Archive for the Race Results Category

September 23, 2018 – Weatherboard Hcp, 50 Km

September 23, 2018 – Weatherboard Hcp, 50 Km

Club race + Victoria Teachers Games – 23 September 2018

Weatherboard Hcp

Weatherboard circuit, 50 km

BANDIT STEALS THE DAY

It is widely acknowledged in the sport of cycling that the role of the Handicapper is a thankless job.  Their every decision is scrutinised both before and after the event by the primadonnas in pixie shoes.  The spandex clad are only ever happy with their mark if they win.  Lose…well, the first person to blame is the Handicapper.  With all that said, you would think that the Handicapper would try to do a better job of their craft!

Comical scenes at the start line as riders milled before their turn to launch.  The common theme was that “Bob has done us in today!”

Unbeknownst to anyone until post race, a transcription error had led to the race being over before it started…
The Limit group was already away.  They had what would prove to be an insurmountable lead, thanks to a bonus five minutes being added to their mark.  Those riders standing at the start line were gobsmacked at the mark.  This kind of thing hadn’t happened since at least April, when the same bunch was gifted a trophy race.  But, let’s go back to the start of the story…

Just a dozen riders signed on for the 50 kilometre handicap race on the Weatherboard circuit.  Numbers down for multiple reasons such as holidays and illness.  The circuit also demanded four corner marshals – which takes a toll on the number of riders available.
Dry, cool and overcast conditions, with a fair south wind made choosing what layers to wear difficult.  Rain never came, however it seemed likely nearly all day long.  Terry Collie didn’t make it to the start line today.  He ran out of time to get prepared and then couldn’t muster the speed into the headwind to make it to the start line on time.

So, the 13 minute group somehow became the 18 minute group and were sent off instead.  Bob Morley (stand in Handicapper and subject of our mirth) went out as Road Captain with Dan Whelan, Roger McMillan and a rare visitor in Richard Kennedy.  McMillan played the tiniest of cameos before bidding adieu.  The other three rolled on with Kennedy assuming the lead and the other two hanging on.

Fourteen long minutes later, the second scratch group rode away.  Just the three – Dean Wells, Grant Dawson and Jeremy Humber.  Their four minute gap to the Scratch group seemed tiny…  Wells immediately into time trial mode – how often do we race up the Avenue with a tailwind?  Dawson almost dropped and Humber immediately into survival mode.

Greg Ley commanded Scratch today, with Rob Ellis, Craig Lee and Jason Hendry as his faithful lieutenants.  They rolled out from the start at the same time as Limit came through on their first lap.  It is fair to say that Bob knew immediately that there had been a problem!  Scratch went straight into swapping turns.  They couldn’t win, but they could at least catch the bunch ahead.
For their part, the 4 minute group had Dawson and Wells swapping turns.  Humber was still hurting from his race the day before and he was out by the end of the first lap.  The other two were evenly matched today and worked well right around the circuit.

The leaders were miles ahead, literally.  Morley was wondering what apt nickname he could annoint the super strong Kennedy with.  Whelan was itching to have a go on the front, however he couldn’t get past Kennedy, so the status quo remained and the trio only lost metres to the chasers, rather than minutes.

Back in Scratch and they could see the four minute group ahead.  Slowly they chipped away at the gap.  Hendry impressing his newfound Scratch cohorts!  They swept up McMillan who was audacious enough to even do a turn!
Scratch eventually caught Dawson and Wells with just twelve kilometres remaining.  The two quickly joined in the rotations and enjoyed another round of “Bob has done us in today!”

Out of the Avenue for the final time and Hendry lost a wheel and was lost to the bunch as the gap quickly grew.
Way up ahead the leader was still towing Morley and Whelan around.  They swung onto Hendersons Road and lined up the hill for the final time.  Kennedy took a brief moment to run his eyes over the two guys who had been tailing him, thinking to himself “I’ve got the old bloke who looks like Fidel Castro covered”, “Reckon I might have a gravity advantage on the other bloke”.
That is exactly as it played out.  Kennedy ramped the pace up before they even got to the hill, then half way up he just rode away leaving Whelan and Morley to fight over the scraps.  In no surprise, Morley collected the second placing.

The chase group was still fighting the wind as they crested Weatherboard for the final time.  Down to the chicane and RED flag at the last moment, then whoosh!  The vehicle was flying and caught the marshal unawares.  Lee was on the brakes in time and calamity was avoided, but damn that was close!

The run to the finish saw Ellis, Ley and Lee rotating.  Wells and Dawson both sitting back knowing that fourth and fifth placings were up for grabs.  Hendersons Road and Ley tried to get away.  Ellis closed it down, with the rest on his wheel.
To the hill and Wells attacked just before halfway up, he had a few lengths gap over the top.  Ellis responded, but his legs didn’t.  Lee was always going to be the danger and he was also racing for Fastest Time.  He loomed up, sprinted and turned off before hitting the line.

Riding back to the club rooms and Morley drew alongside to explain that “It wasn’t my fault!”
He also had his nickname for Kennedy – The Bandit.

Results:
1st – Richard Kennedy (18 minutes)
2nd – Bob Morley (18 minutes)
3rd – Dan Whelan (18 minutes)
4th – Craig Lee (Scratch)
5th – Dean Wells (4 minutes)
Fastest Time – Craig Lee in 1h 22 mins, ave. 37.3 Kph
_MG_7980 copy (1)

Thank you to the club members and friends who volunteered their time in the afternoon to help the club host the cycling events for the 2018 Victoria Teachers Games.  Twenty four riders over five categories raced on the Weatherboard circuit.
The wind made for difficult conditions, however every rider completed their race.  Local teaching identities Ash Burke and Andrew Read collected silver and bronze medals respectively in the Male 35-49 category.  The Female 20-34 race saw Malory Cain and Tamaryn Stevens both collect medals for the second year running.

 << insert image or race poster >>

September 16, 2018 – Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe Bar spring criterium series – round 1

September 16, 2018 – Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe Bar spring criterium series – round 1

Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe Bar spring criterium series

16 September 2018

ROUND 1

Victoria Park criterium circuit

 

Oscars logo 2

EVCC 2018 spring criterium series - slide


Spring Is Here

Spring is here! Why doesn’t my heart go dancing?
Spring is here! Why isn’t the waltz entrancing?
No desire, no ambition leads me
Maybe it’s because nobody needs me

- Frank Sinatra

Overnight snow did little to smother the enthusiasm of the 25 riders that assembled for round 1 of the Oscar’s Hotel & Cafe Bar – Spring Criterium Series.
Three divisions raced on the damp, yet safe Victoria Park circuit.

A small Division 3 field was immediately a three-man affair as Roger McMillan, Phil McLennan and Steve Linane rode off in search of warmth.  Trial rider Kathy Wood enjoyed a safe “first race” experience with chaperone Dean Wells at her side.
The race ahead saw Linane too classy in the sprint for the finish.

Division 2 fielded eleven riders with a mix of talents and race fitness.  Visiting Geelong & Surf Coast CC rider – Marcus Coppock – was suitably impressed with the track surface, however the “ski-field” temperature was less to his liking.  Jeremy Vanderklift was often on the front, being closely marked by the likes of Matt Ayres, Peter Gunston and Bob Morley.
Tempo laps was just what the doctor ordered for James Gretton and Mark O’Callaghan.  New rider Ben Davies was keen to flex some muscle and Gary Wheeler and Dan Whelan were also hiding in the bunch somewhere.
None of them were any match for Brian Ure who unleashed his sprint early in the straight, created the gap and comfortably held it to the line.

A classy line up in Division 1 with seven dual BSCC/Eureka licence holders lining up.
Action aplenty as well with Brett Martin, Tim Canny and Sam Smith all providing something to chase.  Rob Ellis acquitted himself well in his return to racing. Tony Mirabella and Greg Ley made sure they held good positions.  Andrew Sullivan and Craig Lee marked every attack.  Jason Hendry was once again impressive.  This raw talent is a little bit scary in how quickly he has progressed.
Smith got away with a lap and a half to go and held it all the way to the line as his adoring cheer squad screamed out “Go Daddy!”.  He won easy and the sprint for the minor placings was exciting as the field ripped apart.  Lee claimed *second just ahead of Hendry with Canny fourth.
*Jason Birch did not race 

Results:
Division 3 (35 min):
1st – Steve Linane
2nd – Roger McMillan
3rd – Phil McLennan
Division 2 (40 min):
1st – Brian Ure
2nd – Matt Ayres
3rd – Ben Davies
Division1 (45 min):
1st – Sam Smith
2nd – Craig Lee
3rd – Jason Hendry

_MG_7894 copy

September 9, 2018 – Mount Beckworth – Graded 54 km, ALSO, State TT Champs

September 9, 2018 – Mount Beckworth – Graded 54 km, ALSO, State TT Champs

Reckoning on the mount – 9 September 2018

Graded Divisions

Mount Beckworth – 54 km

Cyclist-5-1060x706

RETURN OF BIG MIG

WHEELER WINS AT FIRST OUTING

OGILVIE WINS FOR THE CROWD

Cool and overcast conditions greeted riders as they arrived at Learmonth for the first challenge of the spring.  Some riders were emerging after their winter hibernation and were shocked to see just what few clothes the hard nuts who had raced during the cold months were wearing.
Eureka was short on officials today – due in part to being the pseudo host of the 2018 KREHALON Australia Time Trial Championships at Balliang – however the remaining committee persons quickly rallied and organised the day…
Roger McMillan sorted out the corner marshals and also performed marshal duty.  Dean Wells sacrificed his ride…yes, sacrificed…to perform referee duties.  It would be remiss not to mention the efforts of Handicapper – Peter Livitsanis – who directed every rider to an imagined start location some two kilometres away from where the actual start line was…
Big thanks to Grant Dawson and Steve Biram who drove up from Bacchus Marsh for corner duty, then stuck around to do the dishes and sweep the floors.

At the official and correct start line, the race referee determined that the race would be held up until:
a) The sheep were cleared off the road
b) All the riders were actually present

All jokes aside, thank you to the farmer who rode up to start line to inform us that the road was clear of livestock!

Division 3
A super small field with Phil McLennan assuming the road captain duties.  He was joined by two new riders – Bill Dwyer and Gary Wheeler.
The race referee assured Phil that there were so many marshals, he could not possibly get lost.  “Challenge accepted” replied Phil, then they were away.  Phil lead the way into the wind like an old hand.  He had the “newbies” rotating through and everything was going well until the climb up to the turnaround at Mount Beckworth.  Dwyer struggled with the head wind and the other two got their break.
With the tail wind and gravity assistance – McLennan and Wheeler opened an insurmountable gap.  McLennan was confident, however Wheeler was cunning enough to launch early for the line.  He won in a trot.
Dwyer eventually made it home and was heard to mutter…  “Come and race they said, it’ll be fun they said!”

Results:
1st – Gary Wheeler
2nd – Phil McLennan
3rd – Bill Dwyer

 

Division 2 - race details courtesy Bob Morley
Basically a Division 2 bunch with three Division 3 riders…but who was who?  Jeremy Humber, Ash Burke, Dan Whelan, Pete Livitsanis, Bob Morley, Craig Lightfoot and Rob Phillips rolled up to the start line.
Livitsanis took off like a rocket and gapped the bunch.  He pulled a gap of 500 metres, however wise old heads wondered at his logic and just let him go. Phillips gave it a bit of a squirt on the first hill and all were up to it.  That burst closed the gap to Fifi and he rejoined around the corner.
The Donovan’s Road stretch was difficult as Lightfoot wound it up and continued to wind it up and put the group in the gutter.  Fifi was gapped around the corner and was off the back.  Race over.  Maybe there was logic to trying to steal a break at the start after all…

Phillips wound it up again up the hill past the quarry just to make sure the handicapper did not get back on.  Through Blowhard and the head wind was a slog to the turnaround.  Whelan hit out up the rise.  This tactic normally works with the Division 3 riders, but this field didn’t even get out of the seat.
Burke led them through the turnaround, with Humber being ever watchful.  Down the hill and Whelan was doing what he does best – being on the front.  Phillips attacked a few times and did not drop anyone but certainly was softening them up for the finish.  Morley was staying in touch without ever getting on the front – too smart for that!  Lightfoot was looking light on his Lightweight 6.2 kg bike.  It was paradoxically finished off with a $7.00 Aldi tail light that wasn’t even working…

Onto Donovan’s Road and it would be a fast finish with the tail wind.  Over the rise together and everyone was watching everyone with no one willing to commit to a long range attack.  Lightfoot was on the front again as they came inside the final kilometre.  He swung to the right of the road and was being watched.  Then the torch was lit and as one the sprint was on.  “The big Mig” Phillips got out of the seat and upped the wattage.  He raced to the lead, but Humber was quickly onto it and hit the gas.  It was a match race.
Humber hard against the gutter with Phillips leading out in the middle.  Lightfoot was caught out wide and had to switch wheels to find some clean air.  Once free, he dived for Phillips wheel.  Burke was also caught up in the wash before finding some open road late.
Phillips still had 3/4 length on Humber at the line.

Results:
1st – Rob Phillips
2nd – Jeremy Humber
3rd – Craig Lightfoot

Division 1
A small yet talented field assembled for Division 1.  Brett Martin and Stuart Brien were back after short breaks during winter.  Tony Mirabella was feeling confident after a decent training block.  David Ogilvie was ready to rumble after travelling far and wide over the past few weeks to compete in CV events.  Craig Lee and Jason Birch were just happy that winter had finally broken.  Nothing out of the ordinary to report for the first lap – fast and hard like a team time trial…
Birch noticed a tyre issue going past the quarry the second time and was soon out of the race.
Into the headwind through Coghill’s Creek and the pace was fair without being overly challenging.  Five riders intact…when would the fun begin?

The Mount Beckworth climb starts from the bridge crossing in Coghill’s Creek.  The “steep” bit is a mere 4%, however with a head wind all the way, that little kick can be all the difference…and so it was.  Brien was congratulating himself on still being in the pack as they started the climb in earnest.  One hundred metres later he was off the back and gone.  Ogilvie had applied the pressure and a strong response was required.

With just four remaining in contention the mind games commenced.  Attack?  Sit?  Follow? (It’s much easier when Shark is racing. Everyone just chases…)
On this day, the attacks came in a flurry.  Mirabella hit out first after the turnaround.  The chasers reeled him in and Martin went…pushing 3000 Watts, although this number is currently being disputed.  Ogilvie was next to go.  He attacked a few times in a row with sufficient effect to dislodge Lee.
A slight lull allowed Lee to claw his way back, however Ogilvie and Martin kept up the efforts until well into the home straight.
Ogilvie finally stole a break on the field and won with hands aloft for his adoring fan club who vigorously cheered their Daddy home.

Results:
1st – David Ogilvie
2nd – Brett Martin
3rd – Tony Mirabella

_MG_7138

KREHALON Australia
State Championship Series

Time Trial

Balliang

LANE – BACK ON TOP

HENDRY – TOP TEN OVERALL

COLLIE – ROOKIE ERROR

BOWMAN – ABANDONS TO AID INJURED RIDER

A mixed bag for riders contesting the 2018 KREHALON Australia Time Trial Championships at Balliang.
Stephen Lane (Northern) scorched around the circuit to claim the M35-39 title as well as Fastest Time of the day.  Lane turned the tables on arch rival James Ogilvie (Eastern) who had claimed the Australian title at Maryborough during easter.  32 seconds separated the pair at the line – we’ll have fun watching this unfold over the next few years!  A great effort by Eureka’s Jason Hendry – he collected bronze in the category and also finished with the tenth fastest time on the day for the 30 Km event.
Michael Borowski won M40-44 in a canter from fellow Northern rider Luke Medhurst.  Eureka’s Mark O’Callaghan collected bronze.
Justin Hogan (Eastern) won the M45-49 category.  Eureka’s Matt Bowman was tipped as the major challenger, however he abandoned the race to assist another competitor who had crashed after the wind caught hold of his disc wheel.  James Gretton (Eureka) experienced mechanical issues throughout his ride and was unable to finish – although James reckons he was just rubbish on the day…
Eureka’s Gary Beazley claimed bronze in the M55-59 category, which was won by Colin Doherty (Eastern).  James Knipe (Eureka) did not make the start line on this day.
Brain Long (Geelong & Surf Coast) bolted in the M85 plus category.  Pretty sure that eventually the data entry people will ensure Longy’s name is spelt correctly…
Jacqui Dawson (Eureka) picked up a silver for her effort in W45-49.  No time trial specific bike for Jac!  Just a regular setup and a determined face contortion!
The hard luck story of the day goes to Terry Collie, who was rather disappointed with his mechanic for forgetting to swap his transponder from his regular race bike to his time trial setup.  Unfortunately a DNF alongside Terry’s name, instead of his time which would have netted him a medal on the day in M70-74, which Myles Higgins (Goulburn Valley) won.

_MG_7115

August 26, 2018 – EUROPA cafe W.A.R.S. round 9 – Team Time Trial, Waubra

August 26, 2018 – EUROPA cafe W.A.R.S. round 9 – Team Time Trial, Waubra

EUROPA cafe
Winter Aggregate Race Series
26th August 2018

W.A.R.S. – race 9
Team Time Trial

Waubra – 42 km

EVCC 2018 WARS August poster

The final challenge – out and back again.

“I will return.”
“I shall return.”
“I have returned.”
-Douglas MacArthur

THE FINAL BATTLE

FOG CLEARS – THEN WINTER SUNSHINE

HUMBER DEFENDS W.A.R.S. TITLE

Nineteen riders assembled for the final round of the EUROPA Cafe 2018 Winter Aggregate Race Series – the Team Time Trial.  Foggy pre-race conditions gave way to brilliant sunshine before the event started.

The rules of the Team Time Trial are a secret…
scratched onto a sheet of rusty corrugated iron, the rules are hidden from would be raiders and only dragged out on race day.
All anyone needs to know is that entries are split into teams of riders with similar ability.  Each team is allocated a “secret” handicap mark.  Teams are released from the starting gate at intervals in the race of carrots – where you either are chasing a carrot, or you are the carrot.
The game plan is simple – ride hard!  Calculations are made after each team has crossed the finish line and the winners are announced.

TEAM Bacchus Marsh:
The first team away was the trio of Jacqui Dawson, Terry Collie and John Faulkner.  Dawson has been in terrific form in her first race season – however this was her first TTT. Collie has been gradually building fitness – post winter holidays – as he aims at the spring Opens.  Road Captain Faulkner was back for his first race in months – he had been tapering all winter for this event.

Out on the road, Dawson quickly assumed pacing responsibility.  The head wind on the way out to the turnaround was strength sapping and the long climb back up Mount Misery all but sealed the team’s fate.
At the line Dawson was heard to ask if she should go back and fetch her team…

TEAM Fidel:
The next team on the road included Dan Whelan, Roger McMillan, Phil McLennan and Road Captain James Gretton.  Whelan is usually Road Captain due to not hearing instructions from anyone else, however no one could hear him talk today – either acute laryngitis or his beard was too thick to allow sound out.  Gretton is still not completely on top of his game – so having Whelan along as a work horse was ideal – the short course would suit his form line.  It is always difficult to tell how McMillan is going form wise – it is up and down like a yo-yo at the best of times.  McLennan was out to learn some more race craft from his experienced team mates.

Their race panned out as expected.  Whelan doing a lot on the front into the wind even though he is still crook.  McMillan and McLennan working hard to rotate and rest up the big engines.  Gretton “owning” the downhill sections.
All four crossing the line as a team!

TEAM Jet:
Almost the entire winning Team from 2017 were reunited to attempt back to back victories.  Jeremy Humber, Mark O’Callaghan and Road Captain Peter Livitsanis were joined by new recruit – Rick Calvert.
Humber already had the 2018 W.A.R.S. title secured, so today was more about team mates than self.  Livitsanis was still a chance of finishing on the W.A.R.S. podium.  O’Callaghan has had a horrid winter, so fast miles in the legs suited his program.  Calvert is stripping fitter and stronger than ever before – he came in to replace Whelan, who was dumped.

The virtual meat in the sandwich, Team Humber’s plan was to limit their losses to the faster teams.  Calvert provided a big engine for the team to follow, the others doing their bit and making sure everyone stayed together.

TEAM Riff Raff:
Matt Bowman, Rob Phillips, Jason Hendry and Road Captain Dean Wells were the second to last team away.  Bowman heard there was a Time Trial on and fronted up for his first race in quite a while.  Phillips is still on the comeback trail from his winter break.  Hendry was out for his first ever TTT.  Wells had created a foolproof plan to win the day – fast at the start, fast in the middle, fast at the end.

Out on the road and Wells soon realised that he hadn’t actually told the other team members what his plan was.  Bowman was strong.  Phillips provided great relief.  Hendry is getting stronger each race.

TEAM Shark:
Tim Canny, Jason Birch, Tavis Baker and Road Captain Craig Lee created a most formidable team.  Canny was back for his first race in a few weeks. Baker was having his last hit out before flying to Varese, Italy for the UCI Gran Fondo World Championships.  Lee was drooling with excitement over racing a time trial.  Birch, less so.

From the gate the pecking order was quickly established.  Canny and Lee setting the pace, Birch and Baker providing support whilst keeping the other two tamed.

How the race evolved:

With teams starting at three minute intervals, the field spread was just five kilometres by the time TEAM Shark set off.  TEAM Bacchus Marsh saw a steady procession of teams pass them inside the first 17 kilometres of the race.  TEAM Fidel held the lead for a short while before TEAM Jet swept to the front at the 20 Km mark.
Through the turnaround and everyone got to see just how close TEAM Shark was.  TEAM Riff Raff had reached the front of the race with 19 kilometres remaining.
The long drag up Mount Misery was aided by a light tailwind.  TEAM Shark caught TEAM Jet with 15 kilometres remaining.  TEAM Riff Raff were still at the head of the race – but road position means nothing in this event!  Figuring they only had a 3 minute advantage, they were striving to lead the field home.  TEAM Shark edged closer and closer (cue Jaws music…).

Through Addington and the climb back up Edmonston Road finally saw the catch.  Onto the home straight and TEAM Shark tried to stretch their lead beyond half a minute.  A final effort from TEAM Riff Raff saw the gap close to just 14 seconds on the line.  TEAM Jet came through just over two minutes later.  A longer wait for the remaining teams.

Back at the club rooms the all important calculations were made.  The end result was quite tight with TEAM Jet winning the day by just four seconds, further cementing Humber’s place at the top of the W.A.R.S. points table.  The result also saw Livitsanis hold onto second place, with Lee jumping into third.

Race results:
1st – Team Jet (Calvert, Humber, Livitsanis, O’Callaghan)
2nd – Team Shark (Baker, Birch, Canny, Lee) @ 4 secs
3rd – Team Riff Raff (Bowman, Hendry, Phillips, Wells) @ 18 secs
4th – Team Fidel (Gretton, McMillan, McLennan, Whelan) @ 1m 9s
5th – Team Bacchus Marsh (Collie, Dawson, Faulkner) @ 11m 31s

EUROPA Cafe 2018 Winter Aggregate Race Series – final standings
1st – Jeremy Humber
2nd – Peter Livitsanis
3rd – Craig Lee

EUROPA cafe

411 Sturt Street
Ballarat Central

Breakfast – Lunch – Functions

EVCC 2018 WARS season ticket ver 2

Page 5 of 64« First...2345678...203040...Last »

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form