was to line the field out and drop Bowman early, then out-sprint any challengers that may remain.  Bowman knew his best chance was to time trial off the front and grind them all into the tarmac.
Everyone else knew pain was in their future.  And it was so!

Early attacks by Canny had the field stretched and struggling.  Less than ten minutes into the race and oxygen masks were being handed out.
Surges into the wind broke the field apart and Braszell retired to the sidelines.  Vanderklift was way out the back, however he could still make out Phillips in the distance.
Gunston was in no man’s land with Bowman just ahead.  He tacked on for a few laps, but once Bowman recovered his heart rate he accelerated away to try and rejoin the front of the race.
Crumpler eased off from the Canny, Lee, Birch juggernaut – when your heart is trying to jump out of your chest and you can hear your own death rattles…it’s time to stop.
He linked up with Gunston for a while, but the race was effectively over for them both and like Phillips and Vanderklift they would just enjoy the rest of the day on the smooth surface.

Up ahead and Canny kept pushing the envelope.  Birch and Lee rolled through for the odd turn, but Canny kept the high pace rolling as he wasn’t convinced Bowman was quite done with.  He was right!
Bowman rejoined and took a breather at the back whilst the other three continued the assault.  No friendly pacemaking here, the race was always in the gutter and everyone was always on their limit.

Short attacks soon had Bowman off the back again.  This time the gap blew out to a few hundred metres and with half the race remaining it looked like the three leaders would be the medallists.  But!
The name is Bowman, Matt Bowman.  The man who makes the impossible possible!  And once again…he rode back to them.  Just before rejoining, Birch announced to his cohorts (with a great deal of exasperation) ‘He’s back on!’.
If only Bowman would just concede, maybe Lee and Birch would get some reprieve from the ridiculous pace Canny kept forcing on them…

More short attacks ensued and Bowman was again off the back.  Settling into time trial mode he gradually rode back to the leaders…again!
This time, with less than ten minutes to race, the short attacks did not resume.

Now was danger time, because Canny, Lee and Birch fully expected the freak to ride off the front and put pay to them.  Two laps to go and the four are in tight formation.
Bowman was now in control, because he had won their minds…
Three sets of eyes looking for the shadow…
Three sets of ears listening for the whoosh…
Three hearts pounding…

Bell lap and the formation is still tight.  The ball is completely in Bowman’s court.  He knows they won’t attack.  They know that he will…but when.

IMG_8624_preview

Out of the trees straight and onto the east road, Bowman is winding up and then accelerating.  He goes to the lead and opens a small gap as they enter the straight.

IMG_8640_preview

Birch can’t respond and Canny looks to be the danger.  He comes down the outside and goes to the lead.
Lee is coming down the centre and draws level.
It’s desperate, it’s close, it’s Lee!

IMG_8643_preview

Championship Race (50 minutes plus two laps) results:
1st – Craig Lee
2nd – Tim Canny
3rd – Matt Bowman

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Winners and place getters from each race received a Championship medal and a voucher from event sponsor OSCAR’S Hotel & Cafe.
Craig Lee also received the Club Criterium Champion sash.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Also presented on the day were the silver and bronze medals from the EUREKA Cycling Club Championship Road Race – to Craig Lee and Jason Birch.

Tony Mirabella received a trophy for winning the 2017 Club Aggregate.  Tim Canny received a silver medal for finishing second in the aggregate.
Peter Livitsanis and Dean Wells received bronze medals for tying in third place.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

December 3, 2017 – Commodores Cup, Windmill circuit, 35 km handicap

December 3, 2017 – Commodores Cup, Windmill circuit, 35 km handicap

Brien is Master and Commander – 3 December 2017

Commodores Cup

Windmill circuit – 35 km

EVCC 2017 Commodores Cup & breakup

The sun shone down upon the Eureka Cycling club rooms on the edge of Lake Learmonth today –
just long enough to trick a few riders into wearing less clothes than the “feels like 5 degrees” temperature actually warranted.

The Commodores Cup has been staged since Eureka Cycling was first founded and although it has been moved around on the calendar, it now takes pride of place at the end of the season. A short, two lap handicap race around Windmill before returning to the club rooms for the 2017 season Presentation Day.
A healthy sized field had entered and once out warming up, the riders soon endured something akin to a typical winter’s day – a strong southerly wind was present – with plenty of cloud and rain showers.

Robert Young and Graeme Parker were first away at a meagre 18 minutes.
Terry Collie and Phil McLennan set off five minutes later at 13 minutes.
Kevin Lee, Peter Livitsanis and Bob Morley were next away at 10 minutes.
James Knipe, Roger McMillan and Dan Whelan set off at 8 minutes.
Rob Phillips, Mark O’Callaghan, Peter Gunston and Dean Wells were off at 6 minutes.
Lindsay Burgoyne, Paul Pickersgill and Stuart Brien launched at 4 minutes. Greg Ley, Matt Ayres and Rick Townsend (visiting from Central Vets) were the chopping block at 2 minutes.
Matt Bowman sacrificed himself on Scratch with new Club Champion Tim Canny.

In such a short race there is no warm up section.  It’s ready, steady, BANG!  Straight to your limit!  35 kilometres of full speed…because if you’re doing it easy, you are not going fast enough.  As such, the field implodes and leaves riders strewn all over the road.

O’Callaghan was an early victim of the pace as the 6 minute group barely took a breath in the first 5 kilometres.  Wells succumbed to pressure in his return ride and it was just Phillips and Gunston with 3/4 of the race remaining.
McMillan had also lost contact with the 8 minute group.  Somewhere up ahead both McLennan and Young were struggling to stay with their cohorts.
Somewhere behind Ayres had blown apart and Bowman had been spat out.  Virtually a third of the field was out of the race inside the first lap!

Some were coping well – the 4 minute group of Brien, Burgoyne and Pickersgill were on a flyer and had taken a full minute out of the group ahead after just 8 kilometres.
Their fluid turns not only ripped the advantage away from the groups ahead, it kept the chasing bunches at bay.

Into lap two a Parker was riding for glory.  Collie was the next rider on the road with something resembling a chance.  With a numerical advantage, Morley and Co. had opened the gap to Knipe and Whelan and were now closing in on the leaders.  Phillips and Gunston had reeled Knipe and Whelan in – they were the next target for Brien’s crew and they duly collected as they raced past the quarry.  Ley and Townsend were swapping turns nicely and Canny was not far behind.

The star bunch out on the road was Brien, Burgoyne and Pickersgill. All three were strong and none missed a turn.  Phillips had joined in rotations when caught and Gunston put in the odd effort.  They picked up Whelan and Knipe.  Whelan held on and in typical never say die fashion did a few turns…although it wasn’t expected!
Other riders missed the boat and chugged home under their own steam.  Canny had linked with Ley and Townsend however they were too few against so strong a bunch ahead.

Turning into Donovans Road and Brien’s ever enlarging crew had caught Morley and Co.
With Brien, Burgoyne, Pickersgill and Phillips doing the lion’s share to try and bridge to the leader – Graeme Parker who stands out like a beacon in his red kit.  Desperate to drop any “hangers on” and not be pirated in the sprint, Brien attacked a few times after they had crested the rise, but the others kept being brought back to his wheel by Pickersgill and Phillips.
Lee lost contact, but Morley and Livitsanis have been doing this for a long time and it will need a better effort than that to dislodge them from the plank…

Two kilometres to race and Parker still leads by a few hundred metres.  The usual suspects from Brien’s crew are leading the chase and the rider in red is coming back to them at a fast rate.
Inside the final 500 metres and Brien has eased off towards the rear of the pack looking for a wheel.  Parker will be caught and the excited raiders are jostling for position.
Pickersgill comes through with 300 metres to go and he and Brien collide.  They steady and resume there windups.
Parker is caught and Livitsanis is facing the breeze as Pickersgill swoops by (and almost into the grass).
Brien tacks to the right with 100 metres to go and draws alongside Pickersgill who starts to fade.
Burgoyne has almost drifted off course to find new air and makes a late dive.
And at the line it is Brien savouring victory from Pickersgill and Burgoyne with Livitsanis and Gunston in the pack picking up the minors.

The rest of the field – who hadn’t weighed anchor on the first lap – come in sporadically with Canny claiming another Fastest Time.

Results:
1st – Stuart Brien (4 minutes)
2nd – Paul Pickersgill (4 minutes)
3rd – Lindsay Burgoyne (4 minutes)
4th – Peter Livitsanis (10 minutes)
5th – Peter Gunston (6 minutes)
Fastest Time – Tim Canny (Scratch) in 53 min 40 sec, ave. 39.2 kph

Photo: Stuart Brien races to victory

IMG_1233

Photo L-R: The brilliant 6 minute group – Lindsay Burgoyne, Stuart Brien and Paul Pickersgill

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

2017 season Presentation Day 

Post race a BBQ feast was enjoyed by all at the 2017 season Presentation Day.  

Club President John Faulkner conducted proceedings and after the Commodores Cup presentations moved onto handing out the medals for the recent Club Championship Day.
Rob Young (silver) and Graeme Parker (gold) were on hand to receive their medals for the Division 3 Championship.
Roger McMillan received his silver medal for the Division 2 Championship.

Tim Canny received his gold medal for winning the Championship race and earning the Club Champion title.

Photo L-R: Stuart Brien (Commodores Cup), Tim Canny (Club Champion) and Tony Mirabella (Aggregate Champion)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Bob Braszell and Dean Wells were commended for making the “100 ride” board – with 103 and 115 lifetime rides respectively at Eureka Cycling.

Tony Mirabella was announced as winner of the 2017 Club Aggregate from Tim Canny in second place.
Peter Livitsanis earned enough points in the Commodores Cup to tie for third place with Dean Wells.

Photo 2017 Club Aggregate L-RDean Wells, Tony Mirabella, Tim Canny and Peter Livitsanis

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The Steelsmith TrophyEureka Club Person – was awarded to Dan Whelan.
Dan rode the equal most races in 2017 (with Tony Mirabella) at club and VVCC level.  He is renowned for his hard riding and has towed many rider around the race circuits.
Dan has been a superb representative for Eureka in 2017 and his week in, week out efforts and attendance are acknowledged and applauded with the presentation of the Steelsmith Trophy – which is kindly donated by one of the club’s founding members, Adam Smith.

 

Page 1 of 53123456...102030...Last »

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form