Archive for the Current YEAR Race Results Category

February 4, 2018 – Bring A Friend Day – Graded racing, Mount Misery

February 4, 2018 – Bring A Friend Day – Graded racing, Mount Misery

Bring A Friend Day – 4 February 2018

Graded racing

Mount Misery, 46 km

EVCC - Bring A Friend Day 2018 - poster

Bring A Date Ride?

I get the same old feeling every time you’re here
I feel the change
Something moves
I scream your name
Do what you got to do

Good times and great weather at Bring A Friend Day.

EUREKA Cycling Club hosted its annual Bring A Friend Day with the initiative aimed at introducing riders to road racing.
New riders participate in the event by applying for a “two race” licence scheme – which enables them to compete with the required insurance.

A glorious sunny and warm day greeted riders at Learmonth. A light south east breeze kept the temperature pleasant as 35 club members lined up at the start line with ten “trial” riders.  Four healthy sized divisions contested the 46 kilometre Mount Misery circuit which loops from Learmonth to Addington, out to Black Bottom Road, then past Ercildoune to Weatherboard, before finishing back at Learmonth.

Division 4

It was fantastic to see some of Eureka’s favourite sons return for Bring A Friend Day.
Ken Heres, John Creek, Greg Curnow and Michael Lynch were all out for a spin. Joining them were the “old regulars” Terry Collie, Graeme Parker, Robert Young and Barry Robinson.
A pleasant addition to this crusty lot were the four female trial riders!  Nicole Humber, Libby Crumpler, Jac Dawson and Belinda Burgoyne all pinned on a number and joined in the race day action, with plenty of experience on hand to coach, guide and encourage.
Burgoyne didn’t require much coaching as she exploded away from the pack for a strong win.  Young put in a well timed burst to claim second and Dawson held off a fast finishing Parker to take third place.

Results:
1st – Belinda Burgoyne
2nd – Robert Young
3rd – Jac Dawson

DSC_0235

Division 3

Three trial riders tested themselves against what can best be described as an eclectic bunch of club members.
Brad Dawson, Ash Burke and Barry Wilson rolled out with some pretty experienced riders in Bob Morley, Rob Parker, Kevin Lee, Dan Whelan, Craig Lightfoot, and James Gretton.  Joining the “old shadys” were relatively new members (yet very experienced) Paul Crack and Brian Ure.  It was also great to see Dan Crook and Jason Hendry – both still new to the racing game – back and raring to go.
The pleasantness of the day was soon forgotten as the race took off uphill and continued to climb.  Some short sharp pinch climbs had Gretton questioning why we don’t just race criteriums all year long…
The ride back into the headwind saw the dwindling peloton ride in tight formation.
A sprint finish saw Lightfoot put his best leg forward to hold out a determined Brian Ure in a tight finish.  Dan Whelan showed some dash to finish third.

Results:
1st – Craig Lightfoot
2nd – Brian Ure
3rd – Dan Whelan

DSC_0238

Division 2

Using some soccer/football terminology, Division 2 was widely proclaimed to be the “Group of Death”.
Featuring a past Club Champion, numerous “A Grade” riders and two of the biggest crank crunchers you are likely to encounter – this bunch was to be reckoned with and pity the poor fellows thrown into the mix to top the group up.
Trial riders Matt Turner, Richard Kennedy and Gary Beasley were certain to get a workout!  Peter Livitsanis, James Knipe and Steve Biram were the “lambs for slaughter”.  Jeremy Humber was out to match it with the “big engines” – Stuart Brien, Rob Phillips and Andrew Rushton.  Rounding out the dozen were the aforementioned crank crunchers – Mick Veal and Jim Crumpler.

In an unsurprising turn of events this grade went out fast and maintained a solid pace throughout.  Some early casualties before the highpoint of the race was testament to the driving power in the bunch, as Phillips and Brien led the train.
A solo performance off the front by Humber was reeled back in, however the big sprinters were determined to have their day.
Rushton planned to do a log lead out, however he was left on the front before cresting the Weatherboard climb and so his cameo was short and rather unspectacular.  Out of the dip and Brien launched in what would be the perfect set up for the big men.  ‘Thanks for the effort, now move aside…’
Crumpler and Veal wound up the cadence as they sped to the line in a withering exhibition of wattage.  Crumpled cleared away for the win and Kennedy came within centimetres of claiming second place.

Results:
1st – Jim Crumpler
2nd – Michael Veal
3rd – Richard Kennedy

DSC_0239 DSC_0241 DSC_0256

Division 1

A reasonably handy lineup in Division 1 with Club Champion – Tim Canny looking to once again assert his authority over “the wannabes”.

As always it was fast out of the gates with Dean Wells, Rob Ellis, Lindsay Burgoyne and Canny setting the early pace.  Jason Birch was staying close to the front, whilst Greg Ley, Brendan Schiemer and Craig Lee were being very watchful.
Ellis tried to draw Canny out to play early in the race, however the bunch was having none of that and left him to dangle before bringing him back into the fold.  Lee was out of the race before Addington with an unlucky double puncture.  One less ally for Canny if he launched an early attack…

Wells opened a small gap climbing out of Addington, the bunch always had him within reach and left him to dangle for a few kilometres.  Over the highpoint of the race and the speed naturally increased with road turning downwards and the breeze at their backs.  Burgoyne always prominent near the front.  Birch put in a sneaky effort before Black Bottom Road which was quickly covered by the (until then) quiet Schiemer.  The bunch rallied to regroup and this set up Canny for his first attack.  Ellis was attentive and he scrambled to cover the effort with Ley assisting.
A settling of nerves and energy allowed the riders to refresh themselves before swinging into the headwind on Ercildoune Road.  Ellis, Ley and Burgoyne drove the race whilst Schiemer raced handy in preparation to cover another Canny attack.

The field stretched out as a few riders pressed the pace into the wind before Canny rolled to the front where he was left before Wells rolled over the top and led the bunch for a few kilometres. Canny made another effort near the high point of Ercildoune Road which was covered in a flash by Ley and Birch.  Wells had the lead again before the Weatherboard climb and tried to open a small gap on the turn, Burgoyne followed and he provided the springboard for Canny to attack again.  Birch and Ley followed that surge and the bunch lined out.  Canny went again and this time opened a gap.  Schiemer, Ley and Birch all responded and closed the attack down which allowed Burgoyne to tow the stragglers back on.

Over Weatherboard and Canny was stuck in front until Ley tried and effort that only succeeded in getting himself trapped on the front.  Down to the dip and Ellis started a long range effort from the rear of the pack with Wells in tow. E llis faltered with 300 metres to go and Wells started his sprint with Canny on his wheel.  Canny had to go early to hold off Schiemer and Birch who launched simultaneously.  Schiemer threatened, but the Club Champion had enough to hold him off.  Birch just behind with Ley rallying for a fast finishing fourth.

Results:
1st – Tim Canny
2nd – Brendan Schiemer
3rd – Jason Birch

DSC_0244 DSC_0247

January 28, 2018 – Criterium racing, Victoria Park

January 28, 2018 – Criterium racing, Victoria Park

Season Opener – 28 January 2018

OSCAR’S Hotel & Cafe Bar criterium series – round 1

Victoria Park, Ballarat

EVCC 2018 Bring a friend summer - poster

Bring A Date Ride?

‘Cause I found what this world is searching for
Here, right here, my dear, I don’t have to look no more
And all of my days, I hoped and I prayed
For someone just like you to make me feel the way you do

The 2018 EUREKA Cycling racing season opened with some hot (literally) criterium action at Victoria Park.  With temperatures expected to exceed 35 degrees, the safe option was to race early (starting at 9 AM instead of the advertised time) and reduce the time of each event.
The criterium races were part of the summer Bring A Friend, Mate or Date initiative.
Twenty seven riders pinned on a number and got hot and sweaty in the four divisions which raced.

Division 4 – 30 minutes plus 2 laps

A few familiar faces were returning to the fray for 2018. The race quickly blew apart with some riders struggling with the speed in the heat. In the end it was a nice hit out for many of the riders who were just after some race time.

Results:
1st – Terry Collie
2nd – Barry Robinson
3rd – Phil McLennan
other racers – Brian Lee, Michael Lynch, Graeme Parker, Malcolm Rock and Robert Young

Division 3 – 30 minutes plus 2 laps

Three trial riders competed in this race and some of the experienced hands stepped back a division to ensure they received some coaching.
Danny Whelan spent a fair chunk of the race sitting on the front towing the bunch around at 36 kph.
A sprint finish decided the day and saw some of the trial riders taste success.

Results:
1st – Ben Ryan*
2nd – Matt Angus*
3rd – Kevin Lee
other racers – Paul Crack, Peter Livitsanis, Tim Tyler*, Danny Whelan *denotes “trial” rider

Division 2 – 35 minutes plus 2 laps

Serious racing in Division 2 with many riders looking to assert an early dominance in 2018.
An interesting mix of training techniques leading into the opening race with some riders doing “big” base kilometres on the road, some using track cycling for leg speed, some doing short mountainbike efforts and some doing little at all.

Results:
1st – Jeremy Humber
2nd – Rob Phillips
3rd – Michael Veal
other racers – Stephen Biram, James Gretton, James Knipe

Division 1 – 40 minutes plus 2 laps

Bang!  We’re racing!  The speed didn’t drop much below 40 kph for the first 4 laps and set the scene for Tim Canny and Craig Lee to ride away from the field inside the first 15 minutes. Eventually they lapped the remaining four riders in what was clearly the most dominant display of the day.  It might just be a long year!

Results:
1st – Tim Canny
2nd – Craig Lee
3rd – Dean Wells
other racers – Greg Ley, Tony Mirabella, Richard Taylor

Many thanks to Tim Canny and Mal Rock for setting up (with the BSCC gear!); Jason Birch and Roger McMillan for performing marshal duties; Bill Goldfinch and John Faulkner for Race Referee duties; Lois Goldfinch for rider registration; Club mascot Darwin and all the spectators who came along to support our riders.

November 19, 2017 – Championships Day, scratch racing – Weatherboard

November 19, 2017 – Championships Day, scratch racing – Weatherboard

EUREKA CYCLING
ROAD RACE

Championships

Ken Heres Bobcat & Backhoe Hire

19 November 2017

EVCC 2017 road race Championships - poster

Weatherboard circuit

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Race morning presented and riders travelled from near and far to contest the Eureka Cycling ROAD RACE Championships.
Glorious sunshine bathed Learmonth, yet a fierce north east breeze was present and the racers knew they were in for a hard day at the office, especially as the temperature was predicted to rise into the 20’s.

Much conjecture over who would race each division was had during the week…rumours had spread that certain riders would not be present…others issued challenges to their nemesis….alliances were formed…social media fuelled speculation and various scenarios were discussed.

At the sign in desk the numbers grew for the Championship race and the Division 2 race, yet entries were light for the Division 3 race.
The officials planned the day, the marshals collected their gear, the kitchen prepared the food, the riders warmed up…the stage was set…three championship races run concurrently…three stories to be told…

Division 3

Consisting of just three riders – John Faulkner, Graeme Parker and Rob Young – the Division 3 championship race was over 50 kilometres and the wind would have much to say about who would survive.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
A silent gentleman’s agreement was had and the trio set off to engage the circuit.  Work together, defeat the circuit, sprint for the prize, may the best man win.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Faulkner lasted for 35 kilometres before the elastic broke, leaving just Parker and Young out on the road.  Swapping turns, yet being wary not to over exert, the cat and mouse began.
Whilst Faulkner pulled up at 40 km and put the cue in the rack – so to speak – Parker and Young started the mind games.  Parker surged down Weatherboard road towards the chicane and attempted to unsettle Young, yet the challenge was matched.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

A sprint would decide the medals and each was wary not to give anything away.

Through the final turn and just 1500 metres to decide the champion.  Onto the hill and they raced side by side, over the crest and Parker edged just a little ahead then unleashed his sprint.  A blink of an eye and the contest is over, Parker raced away to the win and Young crossed a few seconds later, gallant as ever.

IMG_1176

Result Division 3 Championship, 50 km:
1st – Graeme Parker
2nd – Robert Young

Division 2

The 60 kilometres race saw one of the larger fields ever assembled to contest for the Division 2 Championship medals.  A few riders were backing up after competing in the Misery 100 race staged by Ballarat Sebastopol CC on the previous day.  Others had set their sights on the event weeks before and planned meticulously for the event and yet others had emerged from the veritable cycling wilderness to compete or literally through their hand up to race in a higher grade…
At the start line thirteen amassed – Jim Burzacott, Terry Collie, James Gretton, Jason Hendry, Jeremy Humber, Jude Jonasson, James Knipe, Kevin Lee, Phil McLennan, Roger McMillan, Bob Morley, Brian Ure and Dan Whelan – then set off in search of victory.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The wind decided much of the day’s play as riders jockeyed for wheels and hiding in the pack was a much desired tactic.  Early in the race the likes of Whelan, Humber, Knipe and Burzacott made much of the running.
Not many attacks would ensue, for the plan was to reduce the numbers by attrition.  Stay in the gutter and keep the pace strong…  McLennan was an early casualty and others were seen to yoyo off the back as the halfway mark approached.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Rarely on the front at this early stage, yet always within striking distance were the experienced Collie, Morley and Gretton.  Others remained hidden, yet ready to chase as required.
The race wore on, yet the dozen remained intact and bar for sporadic quickenings through the chicane the race was nullified to the point that a sprint finish seemed inevitable.  McMillan had placed himself comfortably in the rear half of the field and noted how easy Ure was coping with the race.  This was a man to follow!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The bell lap and by now the stronger riders were worried that to attack would leave them exposed to those whom had stayed relatively hidden throughout proceedings.

Ure casually rode off the front over Weatherboard and opened a small gap down towards the chicane.  Gretton (who is at one with gravity) followed and crossed the space to Ure who was now in full fledged attack mode.  They quickly opened the lead to over 200 metres.  Ure powered through the final turn with Gretton tucked in behind.  A quick glimpse over his shoulder gave him the confidence to launch early on the climb.  Be damned if there s a hill in the way!
The pack rounded the turn and riders jumped from wheel to wheel as they watched Ure and Gretton commence the climb – then in a moment Gretton has lost contact and Ure races away.  Could they close to Gretton?

Ure crested the Hendersons Road hill and has a clear margin.  The pack charge past Gretton on the climb and crest the hill.  Lungs and legs are bursting yet medals can be won and Ure is just ahead and racing to the line to claim victory.
McMillan has exploded out of the pack and races to second a few lengths ahead of Humber.  Morley appears to have fourth place sewn up until Collie ducks around and grabs it on the line.

IMG_1179

Result Division 2 Championship, 60 km:
1st – Brian Ure
2nd – Roger McMillan
3rd – Jeremy Humber
4th – Terry Collie
5th – Bob Morley

Championship Race

The feature event of the day was the Championship Race to decide whom would be crowned 2017 Club Champion and earn the right to wear the blue dossard emblazoned with the white phoenix during season 2018.
Sixteen of Eureka’s fastest riders signed on to ride in one of the largest fields yet assembled for the Championship race, almost half of them had ridden the Misery 100 the day before…would that be a factor?

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

A veritable who’s who of Eureka riders mounted for the fray – defending champion Greg Ley, Matt Ayres, Jason Birch, Matt Bowman, Bob Braszell, Stuart Brien, Rick Calvert, Peter Canny, Tim Canny, Peter Gunston, Craig Lee, Paul Pickersgill, Tony MIrabella, Rob Phillips, Brendan Schiemer and Richard Taylor – listened to the race referee’s instructions then set out in pursuit of glory…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The early laps were fast and Braszell and Phillips soon found themselves a tad off the pace.  Pickersgill, Calvert, Peter Canny and Gunston were also stretched and soon enough the field had been reduced to ten.  The dropped riders fought on in their ones and twos…sometimes closing the gap to the riders ahead, then watching the gap drift further apart and never rejoining.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The race for the ten remaining riders wore on.  No major attacks, yet plenty of pace and stretching of the elastic bands.  Seemingly from nowhere Tim Canny made an attack heading up Avenue Road with just under 30 kilometres remaining.  Timed to perfection – at the top of a rise and just as the road turns due north – Canny’s effort utilised the marginal cross headwind to maximise his effort and open a space.
The others looked left and right with no-one willing to commit to lead the chase.

IMG_1171

Out of the Avenue and Canny had not increased his margin, yet the bunch were not working to chase him down.  No one wanted to over exert with so far left to race.  Canny meanwhile was watching his watts as he crested Weatherboard.  He needed to conserve his effort with the tail wind without conceding too much ground.  Through the chicane and his lead is around 400 metres.  Birch leads the chase and with dare has shaved a few lengths off the gap as the bunch fly through.  He looks over his shoulder and realises he is in no mans land, the bunch has sat up…is the chase over already?
With barely a hint of organisation the “chase” bunch has been reduced to nine individuals intending to just survive.

IMG_1173

Over the Hendersons Road climb and they pass through the finish line with two laps remaining.  Canny is already heading up the Avenue, though with some teamwork they could possibly bring him back.
Survival trumps teamwork…they head up the Avenue and watch the distant Canny blend into the sea of greenery.

IMG_1182

Canny is racing away to possibly his first win in the Club Championship.  He watches the power meter and he remembers to drink.  The gap has been made, now to press the issue!  The bunch is no longer chasing.  They have consigned themselves to racing for the minor placings and a race within the race has developed.
One by one, individuals surge or make a short attack, all with the aim of wearing opponents down and it works as Bowman finds himself off the back.  Brien uses his skills to open a gap through the chicane.  The bunch respond and bring him back by the climb in Hendersons Road.  They crest the rise, receive the bell lap and have just ten kilometres to stake a claim on a medal.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Mirabella is quite active over the next five kilometres – surging, easing, then surging again.  He has riders on their absolute limits, but they keep clawing back.

Ahead and Canny is time trialling his way to yet another famous victory.  The slightest of hiccups as he receives a red flag for a vehicle at the base of weatherboard – then away he goes again.  His gap is measurable in minutes…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Canny sweeps through the final bend when the bunch sweep through the chicane.  He takes the final ascent with ease and cruises to the finish where he is greeted by much applause – all hail the new Club Champion.

IMG_1183

The bunch take the final turn.  No-one wants to play their cards too early.  The sprinters are happy to be towed up the hill, but the slow twitch riders need to stretch it out into a grind.
Ley goes first early on the hill.  Lee is on his wheel in a flash and Birch is next.  Mirabella draws alongside Birch as they all overtake Ley.
Over the hill and Lee kicks, Birch can’t respond immediately but they have gapped everyone else.  Lee holds his gap to the line and claims second ahead of Birch.  Ayres rallies late to come through in fourth with Brien close behind in fifth.

IMG_1186

Championship race results, 70 km:
1st – Tim Canny
2nd – Craig Lee
3rd – Jason Birch
4th – Matt Ayres
5th – Stuart Brien

Thank you to all who made the day a success – referees, marshals, kitchen, spectators and of course the riders.

Photos L-R:

Tim Canny unpinning the Phoenix dossard from Greg Ley’s (Club Champion 2016) jersey.
Greg and Tim hamming up the handover of the dossard.
The Champions – Brian Ure (Division 2), Tim Canny (Club Champion), Graeme Parker (Division 3)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Page 9 of 9« First...3456789

Recent club racing

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form