News

March 20, 2016 – Criteriums – Production Drive, Alfredton

March 20, 2016 – Criteriums – Production Drive, Alfredton

Criteriums – 20 Mar 2016

Graded Scratch Races
Production Drive Circuit, Alfredton

What a difference a week makes.

The sun was out and so were our club members, 26 riders in all.  Some new, some old – some even older – but all with visions of glory.
The racing proved so hotly contested and eventful that a few of them were just seeing visions by the end.

A Grade

Unknown-51

The Man In Strava Orange

There was worry at the start line, for the word had passed around,
That Pepe Griffin was going for four crits straight,
And scared off half the others – he was fastest pound for pound,
So only a handful had gathered to test their fates.
A few tried and noted riders from towns near and far,
Had entered at the table with Old Bill,
For the try hards love fast racing – especially on smooth tar,
And the smart money tumbled in for Club Champ – Farky Phil.

There was Mirabella, whose name is on every cup,
He’ll launch without a second thought or glance,
And few can ride beside him when his blood is fairly up,
Tony attacks whenever he sniffs a winning chance.
And Sheems from Buninyong, also came to try his hand,
No fitter rider holds the bars,
For no challenger can keep the K-O-Ms where Strava segments stand,
He’ll only ride when it’s dry and safe – to dodge cars.

And Dean Wells was there, he lives out east,
He’s something of the librarian type,
With a touch of show pony – out of depth to say the least
He started the race like a rat up a drain pipe.
Wells raced fast and handy – just the sort that won’t give up,
There was courage in his lumbering ride,
But he betrayed his lack of tactics, did the youngest pup,
And he would end up – getting fried.

They went round and round the circuit – each minute felt like ten,
Fast down the back straight and up along the front,
Pepe keeping the pace high and making them bend,
No point in hiding – or you’re out of the hunt.
With Farky marking wheels, and often making fight,
Each lad rode boldly, none fearing the spill,
Yet no one could match Pepe in full flight,
But they could all push harder – without any hills.

More than once Tony rode away from them – racing on a whim,
Out front where the boldest take their place,
And he raced his Cervelo past them, and made the chain sing,
With a high cadence, opening up a space.
The others eased off a moment, while he made another forlorn dash,
Then they chased with renewed vigour – so impressive from so few,
And they rounded up Tony just like a lightning flash,
And some time later they saw the sign that said two.

When they reached the bell lap, Dean continued the grind,
The others all sitting in single file,
The speed never dropping – each straight so well timed,
The slightest touch of wheels would cause them to pile.
But the man from Moonambel was stuck to Pepe’s tail,
Nearing the home turn he up clicked a gear,
And following Pepe to the corner he knew he couldn’t fail,
Then Sheems took his chances, for the bridesmaid hath no fear.

Brendan’s pedals a blur, he opens a gap in a blink,
Leaving Farky stranded on the wrong wheel me reckons,
Behind Pepe who has nothing left for the sprint,
And Tony chases hard – but daylight is second.
Through the lactic threshold – The Man In Strava Orange rode,
Tears of pain, turn to joy as he closed to the flag,
And he never stopped pedalling until he crossed the painted road,
Sheems finally the bride, and it’s his time to brag.

Epilogue…

And down by Lake Learmonth, where the lake bed is dry,
The clubrooms stand on the foreshore east,
Where whispers of riders past, and their ghostly shadows roam,
Both before and after the post-race feast.
The gathered, you often hear them say,
Tales about hard men who rode with pride,
Like The Man In Strava Orange – a household name today,
And the veterans tell the story of his ride.

Results:
1st – Brendan Schiemer
2nd – Tony Mirabella
3rd – Phil Cartledge

B Grade

images

Matt Ayres ran down his Bacchus Marsh buddy Greg Ley late on the last lap to claim yet another win in his rookie year at Eureka.
The two of them the pulling off the perfect race plan and a Bacchus Marsh quinella.

The largest field of the day saw some animated evenly matched racing.  Both Matt and Greg gauged who had the legs with attack and counter-attack, while Danny “Fidel” Whelan was keen to keep everything on tempo for as long as he could to discourage an attack that would put him out the back.
Bob Morley managed to stay upright and despite not finishing in the places actually posted the fastest final sprint of the race – he was just too far back when he launched.
John Creek astride his new stealthy whip (well as stealthy as a farm gate can get I suppose) played a masterful hand, not the strongest in the race, he relied on his noodle to stay competitive, never on the front, but never out the back either and declining several invitations to close down an attack his was a well-crafted race.
Rick “Sudso” Calvert rode strongly and his attack on the last lap from a long way out put him on the podium.  However the day belonged to the two boys from Bacchus, Greg riding very aggressively and Matt with his supreme dominant finishing power.
With only a few laps to go, Greg went on the attack, opening a 20m gap, with the powerhouse Matt not keen to chase down his mate this gap grew to 40m, it was left to the others to try to close down Greg, knowing full well that if and when they did Matt would counter.  With one lap to go Greg was still clear when Rick decided to put it all on the line, and Matt was sitting on him all the way.  Around the last corner Rick hadn’t bridged across and was running out of puff, Matt took his queue and hammered home passing Greg 50m out and sprinting clear.

Results:
1st – Matt Ayres
2nd – Greg Ley
3rd – Rick Calvert

 

C Grade

Unknown-52

Brains over brawn, that wily old stager Terry Collie timed his sprint to perfection to nip Roger McMillan in the final sprint.
Great start to the year for Terry who is showing the benefit of hard race fitness acquired from racing Opens.
Shelled last crit here, this time James Gretton steps onto the podium, an encouraging result from an improving rider.  The pre-race favourite Roger looked the strongest rider of the day in the mounting yard and is looking pretty fit since last outing when he managed a win.  The fourth racer for the day was the Crit Monster himself, Brad Eppingstall, making a late start to the year he’s got a way to go to get back to his monstering best, but he managed to stay handy to the placegetters and was far from disgraced.

Results:

1st – Terry Collie
2nd – Roger McMillan
3rd – James Gretton

February 28 – Ron Rivette Classic – Mt. Misery, 57.2 km

February 28 – Ron Rivette Classic – Mt. Misery, 57.2 km

Hickey Triumphs – 28 Feb 2016

Ron Rivette Classic

proudly presented by
Shane Cook Homes

VVCC Open Handicap – 57.2 km

498911

Gerard Hickey (Colac Veterans Cycling Club) has taken the win in the 2016 Ron Rivette Classic on a windswept Mt. Misery circuit.
Hickey who finished second in the 2015 open race, was not going to be denied taking the win in 2016.  With fifteen kilometres remaining, Hickey broke away with Chris Shay (Geelong & Surf Coast Cycling Club) and Tamara Riddell (Northern Cycling) from the remnants of their 24 minute bunch and chased down the lone leader.
The chasing bunches could only watch on as the trio maintained their margin at the head of the field.
A strong tail wind in the home straight ensured the trio would not be caught.
Hickey and Shay fought out a sprint finish with Hickey prevailing by two bike lengths.  Riddell was a few seconds behind.

The first Eureka rider across the line was Scott Denno (21 min), leading home a bunch sprint for fourth place, 30 seconds behind the winner.

In the race for fastest time, Darren Roberts (Northern Cycling) proved too strong for the Scratch bunch, winning a very fast sprint finish.

This was the first time that the Eureka club has held their open race in the summer and it attracted a large field with over 120 entrants.  The field was handicapped into 12 groups of riders with a spread of 37 minutes.
Many riders struggled early in the race as the southerly wind and climbing took its toll.?  By mid race the climbing was almost done for the day, however riders were already being dropped from their groups as they battled the head wind.
Turning onto Ercildoune Road with 20 kilometres remaining, Limit riders Paula McGovern (Eastern VCC) and Diane Jane (Central Victorian VCC) still led the way holding a three minute lead over the chasing groups.  At the back of the race the Scratch bunch were making some headway and had started picking their way through the field.

Hickey, Shay and Riddell chased the leaders down in the final 10 kilometres and drove for home.  Behind them, the 19 and 21 minute groups had combined and had the trio in their sights, however they couldn’t close the gap and a bunch of 20 riders contested a sprint finish for the minor placings.

Spot prizes were awarded to Grant Dawson (Eureka) and Craig Harvey (Northern) for continually driving the pace for their (12 min 30 sec) group throughout the race.

Results:
1st – Gerard Hickey (Colac), 24 min
2nd – Chris Shay (Geelong), 24 min
3rd – Tamara Riddell (Northern), 24 min
4th – Scott Denno (Eureka), 21 min
5th – Daniel Monaghan (Grampians), 19 min
6th – Grant Rogers (Geelong), 21 min
7th – John Parello (Geelong), 21 min
8th – Robert Parker (Eureka), 19 min
9th – Paul Bird (Geelong), 19 min
10th – Noel Said (Northern), 19 min
Winner’s time 1 hr 43 min 04 sec
Fastest Time – Darren Roberts (Northern), Scratch in 1 hr 22 min 27 sec

P1019458

Gerard Hickey and Darren Roberts show off their sashes.

P1019077

Chris Shay leads Tamara Riddell and Gerard Hickey up a sharp rise.
The trio would ride away from their group and fill the first three placings.

P1019332

Hickey winning the sprint finish.

P1019423

Darren Roberts winning the sprint for Fastest Time ahead of Gary Wearmouth and Wayne Collins.

EVCC open - Ron Rivette 2016

EVCC open - Ron Rivette 2016 teaser poster #2

EVCC open - Ron Rivette 2016 teaser poster #1

Warrnambool – interclub race – Sunday 6th March

Warrnambool – interclub race – Sunday 6th March

Entries close Wednesday 2nd March

mail@warrnamboolvetscycling.com

Wangoom Hall

$15 – pay on the day

Start 10.00 am

Sign by 9.30 am

Food and drink provided afterwards

Information: www.warrnamboolvetscycling.com

Brennan Hall flyer 2016

Ray Hodgson’s Funeral Service details

Ray Hodgson’s Funeral Service details
The Hodgson family have announced the details for Ray’s funeral service
and invite Ray’s friends to the Avenue Bowling Club afterwards.
The Funeral Service for the late Mr Ray Richard Erle Hodgson
will be held in Michael Crawford Funerals Chapel,
226 Main St, Bacchus Marsh on WEDNESDAY (Feb. 24, 2016)
commencing at 2.00 p.m.
A Private Cremation will follow.
No flowers by request.
In lieu please consider a donation to Relay For Life (Cancer Council) in memory of Ray.
IN THE CARE OF
Michael Crawford Funerals
tel. 53676733
published, Herald Sun, 20/02/2016

 

Recent club racing

News

Race Archives

Login Form