Cycling VICTORIA – 2018 Victorian ROAD Championships, October 13 and 14

Cycling VICTORIA

Victorian Road Championships

Elite (incorporating U19)Under 23ParacyclingMasters

Cycling Victoria

Saturday 13th & Sunday 14th October 2018

THANK YOU!
It has been an honour co-hosting the 2018 Victorian Road Championships this past weekend.  We require many volunteers to ensure the safety of all participants and road users when delivering a programme of this magnitude.
Some of the volunteers performed duties on both days, some of them performed duties either before, or after competing in their cycling events; most are members of either EUREKA Cycling, Ballarat Sebastopol CC, or both!  Finally, some volunteers were family, friends and cycling buddies.

Ballarat Sebastopol CC have established a great relationship with the Ballarat Dragon Boat Club and quite simply, we could not have staged the Championships for Cycling Victoria without their assistance in providing the majority of corner marshals over the entire weekend.
Thank you to Dick, Norma, Faye, Jenny, Chrissy, Loris, Nola, Georgia, Luke, Charles, Gerard and Zac.

Competitors who either helped setup or performed marshal or driver duties included Tim Canny, Craig Lee, Matt Bowman, Tony Mirabella, Bob Braszell, Peter Canny, Lindsay Burgoyne, Peter Kiel and Paul Tabbitt.  Thank you for all going the extra mile!

Other non-competing cycling club members who performed on course duties included Jenni White, Scott Sullivan, Jason Birch, Jeremy Humber, Gerard White, Peter Gunston, Jarrod King, Alaya Humber and Liam White.  Your expertise was extremely valuable!

We also had some friends of the clubs kindly volunteer their time to make this all happen.  We thank Shaun Martin, Rob Ferguson, Karen Canny, Ray Isaac, Simone Wells and Beth Canny.

Mal and Lyn Rock were mainstays of the weekend – filling in many roles which we were not aware required filling.  As always, they were kind and generous with their time.  They greeted everyone and ensured that riders and officials had hassle free weekends.

Racing elsewhere on this weekend, but performing an important role nonetheless – Terry Collie ensured all the required council and police permits were applied for and received in time for the event!

Some businesses also helped deliver this event for our clubs:
The Western Hotel and Ballarat City Council were official event sponsors.
Stems Flower Market kindly donated flower bouquets to the winner of each race category over the weekend.
Oscar’s Hotel and Cafe Bar were supporters of Eureka for the event.
Sovereign Park Motor Inn donated the use of vehicles.
The all important coffee and pastry van was from Le Peche Gourmand (French Bakery – Creswick).

Hopefully we have covered every person and business who performed duties over the weekend or helped us deliver the event in some other capacity. Once again, thank you all!

– Dean Wells
EUREKA Cycling – race director

EVENT in REVIEW

Day 1
Victorian Road Championships – TIME TRIAL

IMG_3281

Ninety three competitors scorched around the Coghill’s Creek circuit on Saturday 13th October in the 2018 Victorian Road Championships – Individual Time Trial Over TWENTY categories were decided, including Masters, Elite, Paracycling and Under 23 Alistair Christie-Johnson proved fastest on the triangular windswept course, completing the 20ish kilometre event in a sizzling 24 minutes and 59.04 seconds, claiming the gold for the Elite Men and Under 23 Men in one fell swoop.
NINE para athletes contested the event with Justin Godfrey proving fastest and Gabriel Bouris bringing the field home.  The legend that is Anna Davis continued her story with gold in the Elite Women and the emerging talent Sarah Gigante claimed the Under 23 Women title.  Masters Men 2 saw the Ogilvie / Lane battle renewed.  James Ogilvie taking the MM2 gold in the fifth fastest time of the day and Stephen Lane taking the MM2 silver with the seventh fastest ride on the day.
Rest assured EUREKA members, we still hold many of the Strava segments on the circuit!  At least until Alistair uploads his bike computer…

20 (ish) kilometres – Local riders…
MM1 – Dayne Pearce (Ballarat) 28:23.16
MM2 – Craig Lee (Ballarat/EUREKA) 29:17.94
MM2 – Tim Canny (Ballarat/EUREKA) 29:28.96
MM4 – Matt Bowman (Ballarat/EUREKA) 29:55.7
MM4 – Jeremy Vanderklift (Ballarat/EUREKA) 30:32.93
MM5 – Paul Tabbitt (Ballarat) 33:59.11
MM6 – Gary Beazley (Hawthorn/EUREKA) 32:38.51
MM9 – Bob Braszell (Ballarat/EUREKA) 33:57.44 – silver medal

Elite W / U23 – Grace Mayne (Ballarat) 35:50.42 – U23 bronze medal

Gold medal results…
Elite M – Alistair Christie-Johnson (Hawthorn) 24:59.04
MM1 – David Ross (St Kilda) 25:10.55
MM2 – James Ogilvie (Carnegie Caulfield) 25:37.34
MM3 – Darren Lever (Carnegie Caulfield) 27:10.92
MM4 – Stefan Kirsch (Carnegie Caulfield) 27:23.49
MM5 – Michael Watkins (Southern Masters) 27:12.72
MM6 – John Cain (Carnegie Caulfield) 27:55.74
MM7 – Noel Jacobs (Hawthorn) 28:54.63
MM8 – Nicholas Grainger (Carnegie Caulfield) 29:16.53
MM9 – Myles Higgins (Shepparton) 33:34.21
Para – Justin Godfrey (Albury-Wodonga Panthers) 31:02.59
U23M – Alistair Christie-Johnson (Hawthorn) 24:59.04
Elite W – Anna Davis (Coburg) 28:35.77
MW1 – Emily Wilde (Carnegie Caulfield) 33:44.75
MW2 – Sarah Fitton (Hawthorn) 31:19.64
MW3 – Nonie Carr (Hawthorn) 33:19.46
MW4 – Lisa James (St Kilda) 34:37.26
MW5 – Meredith Clark (St Kilda) 32:55.94
MW6 – Angela McCrae (Hawthorn) 34:08.56
MW7 – Margaret Noonan (Southern Masters) 34:44.52
MM9 – Elizabeth Randall (Blackburn) 36:20.91
Para – Emily Petricola (St Kilda) 32:50.49
U23W – Sarah Gigante (Brunswick) 29:44.02

Day 2
Victorian Road Championships – Road Race

web-6758  web-6825  web-6976

The forecast for blue skies and strong wind was spot on for day 2 of the 2018 Victorian Road Championships at Learmonth on Sunday 14th October.
The north easterly wind was pushing 40 Kph for much of the day with gusts in the high 50s which caused much of the attrition as the riders raced around the Weatherboard and Ercildoune circuits.  All riders made it home safely!  The long event day was staged with few incidents as riders took extra care to point out obstacles as they united to battle the wind.
There were mishaps out on course which unfortunately resulted in two riders being relegated.  We sincerely apologise to the riders involved for their day ending in such circumstances.

Ballarat riders claimed a medal of each colour with Bob Braszell winning GOLD in the Masters Men 9 category after ditching his opposition in the first 10 kilometres.  Lindsay Burgoyne won a SILVER medal after a tight two man finish in Masters Men 8.  Tim Canny won BRONZE in the Masters Men 2 category.

As mentioned, the wind made for a high attrition rate and the Elite Men saw 23 riders abandon.  Just fifteen riders completed the race which was torn apart inside the first five kilometres of the 122 Km race!
The fierce crosswind along Henderson’s road created an opportunity which TEN riders exploited.  They quickly opened a 20 second gap and worked hard to press their advantage.  Two bunches had formed behind.
A large chase group could only close the gap down to 18 seconds before the leading ten riders powered away into the headwind on Black Bottom Road.

The lead continued to grow and by Addington on the first lap the gap was over one minute.  The ten riders roared up the Edmonston Road climb, eased around the tight left turn onto Weatherboard Road, then let rip down Avenue Road – touching 75 Kph at times!
The chasing bunches continued to disintegrate in the abominable conditions and any hope of reaching the front of the race was blown away with the wind.

With the race in the bag, the leaders started looking at each other and measuring their efforts.  Late on the second lap the leaders started shadow boxing, however the final battle would be played out on the two laps of the smaller Weatherboard circuit.
The leaders were watchful as they started out on the first of two 10 Km loops.

Over the Weatherboard climb and Connor Murtagh was able to get a small break.  He led the race onto Avenue Road with an 11 second advantage, then engaged the hyperdrive as the remnants of the lead bunch looked at each other to work out who would chase.
Swinging out onto the second lap and Murtagh had almost a half minute lead, such was his effort down the Avenue with the tail wind.  That lead kept opening up as he pushed over the Weatherboard climb one last time – it was almost game over for the chasers.  Just four riders were in pursuit of the lone leader who was hidden by the race vehicles in the dappled light of the Avenue of Honour.

Off the Avenue and just 5 Km remained, unfortunately that included almost two kilometres into the block head wind up the finishing straight.  Those last few thousand metres were both hard and glorious for Murtagh as he claimed the gold medal with over one minute to spare.
A four way sprint decided the lower steps of the podium.

Earlier, the Paracycling categories set off as one big team.  A variety of bike equipment was on show as the too battled the wind.

Whilst every rider who competed today was brilliant, we will pick out a few true gems…
Starting with paracyclist Gabe Bouris who on this day, competed in his longest road race ever!  The effort was mighty and Gabe certainly soaked in the occasion as he crept towards the finish line.  Unfortunately his good mate (and Race Commissaire) David Morgan spent too much time cheering Gabe on to concentrate on taking a perfect photo.  Never fear Gabe, our man on the spot – photographer James Knipe – has captured images from your race today!
A special mention to triathlete turned road racer – Robert Ellis.  Rob is a member of both the host clubs – Ballarat Sebastopol and EUREKA Cycling. Dropped early in the race, Rob admonished himself by riding the last 60 kilometres by himself.  Yes, on this day, Rob could have been at home watching the Kona Ironman… Ballarat Sebastopol CC riders

(* denotes EUREKA Cycling member also)

MM1 – Dayne Pearce dnf
MM2 – *Tim Canny BRONZE, Shannon Gration dnf
MM3 – Shane Nankervis 5th, *David Ogilvie 7th, Shane Hayes 10th
MM4 – *Robert Ellis 17th
MM5 – Paul Tabbitt dnf, David Hearn dnf
MM6 – *Tony Mirabella 6th
MM7 – *Peter Kiel 4th, *Peter Canny 5th, Steve Barrile dnf
MM8 – *Lindsay Burgoyne SILVER
MM9 – *Bob Braszell GOLD
Elite Men – Nick Locandro dnf
Elite Women – Grace Mayne dnf

Notable results:
Para, 56 Km
Justin Godfrey (Albury Wodonga Panthers) 1h 56m 07s
Paul Patterson (Castlemaine) +1m 05s
Erika Gosney (Footscray) +1m 51s
Fulton Zylstra (Northern Vets) +9m 32s
Lachlan O’Brien (Preston) +24m 14s
Gabriel Bouris (Brunswick) +56m 36s

Gold medal results:
WM1 – Belle Williams (St Kilda), 86 Km, 3h 32m 15s
WM2 – Veronica Mcich (St Kilda), 86 Km, 3h 18m 57s
WM3 – Radele Berriman (Caulfield Carnegie), 86 Km, 2h 56m 50s
WM4 – Trudy Stevenson (Echuca-Moama), 86 Km 2h 51m 04s
WM5 – Meredith Clark (St Kilda), 86 Km, 2h 58m 33s
WM6 – Angela Macrae (Hawthorn), 66 Km, 2h 28m 16s
WM7 – Margaret Noonan (Southern Masters), 66 Km, 2h 36m 34s
MM1 – Matthew Robertson (St Kilda), 102 Km, 2h 39m 16s
MM2 – Trent Stevenson (Echuca-Moama), 102 Km, 2h 41m 09s
MM3 – Darren Lever (Caulfield Carnegie), 86 Km, 2h 21m 22s
MM4 – Aaron Christiansen (Preston), 86 Km, 2h 21m 36s
MM5 – Michael Watkins (Southern Masters), 86 Km, 2h 25m 02s
MM6 – Aaron Field (Blackburn), 66 Km, 1h 49m 47s
MM7 – David Moreland (Bendigo), 66 Km, 1h 51m 02s
MM8 – Micheal Renehan (Wellington), 66 Km, 1h 57m 23s
MM9 – Robert Braszell (Ballarat-Sebastopol), 66 Km, 2h 10m 10s
MM10 – Tommy Gray (Footscray), 66 Km, 2h 18m, 51s
Elite Men – Conor Murtagh (Brunswick), 122 Km, 2h 58m 14s
Elite Women – Sarah Gigante (Brunswick), 86 Km, 2h 45m 00s

Event partner:
OSCAR’S Hotel and Cafe Bar
Located in the Ballarat CBD, OSCAR’S offer a wide range of accommodation
which includes FREE off street car parking and wi-fi for every room.
OSCAR’S is also your one stop place for breakfast, lunch and dinner.

COMPETITOR OFFER: 10% off accommodation
for competitors in the 2018 Victorian Road Cycling Championships
on Friday 12th, Saturday 13th and Sunday 14th October.
That extra bit of luxury that OSCAR’S offer, could just be the difference on race day! 

18 Doveton Street South, Ballarat Central
tel. 5331 1451 

https://www.oscarshotel.com.au

CV 2018 Rpad Champs - Oscar's poster

Race day registration:
Eureka Cycling clubrooms, Lake Learmonth foreshore, Learmonth
Learmonth is 20 kilometres northwest of Ballarat

Hosts:
Ballarat Sebastopol Cycling Club
Eureka Cycling

Schedule of events:

Saturday 13th – Time Trials - commencing at 9:00 AM
*time trial circuit is approximately one kilometre east of the club rooms

Categories / distances: ALL categories are competing on a 20 Km course

Cycling VICTORIA 2018 Road State Championships 20 km Time Trial

Sunday 14th – Road Races - commencing at 8:30 AM
*start/finish line is approximately one kilometre south of the club rooms

Categories / distances:

Elite Men122 Km map: CV Champs Men Elite

Men Masters 1 – 2102 Km map: CV Champs MM 1-2

Elite WomenMen Masters 3 – 5Women Masters 1 – 586 Km map: CV Champs 86 Km RR

Men Masters 6 – 10Women Masters 6 – 1066 Km map: CV Champs 66 Km RR

Paracycling, 56 Km map: CV Champs Paracycling

 

Facilities:

Dedicated male and female change rooms, including showers and toilets
Kitchen

Please note that a “rolling” morning/afternoon tea will be available at the club rooms on Saturday and Sunday – gold coin purchase

Soft drinks and bottled water are available for purchase

Potable tap water is available at the venue

Coffee Van:
Sunday 14th October ONLY
Hot drinks and FOOD available for purchase
Le Peche Gourmand – fine French patisserie
http://www.lepechegourmand.com.au
Coffee Shop location: 69a Albert Street, Creswick (drop in on your way home from the event…)

 

 Oscar's logo

 

CV 2018 Road Champs - Oscar's slide

Cycling Victoria

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form