February 4, 2018 – Bring A Friend Day – Graded racing, Mount Misery

Bring A Friend Day – 4 February 2018

Graded racing

Mount Misery, 46 km

EVCC - Bring A Friend Day 2018 - poster

Bring A Date Ride?

I get the same old feeling every time you’re here
I feel the change
Something moves
I scream your name
Do what you got to do

Good times and great weather at Bring A Friend Day.

EUREKA Cycling Club hosted its annual Bring A Friend Day with the initiative aimed at introducing riders to road racing.
New riders participate in the event by applying for a “two race” licence scheme – which enables them to compete with the required insurance.

A glorious sunny and warm day greeted riders at Learmonth. A light south east breeze kept the temperature pleasant as 35 club members lined up at the start line with ten “trial” riders.  Four healthy sized divisions contested the 46 kilometre Mount Misery circuit which loops from Learmonth to Addington, out to Black Bottom Road, then past Ercildoune to Weatherboard, before finishing back at Learmonth.

Division 4

It was fantastic to see some of Eureka’s favourite sons return for Bring A Friend Day.
Ken Heres, John Creek, Greg Curnow and Michael Lynch were all out for a spin. Joining them were the “old regulars” Terry Collie, Graeme Parker, Robert Young and Barry Robinson.
A pleasant addition to this crusty lot were the four female trial riders!  Nicole Humber, Libby Crumpler, Jac Dawson and Belinda Burgoyne all pinned on a number and joined in the race day action, with plenty of experience on hand to coach, guide and encourage.
Burgoyne didn’t require much coaching as she exploded away from the pack for a strong win.  Young put in a well timed burst to claim second and Dawson held off a fast finishing Parker to take third place.

Results:
1st – Belinda Burgoyne
2nd – Robert Young
3rd – Jac Dawson

DSC_0235

Division 3

Three trial riders tested themselves against what can best be described as an eclectic bunch of club members.
Brad Dawson, Ash Burke and Barry Wilson rolled out with some pretty experienced riders in Bob Morley, Rob Parker, Kevin Lee, Dan Whelan, Craig Lightfoot, and James Gretton.  Joining the “old shadys” were relatively new members (yet very experienced) Paul Crack and Brian Ure.  It was also great to see Dan Crook and Jason Hendry – both still new to the racing game – back and raring to go.
The pleasantness of the day was soon forgotten as the race took off uphill and continued to climb.  Some short sharp pinch climbs had Gretton questioning why we don’t just race criteriums all year long…
The ride back into the headwind saw the dwindling peloton ride in tight formation.
A sprint finish saw Lightfoot put his best leg forward to hold out a determined Brian Ure in a tight finish.  Dan Whelan showed some dash to finish third.

Results:
1st – Craig Lightfoot
2nd – Brian Ure
3rd – Dan Whelan

DSC_0238

Division 2

Using some soccer/football terminology, Division 2 was widely proclaimed to be the “Group of Death”.
Featuring a past Club Champion, numerous “A Grade” riders and two of the biggest crank crunchers you are likely to encounter – this bunch was to be reckoned with and pity the poor fellows thrown into the mix to top the group up.
Trial riders Matt Turner, Richard Kennedy and Gary Beasley were certain to get a workout!  Peter Livitsanis, James Knipe and Steve Biram were the “lambs for slaughter”.  Jeremy Humber was out to match it with the “big engines” – Stuart Brien, Rob Phillips and Andrew Rushton.  Rounding out the dozen were the aforementioned crank crunchers – Mick Veal and Jim Crumpler.

In an unsurprising turn of events this grade went out fast and maintained a solid pace throughout.  Some early casualties before the highpoint of the race was testament to the driving power in the bunch, as Phillips and Brien led the train.
A solo performance off the front by Humber was reeled back in, however the big sprinters were determined to have their day.
Rushton planned to do a log lead out, however he was left on the front before cresting the Weatherboard climb and so his cameo was short and rather unspectacular.  Out of the dip and Brien launched in what would be the perfect set up for the big men.  ‘Thanks for the effort, now move aside…’
Crumpler and Veal wound up the cadence as they sped to the line in a withering exhibition of wattage.  Crumpled cleared away for the win and Kennedy came within centimetres of claiming second place.

Results:
1st – Jim Crumpler
2nd – Michael Veal
3rd – Richard Kennedy

DSC_0239 DSC_0241 DSC_0256

Division 1

A reasonably handy lineup in Division 1 with Club Champion – Tim Canny looking to once again assert his authority over “the wannabes”.

As always it was fast out of the gates with Dean Wells, Rob Ellis, Lindsay Burgoyne and Canny setting the early pace.  Jason Birch was staying close to the front, whilst Greg Ley, Brendan Schiemer and Craig Lee were being very watchful.
Ellis tried to draw Canny out to play early in the race, however the bunch was having none of that and left him to dangle before bringing him back into the fold.  Lee was out of the race before Addington with an unlucky double puncture.  One less ally for Canny if he launched an early attack…

Wells opened a small gap climbing out of Addington, the bunch always had him within reach and left him to dangle for a few kilometres.  Over the highpoint of the race and the speed naturally increased with road turning downwards and the breeze at their backs.  Burgoyne always prominent near the front.  Birch put in a sneaky effort before Black Bottom Road which was quickly covered by the (until then) quiet Schiemer.  The bunch rallied to regroup and this set up Canny for his first attack.  Ellis was attentive and he scrambled to cover the effort with Ley assisting.
A settling of nerves and energy allowed the riders to refresh themselves before swinging into the headwind on Ercildoune Road.  Ellis, Ley and Burgoyne drove the race whilst Schiemer raced handy in preparation to cover another Canny attack.

The field stretched out as a few riders pressed the pace into the wind before Canny rolled to the front where he was left before Wells rolled over the top and led the bunch for a few kilometres. Canny made another effort near the high point of Ercildoune Road which was covered in a flash by Ley and Birch.  Wells had the lead again before the Weatherboard climb and tried to open a small gap on the turn, Burgoyne followed and he provided the springboard for Canny to attack again.  Birch and Ley followed that surge and the bunch lined out.  Canny went again and this time opened a gap.  Schiemer, Ley and Birch all responded and closed the attack down which allowed Burgoyne to tow the stragglers back on.

Over Weatherboard and Canny was stuck in front until Ley tried and effort that only succeeded in getting himself trapped on the front.  Down to the dip and Ellis started a long range effort from the rear of the pack with Wells in tow. E llis faltered with 300 metres to go and Wells started his sprint with Canny on his wheel.  Canny had to go early to hold off Schiemer and Birch who launched simultaneously.  Schiemer threatened, but the Club Champion had enough to hold him off.  Birch just behind with Ley rallying for a fast finishing fourth.

Results:
1st – Tim Canny
2nd – Brendan Schiemer
3rd – Jason Birch

DSC_0244 DSC_0247

Recent club racing

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form