Archive for the Race Results Category

April 29, 2018 – Steelsmith Engineering – Graded racing, Weatherboard

April 29, 2018 – Steelsmith Engineering – Graded racing, Weatherboard

2018 Autumn Classics 

Steelsmith Engineering
graded racing

29th April

Weatherboard circuit – 60 km

EVCC 2018 Autumn Classics - Weatherboard

Successful 2018 Autumn Classics draw to a close

Leaves aren’t the only things affected by the autumn winds!

Division 4

The smallest field of the day had arguably the most difficult race with few to share the workload.  Much of the race was staged in jovial spirits by Graeme Parker, Terry Collie and Mal Rock, however Jacqui Dawson spent that time assessing the circuit and the wind.  Dawson knew she couldn’t beat the men if the race came down to a sprint.  She did know that her advantage lay in the short climbs…and so she waited.

Round and round they went and then with two laps remaining Dawson shot off the front on a climb.  20 kilometres is a long way out and she was literally throwing caution to the wind.
Out of the Avenue with some 16 kilometres remaining and Dawson’s advantage was a few hundred metres of the chasing trio.  Parker was heard to ask “Should we chase her down?”, the increased look of agony on Rock’s face signalled that he was already on his limit.

Last lap and Dawson had increased her advantage over the climbs.  The tailwind up the Avenue presented a good opportunity for the chasers, however the available kilometres were dwindling.
Dawson wrestled her bike through the wind as she time trialled her way to the finish.
Over the climb and there is no one to be seen behind.  One all out effort as she drove to the line ensured her victory would be counted in minutes.

Finally the trio crested the hill and raced towards the finish.  Rock led the way with Collie edging closer.  Somehow Parker was caught in behind the other two.  He switches across wheels in the last 30 metres and flies at the line…dead-heat?  Oh so close!

Results:
1st – Jacqui Dawson
2nd – Terry Collie
3rd – Mal Rock
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA    OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA    OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Division 3

A very even bunch set off with the favourites looking like James “Ralph” Gretton and Danny Whelan.  The experience of Greg Nunn was always going to be a wild card as he seems to be fit and his racing nous is second to none.

The race was fairly pedestrian – albeit some of the mini attacks and the crosswind had popped Roger McMillan out of the bunch – until the second last time over the climb and Pete Livitsanis lifted the pace to see who was up for it.  It seemed like everyone was.

The race was ignited with an huge surge by Gretton on the downwind section of the Avenue.  People were gasping trying to cover his move.  Bob Morley attempted but wasn’t up to it but the recently trimmed Whelan crossed by himself and he and Gretton were away.
The scramble sorted out Kevin and Brian Lee who both went out the back.  The smarts of Nunn come to the fore as he sucked the chasers dry and then crossed by himself. Morley, Livitsanis and Jeremy Humber worked hard and finally got back on just after the Avenue.

Through the chicane and things settled for the finish. “Popeye” Lee got back on and went to the front.  The bunch turned left onto the home straight and it was anybody’s race.
The pace lifted up the hill and the race was on.  Livitsanis showed his likening for this finish and was leading the way.  Morley was on his wheel but was blowing hard.  Then Nunn surprised the field and sprinted down the right side of the road – skipped to the front and held the margin until the line.  Livitsanis holding Morley at bay to take second place.

Results:
1st – Greg Nunn
2nd – Peter Livitsanis
3rd – Bob Morley
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA     OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA     OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Division 2

Good solid tempo from the start with everyone working to the top of Henderson Road hill.
Andrew Rushton took a flyer off the front as the group rounded the corner into Avenue Road the first time. “Peters” Kiel and Canny worked hard and brought Rushton back to the field by the end of the Avenue.
Ayres rode off the front for a few minutes before being brought back to the pack and everything settled down as they crested the high point on the circuit at Weatherboard.
Ayres went again soon after and spent the next lap and a half dangling off the front.  The bunch kept rotating turns and kept Ayres within reach before gathering him back in along the Avenue.

The next few laps were highlighted by big turns on the front in an attempt to unsettle anyone nearing their limit.  Grant Dawson was one of the main antagonists, along with Canny, Kiel and Rushton.  The aggressive racing dislodged Paul Pickersgill from the pack.  Ash Burke also started yo-yoing before the string finally broke.

Onto the final lap and Steve Biram – fresh from a fall on a coffee ride the previous day – made his presence felt with a massive turn on the front.
Out of the Avenue for the final time and Rushton surges past Biram and puts in full gas efforts that have everyone on the edge.  A couple are off the back, including Dawson who struggles with an injury.

Through the chicane and the pace settles as everyone starts eyeballing each other.  Tension mounts as they sweep into Hendersons Road and near the final rise.
Kiel launches at the base of the climb and is immediately joined by Canny, with Rushton and Ayres close behind.
Deep breaths as they roll over the top of the rise – then Kiel goes again.  The bunch is right on his wheel.
Canny goes early and edges ahead of Kiel, but Ayres and Rushton and closing faster and sweep to the lead.
Ayres packs too much power and claims the win from Rushton with Kiel rallying for third ahead of Canny who faded late.

Results:
1st – Matthew Ayres
2nd – Andrew Rushton
3rd – Peter Kiel
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA     OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA     OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Division 1

The rapidly spinning blades proved that no mistake was made in placing a wind turbine farm near Learmonth.  The stiff southerly wind meant no records would be set on this day as Eureka Cycling concluded its Autumn Classics season.
The noticeable change in tactics when the Club Champion is absent meant that the effort required to stay involved in the race was high.

The first surge occurred as Division 1 ascended the Hendersons Road hill for the first time.  Peter Gunston was shot out the back and the field was now just six.
Although it was “scratch racing”, the race plan defaulted to keeping the pace high enough that no breakaways would stick.
Negative tactics?  Non!  Buckle in for the ride and slug it out fellas!  And slug it out they did.

Every remaining rider had a turn off the front, however Jason Birch rode like a general and played a big part in controlling the race.  David Olgivie brought his race legs and between the pair of them, nobody was getting away!
Matt Bowman was on song and spent more time attacking than any other rider.  In true Bowman style he would time-trial off the front and try to make it stick, then be dangling off the back as he recovered for his next foray. Brendan Schiemer made it across to the front running Bowman on lap 4 and the pair held a small gap for almost the length of the Avenue section.
Enter Tony Mirabella and Rob Ellis and the expedition was reeled in as the big boys shut it down on the Weatherboard climb.

Penultimate ascent of the Henderson Road climb and Bowman takes another shot off the front and leads by 100 metres as he receives the bell.
Strong efforts brought him back, then counterattacks saw him off the back before they had left the Avenue.

Ogilvie attacks out of the Avenue and things are desperate as riders dig deep to shut him down.  Ellis keeps the pace steady after the five remaining riders unite – into the wind, into the final corner and to the bottom of the climb.

Cat and mouse tactics saw Birch on the front by the top, then a final effort by Ellis just over the crest is enough to spark the sprint.  Birch goes from the front, but the finish line is placed closer to the Avenue than usual and it requires a huge effort – Birch delivers and wins comfortably.
Ogilvie closed fast to finish second ahead of Mirabella who capped off a sensible ride with third place.
*First rule of Scratch Racing – Never take Birch to a sprint finish!

Results:
1st – Jason Birch
2nd – Dave Ogilvie
3rd – Tony Mirabella
 OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA     OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA     OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

EVCC - Autumn Classics 2018 - poster

April 22, 2018 – Rising Sun Trophy – Windmill with Wall finish

April 22, 2018 – Rising Sun Trophy – Windmill with Wall finish

2018 Autumn Classics 

Rising Sun Trophy
handicap

22nd April

Windmill with finish over “The Wall” – 56 km

EVCC 2018 Rising Sun Trophy - poster

Rising Sun Trophy

In honour of those
who served their country

in peacetime and conflict

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

Perfect cycling conditions – clear blue skies and barely a breath of wind – for the 2018 Rising Sun Trophy race.
With no need to form into echelons to shelter from wind, the groups were able to ride and work more consistently.  Twenty nine riders warmed up (including two trial riders) and everyone wore a smile to be out on such a glorious autumn day…

The Limit group rolled off at 30 minutes.  Mark O’Callaghan was slotted into this group as he returns to race fitness.  He joined Graeme Parker – who won the 2017 edition of the Rising Sun Trophy – Terry Collie, Mal Rock and trial rider Marika Ley.
Parker suffered two punctures early in the race and was out of contention.  The others rode on, with O’Callaghan more than happy to ride well within himself and help the bunch.

The 23 minute group included Jacqui Dawson and trial rider Kirsty Reid; Phil McLennan and the Lee brothers – Kevin and Brian.
Mechanical issues cost this group as Reid and McLennan retired to the sidelines for mid-race repairs.  They continued on, however their race was now a training ride.
The Lee brothers were too strong for Dawson and were able to hitch a lift with the chasing 19 minute group as they swept by.

The 19 minute group fielded a cracking lineup, many of which had never seen such a large number against their name.
Led by James Gretton with able support from Danny Whelan, Peter Livitsanis, James Knipe, Bob Morley and regular Northern Cycling visitor – Noel Said – the group soon found their mojo and everyone contributed.  Gretton used his massive engine to great effect as he drove the bunch at high speed on the fast sections, he owned those downwind sections.  Little guys were hanging on as best they could, bigger guys were trying to help out without hindering Gretton’s efforts.
They rounded up the 23 minute group (brothers Lee joining in the workload) and soon had the Limit riders in their sights.

A long, long wait for the 5 minute group, who finally set off with controlled their start.  Ash Burke had been promoted and the bunch were keen not to overextend him, or anyone else early.  Powerhouse Matthew Ayres gradually ramped the pace up.  Andrew Rushton, Rob Phillips, Bob Braszell and Dean Wells all played their parts.
Wells suffered a flat on the third lap, however the group still held a 90 second advantage over Second Scratch.

Second Scratch enjoyed a 90 second buffer over the Club Champion – Tim Canny – who was the sole rider off Scratch.  Canny closed within 150 metres halfway through the race, however it was just a gap too far as the Second Scratch group rolled away from his grasp.

Second Scratch was an interesting mix of riding styles – Stuart Brien, Rob Ellis, Matt Bowman, Brendan Schiemer and Greg Ley.  Unfortunately they lost Matthew Bowman at the very start of the race when he suffered a mechanical.  Bowman eventually got underway and joined Canny for half a lap, before easing out of the race and enjoying a training ride in the sun.
Second Scratch gradually closed the distance to the 5 minute group, however the race for the trophy was more than five minutes up the road…

The all powerful 19 minute group thundered through the final lap with the pace staying high.
Gretton, Said, Knipe, Whelan and Morley shouldered the work as they raced towards the “Wall”.  Victory was almost assured, nothing was coming from behind on this windless day to steal their glory!
The race was anyone’s at the base of the climb.  Riders glanced at each other to see who would make the first move…

In true spirit, our man Gretton thrust himself forward.  His muscles rippled, glistening with beads of perspiration as he surged upwards…then he slowed…then slumped as the wiley Whelan launched his own attack and quickly opened a gap.  Said tried to follow and Morley who relishes hill climbs tacked onto the smaller rider’s wheel.  Gretton, Knipe, Livitsanis and “Popeye” Lee are dropped, but this hill has a kick, can they rally?

Over the steepest part of the climb and Whelan increased his advantage as the road levelled out.  One last surge over the final rise and Whelan was away with an insurmountable lead.  Said was chasing hard and Morley was still tight on his wheel.  Knipe comes over the hill next, Gretton follows…

Down to the line and Whelan wins comfortably.
Said is putting all the effort he can into the downhill sprint, but Morley packs too much punch a claims second by a length.

Minutes later the 5 minute group reach the foot of the Wall with Second Scratch hot on their heels.  Second Scratch know that they are racing for Fastest Time.
At the base of the hill they are even, then the usual suspects exert their climbing authority as they pass the steep section and kick away.  Ley is chasing Schiemer…who makes a gap and holds it to the line.

Results:
1st – Danny Whelan (19 minutes)
2nd – Bob Morley (19 minutes)
3rd – Noel Said (19 minutes)
4th – James Knipe (19 minutes)
5th – James Gretton (19 minutes)
Fastest Time – Brendan Schiemer (1 min 30 sec) in 1h 26m, ave. 39.0 Kph

 Photo: Due rewards for the selfless Danny Whelan.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

EVCC - Autumn Classics 2018 - poster

April 15, 2018 – Ron Rivette Memorial – handicap at Balliang 54 km

April 15, 2018 – Ron Rivette Memorial – handicap at Balliang 54 km

2018 Autumn Classics 

Ron Rivette Memorial
handicap

15th April

Granite Road – Balliang – 54 km

EVCC 2018 Ron Rivette Memorial - poster

Back to the future…

‘If you put your mind to it, you can accomplish anything’
- Marty McFly

 

Eureka Cycling staged the annual Ron Rivette Memorial race at Balliang on a cold, wet and windy autumn day.  Temperatures had soared right across the state during the week, which made the sudden weather change seem even fresher than it was.
Twenty three riders warmed up in the windy conditions and it appeared that maybe the rain gods would smile down upon those clad in lycra…they did not!

The race started with the Limit riders Jacqui Dawson, Peter Farren and Mal Rock charging out the gates at 25 minutes.  The tailwind start was exactly what the doctor ordered, however just a few kilometres later the winds were already starting to take their toll.  Their day would not be one of glory…

At 15 minutes Pete Livitsanis, Roger McMillan and James Burzacott set off with exactly the right man for these conditions – Kevin Lee.  A quick glance over the history books clearly shows that when the weather is poor, Popeye excels!  Out they went, however they too would have a joyless day.
One exciting moment – reminiscent of The Dukes Of Hazzard – saw McMillan launched off the road.  Cousin Daisy had deserted him as he plummeted back to earth sans his General Lee.
* McMillan would go on to finish the race though!

The next bunch away included Jason Hendry, Matt Ayres, James Gretton and James Knipe.  Yes, you read correctly…Matt Ayres.
What potion he conjured to achieve such a fine mark, we do not know, yet there he was…at seven minutes…
Mixed fortunes for this bunch as the “James twins” went off the back in the first few kilometres and Hendry and Ayres surged forward.  Would glory be theirs?

The chopping block made a right old mess of it before the race had really began.  Warming up the tarmac had been dry, however, so long was the wait for the Second Scratch bunch, that a rain shower changed the road conditions.
Jim Crumpler and Stuart Brien led the charge to the first turn.  Rick Calvert, Grant Dawson, Richard Taylor, Andrew Rushton and Peter Kiel all pedalled hard just to stay in touch.  That first left hand turn is sharp at the best of times; with a layer of water on top it turned into the veritable  ice rink.
Down they went – Brien, Crumpler and Calvert.
Brien and Crumpler regained their composure, checked their bodies and bikes, then restarted.  Calvert sensed something amiss and retired*.
With so much lost time and the aches and pains setting in, the bunch was surely to be caught early by Scratch…and so it was.

Scratch saw the long awaited return of Club Champion – Tim Canny.  Gone are those carefree days of racing.  The Shark is back, but how would he fair in just his second race since a pre-season injury?  Filled with former Club Champions, the Scratch bunch was something to behold – Tony Mirabella and Greg Ley were joined by Craig Lee and Sam Smith.
The race was an important event for Canny, Smith and Lee as they will be tackling the time honoured Fred Icke event at Creswick next weekend.
A shout of caution from Calvert (as he returned to the Balliang Hall), served Scratch well and they safely negotiated that tricky first turn.
They collected the fragmented Second Scratch before reaching the sanctuary of the Brisbane Ranges trees.  However the difference in strengths was obvious to all and the mega bunch blew apart as it ascended the Granite Road climb.
Canny and Smith went clear, whilst the others were spread out.  Brien united with Lee, Ley and Mirabella, but the others were off the back and alone.

Over the hill the race went.  Towards the turnaround and the combination of downhill and tailwind made everyone fly even faster than usual.
The turnaround soon brought everyone back to reality, yet there was some relief from the wind once the return climbing began.

Jacqui Dawson and Peter Farren were still out in front.  The field was in hot pursuit and Canny and Smith were scything their way through it towards the leaders.

Back along Staughton Vale Road and Dawson and Farren were quickly dispatched by Canny and Smith as they rocketed back to the Balliang Hall.

So harsh was the race that the chasers were being reclassified as survivors.  In dribs and drabs did they come, following the mighty Canny and Smith duo…

Hendry and Ayres were in pursuit of Dawson and Farren.  They claimed their prey after passing the Balliang Hall.
Brien, Ley and Lee were in pursuit of Dawson and Farren – they were oblivious to Hendry and Ayres being up the road at this stage.  They too claimed their prey with just a few kilometres remaining.

Way up ahead the leaders had swung into the home straight.  Aided by the tail wind, Smith hit out early and opened a few bike lengths…
But the Shark was circling.
Towards the line and Canny pounced…taking back to back victories too boot!

So dominant was the duo’s performance, that they had almost returned to the finish line before Hendry and Ayres battled for third place – Ayres taking the final podium position.

Brien, Ley and Lee rounded the final turn and heard the marshal shout out that FOUR riders were ahead.  Stunned, they sat up and congratulated each other for their efforts.  Lee offered a lead out for the battle for fifth place…
*The Fallen…
Rick visited the hospital and has suffered a bone injury that will see him out of action for a few months.
Roger also visited the hospital as he suffered deeps cuts.
Stuart was quite stiff, sore and sorry for himself.
Jim did gardening in the afternoon.

Results:
1st – Tim Canny (Scratch)
2nd – Sam Smith (Scratch)
3rd – Matt Ayres (7 mins)
4th – Jason Hendry (7 mins)
5th – Stuart Brian (3 mins)
6th – Greg Ley (3 mins)
7th – Craig Lee (3 mins)
Fastest Time – Time Canny (Scratch) in 1h 23m 30s, ave. 38.1 kph

 

EVCC - Autumn Classics 2018 - poster

April 8, 2018 – BicycleCalendar.com – Graded racing, Ercildoune-Addington loop

April 8, 2018 – BicycleCalendar.com – Graded racing, Ercildoune-Addington loop

2018 Autumn Classics 

BicycleCalendar.com
graded racing

4th April

Ercildoune-Addington Loop – 56 km

2018 Bicycle.com graded

New circuit day

In response to the many request for hills…

Division 1 (courtesy Brendan Schiemer)

Brendan Schiemer’s suggestion that a scratch race should be a social ride with a nice sprint at the end was greeted with the usual derision it rightfully deserves.
Initially it played out a little that way as the riders headed out west; in Dean Wells’ absence nobody saw the necessity of an all-out pace from the start.
Peter Gunston might dispute this as the riding was nonetheless fairly solid and the bunch of eight meant that it was probably easier pulling turns in the front five, than being strung out behind in the gutter.  Having stepped up a division, he dropped off shortly after Ercildoune as the pace stayed in the low-mid 40s in the crosswind.  Too late for Gunston’s benefit, turning north onto Black Bottom Rd saw civility return to the bunch as all took nice steady turns riding into the block headwind; no one was going to benefit by pulling too hard on the front.

Stuart Brien, Tavis Baker and Jason Birch providing nice cover into the wind for the more petite riders in the race.  Turning right again onto Langi Kal Kal Rd saw the wind come over the left shoulder.  Andrew Rushton tried playing it safe and kept the pace steady, but Scheimer was having none of that and he moved forward, keeping the tempo high.

As the road went up so did the heart rates and the turns got longer for those better suited to climbing.  There the niceties ended…
Greg Ley made the first launch.  This was quickly covered by Schiemer who had been sitting second wheel when Ley attacked from behind.  A few more rotations saw the false flats pass and Ley surging away again to a good 50-60m lead.
Nobody seemed interested in chasing the lone rider but when Schiemer jumped across, the others responded and the pair up the road were quickly reeled in by the bigger boys.
Rob Phillips didn’t find the surging on the climb to his liking and lost touch not long before the bunch crested the summit.

The descent was an opportunity to recover not missed by any, however the pace was kept high enough that no one was getting away.  That all changed the moment the tailwind kicked in on Edmonston Rd and they were away!
Racing in the high 40s up the rise to the turn saw everyone on the limit before the real climb even began.  Regardless, erstwhile club champion Greg Ley turned it up another notch as they rounded the corner.
Breath rasping as he made it over the second crest he released a gasp of shock/awe and upon sighting yet another crest further up ahead.  “When does this monster end?” wondered Ley…

Schiemer, more familiar with the climb, assumed the lead, yelling encouragement.  Putting 20-40 seconds into the bigger, more powerful riders, both these fellows knew only together did they hold any chance of staying away.  The chasing bunch had splintered somewhat on the climb and were in danger of blowing completely apart.
Birch and Brien were off the back, but they rallied hard to rejoin the chasers.  Ley and Schiemer survived the descent and they charged on as best as flyweights can (downhill into a headwind) as the others regrouped and gave chase.

The final right turn into Edmonston Rd again provided the tailwind which suited the leading duo over the full length of the climb.  The wind playing a bigger role than gravity on the rolling climb and descent!  Both were on the limit and a wary eye was kept over the shoulder as the powerful chasing riders were never far behind (Strava shows the chasers only took a couple of seconds out of the leaders with the wind).

Turning into the home leg saw the leaders fully commit to cooperating to the line.  No gutters, it was a team effort bringing it home, for chasers and chased alike.
The gap closed but not enough to undo the damage caused by the brutal climb.

At the line it was a win for the little guys with Schiemer having just enough to cross the line first, taking the “sprint” from the front, a length ahead of Ley.
Brien broke away from the chasers sealing third place ahead of Baker and Birch who had both raced with BSCC the day before and commuted out to Learmonth into the headwind today.

*Schiemer collected the all important race-raffle double win by drawing his own ticket in the meat tray raffle.

Division 2 (courtesy Rick Calvert)

The Division 2 line-up consisted of nine riders – Stephen Biram, Jeremy Humber, Rick Calvert, Grant Smokey Dawson, Matt Ayres, James Gretton, Brian Ure and two “new” guys – Gary Beazley and Dennis Neal.
Who are Dennis and Gary?  New guys…hey we had better look after them…Yeah right!  As it turned out I got that totally wrong…

Right from the start it was pretty solid racing, not flat out, but not slow.  Gretton, Neal, Ayres and Beazley all doing some pretty solid turns on the front that left a few of the others asking ‘They do realize that this is a scratch race don’t they?’.
After the right hand turn onto to Ercildoune Road the pace was still pretty solid.  Halfway down Ercildoune Rd and with the significant crosswind, the pace was upped with Neal on the front pulling a huge turn for about 4 kilometres to the Black Bottom Road corner.  He was quite considerate though, as he went down the centre of the road enabling a select and lucky few to get a sit – while the rest scrambled behind hugging the left edge of the road.

The group split just before the right hander into Black Bottom road with Dawson, Biram and Calvert lucky enough to hang onto Neal.  The lead group could see Division 3 ahead in the distance and powered after them with Dennis pulling huge turns.  Calvert was heard to mention ‘I really don’t think these guys realise this is a scratch race’.
Ayres, Humber, Gretton, Ure and Beazley were trying to bridge the gap to the lead group which had now passed the Division 3 race.  The lead group raced on up the reverse side of Mount Misery with Neal doing 70 % of the work and the other three chipping in on occasion…because they felt guilty not to assist…
The four stayed together as they started up Harrison’s Road.  Biram lost contact halfway up the climb leaving Neal, Calvert and Dawson to ride to the finish.

Back down through Addington again and the three riders were maintaining their advantage.  Neal was still doing the bulk of the work, with Dawson and Calvert more than happy to wait to take advantage.
Closing to the finish and Calvert and Dawson started playing cat and mouse.  Neal powered ahead oblivious to what the pair where doing and even increased his output as the finish line loomed ahead.  The sprints from behind came, however Neal held strong to outlast his rivals and claim an extremely well earned win by a half length.  Calvert and Dawson too tight too split.

Division 3

Group of varying sized people ranging from Noel Said to Duncan Bates, lined up to ride the new circuit.  It looked to be evenly matched individuals, but the course would soon sort them out.  There were a few forays off the front but they were quickly covered.  There does not seem to be any appetite to leave people “dangle” in C Grade.

As we started the rolling hills on Langi Kal Kal road, things got interesting.  Danny was flexing his sinews and there was a risk in letting him go in those conditions.  Peter Livitsanis decided to test the group and his legs over a rise and his intentions were good but his legs said “no way” – the training ride around Mount Mercer the previous day had sapped his strength.
Ash Burke had been on the same ride and was still fresh enough to go on with it and he rode off the front with consummate ease.  He looked like he was going to pull back the rampant escapees of the Division 2 group such was the pace he was going.  This attack split the bunch in half and there was only Danny, Fifi, Noel Said, Greg Nunn and Bob Morley left to chase.

Burke was finally reeled in as a consequence of two things.  Some big turns by Whelan and Nunn and the fact that he decided that he would sit up.  So the reformed group turned right into the dastardly Harrison’s road climb.
This split the group again as Morley, Burke and Whelan went clear at the final rise.  The trio rode hard down the hill and had every intention of staying away.
The diminutive Said put his head down and banged it in the big dog and rode hard to get back on the bunch.
The chirpy Nunn arrived back on the bunch but immediately confessed that he was towed back by the hard moving Birch and was thus out of the race.

The final group of four then stayed together to contest the finish.  Predictably Danny was on the front, and kindly down the road, for the last 300 metres.
Burke was on his wheel and continued to look dangerous.  Morley was on his wheel and was surprised that he was even still there.
Burke jumped around Whelan and hit out with 100 metres to go.  Morley jumped as well but could not get over Burke and just managed to hold off a fast finishing Noel Said for second.
Livitsanis claiming 4th place after riding by himself for the final 9 kilometres.

Division 4

Strong north winds left nowhere to hide for the Division 4 riders out on the tough climbing circuit.  The tailwind start helped Malcolm Rock, Robert Young, Terry Collie, Greg Curnow, Graeme Parker, Brian Lee and Phil McLennan warm into the race, but from the turn onto Ercildoune Road the crosswind soon started to take a toll.
Swinging onto Black Bottom Road and the riders joined as one to battle the headwind.  No respite then as they swung onto Beaufort-Waubra Road and started climbing.
Peaking over Mount Misery, the short downhill section provided some relief before turning at Addington and commencing the harshest of climbs our roads can conjure.  Another right and the climb continues for the four crests of Harrison’s Road.
Some minor relief again as the final peak is made, then a well received downhill section (even if it is into a headwind), before heading back to Addington.
Climbing again, however Edmonston Road with a tailwind seems much easier the second time round.

Into the home straight and a mere two kilometres to race with the crosswind seeming more like a headwind than not.
To the wire and the younger men have prevailed, with McLennan winning from Lee.

Division 4:
1st – Phil McLennan
2nd – Brian Lee
3rd – Graeme Parker
Division 3:
1st – Ash Burke
2nd – Bob Morley
3rd – Noel Said
Division 2:
1st – Dennis Neal
eq. 2nd – Rick Calvert
eq. 2nd – Grant Dawson
Division 1:
1st – Brendan Schiemer
2nd – Greg Ley
3rd – Stuart Brien

EVCC - Autumn Classics 2018 - poster

Page 4 of 591234567...203040...Last »

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form