January 28, 2018 – Criterium racing, Victoria Park

Season Opener – 28 January 2018

OSCAR’S Hotel & Cafe Bar criterium series – round 1

Victoria Park, Ballarat

EVCC 2018 Bring a friend summer - poster

Bring A Date Ride?

‘Cause I found what this world is searching for
Here, right here, my dear, I don’t have to look no more
And all of my days, I hoped and I prayed
For someone just like you to make me feel the way you do

The 2018 EUREKA Cycling racing season opened with some hot (literally) criterium action at Victoria Park.  With temperatures expected to exceed 35 degrees, the safe option was to race early (starting at 9 AM instead of the advertised time) and reduce the time of each event.
The criterium races were part of the summer Bring A Friend, Mate or Date initiative.
Twenty seven riders pinned on a number and got hot and sweaty in the four divisions which raced.

Division 4 – 30 minutes plus 2 laps

A few familiar faces were returning to the fray for 2018. The race quickly blew apart with some riders struggling with the speed in the heat. In the end it was a nice hit out for many of the riders who were just after some race time.

Results:
1st – Terry Collie
2nd – Barry Robinson
3rd – Phil McLennan
other racers – Brian Lee, Michael Lynch, Graeme Parker, Malcolm Rock and Robert Young

Division 3 – 30 minutes plus 2 laps

Three trial riders competed in this race and some of the experienced hands stepped back a division to ensure they received some coaching.
Danny Whelan spent a fair chunk of the race sitting on the front towing the bunch around at 36 kph.
A sprint finish decided the day and saw some of the trial riders taste success.

Results:
1st – Ben Ryan*
2nd – Matt Angus*
3rd – Kevin Lee
other racers – Paul Crack, Peter Livitsanis, Tim Tyler*, Danny Whelan *denotes “trial” rider

Division 2 – 35 minutes plus 2 laps

Serious racing in Division 2 with many riders looking to assert an early dominance in 2018.
An interesting mix of training techniques leading into the opening race with some riders doing “big” base kilometres on the road, some using track cycling for leg speed, some doing short mountainbike efforts and some doing little at all.

Results:
1st – Jeremy Humber
2nd – Rob Phillips
3rd – Michael Veal
other racers – Stephen Biram, James Gretton, James Knipe

Division 1 – 40 minutes plus 2 laps

Bang!  We’re racing!  The speed didn’t drop much below 40 kph for the first 4 laps and set the scene for Tim Canny and Craig Lee to ride away from the field inside the first 15 minutes. Eventually they lapped the remaining four riders in what was clearly the most dominant display of the day.  It might just be a long year!

Results:
1st – Tim Canny
2nd – Craig Lee
3rd – Dean Wells
other racers – Greg Ley, Tony Mirabella, Richard Taylor

Many thanks to Tim Canny and Mal Rock for setting up (with the BSCC gear!); Jason Birch and Roger McMillan for performing marshal duties; Bill Goldfinch and John Faulkner for Race Referee duties; Lois Goldfinch for rider registration; Club mascot Darwin and all the spectators who came along to support our riders.

Recent club racing

Recent Comments

    Race Archives

    Login Form