Archive for the Current YEAR Race Results Category

August 18, 2019 – W.A.R.S. 7 – Burrumbeet handicap, 45 Km

August 18, 2019 – W.A.R.S. 7 – Burrumbeet handicap, 45 Km

EUROPA cafe and HOPSCOTCH cafe
Winter Aggregate Race Series

Race 7

18th August 2019

Burrumbeet – 45 Km handicap

WARS 2019 - Burrumbeet handicap!

JAKKII – STORMS HOME
HENDRY – STORMS HOME
BACCHUS MARSH RIDERS – RIDERS ON THE STORM

Seven days earlier, the district resembled an Arendelle snowscape.  On this day the sun peeked through the clouds and fourteen riders enjoyed mild spring like conditions on the Burrumbeet circuit.
With low competitor numbers in attendance, Eureka President Wells was worried that riders would not enjoy the scheduled Graded Points racing.  A quick conference with VCV President Faulkner resulted in a “Double Presidential Decision” being made to change the event to handicap conditions.
This was not ideal for a race circuit just 6.5 kilometres in length and would likely see riders complete one lap (maybe even two) before others had started!

A lack of Handicappers available created a momentary dilemma.
No Livitsanis, no Lee, no Parker and no Morley – he had headed out to do corner marshal duties…
Presidents Wells and Faulkner agreed it couldn’t be too difficult to do a handicap, then spent all of 30 seconds planning the marks for the 52 kilometre race.  Race Referee Goldfinch approved (between juggling his time as Head of Kitchen) then headed out to the start where he consulted with riders.
A decision was made to reduce the number of laps from eight to seven.  This change reduced the race to 46 kilometres!

Jakkii Dawson and Darryl Brown rode off as the Limit riders at 24 minutes.
It was a long wait eight minute until the next group set off at 16 minutes.  Roger McMillan joined the Lee brothers – Brian and Kevin.
Shaun Martin and Andrew Wilson rode off at 12 minutes.  They anticipated a reasonably quick catch – they just didn’t know if they would be the catchers, or the catchees…

Brown and Dawson passed through the start/finish line before the next bunch set off.  The pair were separated by almost 500 metres.  In fact, they had blown apart in the first few hundred metres and unfortunately consigned themselves to individual time trials.

The six minute pair was Ash Burke and Wayne Klauss.  Was the six minute chase too far?  Was the four minute gap to the Second Scratch group too little?  Time would tell.

Second Scratch saw Tony Mirabella and Dean Wells start an early preparation for the final round of the W.A.R.S. when they will be united yet again for the Team Time Trial (pencil that in Livi!).  They enjoyed just a two minute buffer over the Scratch bunch.

If there was any doubt that there is another changing of the guard in motion at Eureka, the Scratch bunch confirmed it beyond doubt.
With not even two years under his belt and less than twenty Scratch appearances, Jason Hendry was the “old guard” in this group.
Dayne Pearce was the next most experienced.  Dayne is one of just eight “30 to 35 year olds” who has joined Vets racing in Victoria since the recent rule change.
Jason Shipcott rounded out the bunch, at just his third outing with the club.

Back to the head of the race and Brown’s lead had stagnated due to Jakkii’s never say die attitude.  Husband Brad reckoned she would be watching her power meter and ignoring everything else.

Second Scratch had been caught by Scratch less than 10 kilometres into the race.  Hendry, Shipcott and Pearce doing track turns continued on their merry way, oblivious to Mirabella and Wells.  As for the other groups, they were all practising for the Team Time Trial the following week as well.  Can’t see anyone ahead, can’t see anyone behind!

We should probably make a special mention to today’s wind.  From the north, the wind both hampered and helped as the short laps were ridden.  The downwind Avenue Road section was fast – for everyone.  The northward trip up Carpenter Road was tough with the headwind and uphill road.  Henderson’s Road and Glue Pot Road, well the cross wind had some effect, but probably nothing race defining.  Severe Weather warnings for wind were in place for districts to the north and west of Learmonth… yes it was windy!

Back to the race and excitement was building.  Jakkii appeared to be slowly bridging the gap back to Brown.  The other bunches were all closing on the leaders.  Maybe this would go down to the wire?
The combined Scratch/Second Scratch group lost Wells along Glue Pot Road as he became unstuck (apologies for the Dad joke!).  The Scratchies then put a lot of effort into dropping Mirabella, which was weird because they should have concentrated on actually winning the race…

Back up the road and Brown was still in front with two laps to go.
Jakkii was slowly closing.  The Lee brothers and McMillan were still working well.  Wilson and Martin actually had riders in view.  Burke and Klauss agreed that the latter should probably power on alone.

The crowds (children brought along by their parents) were cheering wildly for the combatants.  The enthusiasm was so infective that Wells decided he should watch from the sidelines and not miss this epic battle.

Bell lap, there goes Brown.
Here comes Jakkii.  That gap is less than 300 metres!  No one else in sight.
Hang on, here they come. It’s the Lee brothers (Brian + Kevin) and McMillan.
Martin and Wilson are right on their heels.
Here comes Klauss with Scratch just behind.  Tony is still there.

Hey, here comes Ash.

The tension is building.  Can Brown hang on?  Will Jakkii make the catch?
Scratch are too far back.  Surely they are only racing for Fastest Time!

The Lee brothers lose McMillan, but Wilson and Martin join in the chase.  They can see Scratch closing fast.  They can also see the head of the race.

The final turn into the home straight and Brown is still 100 metres ahead of Jakkii.

The red flag goes up!  A car and a truck are bearing down on the intersection.  The combined 12 and 16 minute groups slow up.
Green flag!  All steam ahead, then whoosh, there goes Scratch.

The last climb and Brown is still well clear of Jakkii.  He is pedalling squares and weaving all over the road as he crests the final rise.
Here comes Jakkii!
Here comes everyone else!

Brown wobbles towards the line.  Jakkii is closing fast.
The pack behind has blown apart, yet some riders are flying home, including Hendry!

One hundred metres to go…
Jakkii flies past Brown and takes the win.
Hendry flashes home and grabs second place just ahead of Brown, then Shipcott and Mirabella.

Wow, what a finish.
What a marvellous handicapping effort.
What a great decision to make the race seven laps!

That result certainly changes the outlook of the 2019 W.A.R.S. Peter Livitsanis’ large lead has been ripped away and all eyes will be focussed on the Team Time Trial next week as he goes head to head with Jason Hendry.
Brian Ure, Jakkii Dawson, Darryn Reed, Bob Morley and Danny Whelan can all still make the Winter Aggregate Race Series podium… but this race is down to just two riders!!!

Special mention to VCV President John Faulkner for coming to check that everything is still going OK at his club.  Also to Terry Collie and Michael Lynch who chose to spend Vietnam Veterans Day visiting Eureka Cycling.  Michael was a medic in Vietnam and Terry was in a mortar team.
It is fifty years since Michael and Terry were sent to war.

Race results:
1st – Jakkii Dawson (24 min)
2nd – Jason Hendry (Scratch)
3rd – Darryl Brown (24 min)
4th – Jason Shipcott (Scratch)
5th – Tony Mirabella (2 min)
Fastest Time – Jason Hendry (Scratch) in 1h 16m , ave. 36.7 Kph
2019 WARS version 2 poster

August 5, 2019 – Rocket Ascent – Paraparap, Interclub handicap, 61 Km

August 5, 2019 – Rocket Ascent – Paraparap, Interclub handicap, 61 Km

Interclub/ Combine – 4th August 2019

Rocket Ascent Hcp

Host: Geelong & Surf Coast CC

Gum Flats Rd, Pararaparap – 61 Km handicap

GSCC Rocket Ascent 2019 - slide

PARAPARAP DELIVERS – PERFECT RACING WEATHER
COLAC VETS – QUINELLA THE RACE
BROWN – LEADS HERD HOME
CLIFFORD – YOUNG GUN CLAIMS FASTEST TIME

Forty one riders contested the 5th edition of the Rocket Ascent in perfect racing weather.
Riders from Warrnambool, Colac, Eureka and of course Geelong, had converged on Paraparap, where the roads were dry and the temperature hovered around 10 degrees.
The out and back, down and up circuit provided plenty of opportunities to gauge other groups.  The barest of northerly breezes gently kissed the course, ensuring it would be a fast race…
some groups were pure speed from the start…

Eureka’s Graeme Parker set off as the lone Limit rider at 34 minutes.
Jakkii Dawson and Carolyn Hall (GSCC) were next away at 28 minutes.
A GSCC quartet at 24 minutes with Paul Bubb, Darren Richards, Paul Bird and Umberto Scolaro holding the fort.
One of the larger groups set off at 16 minutes.  Locals Chris Fenech, Rick Lambourn and Steve Barille played host to Warrnambool riders Laurie Paltridge and Clive Coomber, as well as Eureka’s Roger McMillan and Don Steward.
The Colac group at 12 minutes saw Nick Brown, Heather Hamling, Larry Nocera and Steve Hamling joined by GSCC’s David Lambourn and Eureka’s Andrew Wilson.
A small group at 10 minutes with Eureka’s Shaun Martin and Bob Braszell joined by GSCC rider Jesse Cropley.
Matt Angus was a lone Eureka rider amongst Team GSCC’s Daryl Suter, Nigel Pearson, Steve Douglas and Michael Hazeldine.
The Eureka Second Scratch group rode off at 3:30 with Tony Mirabella, Lindsay Burgoyne, Rick Calvert and Dean Wells joined by Colac’s Gavin O’Brien and GSCC’s Robbie Southern.

Appropriately, Scratch took off like rockets and had halved the gap to Second Scratch by the first U-turn (Forest Rd).
The seven strong bunch had been joined by GSCC’s Andrew Goodwin, who had self elevated himself from Second Scratch on the day.  David Newett, Brad Haskett and yongster Trent Clifford rounded out the home team, whilst Eureka added their top 3 riders in Craig Lee, Tim Canny and Jason Hendry to the mix.

GSCC winning bunch

Early in the race it was action aplenty!  The deceptively fast south leg on Forest Rd saw some groups lose riders before reaching the first U-turn.
The first climb up Gum Flats Road required measured efforts, however some bunches lost riders.

GSCC up and down
The untimely arrival of vehicles at intersections – with the subsequent red flags – disrupted groups and the violent accelerations saw more riders dropped.

GSCC uphill

Scratch had the 3:30 group in their sights as they headed north after the first ascent of Gum Flats.
For their part, Second Scratch had swept up the 7 minute group and were passing other bunches which had imploded.  Extraordinary efforts by Rob Southern halted the Scratch advance and a red flag at Larcombes Rd gave the chopping bunch some more breathing space.

Onto Nobles Rd and the Second Scratch riders were working overtime to stave off the Scratch riders.  Timely assistance from some of the 7 minute riders helped hold off the inevitable catch until the return leg on Nobles.

The head of the race was still well up the road and making every tree a winner as they raced back onto Forest Rd.  They still enjoyed a 3 kilometre advantage on the massive combined chase bunch.
Some 20 riders were part of that group which poured down the Larcombes Rd again, led by the Scratch men.
Then the red flag happened… A vehicle at the Larcombes/Forest Rd intersection brought the chase to a halt and restored some more valuable seconds for the leaders!

Onto Forest Road and the massive chase bunch quickly lines out as Canny, Wells, Newett and Clifford (to name a few) start swapping turns and ramping the pace up.  Riders are spat out the back early.
All the Scratch riders are rotating turns by the time the group starts to glimpse the lead vehicle in the distance – the rest just hang on for a free, yet hard tow.

Closing to the U-turn on Forest Rd, the (still large) Scratch led bunch sees the race leader heading in the opposite direction – towards Gum Flats Road.
It’s the Colac bunch in the lead!
Nick Brown, Heather Hamling, GSCC’s David Lambourn and Steve Barille from the 16 minute group.  They look like they have victory in the bag!

The chase bunch goes through the U-turn and notices the breeze has stiffened a little… or maybe it is just tired legs… nonetheless, the Scratch riders are still front and present leading the chase.

Time checks are noted from when the lead bunch was passed – they still have almost three minutes on Scratch!

The leaders turn onto Gum Flats Road.  They take the “neutral downhill section” at a controlled speed – no need to lose the race on a technicality!

The massive Scratch bunch swing off Forest Road.  They see the crowd which has been drawn to the finish line.  They too descend in a controlled manner… no passing… no advantages taken… by gee it is fast though!

GSCC chase bunch downhill

There goes the head of the race.
Four riders still in the lead.
Victory will be theirs.
Just the order to be determined.

The U-turn at the bottom sees the chase bunch line out again.  Scratch is at the front – all present and accounted for – Lee, Canny, Clifford, Newett, Hendry, Haskett, Goodwin.
Some riders dig deep to form a regrouping as the actual climb commences.  Wells, Burgoyne, Pearson and Douglas are also in the mix.
The rest are lost to the cause, they climb to the finish at their own pace.

The race leaders come into sight of the final rise in the road.
Brown edges ahead to take the win.  Lambourn second*, Heather Hamling and Barille next.

The Scratch riders are racing for Fastest Time and top ten positions.  Canny and Clifford mark each other.
The steep ten percent section sees Hendry almost out the back before he recovers and surges back through the pack.  The last step arrives and they start sprinting – Clifford proving fastest.

*Post race, a number of riders were informed that they had been disqualified out on course.
Finalised Top 20 race placings:
1st – Nick Brown (12 min), Colac
2nd – Heather Hamling (12 min), Colac
3rd – Steve Barille (16 min), GSCC
4th – Trent Clifford (Scratch), GSCC
5th – Tim Canny (Scratch), Team EUREKA
6th – Jason Hendry (Scratch), Team EUREKA
7th – Brad Haskett (Scratch), GSCC
8th – Andrew Goodwin (Scratch), GSCC
9th – Nigel Pearson (7 min), GSCC
10th – Steve Douglas (7 min), GSCC
11th – Craig Lee (Scratch), Team EUREKA
12th – Lindsay Burgoyne (3:30 min), Team EUREKA
13th – Dave Newett (Scratch), GSCC
14th – Dean Wells (3:30 min), Team EUREKA
15th – Rick Calvert (3:30 min), Team EUREKA
16th – Robbie Southern (3:30 min), GSCC
17th – Daryl Suter (7 min), GSCC
18th – Gavin O’Brien (3:30 min), Colac
19th – Tony Mirabella (3:30 min), Team EUREKA
20th – Chris Fenech (16 min), GSCC
Fastest Male – Trent Clifford (Scratch), GSCC in 1h 34m, ave. 39.6 Kph
Fastest Female – Heather Hamling (12 min), Colac in 1h 45m, ave. 35.5 Kph
QOM/KOM – first ascent Gum Flats Road:
34 min – Graeme Parker, Team EUREKA
28 min – Carolyn Hall, GSCC
24 min – Darren Richards, GSCC
16 min – Steve Barille, GSCC
12 min – David Lambourn, GSCC
10 min – Bob Brazell, Team EUREKA
7 min – Nigel Pearson, GSCC
3:30 min – Tony Mirabella, Team EUREKA
Scratch – Tim Canny, Team EUREKA

placings Rocket

GSCC Rocket Ascent 2019 - slide

July 28, 2019 – GP Doug Garley – Davenport Rd handicap, 43 Km

July 28, 2019 – GP Doug Garley – Davenport Rd handicap, 43 Km

Champion and legend – 28th July 2019

GP Doug Garley

Davenport Road – 43 Km handicap

2019 GP Doug Garley - poster

EUREKA CLUB CHAMPION – HONOURS A CHAMPION

SCRATCH – FINALLY ON THE PODIUM

FASTEST EDITION – A NEW DAWN

Glorious sunshine bathed Learmonth for the 2019 edition of the GP Doug Garley.  The water was like glass with barely a breath of wind touching the pond (formerly known as Lake Learmonth).  It was mighty cold however, with the sun burning off the last of the frost which had fallen overnight, yet it was still perfect racing conditions for all the riders!

Nineteen riders had rugged up well for their warmups, before discarding the extra layers for the race start – which was directly outside the club rooms.
43 kilometres of gravel and tar lay ahead…
the unsealed Davenport Road had been freshly graded during the week…
the sealed roads were dry…
this race promised to be fast…

Darryl Brown and Kevin Lee (2017 GP Doug Garley winner) set off as the Limit group at 16 minutes.  With just a four minute advantage on the next group, maybe saving legs and waiting for the catch would be the best option?

Roger McMillan, Peter Livitsanis and Dan Whelan were due to set off at 12 minutes.  The lack of any wind would certainly play into this group’s hand, but did the start line timing dramas upset their cause?

jgc-2019-07-28-101332 (4)

Four strong riders set off at 7 minutes.  On paper, this was the winning group!
Wayne Klauss, Scott Keating, Dan Crook and Darryn Reed have all got pretty good engines.  The unsealed road held no fear for this group as they powered away.

jgc-2019-07-28-103325 (3)

A large group in Second Scratch led by road captain Stu Brien.  Rick Calvert and Dean Wells offered significant firepower.  However with just three minutes at hand, the unknown was how Andrew Rushton and Dave Ogilvie would cope as they continue their return to race fitness.

There were doubts over the ability of Scratch to catch the front groups without a certain rider (who shall remain unnamed) donning his lycra.  Still, a formidable bunch rolled up to the starting gate.
Shane Clarke Jr, Dayne Pearce, Jason Shipcott, Jason Hendry (minus the Dinosaur Jersey) and Craig Lee, had a plan that was simple and slightly masochistic… a smash fest with no passengers – at least until everyone was caught… then smash them even more.
Out of the gate, Clarke showed his commitment to the plan – off like a greyhound chasing a lure.  Scratch was flying with everyone working hard and contributing their fair share… they needed to, because the Limit duo of Lee and Brown were already halfway down Henderson’s Road, their advantage bordering on eight kilometres.

Most groups had found their rhythm, however the 3 minute bunch had only taken a few hundred metres out of the distance to the 7 minute group, all the while bleeding time to Scratch.
Within one lap the ‘lure’ (chopping block) had their gap halved and the Scratch plan was looking like a winner!

jgc-2019-07-28-103448 (4)

The difficulty with this circuit is seeing far enough ahead to spot the other groups.  The undulating parcours and short straights seemed to always hide the other groups from sight.

Not that any of the racers could tell, but the field was only compressing from the rear.  The front groups were holding their gaps, yet Scratch was devouring the space in between.

jgc-2019-07-28-103529 (5)

Laps two and three saw the Scratch group chip away at the gap to Second Scratch – it was the only bunch they could see.  Second Scratch had lost Ogilvie earlier and Rushton departed just moments before Scratch collared them – nearing the bell on Davenport Road.  At this point, only 45 seconds separated Scratch (now incorporating Brien, Calvert and Wells) from the front of the race.  Pearce pulled the trigger first to begin the last lap.  This was quickly covered by Wells and the combined Scratch / 3 minute.
Lee put in a big effort at the bottom of the Davenport descent – however it was a wasted effort which was easily covered by Shipcott.

Turning onto Avenue Road for the final time the race came together.  The large lead bunch (Brown, Lee, Livitsanis, McMillan, Whelan, Crook, Keating, Klauss and Reed) was taken completely by surprise as the combined Scratch group swept past.

Scratch had found the front of the race – enter Clarke!  He hit the afterburners heading up the Avenue dropping all but Lee and Shipcott.  The rest scrambled for wheels!
A flick of Clarke’s elbow sent Lee to the front which allowed Hendry and Brien to bridge as they crested the hill.  A sharp effort from Keating saw him cross the gap just in time.
The split had been made!
For the others, it was a tough chase to try to get back on.  Pearce and Reed led the charge, Wells and Calvert chimed in, yet the leaders were edging away.

The lead group became disorganised after turning into Henderson’s Road for the final run down to the pig farm.  Some riders were willing to work, others were just trying to sit on.  Finally the remaining Scratch riders started rolling turns.  Brien and Keating more than happy with this turn of events!

Only three riders remained in the chase.  Huge efforts from Pearce and Calvert set Wells up to finally cross to the lead group.
Pearce also joined soon after – just as the leaders turned at the pig farm.  Hendry was on the front, yet when he rolled off, Clarke lit the afterburners (again).  There was a little separation, Lee got nervous and went after him – dragging most of the others along.  Wells was off the back again.

There would be no getting away in these easy conditions – the weather gods had proven too kind to the less punchier riders.

Onto Davenport Road for the final time and unfortunately for Clarke found himself on the front without any friends.
Hendry had his wheel and every time Clarke flicked his elbow, the big hairy guy just looked the other way.
Lee, Brien, Shipcott and Keating were tucked in behind (Pearce cruising at the back) and waiting for the right time to pounce.

The pace eased enough that Wells almost rejoined before the final climb started – then the fireworks started!

Brien threw caution to the wind and opened up first.  Clarke locked in on his wheel, but it was fruitless for both of them.
Lee, Hendry, Shipcott and Keating were all still in the game!

The finish line came into view and Lee first ensured Hendry was boxed in, then he made his dash for the line…
The Sprint Monster would have to do it the hard way and come around the outside – if he wanted the victory today…
Shipcott was chasing, Clarke sat up as Keating flew past, Brien was watching from afar…

The finish line drew closer – it was furious – Lee was unsure if he had the break…
He put all the power he had left into the pedals – the finish line couldn’t come quick enough…
Hendry drew alongside – they reach the line – Lee wins!

Less than a wheel separated Lee and Hendry, a few lengths behind was Shipcott in front of Keating, then Clarke and Brien.
Wells claiming Pearce just before the line for the final paid placing.

Results:
1st – Craig Lee (Scratch)
2nd – Jason Hendry (Scratch)
3rd – Jason Shipcott (Scratch)
4th – Scott Keating (7 min)
5th – Shane Clarke (Scratch)
6th – Stu Brien (3 min)
7th – Dean Wells (3 min)
Fastest Time – Craig Lee (Scratch) in 1h 6m, ave. 39.3 Kph

Craig Lee GP Doug Garley

2019 GP Doug Garley - slide

July 21, 2019 – W.A.R.S. 5 – Windmill graded points, 52.5 Km

July 21, 2019 – W.A.R.S. 5 – Windmill graded points, 52.5 Km

EUROPA cafe and HOPSCOTCH cafe
Winter Aggregate Race Series

Race 5

21st July 2019

Windmill – 52.5 Km graded Points Race

2019 W.A.R.S. Windmill points race

“Always make a total effort, even when the odds are against you.”
- Arnold Palmer

The perfect winters day for a bike race – not too cold, dry roads and sunshine!  Overnight the wind had been strong and gusty, yet as the sun rose over Learmonth the wind died down and continued to ease throughout the period of racing.

Division 4

The smallest field saw Jakkii Dawson, Robert Young and Kevin Lee go head to head.
Robert is on the comeback trail with spring targets on his agenda, so he contested the first two sprints before retiring for the day.
Kevin had proven too fast in the first two sprints.  With Robert out of the running he was assured of the win, however Jakkii was not planning on giving up so easily.
She tried hard, yet Kevin collected the three points for the final sprint as well.

Race Results
1st – Kevin Lee, 9 pts
2nd – Jakkii Dawson, 6 pts

Division 3 – report courtesy Bob Morley

Six riders fronted for the Div 3 event.  The different format made for different tactics.
The pace was slow but strategic – no point attacking!

Brian Lee and Phil McLennan we’re appreciative of the tactics and remained in the group for the whole event.
Brian Ure doesn’t not turn up that often and seems to be able to win whenever he does, yet still maintain his mark.  There was a one off moment when Ure said that he was talking to Danny Whelan before the race and asked him how he was going.  Whelan replied that he was feeling really good and was hoping to do well.  Now there’s a first!

The first sprint was an orderly affair with riders lined up and waiting for the sprint.
McLennan muddied the waters with a burst down the outside with Lee following him.  This instigated a move by Pete Livitsanis who was forced to go from too far out.  The next two in line were Bob Morley and Ure.
Morley jumped Fifi in the last 50 metres to take the points for the first lap.  Pete Livi held on for second and Big Ure took out third (although it was noted that he was keeping his powder dry for the next two sprints).

The next lap followed the predictable pattern of saving the legs for the sprint.  This was set up with Whelan on the front, Fifi next, then Morley and Ure lurking.
Morley saw the Big Ure shadow jump from a long way out – he called it – it was on – like Donkey Kong.
Ure opened up a big break and Livitsanis was closing fast but to no avail.  Ure, Livi, Morley were the top three again.

Last lap.
Three riders all on 4 points so it was do or die for overall victory.
Turning into Donovan’s Road (home straight) and the strapped kneed physiotherapist – McLennan – went to the front and stayed there… well until 200 metres to go.
Morley jumped off his wheel and hit out rightly thinking this was his only chance to catch the others napping.
Yet again the big motor of Ure took the lead and held it comfortably to take his second sprint and overall victory.
Livi got over Morley for his third second for the day which was enough to give him the points for second overall.  Morley held third for an overall third in the race.
A good event with no one being dropped in the race.

Division 3:
1st – Brian Ure, 7 pts
2nd – Peter Livitsanis, 6 pts
3rd – Bob Morley, 5 pts

Division 2 – reminiscing with Darryn Reed

The group started off fairly civilized, with everyone pulling turns and rotating nicely along Learmonth-Sulky Road.  In fact with so many riders from the famous World Tour feeder squad – The Thinking Man’s Bunch – it truly did just seem like a Sunday ride.

Andrew Rushton was back for his first race since summer.  Shaun Martin, Bob Braszell, Darryn Reed and Rick Calvert all ready to play their part for a “team” win.
The outsiders included Scott Keating and Wayne Klauss.

The friendships all came to an end once the race turned onto Coghill’s Creek Rd with everyone trying to stay out of the headwind.  Calvert went to the front for a bit and pushed the pace up the hills.
Reed and Calvert tried a few attacks and maybe someone else had a crack as well… but the memories are already blurring…
All attacks were closed up reasonably quickly though!
Calvert again did all the work turning down Addington-Creswick Road – he was still there as they turned onto Donovan’s Road – in fact he led the bunch down towards the line!
Reed was the first to go for the sprint, followed by Keating.  Klauss was also in the mix, however at the line it was Keating-Reed-Klauss.

The second lap was a steady pace along past the quarry as everyone got their heart rates back down.  At this point the entire bunch was in conservation mode and the games had begun.
The run along Coghill’s Creek Rd was similar to the first lap, with a couple of little efforts put in – but they were shut down pretty quickly.  Nobody was keen to be sitting on the front except for Calvert (who obviously enjoys it, a bit like Dan Whelan and therefore cannot be trusted).
Calvert again did the bulk of the work on the way back to Donovan’s Road and turned for the run towards the finish line.  This time however, Calvert steadily picked up the pace as the pack neared the line.
Klauss pulled out from Calvert’s wheel to momentarily assume the lead, yet Keating was lurking and chased him down with Reed also closing.
Sprint 2: Keating-Klauss-Reed

At some point during the frenetic sprint, Martin fell off the back of the bunch.  Calvert dropped back to try to help his fellow coffee drinker make it back to the group.
The final lap was a steady effort again until hitting quarry hill.  Braszell put in a solid effort up the rise with everyone jumping on his wheel.
The pace remained high until they turned back onto Coghill’s Creek Road.  By now the wind had swung around to the west, which set Reed and Calvert up to attack down the hill.
Rushton was soon joining in with rotations – having towed everyone else back to the aggressors.  The effort dissolved.

Business as usual as the bunch passed through Blowhard and down to Donovan’s Road again.  Calvert managed to find himself back on the front again for the run to the finish line.  As the metres ticked down, Calvert kept increasing the pace and left it all out on the road.
Nearing the finish line and anyone who had anything left in the tank attempted to join in for the final sprint.
Keating again proved too strong, ahead of Rushton and Reed.

To summarize, Scott Keating is a sprinting machine and was hands down the strongest sprinter in the bunch, also, Rick Calvert just loves to sit on the front.

Division 2:
1st – Scott Keating, 9 pts
2nd – Darryn Reed, 4 pts
3rd – Wayne Klauss, 3 pts

Division 1 – our man on the spot

Sporting eight riders, the Division 1 field looked like a Ballarat Sebastopol CC race…
Points racing master Jason Birch was back for more sprinting fun.
Tony Mirabella was up and about, whilst Dayne Pearce was ready to get spanked.
Shane Clarke was keen to show his training mate – Jason Shipcott – all about vets racing.
Dean Wells and Lindsay Burgoyne were experiencing delusions of grandeur by requesting an elevation up to Division 1.
The eighth member (the outsider) was none other than Sprint Monster – Jason Hendry.

First lap and Clarke was keen to warm up as he led the bunch towards the quarry.  Eventually he rolled off the front and everyone else got a turn to rotate through.  Wells showing a clean pair of heel as they ascended the quarry rise.
Into the head wind and Clarke was soon launching off the front.  This sparked little reaction until Hendry followed – then everyone else jumped.

The rise out of Blowhard saw Clarke go off the front again, Mirabella quickly marked the move, then decided to join in for some rotations.
Hendry, Shipcott and Wells shut the move down, whilst Birch, Burgoyne and Pearce played it smart.

Heading down towards Donovan’s Road and Wells took over the lead.  Into the gutter at barely even pace.  Everyone more than happy to play follow my leader.  A slight speed up before the turn and bang the next Clarke attack was made, before another regrouping for the short rise.

None of the locals wanted to commit to pace making as the race headed towards the first sprint.  Clarke was happy to set the pace though.
Pearce was edging forward, Hendry was sitting about third wheel, with Wells tucked in behind and Birch next in line.
With the tail wind it seemed everyone wanted to leave the sprint until late.
Pearce hit out first.  Most of the pack responded immediately.
Clarke went as well, took the lead and quickly opened a few bike lengths, yet Hendry was only just starting to wind up.  Once he had clear air he shot to the lead with Wells close behind.  Birch loomed out wide, but the three points went to the big fella in the dinosaur jersey – who stayed seated for the entire sprint!  Wells held Birch out (more on that later!) whilst a few others were thinking what the blazes just happened.

Back onto Learmonth-Sulky Road and riders are taking big gulps of air when Clarke rolls through to the front and ups the pace again.
Shipcott joins in with Clarke and Hendry.  Others are still trying to catch their breath.
Quarry hill and Wells goes off the front again – for no reason other than to dissuade Clarke from attacking – the group sits up and recovers.

Back into the headwind through Blowhard and only Clarke seems keen to be on the front.  Some aren’t rotating turns at all.  Gaps open when the leader swings off, yet the pace is not very fast.
Shipcott dives off the front and Burgoyne marks him.  Everyone else looks around to see whether Clarke or Hendry are going to follow.
Hendry goes to the front of the chase group, a few riders rotate through, but the tactics have started.  Let T-Rex do the chasing is the call.
The Sprint Monster soon works out what is going on.  He sets his own pace while the riders line out behind him.

Up ahead, Shipcott has urged Burgoyne to join in rotations.  The pair work well together into the headwind.  They have a 50 metre lead as they swing onto Addington Road.
Hendry is still leading the pack into the wind.  Wells attacks off his wheel and quickly opens a gap.  If he can cross to Shipcott and Burgoyne he could go to the points lead…
The pack let Hendry stay on the front.  He really has to do the work now.  The main danger (at this point) is up the road.

Shipcott and Burgoyne are pulling away from Wells, who is struggling into the cross headwind.  The pack behind is closing.
By Donovan’s Road, Hendry has brought the bunch back up to Wells.

Shipcott and Hendry are around 200 metres ahead – it looks like they will take the first two places – the pack will be sprinting for just one point this time around.  Hendry is still doing all the pacemaking.  Wells marks him.  Everyone else is more than content to sit back.

Shipcott and Burgoyne are closing fast on the finish line.  Shipcott packs too much power and takes maximum points.  The pack is also closing fast on the finish line.
Hendry is still on the front when Pearce launches a long range attack from over 300 metres out.  Clarke responds and is quickly closing on Pearce who has drifted from the middle of the road back towards the left side.
Hendry is threading between Clarke and Pearce.  Wells dives down the left and opens a small gap on the field – the single point beckons – yet the Sprint Monster surges late and snatches the last point by a wheel.

Clarke is straight onto the front and pushes it through the corner.  The wind is now a cross tail as he strikes out in pursuit of the leaders.
Shipcott and Burgoyne have the spinnaker out and are hurtling towards the quarry.  They have a superb rhythm and aren’t going to give up easily.

Clarke leads the chase – he is going so hard that no-one could rotate over the top even if they wanted to.
Hendry has Clarke’s wheel, then Mirabella, Birch, Wells and Pearce.  It’s all the passengers can do, just to hang onto Clarke’s miniscule wake…

The gap to the leaders is closing gradually.  Past the quarry the gap is down to 50 metres, yet Shipcott and Burgoyne find extra power in the slight downhill and maintain their gap.
The quarry rise looms… This time the bunch take it at pace.
Clarke is flying, Hendry is holding the wheel, the rest are struggling and gaps appear, but finally the catch is made as they turn onto Coghill’s Creek Road.
Barely any reprieve is given.  Some quick rotations as mini attacks are made.  Wells goes off the back – he won’t rejoin.

The pace eases through Blowhard – maybe the bunch will reform… Mirabella attacks, then Shipcott… the pace is back on.

Any of three riders can win the race.
Hendry has 4 points, Shipcott 3 points, Burgoyne 2 points and unbeknownst to Birch, he also has 2 points (race referee having awarded him second place on the first sprint).
Any of Clarke, Mirabella or Pearce can collect a prize if they get first or second in the sprint… and other cards fall their way.

The bunch is watching each other.  Attacks are immediately covered.  The attacks cease.  The pace is high enough to make it difficult for anyone to attack.

The riders start evaluating their chances.
Hendry is confident he can out sprint them all.
Shipcott is prepared to sprint, or go long range – he rues how he messed up the first sprint.
Burgoyne is hoping to find the right wheel and have enough kick on the young blokes.
Birch is unaware that he could win, he plans to leave his sprint till late.
Clarke realises his best chance lies in riding the others off his wheel.
Mirabella knows which wheel he wants, it’s the same as everyone else.
Pearce is prepared to back himself in a long range effort.

Into Donovan’s Road for the final time and the bunch is one as they climb the rise.
Clarke works to the front as the road straightens for the long run to the finish line.  He has the race in the gutter.

The wind has kept turning throughout the race.  It’s a due westerly and makes life hard for everyone trying to hang on as the pace continues to ramp up.
Clarke is voyeuristic as he presses harder and harder.  He checks over his shoulder again and again, he can see Hendry on his wheel, yet he can’t see much further back… so he pushes harder again…

The pace and crosswind is starting to open small gaps as the seven race towards the last rise.  Gap…close…hurt!

Over the crest and Clarke is still pushing really hard.  Hendry is holding on.  Everyone is gasping.

The gaps open quickly as the race moves inside the final 500 metres.  Clarke and Hendry are clear.
The line is coming up fast and the Sprint Monster accelerates past Clarke – who can’t respond after leading out – for the win.

The remnants of the bunch close to the line and Shipcott has enough in the tank to claim the single point.
Hendry takes the overall victory, from new member Shipcott and Clarke gets third on countback (placed in the final sprint).

The final analysis revealed that the Sprint Monster is just that. A monster of the worst type…
He’s big.
He’s fast.
He’s nice.
It’s really annoying!

Division 1: 
1st – Jason Hendry, 7 pts
2nd – Jason Shipcott, 4 pts 
3rd – Shane Clarke, 2 pts

2019 WARS version 2 poster

Hopscotch logo

EuropaLogo

Page 1 of 71234567

Recent club racing

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form