Archive for the Race Results Category

August 13, 2017 – Victorian Road Race – State Championships – Mount Misery

August 13, 2017 – Victorian Road Race – State Championships – Mount Misery

2017 Victorian Championships

- ROAD RACE – 

at Learmonth on Sunday 13th August

State Road Race Championships poster

VVCC 2017 Road Race start list

VVCC 2017 Road Race start list

The Road Race State Championships were held in near perfect (for winter) cycling conditions.  The day started out with Learmonth enveloped in fog, however by race start time the fog had been blown away and sunshine streamed down upon the riders.

Division A were the first to be issued orders and set underway on their 85 km race.  A flurry of aggressive attacks soon had riders struggling and by the second lap pain was being dished out left, right and centre.
Nick Squillari (Geelong & Surf Coast) spent a long time off the front time trialling away happily to himself.  Eventually reeled back in, this just enabled the riders to resume attacking.
Tim Canny (Eureka) launched an attack the second time down Langi Kal Kal Road and had many riders looking at each other to see who would respond. Eventually he too was brought back into the fold.
With around twenty kilometres remaining a race defining break was made – Geelong & Surf Coast riders David Newett and Brad Haskell got off the front and were joined by Eureka rider Tony Mirabella.  Tony used his local knowledge to guide the Geelong riders through the next ten kilometres and they opened a significant gap.  Cresting the Weatherboard climb the three knew they had the race in the bag.  Their gap was nearly 800 metres and the chasers were at the bottom of the hill!
Down to the finish line and the Geelong riders played a terrific one-two on Mirabella to claim the quinella.  They finished 30 seconds clear of the remaining pack who fought out a tight sprint for fourth place.

Results Men A:
1st – David Newett (Geelong & Surf Coast) in 2h 10m 41s, ave. 39 kph
2nd – Brad Haskett (Geelong & Surf Coast)
3rd – Tony Mirabella (Eureka)
4th – Peter Howard (Eastern)
5th – Tim Canny (Eureka)
6th – Josh McMinn (Warrnambool)
7th – Steve Baxter (Northern)
8th – David Boonzaayer (Hume)
9th – Darren Roberts (Northern)
10th – Michael Borowski (Northern)
18 riders started

Division B road off at a sedate pace and enjoyed their Sunday morning ride knowing that 85 km was going to mean hurt box.
Craig Harvey (Northern) showed the way early and during the middle of the race and in the back half of the race.  Kudos to Craig for a brilliant ride shouldering almost all the responsibility out on course and still being there at the end!

The first effort of the day came at the turn off Black Bottom Road.  Dean Wells (Eureka) had clued Ian Amsden (Geelong & Surf Coast) and Harvey into what lay ahead – narrow road and cross wind.?  Turning onto Ercildoune Road the three put the hammer down (relatively speaking) and the race into the gutter.  The three swapped turns and were rewarded by dislodging four riders out the back.
The pace backed off again and turning back towards Addington for the second lap Rick Buckwell (Geelong & Surf Coast) rode off the front and kept going.  With no impetus in the chase, Buckwell was soon 300 metres off the front, albeit with 40 kilometres remaining.?  Through the neutralised section for the second time and Scott Blade rolled to the front and gave chase.  This extraordinarily long unassisted effort almost bridged the gap to Buckwell, but once again he opened his gap.  Scott Riddell (Northern) punctured at this stage and just ten riders remained in the hunt.

Back to the nasty crosswind section on Ercildoune Road and Wells and Harvey once again put the race in the gutter.  No rider was shelved this time and Tom McDonough (Northern) used the effort as a springboard to jump across to Buckwell.  The group soon reformed and McDonough launched away shortly after.
With 15 kilometres remaining, the riders were in management mode.  No concerted effort to real McDonough back in, but he always just one hundred metres in front.
The turn back onto the Weatherboard climb had most riders struggling.  McDonough was caught and just four kilometres remained.
Racing past the Edmonston Road section and a touch of wheels saw Justin Foster (Northern) come down – to be confirmed that it was Justin.  Amsden pulled up immediately to check on the fallen rider and just eight riders remained with 2 kilometres to go.
Blade found himself in front with one kilometre remaining, closing to 500 metres he swung wide to the right to try and get a short sit, but Wells used this as his chance to attack.  Blade quickly chased and caught Wells, setting it up for the riders behind and Rob Southern (Geelong & Surf Coast) came over the top only to be passed nearing the line by Luke Medhurst (Northern).
Medhurst probably spent all of ten metres on the front all day – but they were the most important metres!

Results Men B:
1st – Luke Medhurst (Northern) in 2h 27m 3s, ave. 34.7 kph
2nd – Rob Southern (Geelong & Surf Coast)
3rd – Scott Blade (Northern)
4th – Nick Brown (Geelong & Surf Coast)
5th – Dean Wells (Eureka)
6th – Tom McDonough (Northern)
7th – Rick Buckwell (Geelong & Surf Coast)
8th – Craig Harvey (Northern)
15 riders started

Division C was the hammer bunch.  Just 46 kilometres to decide the State Champion, this division was full of quality riders who could probably have easily coped with another 20 kilometres of racing.
A short race means a tough race!  Geelong & Surf Coast rider Paul Retake was the biggest agitator on the day and fellow GSCCC rider Kane Airey provided great back up to his efforts.

Thirteen riders were still in with a show as they charged over Weatherboard and race towards the finish.  Some erratic riding saw some riders back out of the contest – content to not be knocked from their bikes.  The rest powered to the line and seven riders fought out the tight sprint with Colin Morris (Northern) taking the win ahead of John Short (Northern) and Matt Ayres (Eureka).

Curiously, Ayres was disqualified post race.  No further comment will be made on that decision at this time.

Results Men C:
1st – Colin Morris (Northern) in 1h 19m 48s, ave. 34.6 kph
2nd – John Short (Northern)
3rd – Paul Rettke (Geelong & Surf Coast)
4th – Oliver Reid (Northern)
5th – Roger Cronk (Geelong & Surf Coast)
6th – Damian Luppino (Colac)
7th – Michael Hartman (Northern)
8th – Gavin O’Brien (Colac)
9th – Kane Airey (Geelong & Surf Coast)
10th – John Hasouras (Northern)
17 riders started

Division D race over 46 kilometres and the event was highlighted by a mid race breakaway that literally rode away with the race.
This was a joint race in that the Women A Grade event was competing concurrently.

Just 13 kilometres into the race and Dan Whelan (Eureka) rode off the front nearing the highpoint on the circuit.  Fellow Eureka rider Jeremy Humber saw this as an opportunity and attacked from the bunch with Anthony Plummer (Hume) and Nigel Pearson (Geelong & Surf Coast).  The three crossed to Whelan and the days’ break was set to fly.

Back in the bunch and riders were issuing chase instructions, but no one was actioning them with any effect.  The Eureka riders were more than happy that two members of their club were up ahead and the female riders couldn’t be coerced into helping the chase…’Ummm, we have our own race to ride!’

The breakaway extended its lead and by the turn off Black Bottom Road were well over one minute ahead.  They worked together well and pressed the advantage.  The chase group were losing riders and any chance of catching the leaders – at least one male rider was becoming frustrated with his own club members!

Up ahead and it was all plain sailing for Humber, Pearson, Plummer and Whelan.  They raced over Weatherboard with close to a two minute advantage.
Now for the fun and games.  Friends became foe and the pace ramped up for the sprint.  Plummer and Humber cleared out from their cohorts with Plummer prevailing.

The pack came over the ridge some two minutes later.  A sprint finish for the Women A Grade medal saw Rebecca Luppino weave her way through the pack and narrowly claim the gold ahead of Amanda Hosking in what was the closest finish of any grade all day!

Results Men D:
1st – Anthony Plummer (Hume) in 1h 20m 13s, ave. 34.4 kph
2nd – Jeremy Humber (Eureka)
3rd – Nigel Pearson (Geelong & Surf Coast)
4th – Dan Whelan (Eureka)
5th – James Gretton (Eureka)
6th – Bob Morley (Eureka)
7th – Vincent Haveaux (Geelong & Surf Coast)
8th – Paul Beasley (Geelong & Surf Coast)
9th – Nick Nomikos (Northern)
10th – James Burzacott (Eureka)

Results Women A:
1st – Rebecca Luppino (Colac) in 1h 22m 42s, ave. 33.4 kph
2nd – Amanda Hosking (Geelong & Surf Coast)

24 riders contested the concurrent event

Division E saw a small field dominated by Eureka riders tackle the 46 kilometre Mount Misery circuit – well everyone tackled it today…
This was a joint race in that the Women B Grade event was competing concurrently.

The Eureka riders used their knowledge of the course to put their few opponents into the hurt box and the race became a training ride of sorts, with medals for everyone at the end.
Eureka riders Brian Ure and Dan Crook cleared out as the finish line loomed with Ure blasting away for the win.
Jude Jonasson rode to the gold medal in the Women B event, finishing within a minute of the men…in her first road bike ride in close to six weeks (lots of moutain biking though!).

Results Men E:
1st – Brian Ure (Eureka) in 1h 24m 24s, ave. 32.7 kph
2nd – Dan Crook (Eureka)
3rd – Kevin Lee (Eureka)
4th – Vince Sinni (Northern)

Result Women B:
1st – Jude Jonasson (Eureka) in 1h 25m 22s, ave. 32.3 kph

7 riders contested the concurrent event

Division F was the last group to ride away.
This was a joint race in that the Women C Grade event was competing concurrently.

The strengthening wind soon smashed the pack apart and individual time trials became the order of the day as other riders abandoned.
Gavin Gamble (Geelong & Surf Coast) won in a canter.
Second across the line was Jo Read (Northern) taking the gold in the Women C event.

Results Men F: 1st – Gavin Gamble (Geelong & Surf Coast) in 1h 33m 24s, ave. 29.6 kph
2nd – Ian Buckingham (Northern)
3rd – Ron Stranks (Eastern)

Results Women C:
1st – Jo Read (Northern) in 1h 38m 15s, ave. 28.1 kph
2nd – Meredith Kelly-Smith (Northern)
3rd – Susan Williams (Eastern)

6 riders contested the concurrent event – however ONLY 3 riders achieved electronic timing results.  Gold, Silver, Bronze medals were awarded in both divisions, however another rider on the day was disqualified for not achieving an electronic timing result – curious.

Eureka Cycling wish to thank all the wonderful volunteers who helped make this day a success.  Without this small army, we cannot achieve big things.
Many thanks also to those who donated the use of their vehicles and equipment for the day.
Of course we must also thank all the Eureka family and friends who produced the food which we ate after the event and Salvatore Regional Butcher and Mal Rock for supplying the raffle prizes.

New sponsor – Southern Cross Business Machines were kind enough to donate their printing services which produced the Official Program and the mini posters which we gave to the medal winners as a memento of their achievement.

Thank you to Julie from Bean Me Up – Mobile Espresso for setting up early in the compound and making some fantastic coffee.

And finally, to all the riders who participated today.  Thank you for coming out to Learmonth and racing with us today.
A special mention to Northern Cycling and Geelong & Surf Coast for entering the largest number of riders in the 2017 Road Race – State Championships.

Event organiser: Victorian Veterans Cycling Council

State Championship events sponsor: KREHALON Australia

Event details: Graded Scratch racing

Distances: Mens A and B grades, 85 km
Mens C, D, E, F grades, 46 km
Womens A, B, C grades, 46 km

Race start times: Racing commences from 10 AM onwards.
Grades will be released at intervals.

Host club: EUREKA Cycling

Registration: 9 AM to 9:30 AM

Venue: EUREKA Cycling and Lake Learmonth Yacht Club 
Lake Learmonth, east foreshore

Host club EUREKA Cycling invite all race participants to the club rooms which are located on the east foreshore of Lake Learmonth.

Change rooms:  Male and female change areas, including toilets and showers are available.

Coffee van: Bean Me Up will be present on site before the event.

Medal presentations:  Post race the official VVCC presentations will take place inside the club rooms.

Food and drink:  FREE tea, coffee and food will be available inside the club rooms after the races.
Soft drinks will be available for purchase.

Raffle:  Raffle tickets will be available for purchase throughout the morning.
Draws will be conducted after the presentations.

Circuit maps

download your own copies

VVCC 2017 Road Race State Champs 85 km map

VVCC 2017 Road Race State Champs 46 km map

Mens events – A and B grades, distance 85 km

VVCC 2017 Road Race State Champs 85 km map

Mens events – C, D, E and F grades, distance 46 km
Womens events – A, B and C grades, distance 46 km

VVCC 2017 Road race State Champs 46 km map

EVENT SPONSOR:

krehalon K logo

krehalon logo

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

EUREKA cycling riders Brian Ure and Jeremy Humber all smiles
after participating in glorious winter racing
and being rewarded with medals for their efforts.

August 6, 2017 – EUROPA W.A.R.S. round 7 – Windmill / Mt Beckworth, 55 km handicap

August 6, 2017 – EUROPA W.A.R.S. round 7 – Windmill / Mt Beckworth, 55 km handicap

EUROPA W.A.R.S. – 6 August 2017

Winter Aggregate Race Series
round 7

Windmill / Mount Beckworth – 55 km, handicap

EVCC 2017 WARS rd 7 poster

The Winter’s Tale

Apollo’s angry, and the heavens themselves
Do strike at my injustice.
- Leontes

A group of enthusiastic riders assembled at the Eureka clubrooms on a true winters’ day.

The *planned Graded Scratch races were changed to a Handicap due to low numbers – which also meant that handicap points would be issued for round 7 of the W.A.R.S.

Would a new challenger emerge?
Or, would one of the high ranked riders seal the aggregate win with a dashing display?

Anything was possible and only the hardest, most committed riders (or riders who should be committed…) were about to ply their trade in the appalling conditions.
Some say it was the worst weather they had ever seen.  All agreed that it was one of their toughest days out on the bike.
West north west wind which brought the rain straight into the riders’ faces as they battled up towards the turnaround…but that’s not how the story started…

Terry Collie was the lone Limit rider – away at 25 minutes.  It wasn’t raining at the start of the race, yet Terry would be the first to see how his body held up in the “feels like” minus 4 degrees temperature.
At best, Terry’s blubber/fat protection is paper like.  Could he hold off long enough in his solo raid?

The formidable 15 minute group included last weeks’ GP Doug Garley victor Kevin Lee, as well as James Knipe, James Gretton and Roger McMillan who was still sporting the scars of his crash from the previous week.  The smart money was on this group providing the days’ winner.

At 10 minutes, Bob Morley had assembled an impressive unit who stood the best chance of upsetting the betting market.
Brian Ure has been getting stronger with each race, Mark O’Callaghan was fresh after a short break and Peter Livitsanis would be sheltering amongst the larger lads and barking instructions the whole while.

Second Scratch saw the return of Matt Ayres who was attempting to climb back to the top of the W.A.R.S. table.
Jeremy Humber would ride with Ayres.  He too was planning to reassert his control over the winter aggregate.  Their plans went awry when Humber flatted inside the first two kilometres, leaving Ayres to time trial his way around the circuit.

The lone Scratch rider was Tony Mirabella.  On paper the 3 minute gap to the Second Scratch riders looked tough – that was also the reality as Tony went into time trial mode and attempted to cross the gap.

The sleety rain came mid race – out front and Collie had already been claimed by Knipe and Lee.  They had lost Gretton to a puncture and McMillan had been left in their wake.

Knipe and Lee were making every post a winner and the Morley group were not making any inroads.  In fact, behind the leading duo the race was in stasis – Ayres wasn’t making any ground and neither was Mirabella.

At the turnaround Knipe and Lee were still commanding almost their entire five minute advantage over the Morley group.  Passing the chase bunch as the roared downhill and downwind the leading duo could almost be seen to break out in smiles, for victory beckoned.

And so it would pass that after a long battle in freezing conditions, the rain would cease let our warriors sprint in clearing conditions.
With the time gaps between groups seemingly suspended, Knipe and Lee turned into Donovans Road with a massive margin.

Down to the wire and our dynamic pair sprinted towards the soggy chequered flag with Knipe taking the win over Lee.
Almost four minutes behind, the chase bunch were now racing for the minor places.  Ure proved to be too strong in that battle, taking third ahead of O’Callaghan and Morley.
A few minutes later and Ayres came into view – completing his individual time trial and claiming Fastest Time.

Impressive rides all round and fantastic efforts by the marshals and officials who also braved the weather.

Results:
1st – James Knipe (15 min)
2nd – Kevin Lee (15 min)
3rd – Brian Ure (10 min)
4th – Bob Morley (10 min)
5th – Mark O’Callgahan (10 min)
Fastest Time – Matt Ayres (3min) in 1h 36m 10s ave. 34.2 kph

*Ironically, this race was originally a gazetted as a handicap when the 2017 racing calendar was created.
Then it was changed to Graded Scratch racing when EUREKA Cycling were given the honour of hosting the Road Race – State Championships.
The idea was that the local riders would get a chance to freshen up on their scratch racing skills before the Championships (also Graded Scratch races).

EUROPA Cafe
411 Sturt Street, Ballarat Central
All day breakfasts
Functions – Licensed

EVCC 2017 WARS after 7 rounds

July 30, 2017 – GP Doug Garley – Davenport Rd circuit, 43 km handicap

July 30, 2017 – GP Doug Garley – Davenport Rd circuit, 43 km handicap

A New King of the Dirt – 30 July 2017

GP Doug Garley

Davenport Rd circuit – 43 km

EVCC GP Doug Garley 2017 poster

Kevin “Popeye” Lee Flexes His Muscles

IMG_0766

A new name will be etched onto the cobblestone trophy after Kevin Lee rode away to an emphatic win in the GP Doug Garley.
On a day which was not wintry at all, with a hard packed dirt road which barely challenged, the only concessions to the “hard rider’s race” was the stiff north west breeze and two crashes that marred the race.
Lee is one of the few who have ridden every race this winter and it was only a matter of time before he would be at the pointy end of a race.  To claim one of the club’s feature races was not only testament to Lee’s dedication, it also gave him an opportunity to showcase his brand new steed and Kevin was mightily chuffed post race.

Terry Collie and Brian Lee were first away – off Limit – at 17 minutes.  Terry has few miles in his legs, but as Pete Livitsanis put it so eloquently at the post race presentations ‘Terry froths at the mouth at the thought of racing on dirt’.
Brian Lee is on the slow road back and he took a big step out today as he gradually nurses himself back to full race fitness.  Only there until the going got tough, Lee eased out of the contest once Collie was caught and cruised to the finish.

The 12 minute group saw Roger McMillan and eventual race winner – Kevin Lee – welcome James Knipe and Dan Crook into their fold.
Crook is new to racing with Eureka and Knipe was getting a push out as he also returned to race fitness.  The group planned to work together on the testing circuit, knowing that a bunch which fought together stood the best chance of surviving.

The largest group of the day rode off at 6 minutes.  Peter Livitsanis was the stand-in handicapper for the day and he was joined by Dan Whelan, Jeremy Humber, Brian Ure and James Gretton.
This mark would require a big effort by Ure and Gretton.  The stronger riders would need to manage the group well to stay clear of the rampant chasers.
Unfortunately the climbing on the circuit and the headwind up Davenport Road saw Gretton dispatched from the group.

Three strong riders in Second Scratch with Rick Calvert and Jim Crumpler joined by the returning Grant Dawson.  With just two minutes over the Scratch group, the trio would push hard to stave off the “catch”, the challenge in doing so, would be not to tear each other apart.
All was going well early in the race – they had stayed clear of Scratch for 15 kilometres and already caught one dropped rider (Gretton), then the turn into Hendersons Road a disaster unfolded.  Calvert crashed on the corner and the group quickly pulled up to check on their comrade.
In an act of selflessness, Calvert dragged his freshly skinned body off the tarmac, raised an arm and waved his men on shouting ‘You go forth oh mighty warriors’.

Jason Birch welcomed Dean Wells back into Scratch on this day.  Wells had a plan to catch Second Scratch inside the first lap, however he neglected to tell Birch.  Away quick, they took almost 30 seconds out of Second Scratch before the turn into Avenue Road.
Things went pear shaped however, when Birch flatted not long after entering the first dirt secteur and just 12 kilometres into the race.  Wells settled into time trial mode and resigned himself to a long fruitless chase.
Marking the positions of the Second Scratch riders, Wells soon accepted that the gap was opening back out, then a glimmer of hope as he realised something had gone amiss.  Turning into Hendersons Road, there is Calvert trying to get his bike operational and just ahead are Crumpler and Dawson.
Burying himself, Wells makes the catch before the pig farm and soon after starts swapping turns with Crumpler and Dawson.  Gretton eventually discarded with the relentless pace.

Out in front, Collie and Brian Lee are swapping turns and looking after each other.  They catch the odd glimpse of riders behind them, but at the halfway point things are going well.

James Knipe is leading the way with the 12 minute group and their progression is going well as they tick off the kilometres and steadily close the gap to the Limit riders.  Events take a turn for the worse when the bunch turns at the pig farm and Roger McMillan slips and crashes.
Dusting himself off, McMillan is quickly underway again and he would go on to finish the race.

Up ahead and Collie is about to complete the second of four dirt secteurs. Turning off Davenport Road Collie hears the marshal call out ‘They’re 400 metres behind’.  Initially disappointed, he soon remembers that it really is four riders chasing one.  Brian Lee soon eases out of the race to let Collie fight his own battle. Knipe, Kevin Lee and Dan Crook are closing rapidly now.  They make the catch with 15 kilometres remaining, aided by the tail wind along Hendersons Road.  The next time they pass by the finish line they receive the bell.

The 6 minute group are having one of those days.  Everyone seems to be having a flyer and they are only gradually making inroads on those ahead.  All the while, they can see the chase group gaining on them.  Maybe not fast enough though, they receive the bell and have at least two minutes of their advantage remaining.

Crumpler, Dawson and Wells have been working well together.  Each playing to his strength – Crumpler and Dawson with the tail and head winds, Wells with the cross winds and the climbs.  Turning out of Davenport Road for the final time, they mark the gap to the 6 minute group at ninety seconds.  Wells starts to ramp the pace up and Dawson is dropped.  Into Hendersons Road and Crumpler takes the lead to the pig farm.

The race winner is coming from the bunch of four out front.  They have a big enough margin over the chase groups at the turn into Davenport Road where Kevin Lee takes off.  He opens a small margin and Collie waits for Knipe to close the gap before realising that Knipe is playing the gentleman and won’t take advantage of his “push out”.  Collie takes off in pursuit.
Crook is left wondering just what the blazes happened.  From working together, the bunch has disintegrated and he is tailed off.

The six minute group are still trying to work together, however the wind has buffeted the smaller riders to no end.  Group cohesion is going out the window as they try and rotate turns.  The stronger riders spending longer on the front and it almost just a matter of survival.

Wells and Crumpler are closing the gap fast and by the turn onto Davenport Road they are just 20 seconds behind.  The race leaders can be seen off in the distance, but there could be a place prize still up for grabs.  Crumpler rolls through ‘I’m no use on the hill, but I’ll get you close’ he shots out.
He plies the pressure on and almost closes the gap, a flick of the elbow – Jim is done for the day!  Wells takes off in pursuit.

Lee is pushing with every sinew as he forces his Scott Foil up the rise and through the headwind.  He is clear and he is making sure no-one is stealing this hard fought victory.  Lee takes the chequered flag and has over 100 metres on Collie who takes second in a brave effort.  Knipe is just behind in third place and Crook battles his way into fourth place.

Wells has latched onto the 6 minute group, he takes a few deep breaths then accelerates away in the small chain ring.  He claims fifth place and Fastest Time less than one minute after the winner crossed the line.

The line of warriors continued, trailed in by Roger McMillan.

Results:
1st – Kevin Lee (12 min)
2nd – Terry Collie (17 min)
3rd – James Knipe (12 min)
4th – Dan Crook (12 min)
5th – Dean Wells (Scratch)
Fastest Time – Dean Wells (Scratch) in 1h 11m 10s, ave, 36.4 kph

Many thanks to everyone who came out and braved the GP Doug Garley, although it must be said that the conditions were quite acceptable for winter bike racing.
Damien Kierl was at the start line and kept a keen eye on proceedings.  Kierl claimed 5th and Fastest Time in 2016, which Wells was pleased to emulate this year.
Post race it was noted that Lindsay Burgoyne was not present.  Lindsay had remarked that there were “no matches” at the post race feast the previous week.
Lyn Rock duly made a batch of matches…which Lindsay missed out on!

Rick Calvert and Roger McMillan compared gravel rash post race, with both riders sporting matching injuries to their left sides -shoulder, elbow, hip and knee.

Photo: Kevin Lee showing off the cobblestone trophy and his brand new Scott Foil

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

 

EVCC GP Doug Garley 2017 slide

July 23, 2017 – EUROPA W.A.R.S. round 6 – Mt Misery reverse, 46 km handicap

EUROPA W.A.R.S. – 23 July 2017

Winter Aggregate Race Series
round 6

Mt Misery reverse – 46 km, handicap

EVCC 2017 WARS rd 6 poster

Wells about time!

I’m a survivor
I’m not going to give up
I’m not going to stop
I’m going to work harder

Near perfect winter racing weather for round 6 of the 2017 EUROPA Cafe W.A.R.S.  The 46 kilometre handicap on the Mt Misery reverse circuit was all important for earning Winter Aggregate Race Series points and a hardy contingent of riders arrived at the club rooms ready to ride their hardest.
With many riders unavailable due to winter holidays, the Handicapper was faced with an even more difficult task achieving balance.  Small numbers and small groups had most riders smiling in anticipation of a good showing.

Graeme Parker was the lone Limit rider (24 minutes) and once again put in a brave showing.  We would be singing Graeme’s praises, but for a dicky knee which wreaked havoc halfway around the circuit causing him to almost halt progress.
The ensuing battle of man against tibiofemoral joint was ultimately won by Parker and he again forged ahead.

Roger McMillan and Kevin Lee were away at 16 minutes.  With a handy seven minutes on the chase group they expected to feature in the finish.  Nature would have her say though as they raced along the back section of the circuit – Black Bottom Road.
The dark clouds which had been boiling on the horizon, suddenly leapt overhead and brought not only a brief shower, but stronger gusty winds.  Things suddenly got a lot harder for our dynamic.  Would the stutter in cadence be their undoing?

The 9 minute trio of Dan Whelan, Mark O’Callaghan and Bob Morley set off at a handy clip.  Having just four minutes to spare over the strong chase group, Group Morley’s race was all about limiting the damage early and being well placed when the inevitable catch was made.
With Whelan driving the pace – because that’s what Danny does best – the intrepid trio powered into the headwinds with gay abandon.

Race favourites were the strong grouping at 5 minutes.  Rick Calvert keeps surprising himself with his good winter form.  Keeping Rick company was Paul Pickersgill and the ever improving Jeremy Humber.
Off at a fast pace, the three rotated well and gradually closed the gap to the group ahead.  With three minutes to spare over the next group, Calvert & Co. made sure they had just enough in reserve in case they were caught.

Second Scratch received a huge advantage today – a whole 2 minutes over the lone Scratch rider.  Brendan Schiemer and Dean Wells welcomed Lindsay Burgoyne back into their ranks today.
Lindsay is deep in his training campaign for an upcoming overseas race.  Keen to get some good racing under his belt, Burgoyne was clear with his message to Wells – ‘Don’t blow the bunch up on the first hill!’  With the instructions issued, the group took off and quickly settled into rotations that suited their strengths.

Tim Canny rode off with a plan – make the catch before the tailwind.  One man against everyone else is tough, but Canny wasn’t fazed as he set about his individual time trial. One man, a power meter and a heart rate monitor.  With the Second Scratch group always in sight, Canny would try to do this by the numbers.
On this day the task was one step too far and although he cut the margin to less than one minute, once the Burgoyne bunch turned onto Waubra Road they quickly blew the margin out again.

The Burgoyne bunch had Calvert & Co. and Group Morley in sight as they raced up the Mt Misery climb.  Wells drove them over the crest and pushed on until the catch was made.  Suddenly a nine man bunch had formed – some working and some hanging on for dear life. Down to Addington and Pickersgill led the bunch through the turn.
Schiemer then surged right through the group and pushed the pace as the next climb started.  The catch on Lee and McMillan came so quick that the duo had no idea they were about to be swamped.
Burgoyne assumed the lead and with the aid of the tail wind he kept driving the bunch harder and harder.  Parker could be seen in the distance.  His red jersey a beacon of hope to the chasers.
Elastic bands started to stretch as Burgoyne pressed on.  Just before reaching the top of the final climb those bands broke and there were just four riders chasing Parker.
Burgoyne, Wells and Calvert kept the pace high under the urgings of Schiemer.

Parker was caught just a few hundred metres short of the sharp left turn back onto Weatherboard Learmonth Road.  Burgoyne’s pace was hot into the corner, too hot and he overshot the tarmac.  This disrupted Schiemer’s line and he went wider than he wanted.  Like Moses parting the Red Sea an opportunity presented itself and Wells surged through the gap.
Schiemer recovered and put in an all out sprint to regain Wells’ wheel.  They were clear of Burgoyne – who had stayed upright after practicing for next weeks GP Doug Garley – with Calvert joining him in the chase.

Wells and Schiemer pressed ahead.  Nearing the line and Schiemer rotated through – spent and cramping – before Wells accelerated away for the win.
Burgoyne claiming third and completing the trifecta for the Second Scratch group.  Parker rolling in fifth after showing his knee who the boss was.
Kudos to Tim Canny for claiming Fastest Time by 17 seconds.

Results:
1st – Dean Wells (2 min)
2nd – Brendan Schiemer (2 min)
3rd – Lindsay Burgoyne (2 min)
4th – Rick Calvert (5 min)
5th – Graeme Parker (24 min)
Fastest Time – Tim Canny (Scratch) in 1h 13m 43s, ave. 37.2 kph

 

EUROPA Cafe
411 Sturt Street, Ballarat Central
All day breakfasts
Functions – Licensed

EVCC 2017 WARS after 6 rounds

Page 4 of 52« First...234567...203040...Last »

Recent club racing

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form