February 26, 2017 – Ron Rivette Classic, 57 km VVCC Open Handicap

Eureka OPEN race – 26 February 2017

RON RIVETTE CLASSIC

Mt. Misery – 57 km

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Edmonds WINS!  Laffy FASTEST!

 

Brilliant sunshine greeted 105 riders as they arrived at the EUREKA Cycling club rooms on the foreshore of Lake Learmonth.  Barely a breath of breeze early in the morning, however a fierce northerly wind had blown up by race start time at 10:00 AM.

IMG_6604 (1)

IMG_6591 (1)

The Limit group (34:00 min) was blown apart by the wind in the first 20 kilometres.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Sue Parker (Eureka) had ridden away from her 27:00 min group and was fast closing on the strung out Limit riders.
(Post race Brian Long commented ‘I was dropped by those girls in the same place again!’)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The 19:30 min group had already caught the 22:00 min group as the now “super sized bunch” raced along the long straight Beaufort-Waubra Rd.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The following (17:30 min, 15:30 min and 13:30 min) groups had all lost riders (who now dotted the road in ones and twos) and it was only as the 11:30 min group came through that order seemed restored in the chaotic wind.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA  OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA  OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The 8:30 min group was a tight knit bunch as they surged up the short rises near the Waubra Rd intersection.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Second Scratch was all business as they charged up the hills with Eureka’s Matt Bowman controlling the pace. Shouts of ‘hang on’ and ‘hold up’ could be heard as riders near the rear of the bunch looked after their cohorts.  Wanting to preserve every second of their 5:30 min handicap, these riders knew the all important downwind section would be telling in their ultimate fortunes on the day.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Scratch had lost Mat Grealy (Central Vets) before The Avenue.  Already at a disadvantage – and with a crook Darren Roberts (Northern) in their midst – theirs would be a day of management as they chased on the tough Mt. Misery course.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Up ahead, Sue Parker had ridden through to the lead and opened a gap on the remnants of the Limit group (Northern riders Stacey Hatton and Jo Read).  An ever increasing bunch was swallowing the ground up behind Hatton and Read.  With 13 kilometres remaining, Parker was just a few hundred metres ahead.
She would go on to hold that lead all the way down to the pig farm before being engulfed in a colourful sea of lycra.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Rounding the left turn into the home straight, the large lead bunch was smacked in the face by the strong north wind roaring down the road.  Into the final kilometre and 23 riders were still vying for the win.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Mark O’Callaghan (Eureka Cycling) surged to the lead with 100 metres to go, big Jason Haire (Eureka Cycling) jumped off O’Callaghan’s wheel and let it rip – BUT misfortune as his gears started skipping…
Closing to the line and Grant Edmonds (Geelong & Surf Coast) finds a clear line and surges to he lead with mere metres remaining.
Just a wheel in it as Edmonds takes another Open victory.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA  OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA  16998833_1454511254558954_5585627403387453419_n

45 seconds back, the next super sized bunch on the road contains the remaining five Scratch riders.
Matt Bowman leads into the headwind trying to set up a fast finish for the Scratch lads who are all jostling for position near the head of the bunch.
Neville Laffy (Goulburn Valley) gets the jump on his rivals.  Darren Roberts (Northern) challenges, but Laffy holds on in the Scratch drag race to the finish line.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

2017 RON RIVETTE CLASSIC
Results:
1st Place: Grant Edmonds (Geelong & Surf Coast), 13:30 min
2nd: Jason Haire (Eureka Cycling), 19:30 min
3rd: Mark O’Callaghan (Eureka Cycling), 17:30 min
4th: Roger McMillan (Eureka Cycling), 19:30 min
5th: John Short (Northern), 15:30 min
6th: John Hasouras (Northern), 13:30 min
7th: Bob Morley (Eureka Cycling), 17:30 min
8th: Nick Nomikos (Northern), 22:00 min
9th: *Amanda Hosking (Geelong & Surf Coast), 15:30 min
10th: Peter Parnaby (Grampians), 17:30 min
Fastest Time: Neville Laffy (Goulburn Valley), Scratch in 1h 21m 53s ave. 42.1 kph

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Recent club racing

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form