February 3, 2019 – OSCAR’S Hotel & Cafe Criterium Series, Victoria Park

OSCAR’S Hotel & Cafe Criteriums 1
3rd February 2019

2019 CRITERIUM SERIES

Victoria Park criterium circuit, Ballarat

 EVCC 2019 Criterium Series

Ready, set, go!

Round and round it goes
And oh don’t you know
This is the game that we came here for
Round and round it goes
And don’t you know

Round and round it goes

- Spandau Ballet

Forty two riders contested criteriums across four divisions on a gusty Sunday morning at Victoria Park.
The wind helped keep the temperature down as the record number of entries scorched around the circuit.
Seven riders were having trial rides with the club.
Two of the trial riders won their race, whilst the other two events were taken out
by members returning to the club after a few years away from veterans racing.

Rob Kinna proved too good in Division 4, winning over “crit monster” Brad Eppingstall and trial rider – Pete Harvey.

Darren Reid is new to town and won Division 3 as a trial rider.

New member – Geoff Martin – continued his good form and finished second ahead of Mark O’Callaghan (on his way back from injury).

Mick Carter was another trial rider to taste success.  Carter found the smooth, flat and fast criterium circuit much more to his liking than the the previous week’s up and down circuit.  New member – Matthew Angus – was back on the podium and James Knipe collected third place, narrowly holding trial rider Alan Cureton at bay.

An impressive line-up in Division 1 was all business after the neutral lap was out of the way.  The speed barely dropped below 40 Kph for the next three laps as the likes of Matt Bowman, Andrew Sullivan and Stu Brien tore around the circuit.
With that out of the way, trial rider Matt Elken instigated some attacks and the race developed into a surge and sit affair.

Twelve riders remained in contention at the bell lap with big hitters such as Jason Birch, Greg Ley, Jason Hendry, Tony Mirabella and Peter Gunston amongst those present; however Damien Keirl blew the opposition away in the sprint finish, winning by many lengths over Craig Lee and Elkan.
Huge kudos to Bob Braszell staying with the bunch until the fireworks on the last lap!

Division 1 (16 riders) 45 minutes:
1 – Damien Keirl
2 – Craig Lee
3 – Matt Elkan (trial)
Division 2 (13 riders) 40 minutes:
1 – Mick Carter (trial)
2 – Matthew Angus
3 – James Knipe
Division 3 (7 riders) 35 minutes:
1 – Darren Reid (trial)
2 – Geoff Martin
3 – Mark O’Callaghan
Division 4 (6 riders) 30 minutes:
1 – Rob Kinna
2 – Brad Eppingstall
3 – Peter Harvey (trial)

EVCC 2019 Criterium Series

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form